District 20  Regatta Report

Mon Mar 6th, 2017 through Sat Mar 11th, 2017

Mark Mendelblatt and Magnus Liljedahl

Mark Mendelblatt and Magnus Liljedahl

2017 Bacardi Cup

 

Results for five races on March 7, 8, 9 and 10. No racing on March 11 and Mark Mendelblatt and Magnus Liljedahl are the Bacardi Cup champions.

Racing reports can be found here. Live coverage of racing is available from the Star Sailors League at http://live. starsailors.com.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Star   Mark Mendelblatt   Magnus Liljedahl   USA 8481   TB   2.0 15.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 13
2 La Pelle   Xavier Rohart   Pierre Alexis Ponsot   FRA 8237 M   NI   1.0 10.0 3.0 8.0 3.0 15
3 8320   George Szabo   Eduardo Natucci   USA 8320   SDB   72.0 [DNF] 1.0 11.0 2.0 4.0 18
4 Renata   Lars Grael   Samuel Gonçalves   BRA 8474   Par   6.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 8.0 20
5 GM   Augie Diaz   Bruno Prada   USA 8509   BisB   11.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 72.0 [BFD] 23
6 West Coast University   Charlie Buckingham   Austin Sperry   USA 8230   NH   10.0 12.0 2.0 72.0 [BFD] 1.0 25
7 Stella   John Maccausland   Roger Cheer   USA 8490   CR   16.0 72.0 [BFD] 4.0 6.0 2.0 28
8 Survival of the Fattest   Eivind Melleby   Joshua Revkin   NOR 8177   ISOL   3.0 13.0 5.0 10.0 12.0 30
9 USA 8323   Eric Doyle   Payson Infelise   USA 8323   SDB   4.0 25.0 18.0 7.0 7.0 36
10 8401   Luke Lawrence   Ian Coleman   USA 8401   BisB   15.0 11.0 16.0 4.0 11.0 41
11 USA 852   Peter Vessella   Phil Trinter   USA 8522   BisB   7.0 72.0 [BFD] 13.0 12.0 10.0 42
12 Lara   Hubert Merkelbach   Sergio Lambertenghi   GER 8446   UB   8.0 9.0 15.0 17.0 16.0 48
13 M   Arthur Anosov   David Caesar   USA 8000   SL   12.0 4.0 19.0 16.0 34.0 51
14 Star 8498   Alberto Zanetti   Mark Strube   ARG 8498   OL   9.0 8.0 28.0 22.0 17.0 56
15 Croatel Two   Marin Misura   Tonko Barac   CRO 8360   Dal   20.0 2.0 22.0 31.0 13.0 57
16 Remarc   Brian Cramer   Matt Johnston   CAN 8445   WLOC   25.0 7.0 14.0 32.0 28.0 74
17 Pied Piper/National Marine   Jack Jennings   Frithjof Kleen   USA 8464   LS   5.0 22.0 9.0 72.0 [BFD] 39.0 75
18 Stayin' Alive   Tomas Hornos   Stuart MacIntosh   USA 8389   BH   14.0 14.0 35.0 43.0 15.0 78
19 Rachel   Andrew Macdonald   John Von Schwarz   USA 8250   NH   34.0 26.0 8.0 11.0 72.0 [BFD] 79
20 8440   Jim Buckingham   Craig Moss   USA 8440   NH   13.0 29.0 21.0 18.0 27.0 79.0001
21 8351   Henrik Dannesboe   Jan Bonhoeffer   SUI 8351   Sem   18.0 21.0 33.0 72.0 [BFD] 9.0 81
22 N/A   Jean-Pascal Chatagny   Serge Pulfer   SUI 7829   G   23.0 53.0 25.0 14.0 19.0 81.0001
23 Uragano   Tom Londrigan   Isao Toyama   USA 8505   LS   22.0 72.0 [BFD] 27.0 19.0 14.0 82
24 Big Jim   Rob Cullen   Dave Martin   CAN 8247   EB   31.0 23.0 12.0 20.0 29.0 84
25 Cosa Nostra   Victor Demaison   Arthur Lopes   BRA 8172   Cop   72.0 [RAF] 48.0 10.0 25.0 6.0 89
26 8518   Doug Smith   Brian O'Mahony   USA 8518   SBC   21.0 49.0 29.0 24.0 18.0 92
27 8493   Vasyl Gureyev   Oleg Tsypko   UKR 8493   Ukr   29.0 33.0 20.0 21.0 24.0 94
28 N.T.A.   Fabian Mac Gowan   Ariel Simonett   ARG 8279   OL   24.0 19.0 26.0 30.0 72.0 [DNF] 99
29 6283   Chris Dold   Terry Gibney   USA 8187     26.0 18.0 60.0 27.0 32.0 103
30 Akimbo   Brian Ledbetter   Eric Ledbetter   USA 8203   PS   19.0 28.0 30.0 26.0 37.0 103
31 Logistikstar   Henning Voigt   Dirk Stouve   GER 8450   BF   35.0 16.0 17.0 36.0 55.0 104
32 Enrique   Daniel Della Torre   Fabio Sacrpatti   ARG 8430   OL   30.0 34.0 72.0 [DNS] 9.0 36.0 109
33 N/A   William Swigart   Brian Fatih   USA 8504   CLIS   17.0 20.0 34.0 41.0 40.0 111
34 7601   Terry Line   Larry Scott   CAN 7601   WLOC   72.0 [DNF] 45.0 24.0 13.0 35.0 117
