ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Fri Apr 23rd, 2004 through Sat May 1st, 2004

2004 Star World Championship

 

May 1 - Final Results.

Event photos by Jan Walker can by found at http://www.RegattaActiveImages.com/. Photos by Carlo Borlenghi are also posted.

Report on the first day's and the second day's racing from Yachts and Yachting. Racing cancelled on April 27th due to reweighing issues. Racing abandoned on April 28th due to lack of wind.

Report on 3rd race on April 29.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 SWE8141   Frederik Loof   Anders Ekstrom   SWE 8141     3.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 27.0 23
2 SUI8085   Flavio Marazzi   Enrico De Maria   SUI 8085     4.0 56.0 8.0 13.0 3.0 4.0 32
3 GBR8025   Iain Percy   Steve Mitchell   GBR 8025     1.0 22.0 2.0 9.0 4.0 28.0 38
4 NED8028   Mark Neeleman   Peter Van Niekerk   NED 8028     10.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 11.0 29.0 42
5 USA8159   Paul Cayard   Phil Trinter   USA 8159     103.0 [DNF,OCS] 8.0 14.0 15.0 2.0 3.0 42.0001
6 BER7988   Peter Bromby   Lee White   BER 7988     16.0 3.0 5.0 11.0 10.0 103.0 [DNS] 45
7 ESP7581   Roberto Bermudez C   Pablo Arrarte Elorza   ESP 7581     6.0 15.0 6.0 28.0 13.8 [RDG/13.8, 13.8] 13.8 [RDG/13.8, 13.8] 54.6
8 DEN8179   Stig Westergaard   Dann Neergaard   DEN 8179     9.0 12.0 17.0 36.0 20.0 2.0 60
9 FRA8107   Xavier Rohart   Pascal Rambeau   FRA 8107     103.0 [OCS] 26.0 20.0 2.0 9.0 6.0 63
10 NED8170   Roy Heiner   Alex Breuseker   NED 8170     20.0 11.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 15.0 64
11 IRL8110   Mark Mansfield   Killian Collins   IRL 8110     2.0 16.0 37.0 6.0 19.0 22.0 65
12 CAN8168   Ross Macdonald   Mike Wolfs   CAN 8168     21.0 17.0 36.0 5.0 17.0 5.0 65.0001
13 AUS8157   Colin Beashel   David Giles   AUS 8157     8.0 43.0 3.0 18.0 5.0 33.0 67
14 IRL8158   Maxwell Treacy   Anthony Shanks   IRL 8158     5.0 6.0 103.0 [DNF] 27.0 16.0 18.0 72
15 BRA8109   Torben Grael   Marcel Bastos Ferreira   BRA 8109     7.0 4.0 4.0 34.0 103.0 [DNF] 26.0 75
16 GRE8079   Leonidas Pelekanakis   George Kodogouris   GRE 8079     15.0 10.0 21.0 23.0 33.0 7.0 76
17 ITA8180   Francesco Bruni   GUIDO ANTAR VIGNA   ITA 8180     13.0 59.0 12.0 26.0 6.0 24.0 81
18 GER8140   Marc Pickel   Ingo Borkovski   GER 8140     14.0 13.0 33.0 10.0 12.0 36.0 82
19 NZL8169   Rohan Lord   Andrew Taylor   NZL 8169     11.0 9.0 25.0 17.0 22.0 41.0 84
20 USA8129   Mark Reynolds   Steve Erickson   USA 8129     103.0 [OCS] 31.0 18.0 16.0 1.0 21.0 87
21 USA7995   George Szabo   Christian Finnsgard   USA 7995     103.0 [DNF] 32.2 [DNC,RDG/32.2, 32.2] 11.0 1.0 23.0 23.0 90.2
22 GER7959   Alexander Hagen   Jochen Wolfram   GER 7959     19.0 27.0 23.0 4.0 21.0 25.0 92
23 AUS7836   Iain Murray   Andrew Palfrey   AUS 7836     23.0 64.0 34.0 22.0 7.0 11.0 97
24 FIN8094   Jali Makila   Erkki Heinonen   FIN 8094     26.0 19.0 9.0 30.0 103.0 [DNF] 13.0 97.0001
