ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Thu Jun 6th, 2013 through Sun Jun 9th, 2013

North American champions Gregg Morton and  Brian Ledbetter

North American champions Gregg Morton and Brian Ledbetter

2013 North American Championship

 

Final results for eight races sailed at Newport Harbor, California on June 6 - 9.

Event slide video by John Fuller

Report by sailing-news.ch:
Day One: Two races were sailed at the North American Starboat Championship in California. Lars Grael/Samuel Goncalves BRA, with finishes of 2 and 4, have taken the lead ahead of Carl Buchan/Jamie Buchan USA, 2nd, and Andrew Campbell/John Von Schwarz USA 3rd. Hubert Merkelbach/Gerrit Bartelt GER, the only Europeans starting, follow in 16th place of the 40 teams from 7 nations. The past World Champions George Szabo USA (with Craig Moss USA, 24th) and Tom Londrigan USA (with Steve Cutting USA, 31st) are behind as both had a premature start disqualification to accept.

Day Two: Two races were sailed again on day two of the Starboat North American Championship with a leader change. New on top are Brian Ledbetter (1992 Olympic Silver medalist in the Finn) and Gregg Morton USA, already 10 points ahead of Lars Grael/Samuel Goncalves BRA. Augie Diaz USA/Frithjof Kleen GER advanced to 3rd place. The short-time leaders Andrew Campbell/John Von Schwarz USA dropped to 10th after a premature start.

Day Three: The situation at the North American Star Championship get tight after six races sailed and the discard came into effect. On the eve of today's final racing, Brian Ledbetter/Gregg Morton USA are still in the lead but with a small two points' margin on Andrew Campbell/John Von Schwartz USA. Two heats remain on the program and even Carl and Jamie Buchan USA, five points behind, have their chances for the title. Team of the day was Eric Doyle/Payson Infelise USA, finishing 1 and 2 and moving up to 6th overall.

