originalsidebar2

 

Upcoming Championships

2014 North American Championship 8-22-14


October 6-11, 2014
Oxford, Maryland USA


September 3-6, 2014
Campeonato Brasiliero
Brasilia. Brazil


September 5-7, 2014
District 13 Championship
Svendborg, Denmark


September 18-21, 2014
Austrian Championship
Attersee, Austria


November 8-16, 2014
District 18 Championship
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Newest Star Number

8495


Star Class


Twitter


Facebook

 

 

World's Championship Results 1958 - 1977

 

World's Championship Results - 1958 to 1977
The following results are from the Star Logs. In common with the early Logs from 1950 through 1976 both yacht numbers and names were given, but starting with 1977 frequently only yacht numbers were given. The last time both yacht numbers and yacht names were given was 1989.

In later years sometimes fleet designations were omitted. In these cases some of the more obvious fleet designations were supplied.
Also from time to time only last names were supplied. First names, where known, were added.

1958 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3850  Nhycusa		Bill Ficker 	Mark Yorston	NH	    	 1   2   1   3  10	108

3496  Perseverance	Chick Rollins   Wm. Pickford	Mis	    	 4   5   3   1  12	100

3867  Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerMalin Burnham	FIS		 6   3  11   6   1	 98

3741  Glider		Richard Stearns Gary Comer   	WH	       	 2   8   7   8   5	 95

3877  North Star III	Lowell North	James Hill      SDB   		wdr  4   2   2   3	 89

3376  Kurush V		C. de Cardenas	J. de Cardenas	FdeH		 5  1O  1O   4   7	 89

3740  Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	Ross Sherbrooke	WS		 3   1   4  22   9	 86

3913  Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon    	AH	      	15   9   8   7   2	 84

3382  Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Wm. Buchan Sr	PS	     	12   6   5  14   6	 82

3940  Flame		C. S. Ogilvy 	Francis Welch	WLIS		 7  14   9   5  13	 77

3981  Rio Pimm		W. von HütschlerJim Reynolds	RdeJ		10  15  12   9   8	 71

3879  Vice	     	W. Bennett   	Robert Halperin	JP	     	 8  11  wdr 12  14	 55

3871  Shrew		Wllliam Parks	Bud Wenzel   	SLM	        wdr 7   dsq 10   4	 54

3711  Music II		P. Schoonmaker	Chris Sawyer	WSFB		11  19  14  15  15	 51

3938  Good Grief	Tom Blackaller	Al Nelson     	Rich		 9  17  13  wdr 11	 50

3848  Creepy II		Foster Clarke	Roy Cole	CoH		14  16   6  16  dnf	 48

3533  Desiree		Cy Gillette  	R. O. Mahan  	HI	     	17  21  17  11  18	 41

3406  Warrior		Frank McCarthy	Frank Rollins	BH    		dnf 13  dsq 13  16	 33

4048  Wahoo		Barton Beek   	Seymour Beek    LB		13  18  dnf 19  17	 33

3455  Waterwitch	Harry Uhler 	Herbert Jordan	W	    	16  22  15  21  19	 32

3897  Nausikaa		Carlos Braniff	Javier BelazquezPM	     	18  20  16  20  21	 30

3890  Dangerous		Daniel Hubers	Paul Smart	NCB		dsa 12  wdr 17  20	 26

3929  Espuma del Mar	Daniel Camejo	Peter Camejo	LMF		19  23  18  18  22	 25

1115  Whispering Wind	F. Bulloch Jr	J. M. Jordan	Mis		dnf dns dns dns dns	  0





1959 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP NEWPORT HARBOR regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3877  North Star III	Lowell North	Mort Carlile	Mission Bay   	 1   2   5   3   1	143

4143  Turmoil		Gary Comer  	Bill Hackel 	Jackson Park	 3   3   2   2   8	137

3850  Nhycusa		Bill Ficker  	Thomas Skahill	Newport Harbor	 7   1  10   1   2	134

3981  Chatterbox	Malin Burnham	Jim Reynolds	San Diego Bay	 2   4   4   5  12	128

3954  Ma' Lindo		Mario Quina   	Jose Quina   	Lagos		 6   9   1  14  11	114

4125  Shandon		E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS   	      	 5   7   6  16  10	111

3741  Glider		R. I. Stearns	Robert Halperin	Wilmette Harbor	12  10   7   9  13	104

3713  Esprit		Jack Streeton	Mason Shehan	Eastern Shore	11  15  13  15   4	 97

3940  Flame		Stan Ogilvy   	Allan MacKay	WLIS	  	 4  16  20  13   6	 96

3382  Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Roger Thompson	Puget Sound   	16  dsq  8   4   3	 93

4141  Magic		Roy Rodgers   	Rob't Rodgers	Green Lake	 8   8  22  19   5	 93

4176  Merope		A. Straulino	Carlo Rolandi	Se-Ve-Ta	 9  17   3  17  19	 90

4077  Pimm	     	W. von HütschlerJorge Camaro	Rio de Janeiro	20   5  12   7  25	 86

4115  Esquire		Richard G. Hahn	Chas. Lewsadder	Los Angeles   	10  19  14  20   9	 83

3855  Siren		Eugene Corley	John Dienhart	S. L. Michigan	14  21  23  11   7	 79

3913  Lindova		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon   	Atlantic H.   	19  11  21  10  17	 77

3959  De Wolf		Frank Rollins	Rob't Matthews	Mississippi S.	23  20  15   6  15	 76

3962  Gem IV		Durward Knowles	Robert Levin	Nassau	      	15  14  11  18  22	 75

4002  Urchin		Joseph Killeen	Harold Sporl	New Orleans   	22  23  18  12  22	 66

3376  Kurush IV		A. de Cardenas	C. de Cardenas	Marianao	26   6   9  24  24	 66

4092  Which Star II	Allen Mitchell	Emery Mitchell	Ric	       	13  13  17  dsq 16	 65

4039  Circus		H. Lippincott	Don K. Edler	Elk River    	18  18  16  dsq 18	 54

3848  Creepy II		Foster Clarke	Charles Munro	Coral Harbour	24  12  19  26  20	 54

3455  Water Witch	Charles H. Dole	Thomas Boland	Waikiki	    	21  27  28   8  23	 48

3938  Good Grief	Tom Blackaller	Mark Yorston	WSFB	    	17  wdr dsq 21  21	 34

3975  Fascination	W. J. Froome	W. R. Lowrey	Kaneohe Bay   	29  22  26  22  27	 29

4173  Hokunani		Harry Uhler	Cy Gillette	Kahalau		27  24  24  25  28	 27

4100  Conflict		Daniel Hubers	A. J. Mullan	North Chesapeake25  25  25  23  30	 27

3298  Scram		Ken Kirkland	Ian Kirkland	English Bay	28  26  29  27  26	 19

3745  Kathleen		Roberto Mieres	Jorge Brown   	South Olivos	dnf 28  27  28  28	 12





1960 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - RIO DE JANIERO regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3877  North Star III	Lowell North	Thomas Skahill	Mis		 1   1   9   1   5	218

4039  Deacon		Donald K. Edler	Kent Edler      NH		 4   4   1   6   4	216

4258  Fierce		Rob. Lippincott	Frank Hogg    	WJ		 5  12   6   4  10	198

4207  Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerRead Ruggles	Bis 		17   2   5   5   9	197

4241  Glider		Richard Stearns	Robert Halperin	WH		 3  18  14   7   3	190

4115  Esquire		Richard G. Hahn	Ted Munroe     	LB		11   6   8   9  13	188

3981  Chatterbox	Malin Burnham	Peter Peckham	SDB		 9   5   7  11  20	183

4077  Pimm		W. von HütschlerJorge Carneiro	RdJ		 6  10  16  13   7	183

3954  Ma' Lindo		Mario Quina	Jose Quina   Lag		14   9   2  17  18	175

3740  Malihini		Anson Beard	Samuel Beard   	GSB		20  11  19  10   1	174

4195  Illusion		Paul E. Fischer	Daniel Schwartz	HF		26   3  17  15   6	168

3870  Faneca		Duarte Bello	Oliveir		Cas		21   7  21  14  12	160

3911  Ninotchka		Jorge Pontual	Cid Nascimento	Gua		13  15  13  19  16	159

3089  Ouija		J. Scarborough	Frank Caraher	Ric		10  23  25   8  15	154

3910  Clementine	Harry H. Adler	Luis Ramos   	Sal		12  dnf  3   3  19	151

4164  Ta Fatt V		Jacob Engwall	Arne Akerson	Gef		15  19  28  18  11	144

3913  Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon    	AH		19  13  11  26  23	143

4125  Shandon		E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS    	 2  40  dnf  2   2	142

4147  Clambambes V	Peter Adolff	Jurgen Adolff	Sta		16  20  15  16  27	141

3867  Creepy II		Foster Clarke	David Kelly   	N		27  14  10  20  26	138

3925  Espadarte		Joaquim Finza	Manuel RicciardiFdeL   		7  22  33  21  22	130

4259  Crocus		H. Lippincott	Kitchenman   	ER		18  26  18  31  14	128

4253  Twinkle		Roberto Mieres	Victor Fragola	SOL		31  16  22  23  21	122

3869  Sirene		Kenneth Smith	Gerald Swanton	HB		 8   8  39  22  dnf	111

3680  Bu		Roberto Bueno	Carlos Cairo	Cop		24  43   4  25  28	111

4225  Mechtild		Joseph Pankofer	Franz Heilmeier	Chi		dnf 29  24  27   8	100

3401  Nuvola Rossa	Dario Salata	Luigi Croce    	Lar		23  24  26  32  33	 97

4173  Hokunani		Harry C. Uhler	Robert Hiatt	KH		25  35  20  28  32	 95

4254  Susan II		Dieter Laubmann	Karli Laubmann	Teg		29  21  27  36  29	 93

3365  Xodo	    	Michel Gautier	Fernand Thieck	S		dsq 30  12  12  dnf	 87

4097  Fram III		Ernst Gautschi	Christa GautschiBod		28  33  36  30  24	 84

4112  Flamingo IV	Paul Woodbury	Axel Schmidt	CA		dnf 25  dnf 24  17	 75

4294  Chamakina		Carlos Braniff	Antonio RecamierPM		30  32  34  34  30	 75

3430  Pukki III		F de Andrade	Carlos de BrittoSet		33  31  23  40  34	 74

4167  No Izquierdo	Charles H. Dole	Ric Carpenter	W		dsa 34  29  29  25	 71

3070  Noni	     	A. Correia    	Henrique Hall	VF		22  17  dsa dsq 31	 71

3822  Gamine		Edmund Daser	Pauline Daser	LL		dnf 28  32  37  35	 56

4298  Mariang		Hector Schenone	A. Pekelharing	OL		36  38  31  39  dsa	 44

4213  March Hare	James O. Jones	T. de Paula    	MS		dnf 27  30  dnf dsa	 37

4192  Nippe		Jan Dellborg	Gernard Hobohm	Kat		34  36  35  dsq dns	 36

4051  Arrayan III	Jose Zambruni	Rob. Travesaro	Ros		32  41  41  42  dsa	 32

4094  Covunco IV	Ovidio Lagos	Jorge Curutchet	BA		dnf 39  38  35  dns	 29

4292  Spook		Herb Witte	 Gerd Schroeder	Tig		35  44  dsq 33  dnf	 29

3228  Malabar		Henr. Fischer	Barborsich     	SP		dnf 37  37  38  dnf	 29

3472  Cordobes		A. Macchiavelli	Carlos Terragno	LSR		dnf 42  40  dsa dns	 12

3931  Greta II		N. S. Pexider	Joao J. Anger	GA		dsq 45  dsq 41  dns	  8



1961 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO BAY regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

4260  Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Douglas Knight	Puget Sound 	 1   1   1   6   1	125

4280  Tranquil		John Bennett	John McKeague	Jackson Park	 6   2   2   8   6	111

4420  North Star IV	Lowell North	Thomas Skahill	San Diego Bay	 2   3  10   9   2	109

4176  Tyrant		William Twist	Morgan Morgan	Newport Harbor	 3   9   4   7   8	104

4351  Gemini		Richard Hahn	Ted Monroe    	Los Angeles	 8   7   8  11   3	 98

4332  Gem VIII		Durward Knowles	S. Farrington	Nassau		 4   6  wdr  2   4	 92

4241  Glider		Richard Stearns	Lynn Williams	Wilmette Harbor	 7   4  18  10   5	 91

3871  Shrew		William Parks	Robert Halperin	S. L. Michigan	10   8   3  12  12	 90

4131  Mouette		Donald Bever	William Beattie	S. Lake Erie	 5  22   5   3  15	 85

3880  Duet	    	Owen P. Merrill	Frank Hogg    	Atlantic H.    	11   5  12  20   7	 80

3867  Creepy II		Foster Clarke	Maurice Kelly	Coral Harbour	13  14   9  17   9	 73

4070  Cetus		Bonar Davis	 William Mahy	English Bay	16  10  11   4  22	 72

4112  Flamingo IV	Paul Woodbury	Barry Stevens	Cape Ann	19  12  17   5  10	 72

4413  Soiree		Jack Streeton	Lance Morton	E. Shore, Md.	 9  17  22   1  14	 72

3855  Siren		Donald J. Trask	James de Witt	WSFB		21  11  15  15  17	 56

3874  Poky	    	Eugene Pennell	Robert Andre	Mission Bay     17  15   7  23  18	 55

3594  Ariel		Alan Holt	Jay Winberg   	Shilshole Bay	24  dnf  6  13  13	 52

3365  Chatterbox	Michel Gautier	Fernand Thieck	Safi	    	18  16  16  26  11	 48

4178  Shadow II		C. de Cardenas  James Reynolds	Biscayne Bay	12  23  13  25  21	 41

4203  Desiree		Charles Dole	Cy Gillette    	Waikiki        	14  21  14  22  23	 41

4103  Prelude II	Ray Fiedler   	Eustace Vynn Jr	Coeur d'Alene	15  24  19  18  19	 40

4437  Ninotchka		Peter D. SiemsenJorge Pontual	Rio de Janeiro	22  dnf 23  14  16	 33

3949  Flambeau		Miles P. Wynn	Eric Nelson	New Orleans    	23  20  20  16  25	 31

3089  Ouija		John ScarboroughJohn Rumsey	Richardson Bay	20  18  dnf 21  20	 29

4165  Boomerang		W. J. Froome	T. M. Botand	Kaneohe Bay	26  19  21  19  24	 26

4309  Nausikaa		Carlos Braniff	Felipe Mier	Puerto Marquez  25  13  24  24  26	 23





1962 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - CASCAIS, PORTUGAL regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

