District 20  Regatta Report

Sun Mar 2nd, 2008 through Fri Mar 7th, 2008

Winners Afonso Domingos and Bernardo Santos

Winners Afonso Domingos and Bernardo Santos

2008 Bacardi Cup

 

Event website
Mark rounding positions
Regatta reports

Portugal’s Afonso Domingos and Bernardo Santos Win Their Second Bacardi Cup Regatta
report by Janet Maizner

81st Running of One of the Most Prestigious Star Class Events in the World Is Decided by Tiebreaker Miami, FL – March 7, 2008 – Portugal’s Afonso Domingos and crew Bernardo Santos won the 2008 Bacardi Cup Star Class Regatta on the waters of Biscayne Bay Friday, edging 2002 Star Class World Champion Iain Percy and crew Andrew Simpson in a tiebreaker.

Aided by substantial gains on each of the reach legs in both races, Domingos and Santos sailed to two second place finishes Friday – and a first place tie with Percy and Simpson, who held the lead entering the final day of the regatta, but finished fifth and ninth in Friday’s two races. The teams’ finishes in the regatta’s final race were used to determine the overall winner of the 81st Bacardi Cup.

The 2004 and now 2008 Bacardi Cup champions, Domingos and Santos remain the only European sailors ever to win the Bacardi Cup in the regatta’s 81-year history.

“There was much more wind today than on other days, and we had some great gains on the reach legs,” said Domingos, who benefited from the triangle course. “We knew where [Percy] was, but we tried not to focus on him in the last legs. Our goal was to finish in front – to go fast – and not to cover anyone specifically.”

John Dane and crew Austin Sperry, the 2006 Bacardi Cup champions and the United States’ Star Class representatives in the 2008 Olympics in August, finished third and fifth Friday and climbed to third place overall following disappointing 20th and 39th place finishes in the regatta’s first two races.

“A lot of boats had good speed upwind. We sailed strong and had two good starts,” added Sperry. “After the way we started the regatta, we just stayed calm and tried to chip away a little bit at a time. If we would have done a little better earlier in the week, things could have been different.”

The prestigious Trofeo Bacardi was presented to the winners dockside, where Domingos, Santos and Tito Argamasilla-Bacardi, the retired former vice president of public relations at Bacardi USA, drank Bacardi Rum from the Cup in a tradition that dates to the first Bacardi Cup Regattas in Cuba in the 1920s.

