originalsidebar2

 


Bacardi Cup
March 6 - 11, 2017, Miami, Florida


2017 Eastern Hemisphere Championship
May 30  - June 4, 2017
Viareggio, Italy


2017 Western Hemisphere Championship
June 13 - 18, 2017
Cleveland, Ohio USA

Newest Star Number

8522

 

 

North American Championship Results 1939-1959


NORTH AMERICAN SILVER STAR CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS 1939-1959

A History of the North American Silver Star Championship
by David Bolles

The North American Silver Star Championship is relatively a latecomer to the Silver Star series held by the Star Class. Originally the North Americans were sailed only when the World's was not sailed in the North American continent.

The oldest Silver Star event of the Star Class is the Championship of Europe, which began in 1932, followed by the Western Hemisphere Spring Championship, which began in 1934. The first N.A.'s was held in 1939 at Treasure Island in San Francisco Bay in conjunction with the 1939 World Fair. That year the World's was sailed in Kiel, Germany. The first N.A.'s was won by Walter Sumner and Jack Watson of the San Diego Bay fleet.

The series was not held again until 1948 in Puget Sound, and was won by the local fleet representatives Charles Ross and Robertson Ross. Then, starting in 1952 the World's was held in Europe for consecutive three years. Whether coincidentally or not, starting in 1952 the N.A.'s have been held annually ever since. Originally the rules for who was allowed to sail in the N.A.'s was very strict. Only two boats per fleet, based on that fleet's qualification series, were allowed to participate in a Silver Star event. Exceptions to this were when low turn-out was expected, for example in 1964 at Galveston Bay and 1968 at San Francisco where 3 boats per fleet were allowed.

Starting in the 1970's the hosting fleet was allowed to have additional entries as a reward for holding the series. For example, in 1972 at Toronto the Lake Ontario Canadian fleet entered 4 boats, and in 1975 at Mobile the Mobile Bay fleet entered 6 boats. The first "open" N.A.'s was in 1985 at San Diego, with 14 boats from the San Diego Bay fleet and 7 boats from the Newport Harbor fleet. The N.A.'s have been open ever since.

NORTH AMERICAN TROPHIES
Winning Skipper: The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Trophy
Winning Crew: Ned Hay
Winner, tuneup: Paul Masson
Winner, 1st Race: Jack Daniels
Winner, last Race: Edward Hay
Winner, Master's (over 50): North American Master's Trophy

The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Trophy is for the winning skipper of the North American series. It was donated to the North American Championship in 1952 by the Royal Canadian Y.C. which hosted the event in Toronto that year. This was the third time the Championship had been held, and apparently the perpetual trophies had yet to be organized.

The Ned Hay Trophy is for the winning crew of the series. It was donated in 1954 by Edward Hay of the Cape Ann fleet. Edward Hay was the honorary chairman of the 1954 North American Championship which was hosted by the Cape Ann fleet. The Edward Hay trophy is for the winner of the last race of the North American series. The original trophy was donated by same Edward Hay who donated the winning crew trophy to the North American Championship in 1954. Then, in 1965 the trophy was replaced by a more elaborate trophy donated by the Eastern Shore of Maryland fleet. Until 1974 the trophy was for the winner of the 5th race, but starting in 1975 the Class voted in six race / one throw-out scoring system so the trophy went to the winner of the 6th race. However, in cases where the number of races in the series is curtailed the trophy is awarded to the winner of the last race, be it the fifth or even the fourth race.

The North American Master's Trophy was donated by John M. MacCausland and first raced for in 1988 at the Ithaca North American Championship. It goes to the best skipper over 50. The score for this trophy is keep separately from the score of all the competitors in the Championship, this score sheet having only those skippers over 50 on it. The trophy is dedicated to Durward Knowles, the grand master of all the masters in the Star Class. It is a brass ship's lantern built by MacCausland.



1939 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TREASURE ISLAND, SAN FRANCISCO BAY, CA

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	1162	Whitecap II	Walter Sumner	Jack Watson	SDB	 6   1   2   1   2	63

 2	1581	Rambunctious	Jim Cowie	Gordon Cowie	SMB	 1   2   5   3   4	60

 3	1544	Sachem		Douglas McKinzie		LAH	 2   3   3   5   6	56

 4	1440	Mercury		J. McAleese			WSFB	 4  dnf  1   2   1	52

 5	1865	Jade		Robert White			WSFB	 5   6   4   4   7	49

 6	1560	Stormy		C. F. Baxter			NH	 3   7  dsq  7   5	38

 7	1687	Pamame III	Bill Barnett			ESFB	 7  11   6   6   8	37

 8	1764	Sparkler III	J. B. Cleary			NOG	 9   4  dnf  8   3	36

 9	1610	Arstar II	William Warren			ESFB	10   8   7  10   9	31

10		Chaser		S. Potter			SMB	 8   5   9   9  dsq	29

11	1481	Algodon II	Charles Cotton			NH	12  10   8  13  11	21

12	924	Alcor		Frank Hiscock			PS	11   9  dnf 11  10	19

13		Windor		G. Parsons			EB	dnf 12  dnf 12  dnf	 6

14	1354	Punch		Philip Aaron			PS	dnf dnf dns 14  12	 4



1948 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - PUGET SOUND

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	1552	Cene		Charles Ross	Robertson Ross	PS	 3*  1   1		30.5