4241  Glider		Richard Stearns	Lynn Williams	WH		 4   3   4   6   6	347

3870  Faneca		Duarte Bello	Fernando Bello	CP		 3   5   1  12  10	339

4525  Shanty		E. W. Etchells	R. M. Allan III	CLIS		16   9  11   2   1	331

4260  Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Douglas Knight	PS		14   1  14   9   9	323

4545  Cyrano		Joseph Burbeck	Donald Dowd    	WLIS		 2   2  30   5  14	317

4489  Big Daddy		Don K. Edler	Kent D. Edler	NH		 5   4  26   7  13	315

3925  Espadarte		Joaquim Fiuza	Jose Reis    	FdeL		 7  12   3  11  22	315

3802  Tornado		Timir Pinegin	Feodor Shutkov	Mosc		 1  30  39   1   3	296

4589  Cirrus		H. Lippincott	W. Mason Shehan	ES		11   8  41   8   7	295

3954  Ma' Lindo		Mario Quina	Francisco Quina	Lag		35  10  23  15   2	285

4207  Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerJohn Boyer	BisB		29  14  31  13   4	279

4588  Razor		R. Lippincott	Robert Halperin	WJ		 9  31  35   3  17	275

4395  Illusion		Paul Fischer	Kai Krueger    	HF		 6  38  34  17   8	267

4499  Mystere		Edwin Bernet	J. Peter Schmid	Rap		 8  40   6  26  24	266

4231  Gale    		Harry G. Nye	John Lechner	SLM		12  16  37  10  31	264

4161  Flying Star V	Lars Berg	Goran Tell    	Sand		22  19   2  35  30	262

4269  Vagspel		Borge Larsson	Goran Dahl    	ST		27  27   7  19  28	262

4420  North Star IV	Lowell North	Kim Fletcher	SDB		15  11  10  wdr 12	248

4072  Tantrum		Samuel S. Beard	James Black    	GSB		21  25  wdr  4  11	235

4265  Evergreen II	Bengt G. Elfvin	Holger SundstromKat		30  42  15  18  32	233

4112  Flamingo IV	Paul Woodbury	Joseph Duplin	CA		31  23   8  dsa  5	229

4597  Tijuca		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon    	AH		41  29  25  27  21	227

3896  Brise		Angelo Marino	Arnaldo Panico	FdiF		18  20  47  14  45	226

3332  Caprice		Carlo Rolandi	Alfonso Marino	FdCA		39  32  12  47  20	220

3810  Merope III	Franco Cavallo	Vincenso Fania	CPI		40  44  28  16  23	219

4295  Cam III		Phil. Chancerel	Michel Parent	SGS		13   7  32  25  dsq	219

4602  Alvo II		Charles H. Dole	Everett Temme	W		33  33  45  23  19	217

4484  Umberta V		Luigi Croce	Luigi Saidelli  FdiG		19  52  16  31  41	211

4511  Pimm		W. von HütschlerGerd Fisher	RdJ		37   6  20  52  44	211

4225  Mechtild		Josef Pankofer	Eckart Wagner	Chi		17  18  21  dsq 35	205

4325  Frip		Georges Pisani	Noel DesaubliauxFdAN		50  46   5  44  34	191

4196  Pakaria		Robert J. Smith	K. Mumford   	Pit		46  24  64  20  27	189

4195  Malabar		Jorge Pontual	Cid Nascimento	VII		23  15  57  dnf 15	186

3365  Katia II		Michel Gautier	Fernand Thieck	S		28  55  36  40  26	185

4236  Merry		Erich Schrauder	Gubi Leemann	TB		dsq 21  19  32  40	184

4070  Cetus		Bonar Davis	Charles RickardEB		45  34  27  42  43	179

4573  Petrea VII	Peter Hansohm	Duwald Dotzer	KF		56  47  18  22  48	179

4378  Gipsy		Lars-J. Nygren	C-J. Fogelholm	Fin		10  43  49  wdr 16	178

3070  Noni	     	A. M. Correia	Antonio Rocha	XV		32  39  17  36  dsq	172

4215  Juvelen		Hakan Carlsson	Jan Good	Ons		43  60  48  30  18	171

3372  Damoiselle II	Andre Chaudoye	D. de Rolland	FdV		34  37  70  34  29	166

4348  Fram III		Ernst Gauschi	Emil Widmer    	Bod		42  56  42  29  38	163

3489  Aloha		Roger Bourdon	Simone Gallesio	MO		24  63  22  53  47	161

4147  Clambambes	Jurgen Adolff	F. Inselkammer	Sta		20  35  58  48  49	160

3042  Audaz		A. de Menezes	F. L. Bello	 VF		25  13  52  49  dnf	157

4460  Posillipo IV	A. Cosentino	M. Florenzano	Pon		36  26  40  37  dnf	157

3831  Larico		Joao M. Tito	J. Crombrugghe	Ben		51  50  24  38  51	156

4461  T. de Tarascon	Urs Bucher	Rolfe Amrein  	LUV		44  22  43  33  dnf	154

4253  Titila		Roberto Mieres	Eduardo Bruno	SOL		63  28  56  41  39	143

4351  Gemini		Richard Hahn	J. E. Munroe	LAH		65  17  51  21  dnf	142

4356  May Be		Harald Musil	Peter Schaup	TR		26  53   9  dnf dnf	134

4084  Pasodoble		Enrique Urrutia	Emil Gurruchaga	FdSS		dsq 36  63  39  25	133

4262  Grola III		Luigi Viacava	Giorgio Falk	Tig		49  45  60  45  53	118

3385  Lenou V		Louis Mouret	M. Gaubert   	Pro		58  54  29  dsa 37	118

3898  Astrid		Chr. Buguel	Arnold Mabille	Tou		38  57  62  28  dnf	111

4503  Monique		K. A. Rydqvist	Sune Carlsson	AR		dnf dsq 13  24  dnf	111

4259  Rocinante		G. de SouzaRamosPierre deMattos	GuB		52  51  33  dnf 50	110

4599  Ali Baba		Hans Bryner   	Fredy Portier	LL		57  61  65  50  33	104

4606  Espuma del Mar	Daniel Camejo	Robert Bruce	LMF		54  62  61  55  42	 96

4323  Tifourki		Francois Ecot	Gisele Ecot   	NI		53  65  69  43  46	 94

3342  Egir	      	Jan Anderson	Bo Wickstrom	RS		47  41  46  dnf dnf	 88

4592  Clambambes	Peter Adolff	Bernhard Frey	ZuW		48  48  38  dsa dnf	 88

4268  Rena		Hannes Schwarz	Fritz Kocourek	And		64  58  59  54  54	 81

4405  Zouz	      	Andre Lillo   	Lars Lanke   	FdCAS		66  49  68  56  55	 76

4490  Orsa II		Mario Rivelli	Neri Stella   	FdiI		60  dsq 44  46  dnf	 72

4437  Ninotchka		Peter D. SiemsenHenrique Hall	Gua		59  64  66  dsq 36	 71

4360  Whisky		Jakob Itten	Peter Erzberger	Int		dsq 59  53  51  dnf	 59

4418  Disparate		C. de Zubiria	Luis Aguirre	Bil		68  66  54  dnf 52	 56

4350  Raja III		Ulrich Pieschel	Horst Krohne	BF		62  67  50  dnf dns	 43

3043  Luti		Luiz Roboredo	Joaquim FerreiraPor		61  dsq 67  dns dns	 20

3227  Coringa II	Cyril Milbourne	C. V. Reade   	FD		55  dsa dns dns dns	 19

2358  Mexilhao		M. Ricciardi	Miguel Castanha	Set		dsq dsq 55  dsa dns	 19

2702  Flamingo II	Ramon Canosa	Adolfo NavaretteLar		67  68  dns dns dns	 13





1963 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - CHICAGO regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper	         Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

4615  Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	Francis Dolan	Boston Harbor	 8   2   9   3   5	313

4733  North Star	Lowell North	Thomas Skahill	San Diego Bay	 3  12  10   1   4	310

4636  Wayward Wind	Blair Fletcher	Asa L. Colson	Barnegat Bay	 5  26   2   7   8	292

4241  Glider VI		R. I. Stearns	Lynn Williams	Wilmette Harbor	 6  28   1  11  13	281

4660  Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Douglas Knight	Puget Sound	30   5  20   5   2	278

4332  Gem VIII		Durward Knowles	S. Farrington	Nassau, Bahamas	55   4   3   8   3	267

4749  Chatterbox	Malin Burnham	James Reynolds	Fifth District	 1   3   8  wdr  1	259

3938  Good Grief	Tom Blackaller	Alan Mitchell	Richerson Bay	37   1  36   2  10	254

4731  Babs		Don Bever	William Beattie	S. Lake Erie	36  17   6  12  20	249

3594  Ariel		Alan Holt	Jay Winberg	Shilshole Bay	29  14  30  14  11	242

4734  Tranquillizer	J. Bennett	George Conrad	Mission Bay	 4   8  wdr  9  12	239

4626  Caprice II	Carlo Rolandi	Alfonso Marino	Capri, Italy	16  30  12  33  19	230

4588  Razor		R. Lippincott	Walter Flynn	West Jersey	35  20  14  19  22	230

4710  Gale		Harry G. Nye	John B. Lechner	Fourth District	20  31  13  24  25	227

4715  Illusion		Paul Fischer	Robert Witt	Hamburg		 7  11   4  dsa 26	224

4351  Gemini		Richard G. Hahn	Barton S. Beek	Los Angeles H.	10   7  40  52   9	222

4370  Tsunami		Anson Beard Jr	Owen Torrey Jr	Great South Bay	32  34  26  23   6	219

4627  Desiree		Angelo Marino	Arnaldo Panico	Formia		34  21  24  29  14	218

4541  Blitzkrieg	G. S. Fredirchs	Craig Nelson	Third District	33  37  19  17  18	216

4484  Umberta V		Luigi Croce	Luigi Saidelli	Genoa, Italy	12  23  38  31  21	215

3977  Heather		William Lynn	Joseph Burbeck	WLIS		22  24  32  16  33	213

4531  Magoo		William Parks	Robert Halperin	S. L. Michigan	 9  wdr 21  32   7	203

3802  Tornado		Timir Pinegin	Feodor Shutkov	Moscow, U.S.S.R.60  39   5   6  30	200

4738  Siren		Eugene Corley	Edward Schnabel	Chicago Harbor	19  47  16  41  17	200

4497  Shadow		R. M. Allan III	Bud Cassidy	Newport Harbor	11  dsq 18  15  29	199

4589  Cirrus		H. Lippincott	Robert Jenkins	Eastern Shore	31  16  22  40  32	199

3870  Faneca		Duarte Bello	Fernando Bello	Cascais		52  19  25  22  23	199

4610  Kutuka		Wolfgang Richer	Roberto da Rosa	Guarapiranga	61  35  15  20  16	193

4725  Shamus		E. W. Etchells	Thompson Adams	CLIS		46  18  dns  4  15	189

4100  Conflict		Daniel Hubers	Harvey Lekson	N. Chesapeake	25  41  17  25  43	189

4141  Magic		Guy W. Rodgers	Robert Rodgers	Green Lake	47   6  31  27  44	185

3867  Creepy II		Foster Clarke	Robert Sweeting	Coral Harbor	27  40  35  28  28	182

4754  Tackless		John Goddard	Paul Woodbury	Cape Ann	56  42   7  10  46	179

4713  Gam		P. Chancerel	Michel Parent	Siene		40   9  43  18  57	173

4540  Desiree		Herbert Hild	Edward Baumert	East River	53  38  11  13  54	171

4650  Baboon		John A. Keyser	S. Boudeman	Gull Lake	24  13  55  38  47	163

4579  Swingin' Star	Donald J. Trask	Donald Coleman	WSFB		28  56  28  26  41	161

4605  Mistral		S. Provensal	Jay Egan	New Orleans	21  27  33  48  52	159

4522  Ninotchka		Peter D. SiemsenJohn Erickson	Guanabara Bay	15  48  42  35  45	155

3858  Ingenue		George Thomas	Charles Simpson	C. Lake Erie	59  25  41  39  31	154

4736  Glisten		David Miller	Kenneth Baxter	English Bay	 2  15  34  dsa dns	153

3100  Jade  		John Sherwood	David Gaillard	Chesapeake Bay	50  22  58  42  24	144

4548  Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Lawence Cox	Bellport Bay	39  58  27  46  27	143

