ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sun Jun 15th, 2014 through Fri Jun 20th, 2014

2014 Western Hemisphere Championship

 

Event Website, live streaming and photo galleries can be found here.

Results for seven races sailed on June 18, 19 and 20 at Sunapee, New Hampshire, USA.

Report by Scuttlebutt:
Lars Grael of Brazil, teamed with local sailor Brad Nichol, edged out Augie Diaz of Miami, Florida and his partner Olympic sailor Bruno Parada, to win the BNY Mellon 2014 Western Hemisphere Star Championship.

The 29 teams were hosted by Lake Sunapee Yacht Club, with racing held June 16-20 on Lake Sunapee in Sunapee NH.

The seven race series could not have been closer. At the end of the series, after one throw out, both sailors were tied with a total of 11 points. Because Grael had three first places, compared to Diaz two first places, the winner was Grael after calculating in the tie breaker. Both skippers knew before the start of the last race, if they both finished one and two, the winner of the last race would go on to win the regatta. Grael did this in a convincing fashion.

And while they did finish 1-2, team Grael led the entire fleet, winning the last race by over three minutes. That type of a lead is almost unheard of, when racers are as talented as this field, coupled with the fact that the wind was blowing a steady 17 MPH with gusts into the twenties.

The order of finish after seven races, scored after the one race throw out, was Lars Grael 11 points, Augie Diaz 11 points, Arthur Anosov 15 points, World Champion John Mac Causland 28 points, and Canadian sailor Brian Cramer 29 points.

--------------------------------

Interesting Stats from Races 1 – 5
Current Status of "Family Grudge Matches on Lake Sunapee":

Nichol:
BRA 8474 Lars Grael & Brad Nichol 9pts 3rd Place Overall
CAN 8143 Brian Cramer & Mike Nichol 17pts 4th Place Overall

Ivey:
USA 8245 Dave Ivey Sr. & Dave Ivey Jr. 30pts 7th Place Overall
USA 8052 Andy Ivey & Steve Braverman 31pts 8th Place Overall

Cook: USA 8125 Dave Cook & Mike Wood 67pts 19th Place Overall
USA 7927 Robert Cook & Barbara Cook 124pts 29th Place Overall

Top Local Sailor:
USA 8245 Dave Ivey Sr. & Dave Ivey Jr 30pts 7th Place Overall

In the Top 5: 3 countries, 4 districts, and 5 fleets are represented
1. USA 8465 Augie Diaz & Bruno Prada USA District 20 Biscayne Bay Fleet (BisB)
2. USA 8000 Arthur Anosov & Dave Caeser USA District 12 Seneca Lake Fleet (SL)
3. BRA 8474 Lars Grael & Brad Nichol BRA District 7 Paranoá Fleet (Par)
4. CAN 8143 Brain Cramer & Mike Nichol CAN District 12 Western Lake Ontario Fleet (WLOC)
5. USA 8490 John MacCausland & Rick Burgess USA District 2 Cooper River Fleet (CR)


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 8241   Lars Grael   Brad Nichol   BRA 8474   2.0 1.0 31.0 [OCS] 2 4 1 1 11
2 Danilu   Augie Diaz   Bruno Prada   USA 8465   1.0 2.0 31.0 [OCS] 3 1 2 2 11
3 8231   Arthur Anosov   Dave Caeser   USA 8000   7.0 4.0 1.0 1 3 3 3 15
4 Stella   John Maccausland   Rick Burgess   USA 8490   3.0 31.0 [OCS] 2.0 5 9 4 5 28
5 Remarc   Brian Cramer   Mike Nichol   CAN 8143   5.0 3.0 5.0 4 5 10 7 29
6 8358   Ben Sternberg   Valentin Veytsman   USA 7741   9.0 10.0 3.0 8 8 7/DNF.RDG 4 39
7 USA 8175   Jim Babel   Scott Benson   USA 8175   4.0 6.0 21.0 6 19 5 8 48
8 Picnic   William Swigart   Brian Fatih   USA 8291   17.0 5.0 11.0 12 7 8 6 49
9 Sweet Lil II   David Ivey Sr   Dave Ivey Jr   USA 8245   19.0 7.0 10.0 11 2 12 9 51
10 Don't Look Back   Andy Ivey   Steve Braverman   USA 8052   6.0 13.0 6.0 16 6 9 16 56
11 Treachery   Jack Rickard   Sam Eadie   USA 8036   12.0 15.0 4.0 7 12 11 15 61
12 Owl   Peter Costa   Jeremy Davidson   USA 7621   15.0 8.0 9.0 13 17 13 10 68
13 Redemption   Keith Donald   Kevin Elterman   USA 8087   14.0 20.0 7.0 9 13 17 11 71
14 USA 8367   William Watson   Scott Sheffer   USA 8367   16.0 12.0 12.0 18 31/RET 7 14 79
15 USA 7629   Ken Woods   Bob Carlson   USA 7629   24.0 19.0 16.0 19 11 15 12 92
16 Sonya   John Chiarella   Bill Gottling   USA 8215   13.0 22.0 14.0 15 18 16 17 93
17 Wolverine   Dave Cook   Mike Wood   USA 8125   18.0 17.0 18.0 14 20 14 18 99
18 8000   Jim Ryan   Neal Turluck   USA 8238   23.0 18.0 8.0 17 10 31/DNF 31/DNF 107
19 USA 8084   Robert Teitge   Jeff Imai   USA 8084   20.0 16.0 20.0 21 15 21 19 111
20 Big Jim   Mike Hecky   Ed Morey   USA 8395   11.0 31.0 [DNF] 31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNF] 31.0 [DNF] 6 12 123
21 USA 7986   Barbara Beigel-Vosbury   Laura Beigel   USA 7986   25.0 11.0 31.0 [DNF] 22 16 18 31/DNF 123
22 Bop   Thomas Price   Sarah Price   USA 7313   10.0 14.0 17.0 31/DSQ 21 31/DNC 31/DNC 124
23 Neva Jo   Murray Leigh   Greg Cukor   USA 7996   21.0 23.0 31.0 [DNF] 20 14 19 31/DNF 128
24 Maria   David Burger   Ed Kuryluk   USA 8252   22.0 9.0 19.0 31/OCS 22 31/DNF 31/DNF 134
25 USA 8083   Derek Decouteau   Jamie Stewart   USA 8083   8.0 21.0 13.0 31/DNF 31/DNF 31/DNC 31/DNC 135
26 Wet Blanket   Joe Goodnough   Brad Leavitt   USA 7639   26.0 25.0 22.0 23 23 20 31/DNF 139
27 More Pressure   Josh Phypers   Fritz Koopman   USA 7265   31.0 [DNS] 31.0 [DNS] 15.0 10 31/DNF 31/DNC 31/DNC 149
28 USA 7927   Robert Cook   Barbara Cook   USA 7927   31.0 [DNF] 31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNc] 22 20 166
29 One Plus Gemini   Theodore Engel Jr   Steven Engel   USA 7555   31.0 [DNF] 24.0 31.0 [DNF] 31.0 [DNF] 31.0 [DNF] 31/DNC 31/DNC 179
30 Baraka Blue   Larry Whipple   Austin Sperry   USA 8484   31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNC] 31.0 [DNC] 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 31/DNC 186

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)