District 20  Regatta Report

Sat Jan 24th, 2004 through Sat Jan 25th, 2003

Regatta Base

2004 Biscayne Star Trophy

 

Sixty three Star boats gathered at Coral Reef YC for the Biscayne Bay Trophy Regatta. Sailed in 5-7 knots of breeze, only two of the three races were scored, and 18 boats picked up a Black Flag disqualification.

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 Total
1 8141   Freddy Loof   Andey Ekstrom   8141   Birka   2.0 1.0 3
2 81   Afonso Domingos   Bernardo Sanyos   81   Cascais   6.0 4.0 10
3 8037   Peter Wright   Dan Wright   8037     5.0 9.0 14
4 8129   Mark Reynolds   Steve Erickson   8129     3.0 15.0 18
5 7995   George Szabo   Mark Strube   7995     11.0 7.0 18.0001
6 8136   Argle Campbell   Dmitry Yakovenko   8136     13.0 6.0 19
7 8159   Paul Cayard   Rod Davis   8159     10.0 10.0 20
8 7488   Roberto Benamati   Filippo Domenical   7488   Garda   20.0 3.0 23
9 8094   Jay Makila   Eki Heinonen   8094     4.0 19.0 23.0001
10 8107   Xavier Romart   Pascal Rambeau   8107     18.0 5.0 23.0002
11 7988   Peter Bromby   Lee White   7988     7.0 24.0 31
12 8157   Colin Beashel   David Giles   8157     15.0 16.0 31.0001
13 8067   Ian Walker   Nick Williams   8067     9.0 23.0 32
14 8169   Rohan Lord   Andrew Taylor   8169   Isolated   1.0 35.0 36
15 8101   Niculas Holm   Claus Olesen   8101   Denmark   19.0 18.0 37
16 7952   Ben Cesare   Serge Leonidov   7952   Mid LIS   27.0 14.0 41
17 8077   Howie Shiebler   Will Stout   8077     28.0 20.0 48
18 8110   Mark Mansfield   Killian Collin   8110     12.0 37.5 [MAN, 37.5] 49.5
19 8045   Augie Diaz   Hal Haenel   8045     8.0 42.0 50
20 8181   Larry Whipple   Darin Jensen   8181   Puget Sound   21.0 31.0 52
21 8132   Vince Brun   Mike Dorgan   8132     42.0 11.0 53
22 7959   Alexander Hagen   Jochen Wolfram   7959     32.0 21.0 53.0001
23 8056   Leo Pelekanakis   George Kontogouris   8056     47.0 8.0 55
24 7832   John Dane III   Rick Peters   7832   NOG   25.0 30.0 55.0001
25 8175   Joe Londrigan   Jon Vandermullen   8175   Lake Springfield   14.0 43.0 57
26 8168   Ross Macdonald   Mike Wolfs   8168     26.0 32.0 58
27 8140   Marc Pickel   Ingo Borkowski   8140   Bremer   33.0 26.0 59
28 8040   Francesco Bruni   Antar Vigna   8040     30.0 29.0 59.0001
29 7425   Barbara Vosbury   Trapper Lippincott   7425   Annapolis   22.0 37.5 [MAN, 37.5] 59.5
30 7753   Marc Blees   Joost Houweling   7753     37.0 25.0 62
31 8   Iain Murray   Andrew Palfrey   8   Lake Macquarie   35.0 27.0 62.0001
32 7758   Marko Dahlberg   Ville Kurki   7758     29.0 33.0 62.0002
33 7592   Karl Anderson   Ezra Culver   7592     45.0 22.0 67
34 8059   Peter Vessella   Brian Fatih   8059   WSFB   39.0 28.0 67.0001
35 7793   Brian Cramer   Eric Monroe   7793     31.0 39.0 70
36 8085   Flavio Marazzi   Enrico De Maria   8085   TB   69.0 [BFD] 2.0 71
37 7640   Arthur Anosov   Adam Gillings   7640   Tampa Bay   23.0 56.0 79
38 8131   Douglas Schofield   Robert Schofield   8131   Annapolis   44.0 36.0 80
39 7996   Tony Rey   Doug Brophy   7996   NB   69.0 [BFD] 12.0 81
40 7993   J Joseph Bainton   Chris Rogers   7993   NB   40.0 41.0 81.0001
41 8028   Mark Neeleman   Peter Niekerk   8028     69.0 [BFD] 13.0 82
42 8061   Andy Lovell   Magnus Lijedahl   8061     38.0 44.0 82.0001
43 7434   Bill Parks   Clark Anderson   7434   Wilmette   34.0 49.0 83
44 8043   Jock Kohlhas   Jim Clark   8043   Biscayne Bay   36.0 48.0 84
45 8025   Iain Percy   Steve Mitchell   8025   Solent   16.0 69.0 [BFD] 85
46 8150   Michael Koch   Markus Koy   8150     69.0 [BFD] 17.0 86
47 8162   Andy Macdonald   Austin Sperry   8162   Newport Harbor   17.0 69.0 [BFD] 86.0001
48 8184   John Maccausland   Brad Nichol   8184     41.0 46.0 87
49 8163   Eric Doyle   Brian Sharp   8163   Newport Beach   24.0 69.0 [BFD] 93
50 7986   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   7986     51.0 45.0 96
51 7936   Steve Rubinkam   Len Delicaet   7936     52.0 47.0 99
52 8084   Bob Teitge   Rick Burgess   8084   Detroit River   48.0 51.0 99.0001
53 7934   Karl Von Schwarz   Rich Wharton   7934   Annapolis   49.0 53.0 102
54 7471   John Bainton   Bruce Hatfield   7471     50.0 52.0 102
55 8082   Rick Merriman   Bill Bennett   8082   San Deigo Bay   69.0 [BFD] 34.0 103
56 7964   Charles Kohlermann IV   Charles Kohlerman III   7964     46.0 58.0 104
57 8017   Todd Gay   Jon Klenk   8017   IBYC   69.0 [BFD] 40.0 109
58 7581   Roberto Bermudez De Castro   Pablo Arrarte   7581     43.0 69.0 [BFD] 112
59 8080   Nelson Stephenson   Scott Norris   8080   CLIS   69.0 [BFD] 50.0 119
60 7999   Tiani Hausen   Diego Hausen   7999     69.0 [BFD] 54.0 123
61 7585   Sharon Crockett   Bonnie Unsworth   7585     69.0 [BFD] 55.0 124
62 8093   Michael Jones   Bill Sykes   8093   Lake Macquarie   69.0 [BFD] 57.0 126
63 8158   Max Treacy   Anthony Shanks   8158     69.0 [BFD] 69.0 [DNF] 138
63 8123   Hans Spitzauer   Andreas Hanakamp   8123     69.0 [BFD] 69.0 [BFD] 138
63 8176   Steven Kelly   Bill Holowesko   8176   Nassau   69.0 [DNS] 69.0 [DNS] 138
63 7521   Robert Van Wagnen   Eric Beckwith   7521     69.0 [DNS] 69.0 [DNS] 138
63 7370   Rob Emmet   Mike Voeltner   7370     69.0 [BFD] 69.0 [DNS] 138
63 8087   Kevin Mcneil   Kevin Murphy   8087     69.0 [DNS] 69.0 [DNS] 138

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)