ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Wed May 21st, 2003 through Sun May 25th, 2003

2003 SPA Regatta

 

Nine races were sailed in the Star Class at the Spa Regatta in Medemblik, the Netherlands, from May 21-25. Current world champions Iain Percy and Steve Mitchel won the 54 boat class with a sufficient enough lead that they did not have to sail the last race. Second were Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira.

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 GBR 8025   Iain Percy   Steve Mitchel   GBR 8025     1.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 8.0 29.0 55.0 [DNF] 29
2 BRA 8109   Torben Grael   Marcelo Ferreira   BRA 8109     9.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 55.0 [OCS] 19.0 2.0 46
3 FRA 8107   Rohart Xavier   Adde Yannick   FRA 8107     20.0 16.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 22.0 31.0 6.0 51
4 BER 7988   Peter Bromby   Lee White   BER 7988     7.0 1.0 16.0 5.0 12.0 6.0 18.0 18.0 4.0 51.0001
5 USA 8129   Mark Reynolds   Magnus Liljedahl   USA 8129     6.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 24.0 11.0 11.0 29.0 52
6 SWE 8141   Fredrik Loof   Anders Ekstrom   SWE 8141     2.0 8.0 55.0 [DSQ] 15.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 21.0 55.0 [OCS] 58
7 AUS 7828   Colin Beashel   David Giles   AUS 7828     16.0 18.0 2.0 1.0 15.0 8.0 6.0 12.0 15.0 59
8 GER 7971   Michael Koch   Markus Koy   GER 7971     8.0 30.0 13.0 14.0 9.0 14.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 63
9 NED 8028   Mark Neeleman   Van Niekerk Peter   NED 8028     17.0 2.0 23.0 55.0 [OCS] 18.0 17.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 66
10 FRA 7879   Presti Philippe   Jean Ph Saliov   FRA 7879     3.0 10.0 28.0 16.0 3.0 10.0 32.0 8.0 17.0 67
11 GER 8130   Marc Pickel   Tony Kolb   GER 8130     55.0 [OCS] 3.0 26.0 3.0 1.0 9.0 35.0 6.0 20.0 68
12 NED 8119   Serge Kats   Jean Pierre Martens   NED 8119     4.0 5.0 12.0 13.0 17.0 15.0 28.0 55.0 [OCS] 11.0 77
13 AUS 8067   Ian Walker   Williams Nick   AUS 8067     13.0 15.0 9.0 8.0 16.0 12.0 26.0 34.0 14.0 87
14 ESP 7581   Roberto Bermudez   Marcos Iglesias   ESP 7581     12.0 14.0 11.0 10.0 21.0 13.0 10.0 55.0 [OCS] 30.0 91
15 GER 7959   Alexander Hagen   No Name   GER 7959     10.0 21.0 5.0 9.0 24.0 18.0 20.0 27.0 9.0 92
16 SUI 8085   Flavio Marazzi   Enrico De Maria   SUI 8085     19.0 19.0 55.0 [OCS] 19.0 13.0 21.0 21.0 1.0 1.0 93
17 ESP 8094   Jose Maria Van Der Ploeg   Pablo Arrarte Elorza   ESP 8094     5.0 11.0 7.0 21.0 10.0 23.0 30.0 16.0 55.0 [OCS] 93.0001
18 AUS 8140   Iain Murray   Andrew Palfney   AUS 8140     22.0 24.0 33.0 12.0 27.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 13.0 104
19 IRL 8110   Mark Mansfield   Killiou Collins   IRL 8110     15.0 12.0 10.0 18.0 19.0 5.0 55.0 [OCS] 40.0 28.0 107
20 AUT 8123   Hans Spitzauer   Andreas Hanakamp   AUT 8123     55.0 [DNC] 55.0 [DNC] 20.0 7.0 14.0 16.0 14.0 9.0 31.0 111
21 NED 7928   Dirk De Ridder   Hendrik Jan De Ridd   NED 7928     36.0 13.0 24.0 22.0 20.0 22.0 4.0 15.0 18.0 114
22 NZL 8065   Gavin Brady   No Name   NZL 8065     14.0 17.0 34.0 23.0 11.0 11.0 55.0 [OCS] 36.0 8.0 118
23 DEN 7872   Stig Westergaard   Peter Oersted   DEN 7872     55.0 [RAF] 26.0 17.0 55.0 [OCS] 22.0 19.0 5.0 14.0 19.0 122
24 DEN 7994   Nicklas Holm   Martin Leifelt   DEN 7994     18.0 9.0 8.0 55.0 [OCS] 6.0 55.0 [DNF] 25.0 55.0 [DNF] 12.0 133
25 ITA 8090   Giampeiro Poggi   Giovanni Stico   ITA 8090     25.0 25.0 14.0 27.0 25.0 20.0 13.0 20.0 16.0 133
26 GER 8033   Philipp Rotermund   Thomas Aameeler   GER 8033     32.0 22.0 55.0 [OCS] 17.0 23.0 31.0 9.0 55.0 [DNF] 25.0 159