4680  Caprice		Owen Merrill	Charles Barnes	Atlantic H.	51  32  37  37  40	143

4300  Hawkeye		Sampson Smith	Arthur Laidlaw	Otsego Lake	26  50  52  36  48	128

4438  Calzoni		Jon Metzger  	John S. Stewart	Ithaca		23  45  dnf 39  38	127

4774  Pasodoble		Enrique Urrutia	Juan Urrutia	San Sebastian	13  55  wdr 49  37	118

3081  Mate	    	Willard Hodges	James Black	Twelfth District14  49  57  dnf 36	116

3453  Widow		Alfred Greening	David Pelham	L. Springfield	17  52  48  dsa 39	116

3971  Bonnie Lassie	John McKeague	Gordon McKeague	Paw Paw Lake	63  51  23  21  wdr	114

4633  Espuma del Mar	Daniel Camejo		       	Caracas		48   6  51  51  42	112

4582  Rampage		R. Sieburger	Hector Schenone	S. Olivos	18  29  46  dsa dns	111

4144  Finale		Richard Miller	Gordon Hale  	Cleveland Hbr	45  10  44  dnf dsq	105

4640  Siren III		Emil Widmer		       Zuerichsee	58  61  39  43  35	104

4453  Arakoola		H. M. Visser	Russell Gilkes	Pittwater	44  64  47  34  58	 93

4477  Tim-Log		Barr S. Morris	John Mueller	S. Lake George	43  53  wdr 50  34	 92

4143  Gyoshu II		T. Takebe	Sadso Yoshida	Tokyo Bay	41  46  54  55  59	 85

3743  Patriot		J. H. Thompson	Roy Bowers	Galveston Bay	54  60  53  44  49	 80

3130  October		Eugene McCarthy	C. Vandermark	Jackson Park	wdr 44  29  dsa 51	 80

4602  Alvo    		Charles Dole	James Davis  	Waikiki		65  33  45  dsq 53	 76

4244  Neva III		B. Mirochin	A. Semanov	Leningrad	49  57  56  47  55	 76

3437  Sharen		A. Meray-HorvathThomas Fekete	Lake Ontario, C	38  43  dnf 54  dsq	 69

3042  Minha Preta	Antonio Menezes	Frank Lyon	Vila Franca	42  59  49  dnf 56	 66

4404  Cyclone III	Stewart Meding	Stephen Meding	Lake Sunapee	57  62  50  45  62	 64

4701  Tiki 		Harold Lankton	Donald McMullen	Illinois River	64  54  dsq 53  50	 51

4631  Mac  		Grahame Engert	Timothy Owens	L. Macquarie	62  63  dnf dnf 61	 18

2222  Deuces Wild	Frank Clements	Gordon Hughes	Carter Lake	66  65  dnf dns 60	 13



1964 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP BOSTON HARBOR regatta report
No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 4489 Big Daddy Don K. Edler Kent Edler Newport Harbor 1 2 3 6 6 262 4836 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan Boston Harbor 2 7 13 3 1 254 4749 Chatterbox Malin Burnham C. Lewsadder Fifth District 16 1 1 5 3 254 4887 Turmoil Gary Comer William Bennett S. L. Michigan 7 25 2 1 5 240 4831 Mache Donald Bever J. Sharpnack S. Lake Erie 3 9 28 4 10 226 4734 Tranquilizer John Bennett Mickey Shanahan Mission Bay 5 15 9 23 2 226 4799 Cirrus H. Lippincott Tupper Hale Second District 26 3 8 15 7 221 4825 Shanachie E. W. Etchells Anson Beard Jr CLIS 10 10 5 26 11 218 4733 North Star Lowell North Barton Beek San Diego Bay 6 11 21 13 13 217 4790 Creepy III Foster Clarke Gerald Donovan Coral Harbour 4 12 6 14 28 216 4646 Bergerac Joseph Burbeck Nick Orr Great South Bay 13 14 24 10 4 215 4525 Puck IV Gerd Fischer Dirk Springorum Hamburg 12 17 7 16 18 210 4798 Blade R. Lippincott Walter Flynn West Jersey 8 8 18 17 19 210 3130 October Gene McCarthy Carl F.Morey Jackson Park 11 19 19 7 17 207 4840 Desiree Herbert Hild James Egan First District 24 22 11 8 9 206 4813 Blott VII Sig Wennerstrom Bernt Larsson Vinga 15 5 4 27 30 199 4754 Tackless John Goddard Paul Woodbury Cape Ann 9 6 14 31 31 189 4802 Big Blue Richard Stearns Robert Halperin Wilmette Harbor 28 4 wdr 2 14 176 4141 Magic Robert Rodgers Allan MacKay Green Lake 19 30 15 11 37 168 4898 Lucky Liz II Fritz Riess Eberhard HoeniglBayricshes Meer 17 36 25 29 12 161 4648 Flapper W. Shehan Tom Stevens Eastern Shore 18 47 12 25 20 158 3940 Flame C. S. Ogilvy Peter Levinson WLIS 23 21 35 18 25 158 4859 Wolf II Robert Wilson Robert Sexauer East River 14 46 22 24 22 152 4330 Pirate Jack Stewart Dan Lee Ithaca 53 13 10 45 8 151 4459 Super Rat Read Ruggles David Dickey Biscayne Bay 37 16 16 34 26 151 4812 Crackerjack A. Jaretzki III A. Jaretzki IV Otsego Lake 25 18 39 9 38 151 4888 Pink Lady Robert O'Neil Jerome Leterman Chicago Harbor 20 20 27 40 29 144 4222 Snow Goose W. Castle Jr Robert Castle Lake Ontario, A 35 39 33 21 21 131 4675 Vengeance Wm. Gentzlinger W. Blackman Huntington Bay 21 wdr 20 28 27 128 4855 Scotch Thomas Hislop Asa Colson Owasco Lake 34 dns 23 19 24 124 4881 Jan Florus Black Robert Black St. Joseph 44 26 26 37 23 124 4597 Tijuca C. W. Lyon Jr Frank Lyon Atlantic H. 27 23 dnf 12 46 120 3081 Mate Willard Hodges David V. Black Lake Sunapee 33 31 32 22 45 116 4548 Chuckle Harold Halsted Peter Rankin Bellport Bay 50 28 31 41 15 115 4558 Blue Chip II David Gaillard Harvey Lekson Chesapeake Bay 42 27 41 20 36 114 4340 Aquarius Mead Batchelor William Sumner Mid-Connecticut 41 24 17 30 dnf 112 4144 Finale Richard Miller Joseph L.Ehle Cleveland Hbr. 31 33 40 39 35 102 4844 Finesse Michael Flynn G. Flynn ELIS 30 32 30 36 wdr 96 4843 Lynx Ernest Hanmer Lois K. Hanmer Cent. Lake Erie 40 34 38 38 34 96 4907 White Star Max Kastinger H. Kastinger Attersee 36 35 46 35 33 95 4046 Surprise Jack T. Rickard Mark Swartout Lake Springfield43 dnf 34 33 32 82 4400 Warhawk IV William Seaman W. Brandstatter Lake Hopatcong 39 45 43 32 44 77 4756 Daemon Dave Millar P. van Buskirk Lake Ontario, C 38 29 dsq 42 39 76 4903 Candide Albert Debarge J. de Bokay Paris 47 38 29 wdr 41 69 4602 Alvo Charles H. Dole William Froome Kaneohe 49 41 dnf 49 16 69 4589 Cirrus P. Sullivan Jr E. C. Mosmann Greenwood Lake 32 37 42 46 wdr 67 3375 Northern Light Michael Purtell Wade Badger Peconic Bay 22 dns 50 44 45 63 3784 Caramba William Kieser Carolyn Kieser Carter Lake 46 43 37 50 48 56 4299 Wham Bam II C. McCormick John McCormick No. Ches Bay 51 48 44 43 40 54 4563 Bobolink II Edward Braddock L. Nelson Jr Barnegat Bay 48 40 45 51 43 53 3879 Patricia R. Hutchinson R. Hutchinson Paw Paw Lake 45 51 48 47 47 53 4604 Astronaut Ralph W. Earl Susan Earl Lake George 54 44 36 48 wdr 42 1939 Gee Whiz Stephen Warren Anne C. Warren Narragansett B. 52 50 48 52 49 29 4740 Sunba David Miller William Mahy English Bay 29 dsa dns dns dns 27 3354 Scamper Rob McGoldrick Kenneth Adams Lake Wickaboag 55 49 49 dsa dns 15 1965 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - NEWPORT HARBOR regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 4831 Mache Donald Bever C. Lewsadder S. Lake Erie 5 1 4 2 1 167 4749 Chatterbox Malin Burnham James Reynolds San Diego Bay 3 4 1 4 4 164 4913 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Douglas Knight Puget Sound 1 3 5 3 7 161 4887 Turmoil Gary Comer William Bennett S. L. Michigan 2 11 3 9 2 153 4861 Ariel Alan Holt William Murray Shilshole Bay 12 1O 12 1 6 139 4733 North Star Lowell North Robert Andre Fifth District 10 2 9 6 17 136 4969 Scandale J. Albrechtson Goran Tell Vinga 16 8 2 12 8 134 4489 Big Daddy Donald Edler William Twist Newport Harbor 4 5 6 31 3 131 4863 Pimm W. von HütschlerArnaldo Lopes Rio de Janeiro 8 17 13 7 18 117 4862 Swingin' Star Donald J. Trask Donald Coleman WSFB 9 13 24 5 16 113 4859 Kutuka III W. E. Richter Roberto da Rosa Guarapiranga 19 9 16 1O 14 112 4945 Blatt VIII S. Wennerstrom Jan Lybeck Kattegatt 15 14 19 11 10 111 4875 Envy Kevin Jaffe Skip Allan CLIS 11 7 22 14 15 111 4734 Tranquilizer Pete Bennett Lester Laddon Mission Bay 21 12 7 18 21 101 4836 Star of the Sea Fritz Riess Joseph Duplin Bayerisches Meer 6 dnf 11 8 19 100 4870 Tsunami Anson Beard Gilbert Kennedy Great South Bay 17 23 1O 21 12 97 4920 Nhycusa Bill Ficker Donald Wattson Los Angeles Hbr 26 16 14 22 5 97 4992 Paula T. Tranfaglia Gerard Donovan Narragansett B. 13 24 15 25 11 92 3870 Faneca Duarte Bello Fernando Bello Cascais dnf 6 8 16 26 88 4922 Ninotchka Peter D. SiemsenGastao Brun Guanabara Bay 7 28 17 16 25 84 4949 Quasar Watt Webb Alfred Jaretzki Ithaca 32 19 27 15 13 74 4736 Glisten William Burgess Gerd Howaldt English Bay 14 22 25 28 20 71 4965 Bagace C. W. Lyon Jr Frank Lyon Atlantic Hlds 23 dnf 20 23 9 69 4847 Needle Johm K. Todd John Trinter Eastern Shore 27 20 21 20 24 68 4780 Conqueror Wm. F. Gerard Sheridah Gerard S. Barbara Ch. 25 26 30 13 23 63 4882 Illusion Paul Fischer Kai Krueger Hamburg 18 25 26 26 30 57 4557 Ballad Robert H. Hall John I. Straus Richardson Bay 30 15 29 26 28 52 4680 Caprice W. Pickford C. Rollins Western Shore 24 27 31 17 32 49 3130 October Eugene McCarthy Charles Kotovic Jackson Park 20 31 32 27 22 48 4802 Azulao Harry W. Walker J. R. Delgado Sao Paulo dnf 18 18 34 27 47 4985 Magic Robert Rodgers Allan J. MacKay Green Lake 28 21 23 30 34 44 4046 Surprise Jack T. Rickard Stephen Martin Lake Springfield22 29 28 33 33 35 4858 Nausikaa IV Carlos Braniff Javier VelasquezAcapulco 29 30 33 32 31 25 4504 Pacific Kazuaki Kaido Kenichi Suzuki Tokyo Bay 31 32 34 29 dnf 18 4817 Flim Flam Patrick Flammia George Yule Coeur d'Alene dnf 33 35 35 29 12 1966 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - KIEL regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 4969 Scandale Paul Elvstrom John AlbrechtsonDanish 1 3 2 1 11 377 4733 North Star Lowell North Peter Barrett Mission Bay 8 1 1 8 3 374 4841 Glider Richard Stearns Lynn Williams Wilmette Harbor 4 2 6 4 7 372 5014 Goldstar Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan Boston Harbor 2 16 3 2 1 371 4773 Taifun Timir Pinegin Fedor Shutkov Moscow 6 7 8 10 4 360 4779 Squid III Peter Tallberg Henrik Tallberg Drumso 3 9 9 9 15 350 5004 Humbug VI Pelle Petterson H. Sundstrom 10th District 7 5 10 16 10 347 5052 Subbnboana Eckart Wagner F. Kopperschmid Kiel 36 4 4 5 2 344 5023 Romance Franco Cavallo Camillo Gargano Capo Palinuro 24 14 19 6 12 320 4789 Gem IX Durward Knowles Robert Levin Nassau 10 8 12 3 49 313 3949 Flambeau Miles P. Wynn C. Schneider New Orleans 30 11 11 25 6 312 5106 Mystere Edwin Bernet Rolf Amrein 17th District 34 10 22 12 9 308 5087 Desiree Angelo Marino Enzo Fania Formia 20 30 13 34 5 293 4928 Kathleen H. Williams Bengt Hellsten Chicago Harbor 18 6 24 19 42 286 4975 