More than 110 teams representing 26 countries competed in the 81st Bacardi Cup Star Class Regatta, one of the most competitive Star Class events in the world. The regatta is co-hosted by the Coral Reef Yacht Club and the U.S. Sailing Center, both based in Coconut Grove, and is sponsored by BACARDI U.S.A., Inc.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 POR 8309   Domingos Afonso   Santos Bernardo   8309   CP   12.0 9.0 7.0 2.0 2.0 20
2 GBR 8345   Percy Iain   Simpson Andrew   8345   SO   3.0 14.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 20.0001
3 USA 8230   DANE John   Sperry Austin   8230   MoB   20.0 39.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 30
4 POL 8209   Kusznierewicz Mateusz   Zycki Dominik   8209   Isol   11.0 8.0 45.0 6.0 7.0 32
5 AUT 8226   Spitzauer Hans   Nehammer Christian   8226   Att   5.0 55.0 10.0 4.0 14.0 33
6 BRA 8255   SCHEIDT ROBERT   PRADA BRUNO   8255   Glu   4.0 12.0 21.0 1.0 119.0 [BFD] 38
7 ITA 8313   Barovier Alberto   Colaninno Nando   8313   SG   23.0 4.0 9.0 18.0 10.0 41
8 ITA 8266   Negri Diego   Viale Luigi   8266   VE   16.0 7.0 12.0 14.0 8.0 41.0001
9 IRL 8261   O'Leary Peter   Milne Stephen   8261   Isol   14.0 15.0 1.0 39.0 12.0 42
10 USA 8285   Diaz Augie   Trinter Phil   8285   BisB   9.0 3.0 29.0 10.0 20.0 42.0001
11 ITA 8281   Modena Luca   Lambertenghi Sergio   8281   NG   18.0 2.0 37.0 11.0 16.0 47
12 USA 8320   Reynolds Mark   Gale Jamie   8320   SDB   10.0 16.0 76.0 7.0 15.0 48
13 USA 8312   Merriman Rick   Sharp Brian   8312   LH   17.0 47.0 11.0 9.0 11.0 48.0001
14 BRA 8284   GRAEL LARS   JORDÁO MARCELO   8284   Par   7.0 1.0 16.0 28.0 26.0 50
15 FRA 8107   Rohart Xavier   Rambeau Pascal   8107   NI   119.0 [BFD] 26.0 14.0 8.0 3.0 51
16 NZL 8187   PEPPER Hamish   Peel Ed   8187   Isol   19.0 13.0 18.0 16.0 4.0 51.0001
17 CRO 8339   Lovrovic Jr Marin   Mikulicic Sinsa   8339   Isol   119.0 [BFD] 10.0 6.0 24.0 13.0 53
18 ITA 8180   Bruni Francesco   NOBILI Gilberto   8180   Pal   22.0 5.0 24.0 119.0 [BFD] 6.0 57
19 SUI 8296   Marazzi Flavio   De Maria Enrico   8296   TB   15.0 21.0 5.0 22.0 38.0 63
20 BER 8272   Bromby Peter   White Lee   8272   Isol   6.0 20.0 34.0 23.0 18.0 67
21 NOR 8234   Melleby Eivind   Pedersen Petter   8234   NOR   1.0 31.0 26.0 13.0 119.0 [DNF] 71
22 USA 8273   Szabo George   Peters Rick   8273   SDB   24.0 [24.0, RDG] 49.0 4.0 19.0 25.0 72
23 AUS 8214   Murray Iain   Palfrey Andrew   8214   Lmac   13.0 23.0 39.0 17.0 27.0 80
24 GER 7971   Stanjek Robert   Koy Markus   7971   BF   119.0 [DSQ] 22.0 31.0 30.0 1.0 84
25 ESP 7581   Bermudez Roberto   Ferreira Marcelo   7581   P-San   34.0 45.0 25.0 15.0 17.0 91
26 ITA 8290   Santoni Silvio   Natucci Dodo   8290   NG   38.0 11.0 42.0 20.0 23.0 92
27 USA 8176   Lidecis Erik   Marzahl Michael   8176   NH   25.0 75.0 15.0 37.0 19.0 96
28 USA 8136   Filter Henry   Wagner Will   8136   AN   21.0 24.0 36.0 119.0 [DNF] 30.0 111
29 USA 8195   Maccausland John   Murphy Kevin   8195   CR   40.0 18.0 38.0 38.0 22.0 116
30 USA 8306   Buckingham Jim   Monroe Eric   8306   NH   29.0 48.0 19.0 36.0 35.0 119
31 JPN 8144   SUZUKI Kunio   WadaDaichi   8144   Isol   32.0 34.0 27.0 119.0 [BFD] 28.0 121
32 ARG 7   Rigoni Alejo   Gonzalez Gustavo   7   BA   35.0 32.0 46.0 26.0 31.0 124
33 BAH 8265   Kelly Steven   Bill Holowesko   8265   N   42.0 54.0 13.0 21.0 119.0 [DNF] 130
34 USA 8264   McChesney Peter   Zwingelberg Shane   8264   AN   46.0 51.0 41.0 29.0 24.0 140
35 RUS 8305   Shevtsov Sergey   Sadchikov Roman   8305   StP   39.0 27.0 119.0 [BFD] 35.0 40.0 141
36 SUI 7990   Stegmeier Daniel   Stegmeier Beat   7990   TB   50.0 46.0 28.0 25.0 43.0 142
37 BRA 8283   Brun Gastao   Kraiczyk Fabio   8283   RdJ   28.0 70.0 48.0 31.0 37.0 144
38 BRA 8337   Adler Alan   SEIFERT RONALD   8337   RdJ   2.0 19.0 8.0 119.0 [BFD] 119.0 [BFD] 148
39 HUN 8166   Tenke Tibor   Bendicsek Jozsef   8166   ore   36.0 71.0 72.0 12.0 29.0 148
40 ARG 8169   Zanetti Alberto   Warburg Gustavo   8169   OL   58.0 44.0 43.0 27.0 34.0 148
41 USA 7986   Labandeira Julio   Chernobilsky Nicolas   7986   OL   26.0 61.0 44.0 47.0 32.0 149
42 ITA 8332   Chieffi Enrico   Galli Massimo   8332   PDV   33.0 30.0 68.0 119.0 [BFD] 21.0 152
