ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sun Aug 10th, 2014 through Wed Aug 13th, 2014

Regatta Base

2014 Eastern Hemisphere Championship

 

Event Website
Event Live Streaming
YouTube Videos of Event
Race Reports

Final results for four races sailed on August 11 and 12 at Brunnen, Switzerland. Racing cancelled on August 13 due to bad weather.

Report by Sailing-news.ch:
Today was day one of the Eastern Hemisphere Championship, according to the Starclass Championship Rules at the same level as a Continental Championship. 52 teams from 16 nations are on the starting list. Among the favorites are the former European Champion Diego Negri with Sergio Lambertenghi ITA, the past-World Champion George Szabo USA (with Serge Pulfer SUI), the European Champions Hubert Merkelbach/Gerrit Bartel GER as well as Papathanassiou/Tsotras GRE. Knowing the local pecularities, some of the Swiss teams might well be among the best.

The wind forecast is not very promising, as the fast changing bad weather seems to persit during the coming days.

By noon, just in time for the opening of racing on Lake Uri, the usual thermal breeze filled in off Brunnen, but on the Southern end of the Lake, the 'Foehn', the down-slope wind in the lee of the Alps, was already present exceeding 30 kn and blocked the wind, so that no racing was possible.

But despite the rainy weather killing the usual summer thermal breeze, the PRO Beat Heinz SUI succeeded to complete three races. The first heat was started in a rain front on the Gersau Basin direction West. After several leader changes, Christoph Burger/Renato Marazzi SUI finished first.

