District 20  Regatta Report

Sun Mar 8th, 2009 through Fri Mar 13th, 2009

Winners Peter Bromby and Magnus Liljedahl. Photo by Alex Gort/Bacardi.

Winners Peter Bromby and Magnus Liljedahl. Photo by Alex Gort/Bacardi.

2009 Bacardi Cup

 

Reports from Janet Maizner, Bacardi Cup
Reports from Paul Cayard
Bacardi Cup History
Videos of each day from Sailing-TV

Final results for six races on March 8-13. Winning the Bacardi Cup are Peter Bromby and Magnus Liljedahl. The top master is Peter Wright (crew Nathan Quist), top grand master is Bill Allen (crew Bruce Hatfield), and top exalted grand master is Hans Fogh (crew Roger Cheer).

Sixty four boats from 15 countries sailed in the 82nd Annual Bacardi Cup Regatta in Miami, Florida. Past Bacardi Cup skippers who participated were Mark Reynolds (7 wins); Peter Wright (3 wins); Peter Bromby (2 wins); and Mark Mendelblatt, one win. Winning crews are Magnus Liljedahl (4), Hal Haenel (3), Mark Strube (1) and Austin Sperry (1).


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 BER 8272   Bromby Peter   Liljedahl Magnus   BER 8272   Isol   6.0 [AVG] 2.0 2.0 1.0 24.0 1.0 12
2 USA 8267   Mendelblatt Mark   PRADA BRUNO   USA 8267   TaB   3.0 23.0 1.0 10.0 3.0 2.0 19
3 USA 8362   Merriman Rick   Trinter Phil   USA 8362   LH   6.0 44.0 7.0 6.0 12.0 8.0 39
4 SUI 8364   Marazzi Flavio   Pedersen Petter   SUI 8364   TB   65.0 [OCS] 12.0 13.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 40
5 USA 8259   Cayard Paul   Sperry Austin   USA 8259   WSFB   11.0 10.0 8.0 5.0 11.0 24.0 45
6 USA 8376   Vandermolen Jon   Ewenson Geoff   USA 8376   GL   2.0 16.0 6.0 2.0 20.0 30.0 46
7 USA 8265   Wright Peter   Quist Nathan   USA 8265   Isol   13.0 3.0 19.0 13.0 13.0 10.0 52
8 USA 8250   Macdonald Andy   Fatih Brian   USA 8250   NH   65.0 [DNF] 13.0 3.0 11.0 8.0 18.0 53
9 GER 8361   Pickel Marc   Mitchell Steve   GER 8361   Brm   5.0 26.0 45.0 8.0 2.0 14.0 55
10 IRL 8261   O'Leary Peter   Goodbody Tim   IRL 8261   Isol   4.0 29.0 17.0 4.0 4.0 65.0 [OCS] 58
11 USA 8157   Anosov Arthur   Dolan Mark   USA 8157   SL   17.0 17.0 5.0 21.0 10.0 29.0 70
12 USA 8195   Maccausland John   Murphy Kevin   USA 8195   CR   10.0 28.0 4.0 31.0 17.0 12.0 71
13 USA 8320   Reynolds Mark   Haenel Hal   USA 8320   SDB   12.0 15.0 12.0 30.0 34.0 3.0 72
14 ITA 8177   Modena Luca   Lambertenghi Sergio   ITA 8177   NG   19.8 [AVG] 43.0 37.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 75.8
15 GBR 8025   Gimson John   Greig Ed   GBR 8025   SO   16.0 22.0 24.0 14.0 14.0 11.0 77