43 CAN 8143   Cramer Brian   Bjorn Tyler   8143   WLOC   62.0 37.0 33.0 41.0 42.0 153
44 UKR 8205   Datsenko Kostyantin   Yevseyenko Oleksandr   8205   Ukr   65.0 25.0 47.0 46.0 39.0 157
45 CHI 8319   Zuazola Rodrigo   Riegel Robert   8319   Val   45.0 17.0 75.0 43.0 55.0 160
46 ARG 7907   MacGowan Fabian   ENGELHARD Federico   7907   OL   31.0 52.0 17.0 61.0 119.0 [DNF] 161
47 CRO 8280   Lovrovic Dan   Lovrovic Sr Marin   8280   Isol   55.0 35.0 40.0 32.0 119.0 [BFD] 162
48 IRL 8254   O'Connell Maurice   Cooke Ben   8254   Isol   8.0 6.0 35.0 119.0 [BFD] 119.0 [BFD] 168
49 USA 8269   Kohlhas Jock   Scott Larry   8269   BisB   47.0 42.0 64.0 33.0 46.0 168
50 SUI 8009   Gautschi Christoph   Gouda Alex   8009   Bod   44.0 84.0 49.0 40.0 52.0 185
51 GER 8256   Merkelbach Hubert   Bartel Gerrit   8256   UB   119.0 [DNS] 33.0 85.0 34.0 36.0 188
52 ITA 8341   Boggi Lucio   Laporta Manuel   8341   Viar   119.0 [BFD] 50.0 32.0 57.0 57.0 196
53 GBR 7601   Hicks Michael   Hicks Patrick   7601     48.0 57.0 58.0 44.0 49.0 198
54 FIN 8094   MAKILA Jali   Heinonen Erkki   8094   FIN   24.0 29.0 30.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 202
55 BRA 8282   PASCOLATO ALESSANDRO   Boening Henry   8282   GuB   49.0 63.0 53.0 119.0 [BFD] 44.0 209
56 USA 8303   Macdonald Andy   Fatih Brian   8303   NH   27.0 43.0 23.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 212
57 GER 8130   Voigt Henning   Dirk Steve   8130   Aac   51.0 59.0 57.0 45.0 119.0 [DNF] 212
58 SUI 8085   Zimmerman Lorenz   Mutti Michael   8085   LUV   53.0 56.0 59.0 52.0 119.0 [DNF] 220
59 SWE 7978   Krook Ingvar   Hasselgren Henrik   7978   AR   57.0 106.0 60.0 48.0 62.0 227
60 USA 8336   Fields Bill   Rogers Chris   8336   SMB   79.0 41.0 61.0 58.0 119.0 [DNF] 239
61 UKR 8096   Avksentien   Kondratyuk   8096   Ukr   60.0 64.0 74.0 42.0 119.0 [DNF] 240
62 GER 7865   Lehnert Stefan   Menning Peter   7865   Brm   71.0 60.0 95.0 56.0 54.0 241
63 ITA 8164   Chinca Valerio   Ciano Massimo   8164   FDM   119.0 [DSQ] 58.0 79.0 62.0 45.0 244
64 GER 8311   Hampe Axel   Conrads Chris   8311   ZuW   67.0 96.0 71.0 49.0 59.0 246
65 ITA 8156   Irrera Renato   Corrado Cristaldini   8156   Pal   64.0 85.0 89.0 55.0 47.0 251
66 USA 8159   Proctor Ched   Semler Matt   8159   CLIS   119.0 [DNS] 40.0 52.0 119.0 [DNF] 41.0 252
67 GER 7863   Meyer Klaus   Boguhn Lutz   7863   Brm   93.0 102.0 50.0 60.0 50.0 253
68 ITA 8344   Tamburini Antonio   Ricci Renzo   8344   SI   56.0 108.0 94.0 51.0 53.0 254
69 USA 8317   Vandermolen Jon   Ticknor Steve   8317   Glu   59.0 28.0 54.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 260
70 CAN 8045   Passmore Mark   Bunner Ivan   8045   WLOC   119.0 [DNF] 79.0 77.0 53.0 51.0 260
71 BRA 8300   FICKER PETER   Lopes Arthur   8300   SAN   68.0 76.0 63.0 54.0 119.0 [BFD] 261
72 USA 8036   Rickard Jack   Farrier Tom   8036   WH   75.0 93.0 69.0 59.0 60.0 263
73 USA 8215   Allen Bill   Hatfield Bruce   8215   WH   52.0 38.0 56.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 265
74 USA 8218   Serinis Aaron   Schofield Bob   8218   MES   41.0 73.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [BFD] 33.0 266
75 CAN 7474   Hendershot Will   Vranderick Alain   6756   Q   76.0 66.0 62.0 64.0 119.0 [DNF] 268
76 GER 8016   Rauch Hubert   Kling Felix   8016   And   81.0 91.0 93.0 50.0 48.0 270
77 USA 8077   Londrigan Tom Jr   Hall Stewart   8077   LS   67.7 [67.7, RDG] 62.0 22.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 270.7
78 USA 8245   Zambella Joe   Morey Ed   8245   BH   73.0 74.0 20.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 286
79 ITA 7562   Bettarini Stefano   Giachetti Alessandro   7562   Viar   87.0 83.0 65.0 119.0 [DNF] 56.0 291
80 USA 8227   Gudat Patrick   Smith Mark   8227   IR   82.0 89.0 101.0 65.0 58.0 294
81 USA 8043   Manderson John   GOTSULYAK Roman   8043   Mid   43.0 68.0 66.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [BFD] 296
82 GER 8213   Wilhelm Peer   Hollweg Nils   8213   KF   37.0 95.0 51.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 302
83 USA 8132   De La Villehuchet Thierry   Gesing   8132   Mid   86.0 99.0 92.0 63.0 61.0 302
84 USA 8083   Chiarella John   Carlson Bob   8083   Sun   85.0 98.0 100.0 67.0 64.0 314