35 Pichon Pichoni   Erich Mones Ruiz   Diego Peisa Joveich   ARG 8285     37.0 5.0 38.0 40.0 47.0 120
36 8083   Derek Decouteau   Jamie Stewart   USA 8083   BI   72.0 [DNF] 24.0 40.0 39.0 21.0 124
37 Karin   Hubert Rauch   Uli Seeberger   GER 8416   And   36.0 38.0 31.0 72.0 [BFD] 23.0 128
38 Mette   Rune Schytt-Nielsen   Henrik Ahrentsen   DEN 8261   DF   39.0 17.0 37.0 52.0 43.0 136
39 Southern Star   Jerry Wendt   Bryan Milne   CAN 8272   WLOC   32.0 31.0 39.0 35.0 53.0 137
40 USA 8502   Mike Hecky   Guy Avellon   USA 8502   CR   27.0 35.0 49.0 72.0 [BFD] 31.0 142
41 Yoyo   GUIDO FALCIOLA   Luca Paloschi   ITA 8514   FdAL   38.0 57.0 44.0 38.0 25.0 145
42 8246   Shane Zwingelberg   Ed Morg   USA 8246   AN   72.0 [DNF] 36.0 48.0 42.0 22.0 148
43 USA 8013   Lauren Barth   John Barth   USA 8013   LG   51.0 41.0 23.0 48.0 42.0 154
44 Blanc   Nicolaus Pro   Neal Turluck   USA 8153   NCB   50.0 32.0 46.0 56.0 26.0 154
45 Oelvente   Arnd Glunde   Charles Lindsay   GER 798   And   72.0 [DNF] 46.0 36.0 29.0 44.0 155
46 Secret Love   Hector Raul Longarela   Hugo Juan Longarela   ARG 7909   OL   72.0 [72.0, RDG] 72.0 [BFD] 52.0 15.0 20.0 159
47 Tamburicci   Antonio Tamburini   Valerio Chinca   ITA 8344   NG   45.0 37.0 56.0 28.0 58.0 166
48 Re-Pear   Robert Lippincott   Patrick Firth   USA 8059   ES   54.0 51.0 32.0 34.0 50.0 167
49 Leporello   Daniel Wyss   Joss Urs   SUI 8329   ZU   46.0 72.0 [DSQ] 41.0 23.0 60.0 170
50 Divididos por la Felicidad   Eugenio Cingolani   Alejandro Bugacov   ARG 8268   SMB   42.0 59.0 45.0 45.0 41.0 173
51 Fram   Gautschi Christoph   Sagmeister Michael   SUI 8499   Bod   28.0 39.0 61.0 47.0 72.0 [DNF] 175
52 V3 Racing   Jon Vandermolen   TC Belco   USA 8466   GL   33.0 72.0 [BFD] 72.0 [DNF] 37.0 33.0 175
53 Treachery   Jack Rickard   Sam Eadie   USA 8036   WH   40.0 58.0 57.0 46.0 38.0 181
54 7887   John Hokanson   Paul Avery   CAN 7887   BisB   52.0 40.0 65.0 44.0 45.0 181
55 8094   Manfred Kanter   Anne Marie Willan   CAN 8094   ISOL   72.0 [DNF] 30.0 47.0 33.0 72.0 [BFD] 182
56 CB1   Fabio Prada   Cristiano Ruschmann   BRA 8468     41.0 55.0 43.0 50.0 48.0 182
57 Lobster   Lars Edwall   Lars Ahlstrom   SWE 8358   Kat   48.0 56.0 55.0 54.0 30.0 187
58 8084   Robert Teitge   Thad Brej   USA 8084   DR   44.0 54.0 50.0 59.0 52.0 200
59 Dodie   Carroll McCallum   Jock Kohlhas   USA 8420   CLIS   47.0 42.0 62.0 72.0 [BFD] 51.0 202
60 Goodfellas   Charles F Kohlermann IV   Richard Burgess   USA 8395   NCB   72.0 [DNF] 27.0 53.0 51.0 72.0 [DNS] 203
61 MoinMoin   Fritz Girr   Seefelder Nathan   GER 7816   AM   53.0 43.0 51.0 58.0 72.0 [DNS] 205
62 High Octane   Lothar Geilen   CARLOS MIGUEL   GER 8396   BisB   49.0 63.0 58.0 57.0 46.0 210
63 DuraFlame   Dwight Escalera   Elizabeth Escalera   USA 7640   NB   72.0 [DNF] 50.0 63.0 49.0 49.0 211
64 Tess   Mike Phinney   Alex Baker   USA 8217   SLE   43.0 47.0 54.0 72.0 [DNF] 72.0 [DNS] 216
65 8302   Jason Veatch   Phil Toth   USA 8302     55.0 52.0 59.0 55.0 54.0 216
66 Sonya   John Chiarella   Robert Carlson   USA 8215   Sun   72.0 [72.0, RDG] 44.0 42.0 72.0 [RAF] 59.0 217
67 8148   Aaron Smith   Cory Ernst   USA 8148   Asp   56.0 60.0 64.0 61.0 56.0 233
68 USA 8507   James Revkin   Chad Easly   USA 8507   BH   72.0 [72.0, RDG] 61.0 66.0 53.0 57.0 237
69 Ruffian   Zachary Hansman   Eliano Celestini   USA 7982   BisB   72.0 [DNF] 62.0 72.0 [DNF] 60.0 61.0 255
70 Baraka blue   Larry Whipple   Andres Elkstrom   USA 8484   BisB   72.0 [BFD] 72.0 [DNC] 72.0 [DNC] 72.0 [DNC] 72.0 [DNC] 288
70 ERIKA   Marcelo Fuchs     BRA 8495   SP   72.0 [DNF] 72.0 [DNC] 72.0 [DNC] 72.0 [DNS] 72.0 [DNS] 288

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)