16 SWE 8338   Johansson Mats   Moller Leif   SWE 8338   Kat   8.0 53.0 14.0 22.0 31.0 4.0 79
17 USA 8273   Szabo George   Peters Rick   USA 8273   SDB   1.0 20.0 25.0 9.0 26.0 65.0 [OCS] 81
18 USA 8285   Diaz Augie   Strube Mark   USA 8285   BisB   15.0 5.0 10.0 26.0 27.0 26.0 82
19 USA 8241   Campbell Andrew   Nichol Mike   USA 8241     65.0 [RAF] 18.0 28.0 12.0 1.0 27.0 86
20 FIN 8292   Dahlman Mathias   Heinonen Erkki   FIN 8292   Fin   7.0 36.0 20.0 15.0 25.0 20.0 87
21 USA 8268   Hagebols Rodney   Finlay William   USA 8268   WSFB   22.0 [AVG] 7.0 33.0 40.0 21.0 9.0 92
22 ITA 8341   Boggi Lucio   LaPorta Manuele   ITA 8341   Gar   20.0 1.0 9.0 65.0 [BFD] 37.0 31.0 98
23 USA 8333   Bischoff Clay   Bjorn Tyler   USA 8333     65.0 [OCS] 4.0 65.0 [OCS] 19.0 6.0 6.0 100
24 NED 8263   Jorissen Sander   Veldhuizen Erik   NED 8263   Med   14.0 65.0 [BFD] 11.0 44.0 22.0 13.0 104
25 CAN 8143   Cramer Brian   Johnston Matt   CAN 8143   WLOC   21.0 27.0 21.0 17.0 43.0 23.0 109
26 USA 8318   Coughlin Daniel   Balmert Brad   USA 8318   HB   34.0 6.0 18.0 33.0 23.0 32.0 112
27 USA 8215   Allen Bill   Hatfield Bruce   USA 8215   WH   31.0 21.0 31.0 18.0 42.0 15.0 116
28 USA 8077   Jennings Jack   Rehe Mike   USA 8077   LS   30.0 8.0 23.0 16.0 51.0 65.0 [OCS] 128
29 USA 8253   Brethorst Rick   Anderson Scott   USA 8253   LS   23.0 11.0 41.0 34.0 41.0 19.0 128
30 USA 8072   Smith Doug   Moore Mike   USA 8072   SBC   28.0 42.0 29.0 23.0 16.0 39.0 135
31 UKR 8247   GUREYEV Vasyl   Korotkov Volodmyr   UKR 8247   Ukr   25.0 31.0 36.0 32.0 32.0 17.0 137
32 CAN 8024   Fogh Hans   Cheer Roger   CAN 8024   LOC   35.0 65.0 [DNF] 15.0 38.0 30.0 25.0 143
33 USA 8279   Bonanni Claude   Burgess Rick   USA 8279   TaB   33.0 33.0 30.0 27.0 35.0 21.0 144
34 USA 8170   Londrigan Tom   Hall Stewart   USA 8170   LS   24.0 65.0 [BFD] 34.0 65.0 [DSQ] 15.0 16.0 154
35 ITA 8156   Irrera Renato   Cristaldini Corrado   ITA 8156   Pal   27.0 9.0 22.0 50.0 48.0 49.0 155
36 GER 7601   Hicks Michael   Hicks Patrick   GER 7601     22.0 25.0 49.0 25.0 45.0 47.0 164
37 CAN 7626   Passmore Mark   Bunner Ivan   CAN 7626   WLOC   65.0 [OCS] 24.0 65.0 [OCS] 29.0 18.0 35.0 171
38 GER 7750   Burmester Jens   Kleine Friedrich   GER 7750   ED   36.0 30.0 16.0 42.0 65.0 [DNF] 50.0 174
39 GER 8311   Hampe Alex   Conrads Chris   GER 8311   ZuW   26.0 38.0 58.0 41.0 40.0 36.0 181
40 AUT 8369   Tomasini Grinover Roberto   Bahr Gunnar   AUT 8369   AU   43.0 19.0 27.0 46.0 47.0 65.0 [DNC] 182