27 FRA 7714   Paul-Ambrois Sevestre   Vincent Berengvier   FRA 7714     30.0 32.0 35.0 24.0 35.0 25.0 27.0 5.0 23.0 166
28 CRO 7955   Marin Lovrovic   Akrap Nikola   CRO 7955     28.0 55.0 [OCS] 27.0 38.0 33.0 26.0 33.0 17.0 3.0 167
29 NED 7969   Roeland Wentholt   Gert Vd Heijden   NED 7969     23.0 29.0 32.0 20.0 37.0 28.0 42.0 7.0 55.0 [DNF] 176
30 SWE 7647   Carl Schroder   Stefan Hemlin   SWE 7647     21.0 31.0 37.0 55.0 [OCS] 26.0 29.0 19.0 13.0 55.0 [OCS] 176
31 NED 7584   Alwin Van Daelen   Gerard Potma   NED 7584     26.0 33.0 18.0 55.0 [OCS] 38.0 55.0 [DNF] 34.0 2.0 26.0 177
32 FIN 7758   Marko Dahlberg   Kurki Ville   FIN 7758     33.0 35.0 22.0 36.0 30.0 35.0 17.0 10.0 34.0 181
33 IRL 7817   Maxwell Treacy   Anthony Shanks   IRL 7817     11.0 23.0 25.0 37.0 28.0 55.0 [OCS] 38.0 23.0 55.0 [OCS] 185
34 GBR 7943   Ante Razmilovic   John Tremlett   GBR 7943     35.0 39.0 15.0 33.0 45.0 55.0 [OCS] 16.0 55.0 [OCS] 24.0 207
35 NED 7843   Wiebe Schippers   Bart Van Soest   NED 7843     31.0 40.0 39.0 26.0 32.0 30.0 23.0 28.0 55.0 [DNF] 209
36 ESP 7547   Javier Aguado   Miguel Santaursula   ESP 7547     24.0 36.0 30.0 30.0 31.0 37.0 31.0 55.0 [OCS] 27.0 209
37 NED 7900   Pieter Jongerius   Freark Zandstra   NED 7900     43.0 42.0 55.0 [OCS] 39.0 40.0 27.0 12.0 24.0 35.0 219
38 NED 7459   Jeroen De Groot   Erik Koekoek   NED 7459     44.0 34.0 44.0 35.0 36.0 32.0 41.0 37.0 5.0 220
39 NED 8004   Han Bergsma   Remco Beernink   NED 8004     42.0 37.0 36.0 25.0 41.0 36.0 48.0 35.0 10.0 220
40 NED 7753   Marc Blees   Joost Houweling   NED 7753     27.0 27.0 29.0 28.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 36.0 55.0 [DNF] 21.0 223
41 NED 7541   Peter Van Veen   Goelst Paul   NED 7541     38.0 28.0 43.0 29.0 49.0 40.0 29.0 22.0 55.0 [DNF] 229
42 ARG 8070   Juan Kouyoumdjian   Juan Pablo Engelhard   ARG 8070     38.0 [DNF,RDG/38.0, 38.0] 38.0 [DNF,RDG/38.0, 38.0] 40.0 31.0 29.0 33.0 37.0 55.0 [OCS] 32.0 238
43 DEN 8066   Johnny Jensen   Kenneth Boggild   DEN 8066     34.0 38.0 19.0 41.0 43.0 34.0 39.0 55.0 [DNF] 39.0 244
44 GER 7981   Rainer Wolff   Erik Kjezshoj   GER 7981     29.0 20.0 21.0 34.0 46.0 55.0 [DNF] 44.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 249
45 NED 7806   Johan De Bruyn-Kops   Arie Den Breems   NED 7806     45.0 41.0 41.0 32.0 42.0 55.0 [OCS] 24.0 55.0 [OCS] 36.0 261
46 NED 7924   Albert Ekels   Siebe Ekels   NED 7924     55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 31.0 40.0 39.0 39.0 46.0 32.0 40.0 267
47 NZL 7720   Rohan Lord   Andrew Taylor   NZL 7720     37.0 45.0 38.0 42.0 44.0 41.0 55.0 [OCS] 38.0 55.0 [OCS] 285
48 NED 7633   J Kok   G Van De Krogt   NED 7633     41.0 44.0 55.0 [OCS] 55.0 [DNF] 34.0 38.0 45.0 30.0 55.0 [OCS] 287
49 NED 7667   Jan Docter   Willem Beerman   NED 7667     47.0 46.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 15.0 41.0 37.0 296
50 GER 7711   Dieter Krugel   Winfrid Lehmann   GER 7711     48.0 55.0 [DNF] 45.0 44.0 48.0 55.0 [DNC] 47.0 33.0 41.0 306
51 IND 7901   Mahesh Ramchandran   Mongia Nitin   IND 7901     39.0 55.0 [DNF] 42.0 55.0 [OCS] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 43.0 39.0 38.0 311
52 NED 7380   Eric Staartjes   Slotboom Kees   NED 7380     46.0 48.0 46.0 43.0 47.0 42.0 40.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 312
53 NED 7987   Hein Dijksterhuis   De Grefte Timo   NED 7987     55.0 [OCS] 43.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 49.0 25.0 33.0 315
54 NED 7317   Rob Douze   Vincent Geijzen   NED 7317     40.0 47.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 50.0 55.0 [DNF] 55.0 [DNF] 357

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)