Shandry E. W. Etchells Kim Fletcher CLIS 25 13 21 36 14 286 5075 Illusion Paul Fischer Ottomar Lampe Hamburg 21 19 29 18 23 285 4397 Tempest Bruce Kirby David Kirby So. L. Michigan 22 15 23 42 21 272 5095 Mari Sune Carlsson Arne Carlsson Rasta 12 dnf 15 17 13 259 4713 Peau de Chagrin Andre Chaudoye Armel Ducreux Villefranche 38 25 28 23 26 255 5045 Blott lX S. Wennerstrom Jan Lybeck Kattegatt 17 dns 5 11 30 253 5077 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerJohn Boyer Jr Biscayne Bay 23 dnf 7 7 28 251 4664 Ta Fatt VI Jacob Engwall Anders Holmgren Geffe Bay 15 dnf 18 15 17 251 4932 Caprice III Carlo Rolandi Alfonso Marino Capri 39 41 16 31 19 249 4871 Pummel VI Detlev Kuke Christian Koch Berlin 5 21 dsq 20 24 246 5006 Epoca Hans Wiklund Bengt Brusberg Vinga 35 23 35 14 44 244 5022 Avoltore Ant. Cosentino Alfonso Mele Ponza 37 40 32 22 20 244 5111 Aloha Roger Bourdon N. Bondaletoff Monaco 16 28 41 41 25 244 4715 Alnilam Klaus Zistl Peter Stockmayr Zugspitz 40 17 40 26 32 240 4775 Olimpia III Kalman Tolnay Erno Rumi Balaton 26 34 27 29 39 240 5098 Bellatrix XIV Bruno Splieth Karsten Meyer Glucksburger 13 24 14 32 dnf 233 5101 Pimm W. von HütschlerArnaldo Lopes Rio de Janeiro 14 18 62 35 40 226 4735 Schwerker Borge Larsson Bo Johansson Stockholm 32 dnf 25 21 22 216 4624 Nortada P. Migliaccio Alberto Penta Naples 28 35 37 30 52 213 4287 Dorrit VI Esbjorn Bruske Leif Rosenquist Lidingo 9 dsq 20 46 35 206 4214 Tove S. Christenson Jan Andersson Onsala 41 12 dnf 28 31 204 5008 Kamaaina Emil Widmer Albert Lechner Zug 33 dnf 34 40 27 182 4072 Tantrum Ricardo Salgado Jose E. Santo Lisbon 50 29 45 33 56 182 5069 Star de la Cote J.C. de Bokay Patrick WarluzelSeine dnf 22 38 43 33 180 4567 Susan III Dieter Laubman Karl H. LaubmannTegernsee 43 33 42 50 53 169 4898 Black Star Max Kastinger H. Kastinger Attersee 29 46 dns 56 18 167 3870 Faneca Duarte Bello Antonio Rocha Cascais 42 27 43 60 54 166 4112 Flamingo IV Jose Saldanha Donald Coleman Porto 11 dnf dnf 24 38 164 5035 Pasodoble Enrique Urrutia Angel Mateo San Sebastian dnf 20 30 61 48 157 4766 Mizar III Heinz Lambeck Jochen Barry Essener dnf 31 33 38 58 156 4820 Windy Jay C. Winberg Lars Gunner DahlShilshole Bay 19 dnf 26 dnf 37 155 5000 Clambambes Jurgen Adolff Manfred Meier Starnbergersee 61 44 46 54 43 147 5073 Skorpion II Werner Nowak Dieter Meier Ammersee 46 dns dns 39 8 144 5083 Napadelix Michele Briand M. Cremauld Angers dnf dnf 31 27 36 143 5066 Goggolori Rainer Schmid Peter Schmid Chiemsee 60 37 dnf 44 34 141 5010 Fair Lady Hannes Schwarz Heinz LoichingerAndechser 27 dnf 39 64 45 141 5009 Fram VI Ernst Gautschi Walter Benz Bodensee 58 47 52 37 61 140 3954 Ma' Lindo Mario Quina Manuel RicciardiLagos 31 dnf 48 47 51 139 5090 Nadia J. Christen C. Christen Interlaken 54 45 dsq 52 29 136 4167 Huli Charles H. Dole Thomas CarpenterKaneahe Bay 45 dnf 42 51 46 132 3858 Ingenue George F. ThomasRoss Campbell Central L. Erie 57 42 50 59 55 132 5118 Sugar Rabbit Chuck Lewsadder Don Davis Newport Harbor dnf dnf dnf 13 16 129 4161 Flying Star V Lars Berg Dag Blidback Sandhamn 59 43 49 49 68 127 4886 Argo V. Vasilyev Eduard Shugai Leningrad 51 dnf 17 45 dnf 124 5100 Amethyst John Sherwood John J. Jenkins Chesapeake Bay dnf 26 36 53 dnf 122 4998 Jaguar Klaus Kappes Robert Bohler Überlingersee 47 dnf 57 57 41 114 4177 Mistral Zygfryd PerlickiAdam Petecki Gdansk Bay 63 38 56 65 59 114 4999 Ariel Max Schatzmann Tibor Demeny Thun-Bieler dnf 48 44 55 62 107 4924 Annalisa II Pino Tosi Toni Vascotto Levante 52 dnf 54 58 50 102 4765 Claudia Hans Bernstrom Ken Nordenberg Aros 55 39 dnf 63 60 99 5070 Balaton Istvan Telegdy Jozsef RibianzkyBudapest dns 36 53 69 64 94 4939 Nappis-ueli Paul J. Bischof Primus Wirsch Montfort 65 49 61 70 63 87 4793 Aramis Victor Wittmann J. J. Wittmann Savoie 53 dsq dns 48 54 82 5040 Fiamma Oskar Meier Dany Weiss Zuerichsee 48 32 dns dns dns 78 3437 Sharen A. Meray-Horvat Martin Walker Lake Ontario, C 64 dnf 60 66 66 60 5082 Tanaquil III Jan Both Albert HollingerRapperswil 49 dnf 51 dnf dns 58 5013 Lucky Liz Roberto Mieres G. Calegari South Olivos dnf dnf dns 62 47 49 4943 Gwenaelle Georges DantoineChristian BuguelBrest 62 dnf 58 71 dnf 46 4940 Bahiall Georges Mueller Heinz Eger Sempachersee 67 dnf 59 dnf 67 44 4507 Geisha III Wolfgang Creutz Mathias Wahl Aachener 66 dnf dns 68 65 38 5025 Raju VI Ulrich Pieschel Heiner Diekmann Berlin-Havel wdr dnf 55 67 dnf 36 4911 Cherie VI Rudi Berchtold Klaus Wehner Bayrisches Meer 44 dnf dns dns dns 35 4528 Filistar V. Marttinen H. Svartstrom Finland 56 dnf dnf dnf dns 23 4919 Floh III Erich Stoll G. Steinlechner Schwedeninsel dnf dns dns dns dns 0 1967 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - COPENHAGEN regatta report
No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 4969 Scandale Paul Elvstrom Paul Mik-Meyer Danish 2 12 4 5 4 288 4733 North Star Lowell North Peter Barrett Mission Bay 5 4 2 2 17 285 4862 Swingin' Star Donald Trask William KreyslerRichardson Bay 10 5 1 14 2 283 5221 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan Boston Harbor 8 1 13 6 5 282 5004 Humbug VI Pelle Petterson S. Westerdahl Kattegatt 7 19 6 4 1 278 4773 Taphoon Timir Pinegin Fedor Chutkov Moscow 1 6 3 8 20 277 4841 Glider Richard Stearns Lynn Williams Wilmette Harbor 4 10 12 28 10 251 5150 Good Grief! Tom Blackaller Gary W. Mull WSFB 19 16 16 1 13 250 5053 Osprey XI Erik Schmidt Axel Schmidt Guanabara Bay 30 3 7 16 11 248 5052 Subbnboana Eckart Wagner F. Kopperschmid Kiel 13 17 5 29 3 247 5192 Blue Monk Goran Tell Borje Larsson Stockholm 34 2 15 9 12 243 5214 Shrew VII William Parks Robert Halperin S. L. Michigan 20 20 17 3 15 240 4886 Argo V. Vasilyev Eduard Shugai Leningrad 15 13 23 11 19 234 5205 Ma' Lindo Mario Quina Francisco Quina Lagos 14 11 30 15 27 218 4905 Hilarius Hiliary Smart John C. Weston Cape Ann 22 22 20 20 14 217 5140 Mystere Edwin Bernet Rolf Amrein Zug 25 39 31 7 6 207 5226 Zucker Kaninchen Chuck Lewsadder Kim Fletcher Newport Harbor 6 18 9 17 dns 202 4926 Hannah Barton Beek Ron Anderson Los Angeles Hbr 17 23 22 12 9 202 5143 Squid IV Peter Tallberg Henrik Tallberg Drumso 3 29 19 40 36 193 5043 Hero Uwe von Below Will von Below Hamburg 24 14 26 44 16 191 4749 Chatterbox Malin Burnham James Reynolds San Dicgo Bay 11 8 18 25 dnf 190 5087 Desiree Carlo Rolandi Angelo Marino Capri 12 45 37 23 8 190 5142 Roulette III Lars Bjerkander Hans Hultman Onsala 21 26 8 47 25 188 5169 Krangel J. Albrechtson Ulf Norrman Vinga 17 32 wdr 10 7 187 5084 Umberta VI Luigi Croce Carol Croce Genova 40 15 19 27 34 185 4911 Cherie VI Rudi Bechtold L. Budel Bayrisches Meer 9 38 21 53 33 161 5173 Ta Fatt VII Jacob Engwall Anders Holmgren Geffe Bay 36 33 11 46 30 159 5086 Star de la Cote J. C. de Bokay Paul Badelon Seine 16 dsq 34 26 21 155 5149 Monique K. A. Rydqvist Sune Carlsson Sandhamn 29 7 dsq 36 26 154 5045 Blott IX Max Kastinger Peter Schaup Falkenstein 49 46 32 13 23 152 4898 Clambambes Peter Adolff Hans Morrell Starnbergersee 23 31 46 19 45 151 5089 Chantal Ricco GiesbrechtGubi Leemann Interlaken 18 28 44 37 40 148 5175 Snafu Stuart Jardine James Ramus Norfolk Broads 26 30 28 48 35 148 4856 Nuppes Peter Engler Karl Gehringer Essen 44 9 35 41 38 148 4939 Nappis-Ueli Paul Bischof Albert Lechner Montfort 39 56 27 22 24 147 5075 Pummel VII Detlef Kuke Christian Koch Berlin 31 37 dsq 18 22 144 5130 Ginger David J. Forbes R. S. Toft Pittwater 38 41 10 21 dnf 142 5155 Peau de Chagrin Andre Chaudoye Christian BuguelVillefranche 57 35 24 30 41 128 4687 Bumser III S. Scheuregge Hans H. Geim Ammersee 58 43 29 32 29 124 4931 Bahia IV Herman Thelen Carl-Johan AdahlFinland 27 44 41 52 28 123 5182 Toucas Jose Q. Saldanh Espirito Santo Porto 43 23 40 43 49 117 5066 Goggolori Peter Schmid Rainer Schmid Chiemsee 28 48 49 31 44 115 4471 Domino Hanspeter Roost Heinz Sager Thuner-Bielerse 32 34 25 49 dnf 112 5010 Fair Lady Hannes Schwarz Heinz LoichingerAndechser 48 21 39 35 dnf 109 5212 Lotus Hans Hedlund Sven Hedlund Lidingo 33 54 51 54 18 105 5001 Clementine Harry Adler Daniel Schwartz Rio de Janeiro 42 27 42 39 dnf 102 5219 Espuma del Mar Daniel Camejo Juan Feld Caracas 62 49 33 42 31 98 4871 Pummel Michael Kuke Herbert Baer Berlin-Havel 46 50 45 38 39 97 5011 Colomba IV A. Osterwalder Werner Landau Zuerich 35 57 50 34 42 97 4715 Alnilan Klaus Zistl Peter Stockmay Zugspitz 36 wdr 24 43 90 4938 Baladin U StrohschneiderPeter Denzel Salzburg-Mozart 37 58 47 45 50 78 4511 Jessica G. Scheder-B. Hinner Entzian Setubal 52 35 dsq 33 dsq 78 4954 Delphin Rudolph Lange Karl Heitzinger Attersee 41 dns 55 55 37 64 5094 Ballett Jan Andersson Hans Bernstrom Rasta 50 51 43 59 48 64 5006 Epoca Dieter Laubmann Karl H. LaubmannTegernsee 55 42 36 50 47 63 4940 Bahia II Georges Mueller Mario Dengler Sempachersee 56 47 wdr 56 32 61 5228 Gratia II H. J. Finkeldei Rolf Roettger Wuppertal 54 52 38 51 dsq 57 4665 Katia III Michel Gautier Gerard Dubout Marseille 45 53 54 57 51 55 5127 Schambes Ludwig M. Knoll H. Michels Neuschwanstein 51 40 52 60 dnf 49 4664 Claudia II K. Nordenberg Carl Nordenberg Aros 52 55 48 58 dsq 39 4561 Perhaps Jorgen HerlevsenKlaus Linbaek Danish 61 59 53 wdr 46 33 5048 Boeing Ingvar Jonsson Bo Olofsson Malmoe 60 dns wdr dns dns 3 1968 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP Not held Because of the Olympics. 