ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Mon May 16th, 2005 through Sun May 22nd, 2005

Monberg/Leifelt win 4th race

Monberg/Leifelt win 4th race

2005 Eastern Hemisphere Championship

 

Germans Robert Stanjek/Markus Koy won the first two races (in the lead after 4 races), the Polish team of Mateusz Kusnierewicz/Dominik Zycki won the third race, and Christian Monberg/Martin Leifelt (DEN) won the 4th race to move into 3rd overall.

Race #5 on May 20th was abandoned due to light winds. The Race Committee decided to start Race 5 shortly after 18 hrs as soon as the race area was filled with a light 1 –2 bft NW-wind. Two general recalls delayed the start further. After the first upwind leg the wind disappeared and on 19.45 hrs, the RC abandoned the race and decided to resail it Saturday morning at 8.00 hrs, hoping that the usual southerly morning wind will be staying long enough to allow for a good race.

No races were sailed on Saturday, May 21, due to light winds so standings after 4 races are final.

Racing Reports


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 Total
1 17   Stanjek Robert   Koy Markus   GER 7971   1.0 1.0 7.0 13.0 22
2 3   LOVROVIC MARIN JR   Lovrovic Marin Sr   CRO 7955   2.0 3.0 8.0 20.0 33
3 5   Monberg Christian   Leifelt Martin   DEN 8187   24.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 37
4 20   Rotermund Philipp   Hollweg Nils   GER 8033   19.0 12.0 6.0 2.0 39
5 9   Sevestre Paulo   Berengier Vincent   FRA 7714   3.0 11.0 3.0 22.0 39.0001
6 30   V Harwegen D Breems Arie   Nicol Brad   NED 7806   15.0 17.0 16.0 3.0 51
7 24   O'Connell Maurice   Peel Ed   IRL 8028   12.0 4.0 9.0 31.0 56
8 49   Scheidegger Kurt   Scheidegger Markus   SUI 7969   31.0 2.0 19.0 5.0 57
9 22   Merkelbach Hubert   Meissner Dirk   GER 8141   10.0 6.0 14.0 32.0 62
10 51   Stegmeier Daniel   Stegmeier Beat   SUI 7990   6.0 30.0 26.0 9.0 71
11 4   Jensen Johnny   Petersen Martin   DEN 8066   5.0 21.0 12.0 35.0 73
12 56   Marazzi Flavio   Liljedahl Magnus   SUI 8138   53.0 [DNF] 13.0 4.0 4.0 74
13 48   Bienz Res   Jeanneret David   SUI 7968   14.0 44.0 11.0 8.0 77
14 46   Theurer Peter   Christen Cristoph   SUI 7925   17.0 27.0 17.0 17.0 78
15 52   Gautschi Christoph   Freuis Kurt   SUI 8009   33.0 29.0 13.0 6.0 81
16 35   Dannesboe Henrik   Fayzullin Ramis   SUI 7319   13.0 8.0 53.0 [DNS] 7.0 81.0001
17 23   Gereben MáRton   Gereben Péter   HUN 7799   9.0 10.0 23.0 39.0 81.0002
18 18   Miller Matthias   Kleen Fritjof   GER 7991   11.0 53.0 [BFD] 2.0 16.0 82
19 33   Lavrov Alexey   Khazitonov Denis   RUS 8134   7.0 35.0 15.0 25.0 82.0001
20 39   Wyss Daniel   Monroe Eric   SUI 7645   35.0 9.0 25.0 14.0 83
21 31   Kusnierewicz Mateusz   Zycki Dominik   POL 8170   4.0 53.0 [DNE] 1.0 26.0 84
22 8   Tenconi Martin   TENCONI YVES   FRA 7518   16.0 43.0 10.0 23.0 92
23 54   Zimmermann Lorenz   Furrer Andreas   SUI 8085   41.0 5.0 20.0 30.0 96
24 38   Friderich Marc   Veit David   SUI 7578   29.0 20.0 37.0 11.0 97
25 45   Ingold Martin   Bischoff Dario   SUI 7912   39.0 16.0 24.0 19.0 98
26 50   Hunziker Beat   Nagelisen Vincent   SUI 7983   28.0 23.0 35.0 15.0 101
27 19   Rauch Hubert   Schapeler Ingo   GER 8016   23.0 26.0 31.0 21.0 101
28 6   Garcia De Soto Jose   Elarze Alvaro   ESP 7420   18.0 53.0 [DNE] 21.0 12.0 104
29 53   Walder Jeannot   Korevaar Hans   SUI 8019   20.0 32.0 18.0 34.0 104
30 21   Hermann Andi   Wenk Benedikt   GER 8104   21.0 19.0 22.0 53.0 [DNF] 115
31 11   Dabry Raoul   Cotte Tristan   FRA 8196   44.0 31.0 34.0 10.0 119
32 14   Merk Sybille   Merk Michael   GER 7837   40.0 14.0 28.0 37.0 119
33 25   Salani Mario   Lillia Stefano   ITA 11   8.0 53.0 [BFD] 27.0 33.0 121
34 47   Gregorini Rico   Christen Daniel   SUI 7948   22.0 39.0 43.0 18.0 122
35 32   Firsov Yuri   Kramskoj Sergej   RUS 7798   34.0 15.0 30.0 45.0 124
36 15   Kappes Klaus   Rutz Steffen   GER 7944   32.0 25.0 40.0 29.0 126
37 29   Eizens Cepurnieks   Eizens Kanskis   LAT 8135   43.0 22.0 29.0 38.0 132
38 13   Pauksch Christian   Pauksch Ines   GER 7577   27.0 18.0 42.0 46.0 133
39 55   Stockli Hans   Erbe Axel   SUI 8133   25.0 24.0 32.0 53.0 [DSQ] 134
40 2   Mastnak Franz   Rastinger Robert   AUT 7795   26.0 42.0 39.0 27.0 134
41 36   Infanger Urs   Imboden Raymond   SUI 7532   45.0 33.0 36.0 24.0 138
42 12   Schott T   Linke Peter   GER 7550   36.0 36.0 41.0 36.0 149
43 10   Dreyfus Michel   Bouvet Christoph   FRA 7937   42.0 34.0 33.0 41.0 150
44 41   Erzberger Peter   Saner Hans-Jurg   SUI 7717   38.0 38.0 38.0 42.0 156
45 40   Kilchenmann Peter   Lehmann Manfred   SUI 7671   49.0 37.0 47.0 28.0 161
46 37   Eigenmann Rolf   Glanzmann Roger   SUI 7571   48.0 28.0 45.0 40.0 161
47 16   Weiler Hermann   Matrel J   GER 7946   30.0 41.0 48.0 49.0 168
48 42   Honegger Andreas   Daester Patrik Henri   SUI 7723   37.0 48.0 46.0 44.0 175
49 43   Sauter Beat   Spiegel Felix   SUI 7776   51.0 45.0 44.0 43.0 183
50 7   Borel-Giraud Jacques   Antoine   FRA 7359   46.0 40.0 50.0 50.0 186
51 44   Ludi Rene   Ludi Stephan   SUI 7411   47.0 47.0 49.0 47.0 190
52 34   MEYLAN CHRISTIAN   Trincart Marc   SUI 6914   50.0 46.0 51.0 48.0 195

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)