25 POR8145   Alfonso Domingos   Bernardo Santos   POR 8145     12.0 36.0 103.0 [OCS] 24.0 18.0 14.0 104
26 AUT8204   Hans Spitzauer   Andreas Hanakamp   AUT 8204     25.0 39.0 32.0 14.0 24.0 10.0 105
27 GER8150   Michael Koch   Markus Koy   GER 8150     28.0 20.0 29.0 51.0 28.0 1.0 106
28 ITA8182   Pietro Dali   Piero Romeo   ITA 8182     65.0 18.0 10.0 40.0 27.0 19.0 114
29 DEN8101   Niklas David Holm   Claus Olesen   DEN 8101     103.0 [DNF] 40.0 26.0 20.0 14.0 16.0 116
30 CRO7955   Marin Lovrovic Jr   Marin Lovrovic Sr   CRO 7955     36.0 7.0 31.0 35.0 36.0 9.0 118
31 ITA8029   Giampiero Poggi   Giovanni Stilo   ITA 8029     22.0 14.0 16.0 41.0 39.0 32.0 123
32 ARG7213   Julio Labandeira   Valentin Thomsom   ARG 7213     29.0 32.0 15.0 21.0 31.0 37.0 128
33 SUI7990   Daniel Stegmeier   Beat Stegmeier   SUI 7990     31.0 5.0 42.0 8.0 46.0 52.0 132
34 IND7901   Mahesh Ramchandran   Nitin Mongia   IND 7901     35.0 29.0 35.0 32.0 25.0 12.0 133
35 GRE7980   Stayros Aleyras   George Stylianos   GRE 7980     30.0 50.0 28.0 25.0 43.0 8.0 134
36 ITA8014   Ferdinando Colaninno   Giuseppe Brizzi   ITA 8014     18.0 34.0 24.0 37.0 32.0 61.0 145
37 GER8016   Hubert Merkelbach   Oliver Vitzthum   GER 8016     17.0 68.0 22.0 33.0 26.0 48.0 146
38 ITA8155   Paolo Semeraro   VITTORIO LANDOLFI   ITA 8155     32.0 53.0 19.0 43.0 29.0 35.0 158
39 ITA7827   Nicola Celon   Sergio Lambertenghi   ITA 7827     27.0 63.0 45.0 7.0 34.0 103.0 [DNS] 176
40 UKR8153   Sergey Pichugin   Sergey Timokhov   UKR 8153     40.0 35.0 48.0 49.0 37.0 17.0 177
41 GER8033   Philipp Rotermund   Markus Mehles   GER 8033     39.0 25.0 68.0 48.0 35.0 39.0 186
42 RUS8171   Georgy Shayduko   Nikolai Smirnow   RUS 8171     103.0 [OCS] 41.0 47.0 44.0 41.0 20.0 193
43 NED7969   Roeland Wentholt   Gert Van Der Heidjen   NED 7969     54.0 28.0 39.0 38.0 49.0 49.0 203
44 ITA8040   Giulio Gatti   Corrado Cristallini   ITA 8040     42.0 24.0 75.0 42.0 52.0 50.0 210
45 ITA8076   Luca Simeone   Leone Rocca   ITA 8076     44.0 30.0 57.0 53.0 51.0 34.0 212
46 FIN8073   Marko Dahlberg   Ville Kurki   FIN 8073     47.0 37.0 40.0 66.0 44.0 44.0 212
47 ITA8197   Albino Fravezzi   Mario Salani   ITA 8197     37.0 44.0 46.0 47.0 40.0 103.0 [DNS] 214
48 ARG8070   Juan Kouyoumajian   Austin Sperry   ARG 8070     38.0 66.0 38.0 52.0 42.0 45.0 215
49 GRE7973   Theodore Tsoulfas   Jakovos Loudaros   GRE 7973     60.0 23.0 30.0 45.0 70.0 64.0 222
50 HUN8166   Tibor Tenke   Jozsef Bendicsek   HUN 8166     33.0 74.0 27.0 49.4 [RDG/49.4, 49.4] 47.0 66.0 222.4
51 AUS8093   Michael Jones   Peter Merrington   AUS 8093     34.0 55.0 41.0 54.0 58.0 40.0 224
52 ITA8142   Enrico Chieffi   Agostino Sommariva   ITA 8142     43.0 21.0 103.0 [OCS] 29.0 30.0 103.0 [DNS] 226
53 ARG7909   Alberto Zanetti   Mariano Lucca   ARG 7909     103.0 [DNF] 71.0 43.0 57.0 45.0 30.0 246
54 ITA7339   Valerio Chinca   Massimo Ciano   ITA 7339     103.0 [DNF] 59.0 [DNC,RDG/59.0, 59.0] 56.0 31.0 62.0 43.0 251