1969 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO BAY regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5300 Humbug VII Pelle Petterson Ulf Schroder Kattegatt 3 9 2 7 1 202 5150 Good Grief! Tom Blackaller Gary Mull WSFB 9 2 8 4 5 197 5392 North Star Lowell North Peter Barrett San Diego Bay 10 5 10 5 3 192 5407 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerEarl Blms Biscayne Bay 13 1 7 9 6 189 5346 Blitzkrieg G. S. Friedrich sG. Mejlaender Galveston Bay 11 17 6 2 10 179 5245 Blott X Stig WennerstromS. Christenson Onsala 2 15 11 11 12 174 5333 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Carl F. Sutter Puget Sound 4 6 3 41 1 169 4861 Ariel Alan Holt Richard Gates Puget Sound 1 4 4 30 17 169 5350 Hannah Barton Beek Kent Edler Los Angeles Hbr 8 7 16 12 13 169 4862 Swingin' Star Eugene Corley Donald Trask S. L. Michigan 12 11 22 1 11 168 4780 Conqueror William Gerard Sheridah Gerard Santa Barbara 17 13 1 20 29 145 5135 Chilly Uwe Mares Kai Krueger Kieler 21 18 19 18 8 141 4951 Vasa II Frank Zagarino William Beeman Biscayne Bay 20 3 21 28 14 139 5226 Zucker Kaninchen Chuck Lewsadder William Munster Newport Harbor 6 8 14 16 wdr 136 5336 Desiree Angelo Marino Arnoldo Panico Formia 15 10 37 6 26 131 5403 Glassbox Malin Burnham John Burnham San Diego Bay 7 27 39 8 15 129 5349 Sweet Bippy John Bennett Michael ShanahanSan Diego Bay 14 16 25 39 4 127 4883 Noncents Hartman Bogumil H. J. Lange Rostock 30 23 12 14 22 124 5301 Goldfever Sune Carlsson Bo Wickstrom Rasta 23 19 20 35 9 119 5355 Katastrof John AlbrechtsonJohn Colucci Vinga 22 28 24 10 25 116 5342 Creepy IV Foster Clarke James Gannon Nassau 5 21 40 21 27 111 5377 Blue Moon Goran Tell Borje Larsson Stockholm 28 14 26 29 18 110 5364 Humberta Luigi Croce Luigi Saidelli Genoa 36 29 5 15 31 109 4733 Pimm W. von HütschlerJorge Carneiro Rio de Janeiro 16 30 27 17 28 107 5384 Fiamma Oskar A. Meier Dan Wyss Zuerich 27 12 38 34 7 107 4927 Leprechaun Steve Andrews Charles Findlay Huntington Bay 24 25 33 23 16 104 5291 Riff Raff Alan Raffee Dennis Conner San Diego Bay 35 24 9 24 36 97 4969 Scandale H. Zachariassen A. van Eicken Hamburg 18 20 42 31 24 90 4916 Persistent Ralph de Luca David Croshede Los Angeles Hbr 31 22 29 33 23 87 4749 Chatterbox A. Osterwalder Gubi Leeman Rapperswil 25 37 32 26 20 85 4078 Evening Star Larry Whipple Gary Philbrick Puget Sound 39 38 30 13 21 84 5405 Noncents Too Carlo Rolandi Alfonso Marino Capri wdr wdr 17 3 32 83 5368 Chantal Jurg Christen R. Giesbrecht Interlaken 32 36 34 25 19 79 4913 Colleen VI Thomas Nylund Denes Kalotay Puget Sound 33 wdr 13 27 30 77 5397 Hopeful Roberto Mieres Jorge Caride Olivos 40 26 18 32 34 75 4734 Gusto William J. Hock Denis Heywood Pittwater 29 31 35 22 37 71 5358 Aquarius S. Prinsenberg Dick PrinsenbergEnglish Bay 19 32 28 42 38 66 5131 Scheherezade K. J. W. Stump M. S. W. Young Pittwater 26 33 31 40 40 55 4968 Ringo William Cowles L. Ralph Smith Coeur d'Alene 38 40 23 36 39 49 5255 Magic Robert Rodgers Don Casey Jr Green Lake 37 34 36 38 35 45 4900 Sabre John B. Slack Craig Rowley Galveston Bay 34 35 43 37 33 43 5410 Elgon Luiz Roboredo Tito Roboredo Porto 41 42 15 43 41 43 5204 Spankuk Christen Jensen Karl Klaus Jackson Park 42 39 44 19 42 39 3936 Ganymede F. B. Bassett John Ross Carter Lake 43 41 41 44 43 13 1970 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - MARSTRAND regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5460 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Carl F. Sutter Puget Sound 5 1 7 1 1 250 5407 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerArne Akerson Biscayne Bay 1 6 2 9 5 242 5245 Blott X Stig WennerstromS. Christensen Onsala 2 8 8 7 6 234 5468 D. H. Growler Barton S. Beek Charles Beek Los Angeles Hbr 16 4 6 10 11 218 4862 Swingin' Star Donald J. Trask William KreyslerWSFB 8 19 5 21 7 205 4994 Nokturn V. Vassitev Sergeev Leningrad 4 10 25 14 9 203 5450 Swift Tom Blackaller Gary Mull WSFB dsa 3 1 4 3 201 5479 Something Else Lowell North Peter Barrett San Diego Bay dsa 2 12 3 2 193 5438 Da Capo IX Lars-Erik Molse Hansson Vinga 20 16 11 19 8 191 5217 Buho Blanco Jeorg Bruder Thomas LundqvistGuarapiranga 3 11 4 8 wdr 186 3802 Tornado Boris Budnikov V. Zanotayhn Moscow 11 40 9 6 14 185 5449 Subbnboana Eckart Wagner Peter Moeckl Zugspitz 9 18 16 22 17 183 5300 Humbug VII Pelle Petterson S. Westerdahl Kattegatt dsa 17 3 12 4 176 5484 Mystere Edwin Bernet Rolf Amrein Zug 7 29 20 18 22 169 5326 Pussy Cat Robert BlattmannHans Wohnlich Rapperswil 17 9 36 15 20 168 5480 Glider Richard Stearns Lynn A. William Wilmette Harbor 6 30 33 13 19 164 5472 Jackpot V Stefan Winberg Leif Johansson Stockholm 14 14 22 28 24 163 5406 Monique K. A. Rydquist Lars Andersson Sandhamn 12 36 13 32 10 162 5500 Humbug X Peter Tallberg Henrik Tallberg Finland 13 37 14 11 29 161 5441 Courage Bengt Hellsten Per-Olof Melin Stockholm 18 31 27 16 16 157 5169 Krangel John AlbrechtsonU. Blenkce Vinga 29 wdr 10 2 21 150 5436 Giosi V Luigi Croce Luigi Saideili Genova 24 24 30 20 18 149 5405 Noncents Too Kim Fletcher James Reynolds San Diego Bay 34 32 31 5 15 148 5165 Flying Star VII Lars Berg Dag Blidback Sandhamn 21 23 23 17 34 147 5442 Tappalatta III Bertil Steninad Kenneth Kimhed Onsala 23 21 21 31 23 146 5318 Dorrit VIII Esbjorn Bruske Bengt Malmiand Stockholm 10 25 28 36 21 139 5346 Fjord Star G. Mejlaender Johan Mejlaende Galveston Bay 27 13 26 34 38 127 5454 Fair Lady Hannes Schwarz Hainz LoichingerAndechser 28 15 40 30 36 116 4960 Liz Flavio Scala Mario Testa Garda 15 52 dnf 27 13 115 5359 Mari Sune Carlsson Bo Wickstrom Rasta dsa 5 17 24 dns 113 5377 Blue Moon Borje Larsson Goran Tell Stockholm 19 12 19 dnf dns 109 5424 Los Angeles Klaus Kappes Helmut Kassner Überlingersee dsa 38 15 25 26 108 4945 Lausbub IV Martin Schwieer Will von Below Hamburg dsa 20 35 38 12 107 5383 Lucky Liz Fritz Riess Erich NiedsballaBayrisches Meer dsa 7 24 23 dns 105 5433 Nadia Jurg Christen W. Giesbrecht Interlaken 25 39 38 26 32 105 5150 Witchcraft Peter Wilson Kent Edler Newport Harbor 32 dnf 18 33 25 104 25302 Duell Mats Lilja Peter Lilja Rasta 22 dnf 34 29 30 97 5464 Bavaria S. Scheuregger H. H. Geim Ammersee 30 35 37 41 33 89 5249 Penelope Peter Wyss Rolf Wyss Zuerichsee 26 43 29 43 35 89 5337 Gipsy Juerg Schmid Marc Christen ThumerBielersee dnf 22 43 35 31 81 5182 Toucas Jose Saldanha Joao M. Tito Porto 31 34 42 42 39 77 5238 Bounty II Mario Inneco Borges Guanabara Bay dnf 27 32 dnf 28 72 4520 Skum Sven Lundevall Carl Nordenberg Aros dnf 41 39 39 37 56 5022 Avolfore II Fabrizio Serena Ottavio Serena Agentario dnf 26 41 37 dns 55 5421 Sverige Larry Shaper Lester LefkowitzSLIS dnf 33 44 44 41 50 5410 Elgon Luis Roboredo Tito Roboredo Porto 33 28 dnf dns dns 45 5233 Tucana VIII Dierk Thomsen Gard Marshke Kiel dnf 44 dnf 40 40 35 5361 Dolphin II Rudolf Lange Helmut Besler Attersee - 45 - - - 8 5250 Strupp III Kurt Zwickl Peter Luschan Salzburg-Mozart dnf - - - - 0 5303 Sirene Marino BarendsonG. Dahl Sebino dnf - dnf - - 0 4786 Desire V Angelo Marino Antonio Bottini Formia dnf dnf dnf - - 0 5307 Firefly R. Firestone Carlsson Biscayne Bay dnf - dnf - - 0 5472 Zwentebold Rudi Berchtold Hugo F. Schott Bayrisches Meer dnf - dnf - - 0 1971 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - PUGET SOUND regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5291 Menace Dennis Conner James Reynolds San Diego Bay 5 2 6 6 6 225 5479 Something Else Lowell North Peter Barrett San Diego Bay 3 12 5 7 2 221 5624 Contact John AlbrechtsonGoran Tell Vinga 18 8 1 3 9 211 5460 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Carl Sutter Puget Sound 15 7 13 5 3 207 5545 Blott XIII Stig Wennerstro S. Christensson Onsala 13 23 2 4 4 204 5540 Spirit Alan C. Holt James McCulloch Puget Sound 10 11 4 9 18 198 5582 Humbug VII Pelle Petterson S. Westerdahl Kattegatt 1 20 9 12 14 194 5607 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerDouglas Knight Biscayne Bay dsq 5 3 2 1 189 5565 Liberty William Gerard Sheridah Gerard Santa Barbara 2 4 20 29 8 187 5602 SusanIV Joerg Bruder E. de SouzaRamosGuarapiranga 4 38 10 1 10 187 5550 Good Grief! Tom Blackaller Gary Mull WSFB 23 15 8 16 12 176 5522 Blue Peter Steve Haarstick Chris Gould Ithaca 11 26 16 14 19 164 5349 Ibis Pete Bennett Carl Blomquist San Diego Bay 9 dnf 11 13 7 160 5599 Rats Evan Dailey Michael Cooper WSFB 14 9 35 17 21 154 5543 Zig Zag Frank Zagarino Larry Suter Biscayne Bay 21 1 21 24 36 147 4820 Windy Jay C. Winberg Charles Beard Puget Sound 28 3 23 21 28 147 5429 Sashay Thomas Oller Alan Lechner S. L. Michigan 43 31 14 8 13 141 5609 Wild Thing Durward Knowles Monty Higgs Nassau 12 32 7 dnf 11 138 5576 Big If Thompson Adams William RichardsWilmette Harbor 7 19 18 dnf 20 136 5630 Riot IV Henry M. Rowan Delmar R. Dhein N. Lake George 16 34 28 11 25 136 5519 Misty John W. Allen Ken Himelright S. L. Michigan 25 25 15 20 29 136 5397 Solution Malin Burnham John Burnham San Diego Bay 8 24 19 dnf 16 133 5468 D. H. Growler Barton Beek Charles Beek Los Angeles Hbr 29 18 29 19 30 125 5563 Ragamuffin Larry Whipple Carl Pollard Puget Sound 31 14 33 32 17 123 5551 Streaker Allen Mitchell Ron Anderson WSFB 33 33 27 dnf 5 122 5612 Bounty IV Mario Innecco Murilo Barges Guanabara Bay 17 40 12 25 35 121 5542 Swingin' Star Donald Trask Greg Long WSFB 34 43 22 10 23 118 5364 Shady Charles H. Dole Arthur Silcox Waikiki 37 21 25 27 22 118 5509 Gambler Thomas Dudinsky Andrew MacDonaldTampa Bay 19 33 39 22 24 113 5358 Aquarius S. Prinsenberg Dirk PrinsenbergEnglish Bay 39 16 32 23 31 109 5524 Super Rat Read Ruggles David Dickey Biscayne Bay 6 10 dsq dnf 26 108 5613 Hush William S. Toft Ronald Toft Pittwater 24 27 31 26 34 108 5549 Zucker Kaninchen Chuck Lewsadder William Munster Newport Harbor 22 37 wdr 15 27 99 5548 R R Richard Gates David Tillson Puget Sound 41 6 24 dnf 37 92 5416 Quest Colin Smith Wallace Crump Cape Ann 20 29 36 34 42 89 5598 Shadow II James Allsopp Kevin Douglas Chesapeake Bay 27 17 17 dnf dnf 89 5333 Frolic J.M. MacCauslandGeorge Szabo Cooper River 26 28 40 30 40 86 5575 Darshan William J. Hock Don Sutherland Pittwater 40 44 26 18 39 83 5600 Dick Tracy Rich Lippincott Jim Lippincott West Jersey 30 36 43 28 33 80 5566 Good News William Cowles L. Ralph Smith Olivos 35 46 42 dnf 15 62 5290 Flim Flam Roberto Mieres Rolando Lythgoe Coeur d'Alene 38 30 41 31 43 67 5455 Y Stanley Leibel Tony Lorch L. Ontario C. 36 42 30 dnf 32 60 