District 20  Regatta Report

Thu Mar 18th, 2004 through Sun Mar 28th, 2004

US Olympic Trials in Miami, FL

US Olympic Trials in Miami, FL

2004 Olympic Team Trials - Stars

 

Reports on the racing:
Day One by Rich Roberts.
Day Two by Rich Roberts.
Day Three by Jan Harley and Rich Roberts.
Day Four by Jan Harley and Rich Roberts.
Midway by Rich Roberts
Day Five by Rich Roberts
Day Six by Rich Roberts
Day Seven by Jan Harley and Rich Roberts
Final Report by Rich Roberts
Photos by Jan Walker
Photos by Rich Roberts on the Scuttlebutt website

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total
1 8159   Paul Cayard   Phil Trinter   8159     2.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 23.0 [DNS] 23.0 [DNS] 40
2 8061   Andy Lovell   Magnus Liljedahl   8061     23.0 [OCS] 23.0 [DNS] 4.0 3.0 11.0 3.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 12.0 65
3 7995   George Szabo   Mark Strube   7995     4.0 5.0 14.0 9.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 5.0 69
4 8163   Eric Doyle   Brian Sharp   8163     1.0 1.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 10.0 12.0 11.0 1.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 23.0 [OCS] 6.0 6.0 3.0 76
5 8129   Mark Reynolds   Steve Erickson   8129     5.0 2.0 10.0 7.0 13.0 2.0 15.0 9.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 7.0 80
6 8132   Vince Brun   Mike Dorgan   8132     23.0 [OCS] 9.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 10.0 11.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 80.0001
7 8077   Howie Shiebler   Will Stout   8077     3.0 3.0 6.0 23.0 [OCS] 12.0 9.0 6.0 23.0 [DNF] 14.0 15.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 90
8 8184   John Maccausland   J Brad Nichol   8184     6.0 8.0 3.0 6.0 10.0 15.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 9.0 15.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 16.0 2.0 95
9 8082   Richard Merriman   William M Bennett   8082     7.0 4.0 17.0 13.0 2.0 7.0 9.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 15.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 102
10 8162   Andrew Macdonald   Austin Sperry   8162     11.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 13.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 5.0 10.0 5.0 4.0 16.0 3.0 15.0 102
11 8059   Peter Vessella   Brian Fatih   8059     10.0 23.0 [DNF] 8.0 19.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 6.0 9.0 19.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 7.0 11.0 11.0 129
12 8131   Douglas Schofield   Robert Schofield   8131     12.0 13.0 16.0 11.0 7.0 8.0 11.0 2.0 6.0 11.0 23.0 [DNF] 23.0 [DNS] 17.0 13.0 2.0 1.0 130
13 7832   John Dane   Henry Sprague   7832     9.0 12.0 20.0 16.0 9.0 17.0 16.0 23.0 [DNF] 10.0 10.0 7.0 12.0 10.0 15.0 9.0 10.0 162
14 8177   Karl Anderson   Ezra Culver   8177     13.0 10.0 15.0 5.0 16.0 16.0 8.0 13.0 17.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 12.0 9.0 170
15 8043   Jock Kohlhas   Rick Burgess   8043     16.0 14.0 12.0 18.0 19.0 6.0 17.0 12.0 16.0 12.0 16.0 4.0 18.0 17.0 14.0 13.0 187
16 7986   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   7986     23.0 [DNF] 23.0 [DNS] 11.0 15.0 20.0 12.0 14.0 14.0 23.0 [DNS] 23.0 [DNS] 14.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 13.0 20.0 215
17 7952   Ben Cesare   Serge Leonidov   7952     14.0 11.0 18.0 10.0 15.0 14.0 21.0 23.0 [DNF] 19.0 14.0 20.0 18.0 14.0 21.0 15.0 14.0 217
18 7988   Henrik Wennerstrom   Jon Rogers   7988     15.0 15.0 7.0 23.0 [OCS] 14.0 21.0 13.0 23.0 [DNF] 15.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 15.0 19.0 19.0 17.0 227
19 7862   John Virtue   Scott Pack   7862     8.0 23.0 [DNF] 19.0 12.0 23.0 [RAF] 18.0 23.0 [DNF] 23.0 [DNF] 13.0 18.0 12.0 16.0 13.0 14.0 23.0 [DNS] 23.0 [DNS] 235
20 8088   Stephen Gould   Christopher Gould   8088     23.0 [DNF] 23.0 [DNS] 13.0 14.0 18.0 20.0 18.0 16.0 21.0 21.0 17.0 21.0 20.0 18.0 17.0 18.0 252
21 7465   Fotis Boliakis   Chris Rogers   7465     17.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 21.0 19.0 19.0 15.0 18.0 13.0 18.0 20.0 21.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 256
22 7042   Steve Brown   Michael Marzahi   7042     23.0 [OCS] 16.0 21.0 17.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 17.0 20.0 20.0 19.0 17.0 19.0 22.0 18.0 16.0 259

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)