85 CAN 7784   Li Hongquan   Wang He   7784   EB   63.0 72.0 67.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 321
86 USA 7786   Alt Karen   Perkins Rowan   7786   MES   92.0 104.0 98.0 70.0 63.0 323
87 GER 7750   Burmester Jens   Mehlen Markus   7750   ED   78.0 92.0 88.0 66.0 119.0 [DNF] 324
88 NED 8103   Bierman Guus   Skinner Duncan   8103   Med   74.0 80.0 55.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 328
89 USA 8253   Brethorst Rick   Anderson Scott   8253   LS   54.0 78.0 78.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 329
90 CHI 8181   Rusowsky Fernando   Gimeno Vincente Pablo   8181   Val   95.0 103.0 105.0 68.0 67.0 333
91 USA 7970   Hopkins Sam   Kaplan Bart   7970   AN   97.0 110.0 97.0 72.0 68.0 334
92 USA 7851   Phinney Mike   Balmert Brad   7851   SLE   99.0 109.0 102.0 71.0 66.0 338
93 USA 7828   Pro Joseph   Pro Nicolaus   7828     100.0 107.0 106.0 69.0 65.0 340
94 USA 8061   Jennings Jack   Rehe Mike   8061     119.0 [DNS] 36.0 70.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 344
95 USA 7713   Fransen Ben   Coleman Ian   7713   AN   72.0 90.0 73.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 354
96 USA 7370   Emmet Rob   Amlong Paul   7370   AN   88.0 65.0 83.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNF] 355
97 USA 8279   Bonanni Claude   Burgess Rick   8270   TaB   70.0 82.0 86.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 357
98 USA 8222   Gardner Ed   Gardner Kip   8222   LG   69.0 69.0 104.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 361
99 GER 7866   Thomsen Dierk   Jensen Darin   7866   Glu   83.0 81.0 87.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 370
100 AUT 8216   Tomasini-Grinover Roberto   Bahr Gunnar   8216   AU   119.0 [DNF] 53.0 84.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 375
101 ARG 8239   Pendola Martin   Engelhard Juan Pablo   8239   OL   61.0 77.0 119.0 [BFD] 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 376
102 SUI 8329   Wyss Daniel   Joss Urs   8329   Zu   77.0 100.0 81.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 377
103 USA 8063   Collins Bert   Wilson Kris   8063   AN   89.0 88.0 82.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 378
104 USA 7934   Von Schwarz Karl   Beigel-vosbury Barbara   7934   AN   96.0 87.0 80.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 382
105 UKR 8314   GUREYEV Vasyl   KOROTKOV Volodymyr   8314   Ukr   30.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 387
106 GER 7816   Girr Fritz   HASCHE Marko   7816   AM   119.0 [DNF] 67.0 90.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 395
107 CAN 7520   Gagnon Andre   Despres Daniel   7520   Q   84.0 101.0 91.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 395
108 USA 7814   Donald Keith   Hardin Chris   7814   AN   80.0 105.0 96.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 400
109 USA 8087   McNeil Kevin   Baltins Arnis   8087   AN   66.0 97.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 401
110 AUT 8021   Wirth Harald   Pickering Jim   8021   AU   94.0 94.0 103.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 410
111 USA 7902   Gunther Stephen   Day Tom   7902   CD   98.0 86.0 108.0 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNF] 411
112 USA 8207   Sperry Brooks   Contaras Robert   8207   WSFB   90.0 119.0 [DNS] 99.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 427
113 GER 7946   Weiler Hermann   Schmid Thomas   7946   Neu   91.0 111.0 107.0 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 428
114 USA 7602   Londrigan Patrick   Burgandy Ron   7602   LS   119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 476
114 USA 8235   Whipple Larry   Bjorn Kai   8235   PS   119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNS] 476
114 USA 8157   Anosov Arthur   Dolan Mark   8157   TaB   119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNF] 119.0 [DNS] 476
114 NZL 8061   Lord Rohan   Addy Miles   8061   Isol   119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 476
114 ESP 8297   Van Der Ploeg Jose Maria   RiveroFernandez Rodriguez   8297   Barc   119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 119.0 [DNS] 476

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)