Day Four: Brian Ledbetter and Gregg Morton won the 8th and last race and won the North Americans overall by one point on Carl and Jamie Buchan, after the Buchans had led following race seven. Former leaders Andrew Cambell and John Von Schwarz recovered from their over early in the 4th race to finish third.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1 USA 8203   Brian Ledbetter   Gregg Morton   USA 8203   6.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 21.0 5.0 14.0 1.0 38
2 USA 8448   Carl Buchan   Jamie Buchan   USA 8448   7.0 2.0 18.0 10.0 3.0 6.0 1.0 10.0 39
3 USA 8209   Andrew Campbell   John Von Schwarz   USA 8209   9.0 1.0 3.0 43.0 [OCS] 8.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 42
4 BRA 8392   Lars Grael   Samuel Gonçalves   BRA 8392   2.0 4.0 13.0 9.0 11.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 43
5 USA 8465   Augie Diaz   Frithjof Kleen   USA 8465   14.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 15.0 1.0 9.0 8.0 51
6 USA 8082   Ben Mitchell   Julian Busch   USA 8082   1.0 11.0 28.0 22.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 5.0 57
7 USA 8323   Eric Doyle   Payson Infelise   USA 8323   16.0 12.0 5.0 18.0 1.0 2.0 43.0 [OCS] 4.0 58
8 USA 8336   Erik Lidecis   Tim Ray   USA 8336   3.0 8.0 20.0 19.0 6.0 11.0 3.0 12.0 62
9 BRA 8390   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Raul Boening   BRA 8390   4.0 7.0 32.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 11.0 7.0 64
10 GER 8331   Hubert Merkelbach   Nils Hollweg   GER 8331   20.0 14.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 26.0 19.0 3.0 71
11 USA 8129   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   USA 8129   18.0 23.0 29.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 10.0 2.0 76
12 USA 8440   Jim Buckingham   Austin Sperry   USA 8440   8.0 3.0 25.0 43.0 [OCS] 26.0 19.0 2.0 9.0 92
13 CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Matt Johnston   CAN 8143   11.0 22.0 12.0 24.0 19.0 17.0 7.0 13.0 101
14 USA 7173   Jon Pinckney   David Wood   USA 7173   29.0 10.0 9.0 1.0 14.0 12.0 29.0 43.0 [DNS] 104
15 USA 8291   William Swigart   Brian Fatih   USA 8291   13.0 15.0 40.0 17.0 23.0 18.0 5.0 14.0 105
16 USA 8306   Thomas Springer   Phil Toth   USA 8306   15.0 13.0 2.0 8.0 43.0 [OCS] 24.0 25.0 20.0 107
17 USA 8101   Nick Madigan   Michael Madigan   USA 8101   10.0 31.0 26.0 2.0 9.0 27.0 12.0 28.0 114
18 USA 7462   Dave Watt   Dougald Smith   USA 7462   31.0 16.0 17.0 35.0 7.0 14.0 16.0 17.0 118
19 USA 8362   John Virtue   Chad Hough   USA 8362   23.0 43.0 [RAF] 16.0 7.0 24.0 29.0 8.0 16.0 123
20 USA 8320   George Szabo   Craig Moss   USA 8320   43.0 [OCS] 9.0 19.0 16.0 31.0 9.0 22.0 18.0 124
21 USA 7932   Eric Heim   Isao Toyama   USA 7932   12.0 17.0 21.0 11.0 35.0 15.0 26.0 22.0 124
22 USA 8466   Stuart Hebb   Mike Wolfs   USA 8466   19.0 20.0 4.0 43.0 [OCS] 30.0 22.0 15.0 23.0 133
23 USA 8072   Doug Smith   Chris Rogers   USA 8072   28.0 37.0 11.0 15.0 13.0 13.0 32.0 21.0 133
24 USA 7985   Steve Brown   Christian Buhl   USA 7985   27.0 35.0 7.0 36.0 10.0 20.0 28.0 15.0 142
25 USA 8361   Tom Londrigan Jr   Steve Cutting   USA 8361   43.0 [OCS] 18.0 14.0 14.0 18.0 8.0 43.0 [OCS] 43.0 [DNS] 158
26 USA 8088   Steve Gould   Greg Sieck   USA 8088   26.0 19.0 37.0 12.0 17.0 33.0 30.0 24.0 161
27 USA 8260   William Buchan   Erik Bentzen   USA 8260   17.0 25.0 15.0 30.0 29.0 28.0 18.0 33.0 162
28 USA 7620   Derek Decouteau   Dave Martin   USA 7620   43.0 [OCS] 29.0 10.0 26.0 25.0 23.0 17.0 34.0 164
29 BRA 8459   Admar Gonzaga Neto   Renato Moura   BRA 8459   5.0 24.0 34.0 28.0 33.0 32.0 21.0 29.0 172
30 USA 8036   Jack Rickard   Sam Eadie   USA 8036   36.0 33.0 30.0 20.0 28.0 30.0 20.0 19.0 180
31 USA 8162   Chuck Driscoll   Jim Oberg   USA 8162   43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 22.0 27.0 20.0 21.0 23.0 26.0 182
32 USA 8269   Jock Kohlhas   Carroll McCallum   USA 8269   25.0 27.0 33.0 32.0 16.0 25.0 38.0 25.0 183
33 USA 7294   Charles Beek   Chas Beek   USA 7294   30.0 28.0 24.0 31.0 27.0 31.0 24.0 31.0 195
34 USA 7531   William Gerard   Bill Gerard   USA 7531   22.0 30.0 41.0 21.0 36.0 34.0 33.0 27.0 203
35 USA 8065   Douglas Steele   Andy Dipple   USA 8065   24.0 38.0 27.0 25.0 34.0 35.0 27.0 32.0 204
36 USA 8217   Mike Phinney   Rick Burgess   USA 8217   34.0 26.0 23.0 37.0 32.0 36.0 31.0 30.0 212
37 USA 8267   Stephen Gunther   Garrett Regner   USA 8267   21.0 36.0 35.0 33.0 37.0 40.0 36.0 36.0 234
38 USA 7444   John O'Donnell   Benjamin Lakin   USA 7444   35.0 43.0 [RAF] 31.0 23.0 22.0 39.0 43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 236
39 USA 8163   Jon Pelliconi   Henry Brawner   USA 8163   33.0 34.0 36.0 29.0 39.0 41.0 37.0 37.0 245
40 USA 8187   Robert Teitge   Jeff Imai   USA 8187   43.0 [OCS] 32.0 39.0 34.0 38.0 37.0 35.0 35.0 250
41 USA 8484   Larry Whipple   Mark Strube   USA 8484   32.0 21.0 43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNS] 43.0 [DNC] 268
42 USA 8006   Isaac Braddock   Jim Alexander   USA 8006   43.0 [DNC] 43.0 [DNC] 38.0 38.0 40.0 38.0 34.0 43.0 [DNS] 274

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)