Later in the day on the back of the passing front, a light thermal wind of up to 10 kn filled in on Lake Uri, allowing to sail two races, both won by the favorites Diego Negri/Sergio Lambertenghi ITA. The Italians have taken the overall lead 3 points ahead of George Szabo USA/Serge Pulfer SUI and Papathanassiou/Tsotras GRE at equal points. With a slight gap follow Merkelbach/Bartel GER as 4th and Burger/Marazzi as 5th.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 Total
1 Chimera   Diego Negri   Sergio Lambertenghi   ITA 8491   6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9
2 Thrylos   Emilios Papathanasiou   Antonis Tsotras   GRE 8434   3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 13
3 8455   George Szabo   Serge Pulfer   USA 8320   2.0 2.0 7.0 15.0 26
4 Lara   Hubert Merkelbach   Gerrit Bartel   GER 8450   7.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 32
5 8447   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Boening   BRA 8390   8.0 4.0 18.0 14.0 44
6 SWE 8446   Tom Lofstedt   Frithjof Kleen   SWE 8446   10.0 14.0 16.0 4.0 44.0001
7 North Sails   Christoph Burger   Renato Marazzi   SUI 8274   1.0 3.0 24.0 20.0 48
8 Virus   Kurt Scheidegger   Markus Scheidegger   SUI 7969   5.0 17.0 20.0 9.0 51
9 NED 8263   Marc De Haas   Eric Veldhuizen   NED 8263   4.0 8.0 29.0 11.0 52
10 GER 8298   Philipp Rotermund   Nils Hollweg   GER 8298   39.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 55
11 Arlecchino   Juerg Ryffel   Alexander Gouda   SUI 8476   13.0 9.0 19.0 16.0 57
12 Marmomar   Urs Hunkeler   Hanns-Peter Schaffner   SUI 7925   11.0 15.0 21.0 12.0 59
13 Starling III   Hans Stoeckli   Urs Spahr   SUI 8457   15.0 11.0 27.0 8.0 61
14 8470   Jean-Pascal Chatagny   Patrick Ducommun   SUI 7829   28.0 12.0 4.0 19.0 63
15 Leporella   Daniel Wyss   Guy Avellon   SUI 8329   22.0 23.0 15.0 13.0 73
16 SUI 8478   Juerg Wittich   Christian Trachsel   SUI 8478   19.0 21.0 31.0 10.0 81
17 Festina   Thomas Kohler   Bernhard Schaefer   GER 7727   31.0 20.0 10.0 24.0 85
18 SUI 7912   Martin Ingold   Peter Neth   SUI 7912   17.0 27.0 37.0 6.0 87
19 Squalo Bianco VII   Lorenz Zimmermann   Markus Koy   SUI 8482   26.0 28.0 8.0 25.0 87.0001
20 Nababbo IV   Guglielmo Danelon   Mattia Gazzetta   ITA 8350   33.0 10.0 26.0 18.0 87.0002
21 Fram   Christoph Gautschi   Domink Schenk   SUI 8409   12.0 35.0 39.0 3.0 89
22 MON 8266   Andrea Orlando   Jean Gabriel Charton   MON 8266   21.0 13.0 25.0 30.0 89.0001
23 7855   Ingvar Krook   Christoffer Lundgren   SWE 7978   25.0 19.0 17.0 29.0 90
24 Gwaihier   Boris Kulpe   Ronald Roeseler   SUI 7947   9.0 29.0 2.0 51.0 [DNC] 91
25 ITA 8114   Paolo Masserdotti   Davide Mugnaini   ITA 8114   35.0 16.0 9.0 34.0 94
26 More Time Off   Axel Hampe   Jonas Nissen   GER 8311   16.0 25.0 35.0 22.0 98
27 AUT 8226   Josef Urban   Thomas Meindl   AUT 8226   29.0 31.0 13.0 28.0 101
28 Wilderness   Ulrich Vater   Thomas Romberg   GER 7971   23.0 34.0 23.0 23.0 103
29 ITA 8202   Paolo Nazzaro   Leone Rocca   ITA 8202   14.0 22.0 38.0 33.0 107
30 Rififi   Helge Spehr   Jesper Spehr   GER 7747   20.0 32.0 30.0 26.0 108
31 GER 8416   Hubert Rauch   Kilian Weise   GER 8416   36.0 24.0 6.0 51.0 [DNC] 117
32 Jaguar   Klaus Kappes   Steffen Rutz   GER 8122   18.0 26.0 22.0 51.0 [DNC] 117
33 Why Not   Wil Wargnier   Yann Bonjour   SUI 8232   27.0 36.0 33.0 21.0 117
34 Vamos   Jesper Sundman   Tom Sundman   FIN 8121   37.0 33.0 14.0 37.0 121
35 Debeve   Roman Timm   Kaspar Huber   SUI 7965   40.0 18.0 36.0 31.0 125
36 SUI 7983   Beat Hunziker   Vincent Nagelisen   SUI 7983   30.0 30.0 41.0 27.0 128
37 Catch Me   Stephan Unger   Regina Graf   SUI 8160   32.0 41.0 34.0 35.0 142
38 Lotta 3   Gerald Birbaum   François Germain   SUI 8085   34.0 39.0 32.0 39.0 144
39 GER 7413   John Helmsing   Manfred Joppich   GER 7413   51.0 [DNC] 37.0 40.0 17.0 145
40 8237   Vincent Guidoux   Sebastien Guidoux   SUI 7252   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 12.0 32.0 146
41 Pickwick   Camille Dreyfus-LeFoyer   Michel Dreyfus   FRA 7937   38.0 38.0 28.0 42.0 146
42 SUI 8316   Marc Trinquart   Christian Meylan   SUI 8316   24.0 40.0 51.0 [DNC] 41.0 156
43 POL 8417   Ireneusz Stawiany   Jakub Stawiany   POL 8417   42.0 42.0 42.0 51.0 [DNC] 177
44 SUI 7571   Jean Paul Hirt   Patrick Tissot   SUI 7571   41.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 40.0 183
45 Fimschnee   Alfonso Werner Steuer   Lukas Keipert   SUI 7578   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 36.0 189
46 Caroline   Harald Wirth   Jan Berg   AUT 8486   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 38.0 191
47 Cero Stress   Christian Scheinecker   Gebhard Wallinger   AUT 8487   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 204
47 Roberta's Friend   MASSIMO CANALI   Francesco Lattuada   ITA 8399   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 204
47 SUI 8022   Urs Waser   Stefano Gautschi   SUI 8022   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 204
47 GER 8427   Reinhard Schmidt   Uli Seeberger   GER 8427   51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 204

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)