ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sat May 3rd, 2003 through Sun May 11th, 2003

Winners Mark Mansfield and Killian Collins

Winners Mark Mansfield and Killian Collins

2003 European Spring Championships

 

7th Race day (Reserve day)
The 2003 Spring European Championship ended with Mansfield-Collins team from Ireland winning. Five races from the planned six could be completed, altough there were three days when the teams could not leave the harbour due to the lack of wind. 65 sailors from 23 countries sailed mostly in light and shifting winds this week, the last day was the same: there was moderate wind in the morning, but it started to lose power by the finish and started to turn to the North.

The high level of the Championship is shown by the fact that 4 World Champions (Lf and Hagen in STAR Class, Spitzauer in Finn dinghy), many Olympic medal holders, and one America's Cup winner team made it to first ten.
Loof/Ekstrom, 2nd place
photo by Virag Janko
more photos can be found at
www.keep-sailing.de

So Mansfield and Collins won, second is Lf-Ekstrm team , and third is Presti-Saliou team. The best Hungarian team, Tenke/Bendicsek team, has the 21st place.

Event website

Report from the last day and 5th race of the EUROPEAN SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP from Alex Hagen:
Ok finally we had a little wind this morning, (and also a throw out race) actually good hiking breeze from the North when the fleet started their 5th race.

We played the rule: Start at the committee vessel, tack and sail all the way to the SPARTACUS Club house. But in the middle a few boats were faster and we were buried a bit at the top mark. The wind weakend on the run. Course 4 was up and that means downwind finish after two rounds. It looked very much like the race organizers wanted to get 2 final races in today.

The French Presti/Saliou got the gun after a tricky run into the finish. Macdonald/Bjrn and Holm/Leifelt followed.

Presti/Saliou, 3rd place
photo by Virag Janko
more photos can be found at
www.keep-sailing.de
The wind was very weak and shifty after the 5th race and the Race Officer Bela Erdelyi decided to call it a Championship. 2 hours later the pricegiving ceremony took place in beautiful 12 knots of steady southwest wind and of cource sunshine in front of the clubhouse.

Mansfield/ Collins and Lf/Ekstrm stayed in front and Pesti/Saliou moved up to finish third overall.