55 ITA8030   Pierpaolo Cristofori   Carlo Fogliazza   ITA 8030     45.0 52.0 81.0 103.0 [DSQ] 48.0 38.0 264
56 ARG7316   Alejandro Chometowski   Manuel Bunge   ARG 7316     49.0 47.0 74.0 50.0 66.0 56.0 268
57 GBR7943   Ante Razmilovic   Edmund Peel   GBR 7943     48.0 48.0 103.0 [DNF] 62.0 53.0 59.0 270
58 RUS7805   Vitaly Tarakanov   Alexey Bushvev   RUS 7805     58.0 45.0 51.0 60.0 61.0 57.0 271
59 ITA7958   Stefano Fusco   Alessandro Meloni   ITA 7958     72.0 58.0 62.0 58.0 55.0 42.0 275
60 ITA7237   Lucio Boggi   Andrea Tarabella   ITA 7237     59.0 69.0 55.0 58.6 [RDG/58.6, 58.6] 63.0 47.0 282.6
61 RUS7798   YURI FIRSOV   Sergei Kramskoi   RUS 7798     103.0 [OCS] 84.0 49.0 68.0 60.0 31.0 292
62 FRA7714   Regis Berenguier   Vincent Berenguier   FRA 7714     103.0 [DNF] 62.0 69.0 56.0 54.0 51.0 292
63 AUT7846   RONALD PALLESCHITZ   GERHARD WEINREICH   AUT 7846     68.0 61.0 72.0 64.0 56.0 46.0 295
64 SUI7645   Daniel Wyss   Brian Fatih   SUI 7645     66.0 103.0 [DNC] 59.0 65.0 59.0 54.0 303
65 NED7900   Pieter Jongerius   Freark Zandstra   NED 7900     55.0 103.0 [DNC] 44.0 71.0 71.0 63.0 304
66 ITA7488   Roberto Benamati   Filippo Domenicali   ITA 7488     103.0 [OCS] 54.0 103.0 [OCS] 39.0 15.0 103.0 [DNS] 314
67 ITA8090   Luca Filippi   Paolo Cisbani   ITA 8090     46.0 67.0 84.0 75.0 69.0 58.0 315
68 UKR8096   Vasyl Gureyev   Volodymyr Korotkov   UKR 8096     24.0 33.0 53.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 316
69 ITA8160   Marco Minghetti   Nicolas Moget   ITA 8160     103.0 [DNF,OCS] 70.8 [DNF,RDG/70.8, 70.8] 54.0 63.0 65.0 69.0 321.8
70 ITA8202   Paolo Nazzaro   Riccardo Marullo   ITA 8202     64.0 75.0 78.0 69.0 50.0 65.0 323
71 SWE7978   Ingvar Krook   Erik Gamner   SWE 7978     57.0 83.0 67.0 59.0 57.0 103.0 [DNS] 323
72 LAT8135   Eizens Cepurnieks   Alexander Muzicenko   LAT 8135     50.0 70.0 85.0 70.0 103.0 [DNF] 53.0 328
73 RUS8134   Alexey Lavrov   Alexander Kuleshov   RUS 8134     79.0 42.0 80.0 61.0 103.0 [DNF] 67.0 329
74 ITA8190   Riccardo Simoneschi   Mario Marenco   ITA 8190     41.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNC] 46.0 38.0 103.0 [DNF] 331
75 FIN8004   Joni Leeve   Timo Lamberg   FIN 8004     71.0 65.0 79.0 77.0 72.0 60.0 345
76 ITA7941   Davide Degennaro   Stefano Pisciottu   ITA 7941     62.0 75.2 [DNC,RDG/75.2, 75.2] 70.0 76.0 64.0 103.0 [DNS] 347.2
77 HUN8115   Peter Katay   Nazer Csaba   HUN 8115     74.0 73.0 76.0 86.0 75.0 55.0 353
78 SWE3342   Sune Carlsson   Benny Nilsson   SWE 3342     61.0 72.0 82.0 78.0 67.0 103.0 [DNS] 360
79 ITA7881   Andrea Racchelli   Massimiliano Ferrari   ITA 7881     53.0 57.0 52.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 368
80 ITA7906   Marco Testa   Livio Giacummo   ITA 7906     67.0 103.0 [DNC] 60.0 72.0 103.0 [DNF] 68.0 370
81 SUI7319   Henrik Dannesboe   Antoine Lombard   SUI 7319     103.0 [DNF] 51.0 61.0 55.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 373
82 ITA7685   Nello Oliviero   Daniele Pisa   ITA 7685     103.0 [DNF,OCS] 38.0 63.0 67.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 374
