ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sun Nov 13th, 2011 through Wed Nov 16th, 2011

Regatta Base

2011 North American Championship

 

Results for six races sailed at Tampa, Florida, USA.

Report by Kat Malone, Regatta chair and Commodore, Davis Island Yacht Club:
Tampa, FL (November 17 2011) - Twenty-eight teams competed in the four day, 100th Anniversary North American Championship, hosted by Davis Island Yacht Club. With a total of six races, the racers received a combination of conditions--ending with a nice, stiff breeze. The results for the 2011 North Americans were 1st Grandmaster - L. Whipple & P. Trinter, 1st Master - J. MacCausland & A. Dolezal, and 1st Overall and winner of both Ding Schoonmaker Cup and the North Americans-George Szabo and Mark Strube.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 USA 8434   George Szabo   Mark Strube   USA 8434   SDB   2.0 10.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 11
2 BRA 8392   Lars Grael   Samuel Gonçalves   BRA 8392   Par   4.0 9.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 15
3 USA 8067   Tomas Hornos   Ed Morey   USA 8067   BH   1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0 10.0 20
4 USA 8440   Larry Whipple   Phil Trinter   USA 8440   PS   3.0 3.0 1.0 11.0 4.0 29.0 [DNF] 22
5 USA 8195   John Maccausland   Adam Dolezal   USA 8195   CR   6.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 23
6 AUS 8315   Mark Bradford   David Giles   AUS 8315   ISOL   11.0 11.0 3.0 29.0 [OCS] 6.0 4.0 35
7 USA 8306   Jim Buckingham   Brian Fatih   USA 8306   NH   5.0 2.0 9.0 16.0 13.0 8.0 37
8 CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Cam Lymburner   CAN 8143   WLOC   7.0 23.0 5.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 37.0001
9 USA 8077   Jack Jennings   Brian Sharp   USA 8077   LS   9.0 21.0 12.0 6.0 10.0 3.0 40
10 USA 8000   Arthur Anosov   David Caesar   USA 8000   SL   22.0 14.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 45
11 SUI 8409   Christoph Gautschi   Dominik Schenk   SUI 8409   Bod   8.0 19.0 16.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 50
12 USA 8460   Jon Vandermolen   Caj Flynn   USA 8460   GL   10.0 12.0 14.0 21.0 5.0 29.0 [DNF] 62
13 USA 8170   Tom Londrigan Jr   Eric Beckwith   USA 8170   LS   12.0 16.0 13.0 12.0 9.0 29.0 [OCS] 62.0001
14 USA 7747   Don Massey   Isao Toyama   USA 7747   JP   13.0 13.0 22.0 14.0 15.0 9.0 64
15 USA 8291   William Swigart   Valentin Veytsman   USA 8291   CLIS   16.0 25.0 21.0 4.0 14.0 14.0 69
16 USA 8229   Jim Revkin   Foss Miller   USA 8229   Mid   25.0 8.0 15.0 13.0 17.0 18.0 71
17 CAN 7601   Doug Folsetter   Larry Scott   CAN 7601   WLOC   20.0 5.0 20.0 17.0 18.0 12.0 72
18 USA 8036   Jack Rickard   Sam Eadie   USA 8036   WH   17.0 17.0 17.0 10.0 16.0 16.0 76
19 USA 8379   Bill Allen   Jeff Imai   USA 8379   BisB   15.0 26.0 10.0 24.0 19.0 13.0 81
20 USA 7986   Barbara Beigel-Vosbury   Bert Collins   USA 7986   AN   23.0 4.0 19.0 15.0 25.0 29.0 [DNS] 86
21 USA 8279   Claude Bonanni   Richard Burgess   USA 8279   TaB   14.0 28.0 18.0 19.0 20.0 17.0 88
22 USA 8084   Bob Teitge   Tom White   USA 8084   DR   18.0 27.0 11.0 20.0 23.0 21.0 93
23 ISV 8451   John Foster   Johnny Foster   ISV 8451   ISOL   21.0 15.0 25.0 22.0 21.0 15.0 94
24 GER 8150   Olaf Richter   Joerg Ricken   GER 8150   Lub   26.0 6.0 27.0 25.0 26.0 20.0 103
25 USA 8215   John Chiarella   Bob Carlson   USA 8215   Sun   28.0 20.0 24.0 18.0 22.0 19.0 103
26 GER 7750   Jens Burmester   Philip Behn   GER 7750   ED   19.0 24.0 23.0 23.0 24.0 22.0 111
27 CAN 8466   Stuart Hebb   Mike Wolfs   CAN 8466   BisB   24.0 18.0 29.0 [DNC] 29.0 [DNC] 29.0 [DNC] 29.0 [DNC] 129
28 USA 7078   Rick Rundle   Scott Pirie   USA 7078   JP   27.0 22.0 26.0 26.0 29.0 [DNC] 29.0 [DNC] 130

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)