5204 Spankuk Chresten Jensen Walter Myer Jackson Park 44 45 34 33 38 56 5567 Ultimate James LippincottRobert Flower Barnegat Bay 32 41 44 36 41 56 5445 Magic Robert Rodgers Rollie Kolb Green Lake 45 dnf 38 35 45 37 5610 Figaro Richard Miller Dean Miller C. Lake Erie 46 22 45 dnf dns 37 4941 April II John Decker Andrew Roost Puget Sound 42 35 37 dnf dns 36 3871 Pepper William Kieser Ernest Hildner Carter Lake 48 39 46 dns 44 23 4275 Gnat Nat Fowler John McGann Central Wyoming 47 47 47 dnf dnf 9 1972 WORLD-SCHAMPIONSHIP - CARACAS regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5663 Sunny Willi Kuhweide Karsten Meyer KF 7 1 3 1 3 1 306 5217 Buho Blanco Joerg Bruder Claudio Biekarch Gua 3 3 4 4 2 3 300 5667 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerThomas Dudinsky BisB 8 5 15 2 8 2 290 5671 Humbug XII Pelle Petterson Ingar Hansson Kat 5 15 1 12 4 5 288 5525 Gem XI Durward Knowles Bill Buchan Jr N 4 4 5 9 5 19 288 5545 Blott XIII Stig Wennerstro Sture Christensson Ons 10 2 7 3 ret 8 285 5631 Subbnboana Eckart Wagner Peter Moeckl ZuW 1 9 4 15 30 8 277 5624 Cantact John AlbrechtsonGoran Tell Vin 6 16 14 8 1 9 277 5643 Noni Mardel Correia Antonio Rocha VF 9 11 8 10 6 1O 272 5479 Something Else Lowell North Peter Barrett SDB 16 12 2 16 9 4 272 5653 No Funcione Uwe Mares Kai Krueger KF 12 6 31 14 11 6 266 5437 Mirage Flavio Scala Mauro Testa SG 2 7 9 6 ret 26 265 5664 Star of the Sea Joseph R. DuplinFrank Eggers BH 14 24 16 5 13 11 256 5630 Riot IV Henry Rowan Delmar Dhein LG 17 27 10 13 7 16 252 5611 Lucky Liz Fritz Riess Fritz Geis SMA 25 28 12 7 27 12 232 5563 Ragamuffin Larry Whipple Karl Pollard PS 20 8 21 24 34 13 229 5645 Hannah Barton Beek Charles Beek LB 23 10 17 21 ret 15 229 5657 Impulse John Buchan Ron Farrell 22 43 20 19 10 18 226 5677 Caracas Josi Steinmayer Marcel Wunderli UB 18 30 13 20 20 20 224 5674 Is Was Hans Vogt Ludwig Buedel 19 22 30 18 18 17 221 5636 Fiamma Oskar Meier Daniel Wyss 11 35 19 11 39 23 216 5551 Mahayana Tryg LiljestrandDag Blidback 13 19 11 30 33 30 212 5656 Mumunha Mario Innecco Robinson Hasselman 39 17 24 22 17 24 211 5608 Hoya Daniel Mullane Robert Wester 24 25 28 26 12 25 203 5433 Nadia Joerg Christen Martin Buergi 32 13 29 33 14 29 198 5407 Rampage Steve Andrews Peter Beam 15 32 18 28 25 31 198 5464 Bavaria S. Scheuregger Karl-Heinz Burkert 25 26 25 23 24 28 192 4729 Twin Ortwin Semmerow Rolf Scholtz 27 20 38 25 21 32 190 5628 Happy End August Weiss Christian Breitenstein 26 18 32 41 15 45 183 5214 Shrew VII William Parks Philip Botsolas 46 34 26 31 29 14 181 5535 Manita Duarte Bello Manuel Espirito Santo 48 21 47 32 16 21 178 5510 Desiree Angelo Marino Gigi Saidelli 29 14 22 17 dns dns 170 5154 Playmate Sonke BreckwoldtWalter Rausch 43 50 33 29 19 37 154 5348 Blue Chip III Dand D. GaillardJack Levedahl 21 42 37 34 28 ret 153 5325 Shamrock Russell Bogie Rick Alexanderson 45 ret 42 35 23 22 148 5204 Spankuk Chresten Jensen Harald Jensen 35 23 57 27 48 36 146 5435 Whitecap Roger Doane David Doane 33 56 27 48 26 46 135 5670 Griffin Dexter Richards Chris Alex ret 46 35 37 35 33 129 5625 Demon V Kenneth Cole Thomas McCook 40 39 23 44 42 43 128 5151 Zwidawurzn Albert Sporer Hans Prechter 28 37 48 45 46 34 125 5644 Zaperoco Thomas Drew-BearJ. R. Drew-Bear 30 29 45 42 49 52 120 5363 Sylke Manfred Meyer Karl-Heinz Bald 36 40 39 46 41 47 113 4836 Der Otto H. Mitterhauser Juerg Oborkofler 49 33 41 49 31 51 112 5573 Eljopeja Hans Ruedel Peter Moeller 31 54 46 43 45 39 111 5635 Virgin Star Ken Klein Robert Thompson Virgin Islands 41 41 40 40 47 42 111 4838 Fury Ken Morton Barbara Morton 42 36 44 39 44 50 110 5140 Cutty Sark Peter Metzner Alex Dumont 47 31 dns dns 38 27 109 4945 Lausbub IV Martin SchwiegerNico Jurgensen 56 48 34 36 50 38 109 5233 Tucana VIII Dierk Thomsen Henner Liebenberg 44 52 43 47 37 40 104 5013 Titila Roberto Mieres Raul Perrachione 37 55 49 38 dns 35 101 5219 Espuma del Mar Daniel Camejo Juan Feld Car 53 38 55 52 32 41 99 5427 Debbie Philip Pines Pual Colinai 51 49 52 50 22 49 94 5544 Flipper III J. Roberts Jr Joseph Roberts Sr 55 53 36 ret 51 44 76 5299 Hang Ten Greg Smith Barry Hess 50 51 54 53 40 dns 67 5484 Fearless Fred Freddy Schiavo Peter Ganterbein 52 45 50 54 ret 48 66 4312 En Garde Gordon Young Fritz Maiweg 57 47 56 51 43 ret 61 5473 Zwentebold Hugo Schott Cyril Dvorak 54 57 53 55 36 ret 60 4522 Playboy Karsten Boysen Helmut Flegel 34 44 51 ret dns dns 60 4253 Trece T. D. Drew-Bear Irwin Hest ret dns dns 56 52 dns 18 4625 Chubasco Rocco CampanelliFrank Geronimo ret dns dns dns dns dns 0 1973 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO BAY regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5662 North Star Lowell North Peter Barrett San Diego Bay 2 3 1 2 6 dnf 271 5773 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Craig Thomas Puget Sound 18 5 4 1 1 7 267 5726 Streaker Tom Blackaller Ron Anderson WSFB 5 2 5 5 4 dnf 264 5525 Gem Xl Durward Knowles James Allsopp Nassau 4 4 9 9 5 dnf 254 5761 Spirit III Alan Holt Richard Gates Puget Sound 13 6 11 3 7 dnf 245 5763 Oat Willie Larry Whipple James Alexander Puget Sound 9 8 7 8 8 dnf 245 5397 Solution Robbie Haines Ed Trevelyan San Diego Bay 7 9 10 14 18 3 242 5771 Humbug XV Pelle Petterson S. Westerdahl Kattegatt 15 10 20 12 3 4 241 5443 Menace Dennis Conner James Reynolds San Diego Bay 6 1 18 7 14 23 239 5460 Tranquil John Bennett Kim Fletcher San Diego Bay 21 7 22 4 13 11 229 5793 Sanctuary Malin Burnham John Burnham San Diego Bay 12 20 35 18 2 13 220 5699 Rats Evan Dailey Michael Cooper Santa Barbara dnf 22 13 10 22 1 217 5812 Glory Barton Beek Charles Beek Los Angeles Hbr 10 21 3 19 23 16 216 5575 Last Chance Jay Winberg Lee Huntsman Puget Sound 34 12 8 6 9 dnf 216 5716 Aquarius S. Prinsenberg Dirk PrinsenbergEnglish Bay 11 18 40 17 26 2 211 5551 Mahayana Tryg LiljestrandP. J. Svanfeldt WSFB 8 16 27 11 16 dnf 207 5631 Lucky Liz Eckart Wagner Peter Moeckl Zugspitz 22 15 6 20 17 dnf 205 5814 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandGeorge Szabo Cooper River 3 17 30 40 25 5 205 5660 Mustard Seed Charles Morgan John Winters Tampa Bay 30 23 23 13 10 24 192 5377 Good Grief Borje Larsson Goran Tell Stockholm 43 27 14 16 19 21 188 5630 Riot IV Henry M. Rowan Rick Burgess Lake George 1 11 36 31 24 dnf 182 5730 Ragamuffin William Parks William Wright S. L. Michigan 14 32 12 23 32 dnf 172 5757 Follow Me Joseph Ellis John Kolius Galveston Bay 42 24 19 15 15 dnf 170 5820 Misty John W. Allen John Allen Jr Wihmette Harbor 45 33 21 29 33 6 163 5137 Hannah Herbert Mettig Karl Ferstl Salzburg-Mozart 47 38 33 26 12 14 162 3870 Gusto Duarte Bello Duke Robinson Cascais 37 14 15 30 27 dnf 162 4627 Merlin Adrian Bryner Hans Bryner Lago di Lugano 27 45 17 47 40 8 148 5610 Squid Jeffrey Aldred Chris Latham Carter Lake 17 29 34 45 39 19 147 5754 Fiamma Oskar A. Meier Marcel Wunderli Zuerich 19 28 24 dnf 11 dnf 146 5672 Star Trek Bradford Alford Douglas Graf Galveston Bay dnf 13 25 27 20 dnf 143 5626 Eagle William J. Hock Ronald Toft Pittwater 44 26 32 28 dnf 12 143 5566 Good News William Cowles Ross F. Wood Coeur D'Alene 25 34 29 25 31 dnf 141 5627 Rain Drop Thomas C. NylundThomas Hayes Puget Sound 32 21 48 37 36 15 134 5674 Is Was Hans Vogt Fritz Geis Starnbergersee 39 19 16 21 dnf dnf 133 5005 Liberty E. de SouzaRamosPeter Ficker Sao Paulo 38 37 28 24 28 dnf 130 5825 Flame Heinz Maurer W. Meier Interlaken dnf 25 26 22 29 dnf 126 5826 Jaguar Klaus Kappes Rainer FlothmanÜberlingersee 20 30 38 34 37 dnf 126 5479 Something Else David Peterson William KreyslerSan Diego Bay 26 dns 2 dnf 21 dnf 122 5713 Deja Vu Robert Smith Theodore Smith Pittwater 33 49 55 33 41 9 120 5657 Tenacious Ernesto ArmitanoCarlos Bayo Caracas 51 40 49 32 35 17 112 5808 Griffin Kurt Mueller Heinz Roethlin Luzern 24 50 37 35 38 dnf 101 5162 Fiorella John Heywood Norman Allyn English Bay dnf 35 44 39 dnf 10 100 5516 Wind Machine Thomas Dudinsky Doug Sheppard Tampa Bay 36 39 50 36 30 dnf 94 5628 Vasa II Ch. BreitensteinAugust Weiss Zug 23 48 31 46 44 dnf 93 5520 Restless William Kieser Bruce German Carter Lake 35 52 43 50 46 20 91 5605 Roberta Davide Sigurta Marco Colombo Lecco 29 44 47 41 34 dnf 90 5337 Sparkle Cyrill Dvorak Beat Schmuck Bodensee 16 41 52 48 42 dnf 86 5723 Menace Arno Gudrat Manfred Joppich Starnbergersee 28 42 39 43 dns dnf 76 5788 Juggernaut Mario Caprile Felipe I. Liron San Sebastian 31 43 54 38 45 dnf 74 5429 Frost Free John McGann Paul Powers Continental D. 48 dsq 46 44 dnf 18 72 5623 Feather II Kurt Gaggi Adolf Eder Carinthain 40 36 45 42 dns dnf 65 5717 Griffin Frank D. Miller Eleanor Miller Carter Lake 49 53 53 49 dnf 22 59 5424 Haleakala Uwe von Below Robert Anderson Hamburg 41 46 42 dnf dns dnf 42 4725 Solid Gold David Millar Phil Noren L. Ontario C. 46 47 51 dnf 43 dnf 41 5270 Zucker Kaninchen Werner Lambeck Klaus Peinze Essen 50 51 41 dnf dns dnf 29 5255 Noval Norman Kasch John Amato Connnental D. 52 54 56 51 47 dns 25 1974 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - LAREDO regatta report