I would say a beautiful warm week on lake Balaton and light winds that actually make the Star boat work brilliantly and finally lovely people from the SPARTACUS Sailing Club that really ran this Championship with their heart.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 8110   Mansfield   Collins   8110   IRL   1.0 2.0 19.0 1.0 4.0 8
2 8141   Loof   Ekstrom   8141   SWE   15.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 13
3 7879   Presti   Saliou   7879   FRA   10.0 8.0 23.0 6.0 1.0 25
4 7971   Koch   Koy   7971   GER   5.0 6.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 25.0001
5 8094   Van Der Ploeg   Arrarte   8094   ESP   6.0 37.0 2.0 10.0 10.0 28
6 7714   Sevestre   Berenguier   7714   FRA   9.0 49.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 30
7 8085   Marazzi   Demaria   8085   SUI   4.0 11.0 13.0 16.0 5.0 33
8 7959   Hagen   Wolfram   7959   GER   3.0 28.0 1.0 17.0 14.0 35
9 7994   Holm   Leifelt   7994   DEN   11.0 12.0 10.0 21.0 3.0 36
10 8123   Spitzauer   Hanakamp   8123   AUT   65.0 3.0 9.0 8.0 21.0 41
11 7817   Treacy   Shanks   7817   IRL   13.0 7.0 21.0 5.0 17.0 42
12 8040   Bruni   Vigna   8040   ITA   29.0 10.0 20.0 3.0 15.0 48
13 7451   Macdonald   Bjorn   7451   CAN   17.0 27.0 34.0 4.0 2.0 50
14 8067   Walker   Williams   8067   AUS   21.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 13.0 54
15 8053   Domingos   Santos   8053   POR   22.0 22.0 16.0 9.0 9.0 56
16 7908   Shaiduko   Firsov   7908   RUS   64.0 16.0 26.0 14.0 11.0 67
17 8009   Gautschi   Freuis   8009   SUI   19.0 4.0 36.0 15.0 30.0 68
18 8155   Semeraro   Micheli   8155   ITA   2.0 61.0 29.0 27.0 12.0 70
19 7872   Westergaard   Oersted   7872   DEN   23.0 14.0 14.0 65.0 22.0 73
20 7801   Raudaschl   Nehammer   7801   AUT   20.0 19.0 31.0 18.0 16.0 73.0001
21 7799   Tenke   Bendicsek   7799   HUN   24.0 5.0 47.0 24.0 23.0 76
22 7906   D'Ali   Busolo   7906   ITA   7.0 26.0 27.0 40.0 20.0 80
23 7366   Forintos   Horvath   7366   HUN   36.0 9.0 12.0 53.0 28.0 85
24 8014   Simoneschi   Colaninno   8014   ITA   26.0 35.0 8.0 47.0 18.0 87
25 7846   Palleschitz   Weinreich   7846   AUT   50.0 24.0 3.0 31.0 34.0 92
26 8070   Kouyoumdjian   Engelhard   8070   ARG   8.0 43.0 38.0 22.0 24.0 92.0001
27 7798   Kramskoj   Kapturovic   7798   RUS   14.0 23.0 42.0 30.0 26.0 93
28 7552   Kappes   Habler   7552   GER   12.0 17.0 43.0 33.0 37.0 99
29 7287   Antoncic   Strakh   7287   SLO   43.0 20.0 11.0 39.0 31.0 101
30 7758   Dahlberg   Kurki   7758   FIN   45.0 21.0 18.0 45.0 19.0 103
31 8134   Lavrov   Baranovskiy   8134   RUS   18.0 18.0 45.0 34.0 40.0 110
32 7949   Marchesi   Dalvit   7949   MON   30.0 34.0 28.0 20.0 42.0 112
33 7548   Gereben   Gereben   7548   HUN   40.0 31.0 24.0 25.0 32.0 112
34 7638   Bahr   Borkowski   7638   GER   39.0 29.0 32.0 19.0 66.0 [DNC] 119
35 8047   Gureyev   Korotkov   8047   UKR   37.0 25.0 33.0 28.0 66.0 [DNC] 123
36 7692   Racchelli   Ferrari   7692   ITA   25.0 55.0 22.0 23.0 66.0 [DNC] 125
37 7955   Lovrovic Jr   Akrap   7955   CRO   32.0 60.0 5.0 32.0 66.0 [DNC] 129
38 7812   Svendsen   Jurlander   7812   SWE   27.0 36.0 17.0 50.0 66.0 [DNC] 130
39 8054   Ikonikov   Shalagin   8054   RUS   34.0 52.0 35.0 44.0 27.0 140
40 8066   Jensen   Brggild   8066   DEN   46.0 47.0 37.0 12.0 66.0 [DNC] 142
41 7026   Beliczay   Felegyhazy   7026   HUN   51.0 40.0 62.0 29.0 29.0 149
42 7806   De Bruyn Kops   Harwegen   7806   NED   33.0 59.0 30.0 41.0 45.0 149
43 7716   Zimmermann   Stegmeier   7716   SUI   52.0 39.0 25.0 35.0 66.0 [DNC] 151
44 6817   Shevchenko   Maslo   6817   UKR   28.0 38.0 57.0 42.0 43.0 151
45 7488   Benamati   Domenicali   7488   ITA   16.0 15.0 59.0 62.0 66.0 [DNC] 152
46 7347   Vokhmintsev   Petrov   7347   RUS   38.0 58.0 41.0 49.0 25.0 153
47 7733   Ujhelyi   Visy   7733   HUN   48.0 41.0 49.0 26.0 41.0 156
48 7805   Tarakanov   Bushuev   7805   RUS   59.0 30.0 64.0 36.0 36.0 161
49 8041   Avksentiev   Shapovalov   8041   UKR   49.0 48.0 39.0 48.0 33.0 168
50 7759   Cepurnieks   Muzicenko   7759   LAT   35.0 45.0 50.0 56.0 38.0 168
51 7543   Erdelyi   Torjai   7543   HUN   56.0 51.0 44.0 43.0 35.0 173
52 8115   Katai   Perczel   8115   HUN   42.0 56.0 58.0 37.0 39.0 174
53 7103   Martin   Suli   7103   HUN   31.0 42.0 55.0 58.0 49.0 177
54 8026   Sollner Dr   Meindl   8026   GER   54.0 32.0 53.0 38.0 66.0 [DNC] 177
55 6941   Pilisy   Halmai   6941   HUN   44.0 46.0 60.0 59.0 44.0 193
56 3661   Erdelyi   Szalontai   3661   HUN   55.0 64.0 40.0 51.0 50.0 196
57 5950   Balogh   Visontai   5950   HUN   58.0 50.0 48.0 55.0 46.0 199
58 7946   Weiler   Matrai   7946   GER   41.0 57.0 54.0 54.0 66.0 [DNC] 206
59 7825   Husveth   Nazer   7825   HUN   60.0 53.0 46.0 63.0 47.0 206
60 7833   Bonanni   Korolkov   7833   USA   47.0 62.0 52.0 46.0 66.0 [DNC] 207
61 7319   Dannesboe   Logan   7319   SUI   62.0 33.0 56.0 61.0 66.0 [DNC] 212
62 6506   Fi   Bonyai   6506   HUN   61.0 63.0 51.0 52.0 48.0 212
63 7115   Beier   Zwotzl   7115   AUT   53.0 44.0 63.0 60.0 66.0 [DNC] 220
64 6966   Ember   Ember   6966   HUN   57.0 54.0 61.0 57.0 66.0 [DNC] 229
65 7827   Celon   Natucci   7827   ITA   63.0 65.0 65.0 64.0 66.0 [DNC] 257

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA
Phone: +1 443 458 5733
Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)