2016 Officers and Committees of the ISCYRA

On this page
International Officers Inter. Governing Comm. Regatta Manager
Commodores Class Management Committee Balloting Comm.
Continental Vice Presidents Judiciary Board ISCYRA Office
Former Presidents & Commodores Technical Advisory Board Certification Measurers
  Marketing Manager Event Measurers


International Officers
President
Lars Schmidt Grael
Rua Candido Gaffree 161 AP 501
CEP 22291-080 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
District/Fleet 7/Par

Vice President, Western Hemisphere
Tom Londrigan
26 Virginia Lane
Springfield Illinois 62712 USA
District/Fleet 4/LS

Vice President, Eastern Hemisphere
Hubert Merkelbach
Hellorstrasse 14
DE-88662 Ueberlingen, Germany
District/Fleet: 17/UB
Secretary
Mark Reynolds
2832 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
District/Fleet: 5/SDB

Treasurer
Robert "Bert" Collins
156 Williams Drive
Annapolis, Maryland 21401 USA
District/Fleet: 2/AN
Term ends 31 December 2017 for International President & International Secretary
Term ends 31 December 2019 for International Vice Presidents & International Treasurer


Commodores
Commodore
Dierk Thomsen
District/Fleet: 13/KF
Vice Commodore
Christoph Gautschi
District/Fleet: 9/Bod
Vice Commodore
Sune Carlsson
District/Fleet
10/RS
Rear Commodore
John M. MacCausland
District/Fleet: 2/CR
Rear Commodore
Hal Haenel
District/Fleet: 5/LB
Rear Commodore
Marcelo Ferreira
District/Fleet: 7/Gua
Term ends 31 December 2017 for Commodore 
Term ends
31 December 2017 for Vice & Rear Commodores


Continental Vice Presidents
(Term ends 31 December 2017)
Continent
1st Vice President
2nd Vice President
North America
Dave Caesar..
District/Fleet: 12/SL
Phil Trinter
District/Fleet: 4/SLE
Europe
Tom Lofstedt
District/Fleet:10/RS
Luca Modena
District/Fleet: 14/Gar
South America
Admar Gonzago Neto
District/Fleet: 7/Par
Torkel Borgstrom
District/Fleet: 18/BA
Australia
vacant
vacant



Past International Presidents Past Commodores
J. William Allen 2005-2013 Sir Durward Knowles 1982-2013

Riccardo Simoneschi

1998-2004

Carlos de Cardenas
1979-81
Dierk Thomsen 1996-97 Paul H. Smart 1964-78
Jack T. Rickard 1991-95 Harry G. Nye, Jr. 1955-63
Peter Dirk Siemsen 1987-90 George W. Elder 1949-54
Dierk Thomsen 1984-86 Enrique J. Conill 1947-48
Malin Burnham 1979-83 Adrian Iselin II 1945-46
William W. Parks 1974-78 George A. Corry 1926-44
Frank H. Gordon 1965-73    
Paul H. Smart 1953-64    
Harold C. Halsted 1949-52    
George W. Elder 1926-48    
George A. Corry 1922-25    


International Governing Committee
Rick Burgess*, Chairman
Lars Grael*
Mark Reynolds*
Tom Londrigan
Larry Whipple
Xavier Rohart
Hubert Merkelbach
Tom Lofstedt
Dave Caesar
* IGC Executive Committee


Class Management Committee
Voting Members Non-Voting Members
Lars Grael, Chairman
Brian Cramer, Technical Advisory Board Chair
Hubert Merkelbach
Tom Londrigan  
Mark Reynolds
 
Robert "Bert" Collins  
Helge Spehr 
Thad Brej

Judiciary Board
(Term ends 31 December of the year shown)
Andy Macdonald Chairman (2019)
Marko Hasche (2016)

Jay Tyson (2017)
Federico Calegari (2018)
Ralf Weidner (2020)
Francisco Siemsen Bulhoes, alternate (2021)


Technical Advisory Board
Brian Cramer, Chairman
Jim Ryan
, Co-Chief Measurer
Guido Sodano, Co-Chief Measurer
John A. MacCausland
Arthur Anosov
Dominik Schenk



Race Manager
Bill Stump



Balloting Committee

Robert T. Flower Jr., Chairman



ISCYRA CENTRAL OFFICE
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office 
Executive Director:  Jon VanderMolen
E-mail: office@starclass.org

Star Class Office
LOG Yearbook: Jerelyn Biehl
Financial: Sherri Campbell
Webmaster: Melinda Berge
Phone: +1 435 640 3999


Certification Measurers
Australia
Denis O. Heywood - 43 Wallumatta Road, Newport Beach, New South Wales 2106

Italy
Guido Sodano - Riva della Gloretta 1, IT-23826 Mandello del Lario (LC), Italy

Spain
Antonio Cardona Espin - Calle Pegaso 9-b, ES-07609 Bahia Azul-Llucmajor, Mallorca, Spain

Switzerland
Daniel Buchhofer - Rebbergstrasse 85, CH-8706 Feldmeilen, Switzerland

USA
Fred J. Buckley - 2171 Idlewild Drive Richland, MI 49803, USA

Joseph Knowles - 1446 Calzada Avenue,Santa Ynez, CA 93460, USA
John Koopman - Propulsion Data Services, Box 548, Marblehead, MA 01945 USA


Event Measurers
Australia
Helmut Schultz - 17 Bellevue Lane, Fennell Bay, NSW 2283 2283
Barry Johnson - 100 Forrest St., Cottesloe, Western Anustralia 6011

Baltic States, Russia, Ukraine
Agnes Lill - Kummeli tee 9 , Tallinn 11912 Estonia

Austria
Günther Staudinger - Blumenauerweg 7, AT-4810 Gmunden, Austria

Brazil
Manolo Bunge - R. Paranoa 920 - Centro, Ubatuba, SP 11680-000 Brazil
Fabio Fessel - R. Barata Ribiero 193, Apto. 501, Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro, CEP 22011001 Brazil
Gunther Muller - Rua Osvaldir Vincente Siqueira 7, Itaipu Niteroi, RJ CEP24346058 Brazil

Czech Republic
Jiri Dominik - Kamenna 4 A, CZ-63900 Brno, Czech Republic

France
Jacques Fauroux - Les Myrtes 5, 31 Av.Dr.Picaud, FR-06400 Cannes, France

Germany
Jürgen Janson - Zugspitzstrasse 34, DE-85640 Putzbrunn, Germany
Peter Möckl - Gernotstrasse 10, DE-80804 München, Germany

Italy
Luigi Cuccotti
- Via Nomentana 861/R, IT-00137 Rome, Italy
Paolo Luciani - Viale G. Spadolini 5, IT-48100 Ravenna (RA), Italy (Skype pelikan84a)

Spain
Pilar Lopez Fernandez
- Pza. Argüelles 6, 3° A, ES-11004 Cadiz, , Spain

Sweden
Jan Bogefors - Bansjovägen 19-C, SE-13500 Tyreso, Sweden
Magnus Henriksson - Kastanjevägen 45, S-43232 Varberg, Sweden
Hakan Lindquist - Langrevsgatan 11, S-133 43 Saltsjöbaden, Sweden

Switzerland
Samy Smits Bodmerallee 18, CH-9320 Arbon, Switzerland

USA
Dick Horn - 3885 Quail Ridge Road, Lafayette, CA 94549 USA
Carla Schiefer - 5750 SW 62nd Street, Miami, Florida USA
David K. Winkler - 68 Breer Circle, Brockton, MA 02301 USA