No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5662 Swift Tom Blackaller Ron Anderson WSFB 2 1 2 2 4 - 249 5868 Humbug XVIII Pelle Petterson Ingvar Hansson Kattegatt 1 2 3 6 5 - 243 5525 Gem Durward Knowles Gerald Ford Nassau 9 3 5 1 6 - 236 5669 Oat Willie Larry Whipple James Alexander Puget Sound 3 6 15 3 22 2 231 5551 Mahayana Kim Fletcher William KreyslerSan Diego Bay 8 7 4 9 dnf 4 228 5836 Moira Uwe von Below Bunte Hamburg 11 14 7 7 11 24 210 5703 Romeo Josi Steinmayer Osterwald Überlingersee 19 16 19 12 2 3 208 5848 Nate Heinz Nixdorf Pieper Mohnesee 22 9 6 30 1 16 206 5301 Goldfever Sune Carlsson Carlsson Rasta 16 8 11 11 8 - 206 5665 Flying Star VIII Lars Berg Berg Sandhamn 13 11 9 10 13 17 204 5612 Bounty IV Danielo Folli Battista Lecco 5 24 8 15 17 14 201 5591 Colomba VI A. Osterwalder Brack Rapperswil 32 13 13 16 19 1 198 5851 Simba VI Heinz Maurer Meier Interlaken dnf 4 20 13 9 20 194 5733 Murkel Hartmann Voigt Duggen Kiel 20 15 16 14 3 21 192 5856 Shark William Parks Jim Machin S. L. Michigan 6 22 - 8 23 10 191 5642 Vindio Fernando Pombo Benavides Santander 26 35 26 4 7 11 186 5555 Penelope Peter Wyss Vorberg Rapperswil 10 23 12 25 10 19 184 5643 Noni Duarte Bello Bello Cascais 12 20 21 23 12 13 182 5750 Fiamma Mario Innecco Erzberger Guarapiranga 28 10 17 32 15 23 167 5777 Harlekin G. Schmidt-C. Schmidt-Claasen Hamburg 30 18 14 26 16 27 159 5788 Lario XXII Mario Caprile Felipe Liron Lario 43 27 10 36 21 9 157 5605 Roberta II Davide Sigurta Colombo Lecco 21 25 29 22 - 8 155 5754 Fiamma Oskar A. Meier Wunderli Zuerich 4 19 - 19 18 - 148 5763 Subbnboana Eckart Wagner Moeckl Zugspitz - 5 1 5 - - 145 5850 Tante E. Hengstenberg Fahnestich Essen 23 17 25 40 14 - 141 5696 Suleika Hannes Gubler Spelbrink Zuerich 17 21 28 29 25 - 140 5620 Petnic Hannes Schwarz Stinglwagner Andechser 14 - - 17 20 22 138 5753 Nadeje Karel Rezanka Stucklin Interlaken 18 31 27 41 29 18 137 5830 El-Cha Max Juchli Beat Schmuck Bodensee - 28 22 47 24 6 133 5406 Zirocco Jonas Hamberg Hamberg Stockholm 34 36 32 24 33 5 132 5626 Shiny Two William Hock Vick Pittwater 27 46 30 33 34 7 129 5013 Schmacbatz Roberto Mieres Luthgoe Olivos 40 12 18 20 - - 118 5779 Kille-Kille Detlef Kuke Ricken Berlin 15 32 23 21 - - 117 5756 Solveig Neil McConagby Rawn Commencement B. 29 26 - 34 28 26 117 5806 Sweet Liza Horst Miethe Schlosser Rursee 38 41 24 44 30 12 115 5757 Follow Me Joseph M. Ellis Gaether Galveston Bay 24 33 - 18 26 - 109 5560 Annalisa III F. Greppi Vago Lecco 36 42 38 43 32 15 97 5794 Sadika Peter Metzner Ruh Sao Paulo 7 30 - 27 - - 92 5849 Aiolos II Hans Jeschki Lehrer Attersee 31 44 33 39 27 - 86 5608 Arlu VII Nanni Porro Peona Lecco 25 40 - 37 - 25 81 5845 Lausbub Martin SchwiegerMoller Hamburg 35 34 34 31 - - 74 5596 Butzi R. Roellenbleg Zapomuel Starnbergersee - 29 31 28 - - 68 5410 Elgan Luis Roboredo Roboredo Porto 39 37 37 42 37 - 68 5570 Geisha IV Wolfgang Creutz Wahl Aachen 42 39 35 49 31 - 64 5252 Samurai Michael Young Dawson Pittwater 41 43 36 48 36 - 56 5745 Delfin III Rudolf Lange Heitzinger Attersee 37 - - 35 35 - 49 5785 Prinzeschen II Richard Hillmer Rottger Ijsselmeer 33 - - 38 - - 33 5359 Made in Sweden Gunnar Dahl Dahl Stockholm 44 45 40 - - - 27 4818 V.l.P. Steve Gennow Evans Commencement B. 45 47 39 50 - - 27 5811 Dominique Rene Luedi Meier Thuner-Bieler - 38 - 45 - - 21 5033 Lario IX Pascual Caprile Caprile San Sebastian - - - 46 - - 6 1975 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - LAKE MICHIGAN regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5607 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerJerry Ford Biscayne Bay 6 7 1 2 3 1 357 5651 Impossible Tom Blackaller Ron Anderson WSFB 28 1 2 5 7 3 352 5681 Virgo III Peter Wright Bill Wright S. L. Michigan 3 11 6 1 1 wdr 348 5576 Big If Thompson Adams Bill Richards Wilmette Harbor 10 3 11 9 4 6 338 5854 Too Late Jim Lippincott Chris Schmidt Barnegat Bay 8 9 7 16 6 13 327 5883 Something Else Dave Peterson Carlos Monte San Diego Bay 5 wdr 5 4 16 14 326 5773 Windy Too Jay Winberg Earl Lasher Puget Sound 23 12 4 13 11 12 318 5525 Gem Durward Knowles Steven Kelly Nassau 7 10 25 23 5 9 316 5840 Dolphin VII Frank Raymond William Lane Wilmette Harbor 13 13 17 10 20 2 315 5460 Tranquil Pete Bennett Kim Fletcher San Diego Bay 9 dsq 34 6 2 5 314 5732 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan Boston Harbor 15 8 13 8 21 wdr 305 5575 Suzanne Barton Beek Charles Beek Los Angeles Hbr 11 24 15 7 22 11 304 5397 Slider Mark Reynolds Jim Reynolds San Diego Bay 4 16 31 3 65 31 295 5660 Mustard Seed Jim Allsopp Mike Gubin Chesapeake Bay 14 18 22 24 43 4 288 5793 Sanctuary Malin Burnham John Burnham San Diego Bay 12 25 39 33 8 8 284 5918 Up Yaws Ted Rapp Ted Rapp III West Jersey 17 2 51 26 24 17 284 5922 Jaws Larry Whipple Jim Alexander WSFB 27 4 30 dsq 13 15 281 5659 Fjord Star Tog Rogers Al Townsend Galveston Bay 24 5 26 17 34 19 279 5771 Humbug XV Chuck Driscoll Jim Oberg San Diego Bay 20 22 35 11 32 7 278 5870 Lady Bug William Gerard Sheridah Gerard Santa Barbara 21 17 3 14 41 wdr 274 5661 Griffin Skip Elliott John Riddell Newport Harbor 26 14 16 22 40 18 274 5931 Nate Heinz Nixdorf Josef Pieper Moehnesee 16 23 32 28 10 23 270 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandVictor Oberg Cooper River 42 15 19 34 15 22 265 5907 Aquarius S. Prinsenberg D. Prinsenberg Lake Ontario, C wdr 16 8 47 25 20 254 5820 Misty John Allen John Ahlquist Wilmette Harbor 1 20 21 53 49 25 254 5589 Big Bird George Thomas Charles Hurlbut C. Lake Erie 22 wdr 14 15 38 28 253 5781 Mint Chip Roger Doane Rbt Van Wagnen S. Lake Erie 45 54 20 12 9 34 250 5767 Sashay Tom Oller Bob Maine S. L. Michigan 35 29 18 29 30 16 248 5856 Shrew William Parks Jim Machin S. L. Michigan 2 37 38 37 47 10 246 5926 Pummel X Detlef Kuke Joerg Ricken Berliner 34 43 12 wdr 17 21 243 4497 Shadaw John Cram Walter Cram Santa Barbara 19 28 49 20 12 wdr 242 5815 Tenacious Dick Slayter Fritz Kunzel San Diego Bay 36 19 24 41 29 wdr 221 5873 Home Grown Doug Smith Keith Yeates S. Lake George 16 41 58 19 26 46 220 5864 Super Toy John McKeague Otie Ingraham St. Joseph 25 38 10 48 35 wdr 214 5875 Gemini Peter de Manio Henry Mullen St. John's R. 44 42 60 31 14 32 207 5548 SS Gary Schlegel Harold Erlandso English Bay 43 21 47 dsq 19 35 205 5881 Surprise Jack Rickard Frank Murphy Jackson Park 50 27 23 40 62 27 203 5800 Sea Eagle John Slack John Schuhsler Galveston Bay 54 51 46 25 31 26 191 5734 One Over Par Ruse Bogie Rik AlexandersonS. Lake George 31 32 wdr 18 28 dns 187 5787 Alpha Centauri Ian Elliott Jeff Cozzens Puget Sound 37 33 54 49 42 24 185 5719 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Bob Larsen Western Shore M 32 39 wdr 30 58 30 181 5704 Gadfly Too Bruce Dougherty Gary Miller Elk River 30 44 28 50 37 wdr 181 3130 October Gene McCarthy Glenn McCarthy Jackson Park 39 53 48 27 48 33 175 5858 Easy Rider II Jim Thompson James Foster Eastern Shore M 63 60 9 21 44 dns 173 5012 Swiss Miss II John Mueller Jack Wilkins Illinois River 52 35 41 52 36 38 168 5428 Cow Chip III Charles McManus John Trolley Chesapeake Bay 57 45 42 36 23 wdr 167 5445 Magic Robert Rodgers Donald Casey Green Lake 48 50 29 44 60 40 159 5809 Siderius II Dexter Richards Per Rappestad Lake Sunapee 62 59 43 39 27 43 159 5780 Symphony Tom Linville Geoff Bullard S. Lake George 29 49 36 42 63 dns 151 5750 Glider W. von HütschlerThomas Heimann Rio de Janeiro dsq 34 27 51 46 wdr 138 5906 Debbie III A. Osterwalder Toni Hartl Rapperswil 40 46 55 56 64 36 137 5610 Squid Jeff Aldred Chris Latham Continental D. 49 48 61 35 wdr 45 132 5862 Hornet William Suson Sam Owings Eastern Shore M dns 36 56 58 37 37 130 5480 Robin Robert Ferguson Rbt Van Peenan Gull Lake wdr 31 40 46 50 dns 129 5333 Conquest Neil McConagby Neil McConagby Commencement B. 56 wdr 37 38 39 wdr 126 5825 Fiamma Robert O'Neil Paul Colianni S. L. Michigan 47 dns 53 54 18 wdr 124 5685 Natty III A. V. Nicholson Dave Stephenson Ithaca dns 26 52 45 52 wdr 121 5672 Puff Cal Hadden Clint Berkey New Orleans 41 30 wdr 32 wdr dns 119 5348 Blue Chip III Dave Gaillard Jack Levedahl Chesapeake Bay 51 52 67 64 56 29 118 5188 Quick Silver Girl Marc Hulburt Allen Hartung Puget Sound 61 56 wdr 59 33 44 117 5852 Islander Richard Bliss Richard Rottier Lake George 55 55 67 61 45 42 112 5359 Amuck Gunnar Dahl Borje Olsson Stockholm 53 dns 45 55 59 41 111 5865 Cutty Sark George Brothers Jenn Brothers Mobile Bay 46 58 57 66 51 48 110 5827 Solid Gold Philip Noren Dick Forester WSFB 64 40 64 62 61 39 104 5721 Silkie Richard Wait Chris Rogers Otsego Lake 65 47 59 60 54 47 103 5751 Yellow Bird John Robinson D. N. Rindsberg Mobile Bay 60 57 33 63 55 dns 102 5700 Spankuk Chris Jensen Kristian KirstenJackson Park 33 wdr 50 57 70 wdr 86 5930 Demon VIII Ken Cole Tom Londrigan L. Springfield 38 wdr 44 dsq 69 dns 71 5565 Chameleon At Atkinson Glenn Atkinson Continental D. 68 63 68 69 67 49 55 5923 Chinook Wm. Kieser Jr Tom Kilfoyle Carter Lake 53 61 63 68 71 wdr 54 5810 Shenanigans Dave Wilber Robert Behlen C. Lake Erie 58 wdr wdr 43 68 wdr 53 4820 The Village Idiot Ned Rawn Dave McCurdy Commencement B. 66 62 66 67 57 wdr 52 4646 Rumble Gerry Cayne Bob Banks East River 67 wdr 65 65 66 dns 33 1976 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - NASSAU regatta report No. Yacht Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 5660 Mustard Seed James Allsopp Michael Guhin Chesapeake Bay 24 2 1 5 1 4 312 5647 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Earl Lasher Puget Sound 16 3 4 2 9 2 305 5575 Suzanne Barton Beek William Munster Los Angeles Hbr 1 6 17 6 5 6 301 5793 Sanctuary Malin Burnham Robbie Haines San Diego Bay 5 17 3 12 4 1 300 5607 Dingo Ding SchoonmakerDavid Dickey Biscayne Bay 2 1 8 dnf 1 13 300 5928 Conch Basil Kelly Steven Kelly Nassau 6 4 9 9 6 5 295 5950 J. J. Flash Tom Blackaller Peter Barrett WSFB 9 10 10 4 2 13 290 5900 Humbug Pelle Petterson Ingvar Sampson Kattegatt 10 14 11 7 3 7 287 5957 Elizabeth James LippincottTerry Rapp Barnegat Bay 13 13 5 1 32 9 284 5766 Super Rat Read Ruggles Gary Kelly Biscayne Bay 14 7 2 16 8 20 278 5840 Dolphin VII Frank Raymond David Lencioni Wilmette Harbor 12 8 15 8 dnf 10 272 5576 Big If Thompson Adams William RichardsWilmette Harbor 8 15 dsq 3 16 15 268 5945 Gem Durward Knowles Monty Higgs Nassau 3 26 13 dnf 14 11 258 5946 Riot V Henry Rowan Rick Burgess Lake George 20 19 7 27 21 8 250 5662 Swift Lars Berg Richard Berg Sandhamn 15 5 18 28 17 29 242 5940 American West William Gerard Shendah Gerard Santa Barbara 22 24 19 19 13 12 240 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandL. Krasowski Cooper River 39 32 16 13 10 16 238 5874 Old Blue Too Frank Zagarino John Boyer Biscayne