83 GER7577   Christian Paucksch   PETER ANDRa   GER 7577     77.0 82.0 88.0 74.0 73.0 70.0 376
84 SUI8133   Hans Stockli   Axel Erbe   SUI 8133     78.0 80.0 66.0 81.0 74.0 103.0 [DNS] 379
85 UKR8047   Eugen Avksentiev   Mykola Shapovalov   UKR 8047     51.0 60.0 71.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 388
86 ITA7528   Antonio Balderi   Amerigo Anguillesi   ITA 7528     81.0 85.0 90.0 85.0 76.0 62.0 389
87 GER7575   Hubert Rauch   Christian Conrads   GER 7575     80.0 78.0 50.0 80.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 391
88 ITA8081   Renato Irrera   Federico Medolago   ITA 8081     75.0 81.0 89.0 82.0 68.0 103.0 [DNS] 395
89 SUI7582   Roman Timm   Kaspar Huber   SUI 7582     73.0 76.0 65.0 83.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 400
90 AUT8001   Andreas Oehlwein   Gert Matushek   AUT 8001     69.0 77.0 83.0 73.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 405
91 SUI8009   Christoph Gautschi   Uli Seeberger   SUI 8009     52.0 46.0 103.0 [OCS] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 407
92 SLO7888   Bostjan Antoncic   Gennadi Strahk   SLO 7888     63.0 49.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 421
93 AUT7481   Albert Sturm   Bernhard Rottner   AUT 7481     56.0 88.4 [DNC,RDG/88.4, 88.4] 77.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 427.4
94 USA7885   Claude Bonanni   Steve Cutting   USA 7885     103.0 [DNF] 79.0 58.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 446
95 SUI7578   Marc Friederich   Paul De Wit   SUI 7578     103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 73.0 84.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 466
96 ITA8165   Salvatore Pisanelli   Massimo Fullone   ITA 8165     76.0 103.0 [DNC] 87.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 472
97 ITA7099   Pierpaolo Di Russo   Pierluigi Lucciola   ITA 7099     103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 86.0 79.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 474
98 AUT7572   Andreas Denk   Wolfang Brenner   AUT 7572     103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNC] 64.0 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 476
99 AUT8123   Walter Passenger   Martin Kropfitsch   AUT 8123     70.0 103.0 [DNC] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 482
100 GER7552   Klaus Kapper   Steffen Rutz   GER 7552     103.0 [DNF] 83.0 [DNC,RDG/83.0, 83.0] 103.0 [OCS] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 495
101 ITA7687   Riccardo Improta   Andrea Lupoli   ITA 7687     103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNC] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 515
101 ITA8183   Antonio Tamburrini   Renzo Ricci   ITA 8183     103.0 [OCS] 103.0 [DNC,RDG/103.0, 103.0] 103.0 [OCS] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNF] 103.0 [DNS] 515

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)