District 9  Regatta Report

Fri Feb 3rd, 2017 through Sun Feb 5th, 2017

2017 Primo Cup - Trophee Credit Suisse

 

Star European Winter Circuit Act 2: Monaco
Roberto Benamati & Filippo Domenicali win in Monaco, now lead the circuit.

Seventeen boats made the trip to Monaco for the strong weekend of winter sailing expected.

Four races were sailed in fresh to strong breeze conditions (Beaufort 5-6 ) and riding the white foamy crests of the long waves downwind will sure be a fond memory for everyone present.

Before the weekend we were deploring some last minute cancellations and the absence of french representation but this sad feeling is now washed away.

Congratulations to the podium, who clearly showed momentum establishing a 10pt lead over the 4th and 20pt lead with the 5th.

Our warmest thanks to all who made the trip from the USA, Sweden, Netherlands, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Trieste and Garda.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 Total
1 ITA 7488   Benamati Roberto   Domenicali Filippo   ITA 7488   Gar   2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 6
2 SWE 8517   Lofstedt Tom   Sundman Jesper   SWE 8517   RS   4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 10
3 GER 8427   Schmidt Reinhard   Ziller Michael   GER 8427   ZuW   1.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 13
4 SUI 8499   Gautschi Christoph   Sagmeister Michael   SUI 8499   Bod   6.0 2.0 6.0 8.0 22
5 MON 8436   ORLANDO Filippo   Charlton Jean-Gabriel   MON 8436   MO   14.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 32
6 ITA 8480   Danelon Guglielmo   Gazzetta Mattia   ITA 8480   FdiT   5.0 18.0 [DNF] 5.0 5.0 33
7 GER 8305   Fallais Dominik   Fallais Simon   GER 8305   Aac   10.0 8.0 10.0 7.0 35
8 NED 8334   Allart Thomas   Houweling Joost   NED 8334   Hol   8.0 6.0 18.0 [BFD] 4.0 36
9 SUI 8482   Zimmermann Lorenz   Canali Massimo   SUI 8482   Luv   7.0 7.0 8.0 18.0 [DNF] 40
10 ITA 7923   Noseda Dario   Oriano Lnfranconi   ITA 7923   Man   11.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 43
11 GER 7483   Hansen Nils   Reuter Carsten   GER 7483   HF   12.0 18.0 [DNS] 9.0 9.0 48
12 AUT 8423   Nehammer Christian   Urban Florian   AUT 8423   Att   9.0 4.0 18.0 [DNF] 18.0 [DNF] 49
13 SUI 7965   Timm Roman   Huber Kaspar   SUI 7965   ZU   13.0 10.0 12.0 18.0 [DNF] 53
14 USA 8464   Jennings Jack   Kleen Frithjof   USA 8464   LS   3.0 18.0 [DNF] 18.0 [DNS] 18.0 [DNS] 57
15 ITA 8335   Planine Maurizio   Liubich Aalberto   ITA 8335   FdiT   15.0 18.0 [DNS] 7.0 18.0 [DNF] 58
16 GBR 7897   HARRIS KERI   Thomson Sam   GBR 7897   FdeP   18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 72
16 GER 8491   Vater Ulrich   Morf Karsten   GER 8491   BF   18.0 [DNF] 18.0 [DNS] 18.0 [DNS] 18.0 [DNS] 72

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)