41 GER 7865   Lehnert Stefan   Struve Dirk   GER 7865   Brm   44.0 50.0 26.0 65.0 [DSQ] 33.0 33.0 186
42 USA 45   Valasek Marek   Fedyszn Todd   USA 45     56.0 37.0 38.0 20.0 44.0 48.0 187
43 USA 8245   Zambella Joe   Scott Larry   USA 8245   BH   40.4 [AVG] 55.0 39.0 28.0 38.0 42.0 187.4
44 ITA 8344   Barovier Alberto   NOBILI Gilberto   ITA 8344   SG   42.4 [AVG] 35.0 65.0 [DNS] 49.0 19.0 44.0 189.4
45 SUI 8286   Dannesboe Henrick   Morey Edward   SUI 8286   Sem   29.0 58.0 47.0 24.0 39.0 65.0 [DNC] 197
46 USA 7307   Sutter Larry   Jenkins John   USA 7307   MES   37.0 41.0 51.0 59.0 46.0 28.0 203
47 USA 8095   Weissenberger Gunti   Hardin Chris   USA 8095   NCB   38.0 45.0 55.0 47.0 36.0 37.0 203
48 USA 8112   Bainton John   Rogers Chris   USA 8112   NB   51.0 47.0 48.0 39.0 52.0 22.0 207
49 ITA 8183   Tamburini Antonio   Ricci Renzo   ITA 8183   SI   46.0 39.0 40.0 53.0 29.0 65.0 [DNF] 207
50 CAN 7930   Hofkirchner Terry   Imai Jeffrey   CAN 7930   LOC   48.0 14.0 44.0 54.0 62.0 53.0 213
51 SUI 8329   Wyss Daniel   Joss Urs   SUI 8329   ZU   41.0 54.0 35.0 45.0 65.0 [OCS] 41.0 216
52 USA 7986   Beigel-Vosbury Barbara   Zuschnit Michael   USA 7986   AN   49.0 52.0 42.0 35.0 49.0 43.0 218
53 USA 8132   Kohlhas Jock   Gesing Witold   USA 8132   BisB   47.2 [AVG] 46.0 32.0 65.0 [BFD] 28.0 65.0 [OCS] 218.2
54 USA 8323   Doyle Eric   Calder Steve   USA 8323   NH   65.0 [DNS] 40.0 65.0 [OCS] 43.0 9.0 65.0 [OCS] 222
55 USA 8063   Collins Bert   Avellon Guy   USA 8063   AN   42.0 48.0 46.0 52.0 56.0 34.0 222
56 USA 7713   Fransen Ben   Coleman Ian   USA 7713   AN   65.0 [OCS] 34.0 50.0 51.0 50.0 38.0 223
57 CAN 7501   Karahanas Amanda   Karahanas Tony   CAN 7501   LOC   54.0 49.0 43.0 37.0 55.0 40.0 223
58 USA 7902   Gunther Stephen   Armstrong Lance   USA 7902   CD   52.0 32.0 52.0 48.0 60.0 52.0 236
59 NED 8348   Bierman Guus   Skinner Duncan   NED 8348   LO   45.0 51.0 65.0 [OCS] 36.0 54.0 65.0 [DNC] 251
60 USA 8217   Phinney Mike   Poole Greg   USA 8217   WLE   39.0 59.0 57.0 58.0 57.0 51.0 262
61 USA 8083   Chiarella John   Carlson Bob   USA 8083   Sun   47.0 57.0 56.0 57.0 59.0 46.0 263
62 USA 7970   Hopkins Sam   Serenis Aaron   USA 7970   AN   53.0 56.0 54.0 55.0 58.0 54.0 272
63 USA 7497   Wilson Kris   Quinn Sean   USA 7497   AN   55.0 60.0 53.0 56.0 61.0 55.0 279
64 USA 8128   Culberson Bill   Jakubowska A J   USA 8128   MoB   65.0 [DNS] 65.0 [DNS] 59.0 65.0 [DNC] 53.0 45.0 287

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)