ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Wed Apr 14th, 2010 through Sat Apr 17th, 2010

Winners Richard Clarke and Tyler Bjorn. Photo by Fried Elliott.

Winners Richard Clarke and Tyler Bjorn. Photo by Fried Elliott.

2010 Western Hemisphere Championship

 

Club Website
Regatta report by Clarke / Bjorn

Youtube videos of the sailing:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szo-l_RtBdE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1jVM20Q4dYY

The first day of the Star Class Western Hemisphere Championship in Nassau, Bahamas was postponed due to high winds, but racing started on April 15 on Montague Bay with two races sailed. Two more races were sailed on April 16, and the regatta ended with races 5 and 6 on April 17.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 CAN 8401   Richard Clarke   Tyler Bjorn   8401   2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 11
2 USA 8285   Augie Diaz   Bruno Prada   8285   1.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 10.0 2.0 18
3 USA 8267   Mark Mendelblatt   John Von Schwarz   8267   6.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 4.0 9.0 21
4 USA 8000   Arthur Anosov   Brian Fatih   8000   9.0 11.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 24
5 USA 8273   George Szabo   Mark Strube   8273   3.0 4.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 29
6 USA 8320   Mark Reynolds   Arnis Baltins   8320   12.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 31
7 ITA 8242   Luca Modena   Sergio Lambertenghi   8242   4.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 17.0 11.0 33
8 AUT 8369   Hans Spitzauer   Adi Luezlbauer   8369   7.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 14.0 39
9 USA 8362   Rick Merriman   Phil Trinter   8362   5.0 6.0 30.0 [DNF] 30.0 [DNC] 1.0 7.0 49
10 USA 8361   Andrew Campbell   Brad Nichol   8361   16.0 12.0 30.0 [OCS] 3.0 12.0 6.0 49.0001
11 USA 8250   Andrew Macdonald   Austin Sperry   8250   11.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 18.0 10.0 49.0002
12 NED 8263   Sander Jorissen   Erik Veldhuizen   8263   10.0 10.0 12.0 12.0 16.0 12.0 56
13 USA 8306   Jim Buckingham   Rick Peters   8306   14.0 15.0 18.0 11.0 2.0 16.0 58
14 USA 8395   John Maccausland   Kevin Murphy   8395   8.0 13.0 6.0 30.0 [OCS] 20.0 13.0 60
15 GER 8378   Johannes Babendererde   Timo Jacobs   8378   30.0 [DNF] 30.0 [DNC] 3.0 30.0 [OCS] 5.0 1.0 69
16 BAH 8406   Mark Holowesko   William Holowesko   8406   18.0 14.0 16.0 17.0 14.0 19.0 79
17 USA 8408   Kevin Mcneil   Shane Zwingelberg   8408   15.0 16.0 19.0 13.0 25.0 18.0 81
18 ARG 8169   Alberto Zanetti   Gustavo Warburg   8169   13.0 18.0 15.0 16.0 21.0 30.0 [OCS] 83
19 USA 8077   Jack Jennings   Brian Sharp   8077   21.7 [21.7, RDG] 22.0 13.0 30.0 [DNF] 13.0 15.0 84.7
20 GER 8311   Axel Hampe   Chris Conrads   8311   22.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 11.0 25.0 91
21 SWE 7978   Ingvar Krook   Hugo Oljemark   7978   21.0 21.0 20.0 18.0 15.0 24.0 95
22 BAH7828   Peter Bellingham   Erick Lange   7828   17.0 19.0 21.0 30.0 [OCS] 22.0 23.0 102
23 USA 8279   Claude Bonanni   Richard Burgess   8279   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 25.0 19.0 19.0 17.0 110
24 PER 8376   Ernesto Rodriguez   Jesus Rodriguez   8376   20.0 17.0 14.0 30.0 [DNF] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 111
25 USA 8063   Bert Collins   Guy Avellon   8063   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 24.0 14.0 23.0 20.0 111
26 USA 8215   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   8215   19.0 23.0 17.0 30.0 [DNF] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 119
27 USA 8238   Joe McCorkell   Ian Coleman   8238   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 22.0 30.0 [DNC] 24.0 21.0 127
28 USA 7986   Barbara Beigel-Vosbury   Bruce Hatfield   7986   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNS] 26.0 22.0 138
29 USA 8404   Larry Whipple   Mike Wolfs   8404   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 150

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)