Bay 29 12 6 30 25 17 236 5820 Misty John Allen John Ahlquist Wilmette Harbor 19 29 24 18 12 18 234 5879 Eagle David Oberg Wayne Diller Cooper River 17 18 12 dnf 24 22 232 5480 Robin Larry Whipple James Alexander WSFB 4 dsq 28 15 29 24 225 5856 Shrew William Parks James Machin S. L. Michigan 25 22 14 24 15 dns 225 5918 Yaws Ted Rapp Gerald Ford West Jersey 30 25 dns 23 27 27 217 5303 Sirene Sune Carlsson Leif Carlsson Rasta 31 36 23 11 19 26 215 5883 Something Else David Peterson Earl Elms San Diego Bay 7 9 dsq 10 20 dnf 214 5771 Humbug XV Chuck Driscoll Clinton Berkley San Diego Bay 34 21 33 32 26 14 199 5941 Hot Cargo John Cram Carl Petersen Santa Barbara 28 27 22 36 18 dnf 194 5931 Nate Heinz Nixdorf Josef Pieper Moehnesee 33 30 dnf 20 22 28 192 5861 Smorgasboat Tryg LiljestrandAlan Zimmer WSFB 18 33 27 34 27 32 188 5589 Big Bird George F.Thomas Charles Hurlbut C. Lake Erie 11 11 dsq dnf 33 19 186 5926 Pummel X Detlef Kuke Regi Schlubach Berliner 23 16 41 26 37 38 185 5933 Rock Sound Dierk Thomsen Mike Russell Kiel 49 46 20 14 28 36 181 5847 Blast Hans Prechter Hans Poelt Ammersee 48 42 38 21 23 21 180 5600 Ryan's Express Rich Lippincott Geoffrey Higgs Eastern Shore M 43 31 36 22 31 25 180 5904 Lorbass Arno Gudrat Manfred Joppich Tegernsee 36 41 29 17 42 31 171 5845 Lausbub VI Martin Schwiegr Uwe Oelman Hamburg 38 28 25 29 38 44 167 5956 Clementine Harry Adler Daniel Adler Rio de Janeiro 32 34 44 25 56 30 160 5949 Tante Ed Hengstenberg H. Fahnenstick Essen 52 23 31 35 46 34 156 5525 Gem John Mueller Mark Jamus Illinois River 26 35 40 43 34 dnf 147 5673 Tomte C. Breitenstein Fred Schauvo Zug 35 20 37 47 39 dnf 147 5922 Jaws John Greening Tom Londrigan L. Springfield 42 40 34 33 dns 33 143 5667 Walkabout H. J. Ruedd M. Esselgroth Kiel 31 37 21 dnf 40 41 135 5546 Yahoo II Peter Meyer Werner Soenksen Guarapiranga 56 47 35 dnf 36 27 124 5225 Djinn Frank Gordoa Kip Murray Lake Sunapee 41 58 42 37 43 42 120 5875 Gemini Peter de Manio Larry Klein St John's River 27 dnf 39 31 45 dns 118 5846 Zwidawuran Albert Sporer Heinz Nersingel Andechser 45 39 46 38 47 40 117 5700 Spankuk II Chresten Jensen Ebbe Jensen Jackson Park 40 50 53 40 50 43 102 5837 Butzi R. Roellenbleg Peter Kullmann Starnbergersee 60 45 30 dnf 52 37 100 5730 Night Train Peter C Finley Roger Johnson L. Springfield 61 43 48 48 52 37 97 5854 Barbara Thomas Lucke W. Lippincott Eastern Shore M 47 56 26 dnf dnf 35 96 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Jack Levedahl Chesapeake Bay 46 48 45 44 49 dnf 93 5930 Demon VIII Kenneth Cole William Wright L. Springfield 53 52 54 39 35 dnf 92 5519 Fan-Tas-Tic Wm. Mitchener David Monroe Illinois River 59 53 32 dnf 30 dnf 86 5648 Raia Eugene McCarthy Glenn McCarthy Jackson Park 37 dnf 56 42 44 dnf 81 5539 Raindrop Randall Wilkin James Hart Wilmette Harbor 21 54 43 dnf dnf dns 77 5690 Zig Zag Thomas Drew-BearEd Gershey Lake Maracaibo 55 51 55 46 53 46 74 5494 Ice Blue Secret George Szabo George Cable San Diego Bay 50 57 dnf 41 57 47 73 5599 Fug Austin H. GibbonJames King WSFB 54 dns 47 46 41 dnf 72 5964 Delphin Rudolf Lange Karl Heitzinger Attersee 62 44 52 45 55 dns 67 5640 Yankee Doodle III Harry W. Walker Gregor Downey Biscayne Bay 44 49 dns 49 54 dnf 64 5714 Bla-Bla Hermann Weiler Fritz Girr Neuschwanstein 63 38 50 50 wdr dns 59 5342 Creepy IV Michael Young Max Tunbridge Pittwater 58 59 51 51 48 dnf 58 5421 What If Kenneth Morton Barbara Morton Wilmette Harbor 57 55 dnf dns dns 45 38 4207 Windward Ernest Hammer Robert Seltzer C. Lake Erie dns 60 49 dnf 58 dns 28 1977 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - KIEL Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 6177 Dennis Conner Ron Anderson San Diego Bay 11 1 1 1 1 1 435 2 6066 Sune Carlsson Leif Carlsson Rasta 1 17 4 2 8 21 408 3 6176 Uwe von Below Franz Wehofsich Hamburg 7 3 27 3 7 12 408 4 5607 Ding SchoonmakerJosef Steinmayer Biscayne Bay 34 4 3 8 5 14 406 5 6172 Valentin Mankin Alexandr Muzichenko Moscow 29 2 19 10 9 3 397 6 6146 Peter Tallberg Mathias Tallberg Finland 6 21 14 7 3 45 389 7 5684 Mogens Nielsen Mogens Pedersen Iso Denmark 2 7 24 9 10 32 388 8 6139 Hubert RaudaschlKarl Ferstl Haydn 19 9 10 5 17 17 382 9 6160 E. de SouzaRamosPeter Erzberger Sao Paulo 15 19 7 23 dnf 6 370 10 5945 Hartmut Voigt Hans Juergen Duggen Kiel 30 10 2 41 13 20 365 11 6121 Uwe Mares Wolf Stadler Kiel dnf 6 8 43 18 2 363 12 6144 Calle PetterssonUlf Carlsson Rasta 3 5 dsq 18 11 41 362 13 5575 Barton Beek Bill Munster Los Angeles Hbr 8 22 39 11 33 5 361 14 5952 Dr. Peter Wyss Gogi Eisold Zurichsee 5 51 12 6 52 15 351 15 5669 Ant. Gorostegui Jose Benavides Laredo 27 18 22 37 12 13 348 16 5665 Charles Beek Michael Schauffele Newport Harbor - 16 29 19 20 11 345 17 6110 Flavio Scala Mauro Testa South Garda 54 28 43 12 6 8 343 18 5660 James LippincottHermann Weiler Barnegat Bay 20 37 35 15 23 4 343 19 6074 Danielo Folli Alfio Peraboni Lecco 58 41 23 17 15 9 335 20 5950 Paul Louie Chuck Lawson English Bay 23 15 5 47 19 dnf 331 21 5673 C. Breitenstein Freddy Schiavo Zug 69 31 13 24 14 29 329 22 5663 Joachim Griese Klaus Schütt Kiel 71 38 9 21 34 16 322 23 5974 Peter Engler Thomas Koerver Essen 76 23 16 22 40 24 315 24 5856 William Parks Herbert Herwig S. L. Michigan 17 24 57 14 47 25 313 25 6094 Chr. Zernatto Robert Maier Carinthian 77 20 21 34 27 27 311 26 5183 Tim Owens Robert Cox Lake Macquarie 26 36 11 31 55 26 310 27 6049 Hanz Maurer Reto Heilig Interlaken 45 39 38 4 37 19 303 28 5674 A. Pascolato Paul Kunze Sao Paulo 4 35 28 30 42 40 303 29 5745 Josef Urban Jochen Peters Traunsee 12 11 47 16 60 63 294 30 6155 Ben Startjes Peter Moeckli Holland 9 8 41 45 44 46 293 31 3441 Andres KochanskiTomasz Holc Casablanca 33 47 30 38 2 dsq 290 32 6178 Clifford NorburyPeter Bateman England 32 13 42 29 54 37 287 33 5926 Detlef Kuke Christian Koch Berlin 36 70 33 39 39 10 283 34 5931 Heinz Nixdorf Josef Pieper Moehnesee 24 26 75 49 35 23 283 35 5723 Jochen Schwarz Edelbert Schwarz Starnbergersee 46 14 45 67 22 31 282 36 5848 F. Untersberger Gerd Schulte Moehnesee 61 46 48 20 38 7 281 37 4351 Ralph DeLuca Klaus Meissner Cape Ann 50 30 74 33 16 43 268 38 6044 Hans Vogt Ludwig Buedel Chiemsee 65 44 6 72 21 38 266 39 5763 H. J. Ruedel Michael Esselsgroth Kiel 51 33 34 27 36 49 261 40 5933 Dierk Thomsen Uli Seeberger Kiel 57 43 53 25 41 18 260 41 6041 Stefan Winberg Per-Arne Fritjofsson Stockholm 10 57 40 28 46 59 259 42 5624 S. Scheuregger Hans Geim Ammersee 14 52 20 60 72 35 259 43 5934 Hannes Schwarz Peter Stinglwagner Andechser 66 27 31 35 24 69 257 44 5590 Bernd Kuntz Ekkehardt Nusser Überlingersee 80 48 15 56 49 22 250 45 5839 Werner Eitle Peter Kullmann Starnbergersee 16 53 37 52 53 34 248 46 6076 Stefano Ongania de Battista Lecco 37 45 25 59 29 56 248 47 5961 Kurt Sieber Josef Aschenbrenner Starnbergersee 39 dsq 17 62 45 33 244 48 5984 Lars Berg Richard Berg Sandhamn 43 12 26 59 65 51 243 49 5826 Klaus Kappes Fritz Seeberger Überlingersee 60 42 56 26 31 42 243 50 6047 Istvan Telegdy Gyoergy Holovits Budapest 82 55 69 13 4 65 234 51 6068 Lars Engelbert Olle Carlsson Stockholm 31 40 36 64 64 36 233 52 5702 Russell Bogie Pelle Rappestad S. Lake George - 34 50 85 56 50 225 53 6154 Kees Douze Boudewyn Binkhorst Holland 70 25 51 40 30 dnf 224 54 5845 James Dobbs Richard Noel Dobbs Nassau 48 dsq 55 48 32 53 204 55 5697 Arnold Winkler Hans Teuscher Rapperswil 44 dnf 70 44 25 55 202 56 5906 A. Osterwalder Dr. Theo Toggweiler Rapperswil 35 63 82 36 57 48 201 57 5949 Ed Hengstenberg Heiner Fahnenstich Essen 52 68 73 32 28 68 192 58 6165 Carl Petersen James King WSFB 38 61 52 74 59 39 191 59 5712 Heinz Risch Karl Stoellinger Salzburg-Mozart 13 50 63 65 63 dnf 186 60 5888 Gerd Schmidt-C. Uwe Claasen Hamburg 42 54 60 61 73 44 179 61 6008 Martin SchwiegerUwe Oelmann Hamburg 40 73 79 54 43 54 176 62 6011 Rene Luedi Karel Rezanka Thunerbielersee 47 49 85 75 71 28 170 63 5932 Beat Kaiser Roman Faehndrich Zug 53 56 32 41 dsq dnf 169 64 5904 Dr. Arno Gudrat Manfred Joppich Tegernsee 78 67 46 46 48 64 169 65 5611 Fritz Riess Hans Hibler Salzburg-Mozart 18 69 72 50 66 dns 165 66 5788 Emilio Caprile Pascual Caprile Laredo 79 65 54 79 26 62 154 67 5830 Max Juchli Peter Goetz Bodensee 81 72 59 55 50 52 152 68 5136 Ian Woolward Philip Rutledge Norfolk Broads 62 29 dnf 68 74 57 150 69 5785 Richard Hillmer Rolf Roettger Ijsselmeer 63 76 44 70 70 47 146 70 5643 Fernando Pombo Manuel Martin-Gamero Laredo 56 75 71 63 75 30 145 71 5983 Sven Karlsson Peder Cederschioeld Aros 73 dsq 18 57 81 66 145 72 5910 Erwin Joras Dieter Freund Ijsselmeer 59 32 58 84 78 71 142 73 6007 Chris Hoeglung Lars Boerjesson Kattegatt 22 79 65 53 80 dnf 141 74 5631 Hans Weller Werner Klein Zugspitz 49 dsq 81 58 51 60 141 75 5864 John McKeague Hein Gericke Paw Paw Lake 21 59 67 76 79 dns 138 76 5798 Gottfried Hatz Walter Schendl Attersee 28 77 62 78 77 58 138 77 6089 Hienz P. Geilen Guenter Kellermann Rursee 64 dsq 61 51 68 61 135 78 5967 Wolfgang Creutz Eckart Keitel Aachen 67 58 78 73 61 70 111 79 5267 Hans Fendt Guenther Schmitz Neuschwanstein 41 81 66 81 76 67 109 80 5570 Philip WarburtonMax Tunbridge Pittwater 55 74 76 77 58 dns 100 81 5838 John Ramcke Wulf Kahl Sao Paulo 83 60 77 66 62 dnf 92 82 6167 Nicholas Bates John Buestad WSFB dnf 64 49 dnf 69 dns 82 83 5700 Chresten Jensen Harald Jensen Jackson Park 85 78 64 71 67 dns 75 84 6009 Heinrich GretlerHanspeter Rossner Halse 74 66 68 80 82 dnf 70 85 5837 R. Roellenbleg Alfreds Landshammer Starnbergersee 68 62 83 dns dns dns 51 86 5734 E. Alexanderson Linda Roberts S. Lake George 75 71 80 83 84 dns 47 87 6137 Robert Lamcien Claude Royer Angers 84 80 84 82 83 72 39
ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA

Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Go to this link to sign up to receive press
releases and other media information
 from the Star Class.
eStarlights Newsletter Archives