 2	2456	Yellow Jacket	Dean Morrison	Walter Ratcliff	WSFB	 2   4   4		26

 3	2289	True Luff	Bjarne Jensen	Milton Flaten	PS	 1   6   6		23

 4	2067	Chaser II	William Ficker	Robert White	NH	dsq  3   3		18

 5	2068	North Star	Lowell North	James Hill	SDB	 6  dsq  2		16

 6	2015	Dream		Gerald Driscoll	George Parsons	SDB	 3*  5  dsa		15.5

 7	2371	Totem		Cece D. Helmer	Euie Pennel	EB	 7   2  wdr		15

 8	1888	Clear Sky	Phil Miller	Sid Miller	EB	 5  wdr  5		14

 9	2463	Risque		Warren Wolfe	David Moss	WSFB	 9   7   9		11

10	2660	Vela		A.C.F. Evans	P. Townsend	VI	10   8   8		10

11	2464	Rogue		Richard Hahn	Jack McKibben	NH	 8  dsa  7		 9



1952 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TORONTO

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	2700	Flame		Stan Ogilvy	William Lynn	WLIS	 1   4   3		88

 2	3081	Gale		Harry Nye	Robert Halperin	SLM	 5   3   1		87

 3	2985	Sea Skate	Jack Van Dyke	Gerritt Foster	Mil	 7   1   2		86

 4	3257	Vim		Mason Shehan	C. W. Lyon Jr	ES	 3   6  13		74

 5	2858	Cygnet		Owen Torrey Jr	Marge Torrey	CLIS	16   2   5		73

 6	3199	Shreww		William Parks	Don Sherwood	SLM	 8   5  10		73

 7	2829	Dolphin		Emerson Raymond	Frank Raymond	WH	17  10   9		60

 8	2885	Paleface	Wm. Waddell	Richardson	SAR	 2  20  15		59

 9	1793	Scout II	R. I. Miller	Geo. W. Voss	CLE	22  12   4		58

10	2106	Idol		W. Lierheimer	Woods		SLIS	18  13  11		54

11	3038	Mohawk		Meryl Amo	Fred Runnells	DR	14  14  14		54

12	1310	Diligent	Rob't. Kirkland	J. Zambella	BH	27   9   8		52

13	2576	Sharlyn		Laurie Metcalfe	John Roberts	LOC	 4  22  18		52

14	2575	Aquila		Geo. Criminale	Mrs. Criminale	MoB	10  19  16		51

15	3262	Nancy Kat	Phil Brumder	Mary Brumder	Mil	23  16   7		50

16	2013	Lynx		Ernest Hanmer	James Jackson	CLE	26   8  12		50

17	 848	Tario		Oscar March	Donald Phelps	LOA	 6  23  17		50

18	2010	Armade		Art Deacon	Nancy Deacon	WLIS	24  17   6		49

19	3130	October		Rob't. Smith	Mary Smith	CLIS	19   7  dns		38

20	2484	Sea Gull II	H. Lyon Day	Rob't. Cameron	PPL	13  18  dnf		33

21	1678	Nashira		John Roberts	John McCrillis	SLM	12  21  dns		31

22	2790	Para I		Bob Riethmiller	Glen Peterson	BI	 9  25  dns		30

23	3003	Windsong	Rob't. Thompson	John Todd	BB	29  11  dnf		28

24	3291	Punk		John Tighe	Jean Tighe	DR	11  dns dns		21

25	3280	Blue Angel	Paul Bishop	Alan MacKay	BH	29  15  dns		20

26	2588	Generosity	Norman Wells	Bill Thompson	LOC	20  24  dns		20

27	2525	Magic		Dick Stearns	Bob Rodgers	WH	15  dns dns		17

28	3230	Princcss	James McClatchy	Peter Mecke	ER	21  dnf dns		11

29	1444	Escape		Tom Raby III	Jay Colp	NCB	28  dns dns		 4

30	1908	Windy		J. Dengler	Bob Dobbin	LOA	30  dnf dns		 2

31	3026	Stampede	George Dewar	Bert Hall	OAR	31  dns dns		 1



1953 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MILWAUKEE

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	3188	Flower		Bob Lippincott	Wm. Norris	WJ	 2   3   2   1   4	138

 2	2985	Sea Skate	Jack Van Dyke	Gerry Foster	Mil	 6   2   4   6   2	130

 3	2840	Antares		Dick Stearns	Dick Friskey	WH	 8   1   1   8   9	123

 4	3337	Half Breed	R. I. Miller	Geo. W. Voss	CLE	 5   8   8   3   5	121

 5	1961	Twin Star	Lockwood Pirie	Stan Fahlstrom	BisB	 1   7   3  11  11	117

 6	2700	Flame		Stan Ogilvy	Bill Lynn	WLIS	 9  12   5   7   3	114

 7	3308	Shrew III	William Parks	Robert Halperin	SLM	16   4   7  17   1	105

 8	3031	Luscious Too	Donald L. Bever	Paul Stack	SLE	 4   5  14   5  18	104

 9	3005	Kathleen	Herbert WilliamsEdw. Schnabel JrSLM	 3   6  dsq  2   6	103

10	3344	En Garde	Cal F. Hadden JrRob't. Jewell	NOG	11   9  15  10   7	 98

11	3315	Cygnet		Owen C. Torrey	Marge Torrey	CLIS	12  14   6  16   8	 94

12	3125	Shannon		E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS	10  16  12   4  21	 87

13	3079	Boomerang	John K. Todd	Frank Bartlett	ES	14  11  13  13  12	 87

15	1945	Tomboy		Walt Lindemann	Barry Norris	Mil	13  15   9  19  10	 84

16	3236	Double Martini	Bill Taylor	Bud Stantorff	PS	19  17  11   9  14	 80

17	2570	Hilarius	Hilary H. Smart	Wm. Clark	BH	wdr 18  10  14  13	 65

18	3280	Blue Angel	Paul Bishop	Allan MacKay	BH	21  10  20  20  17	 62

19	2013	Lynx		Ernie Hanmer	Stan Stone Jr	CLE	18  19  21  12  20	 60

20	1865	Jade		Pete SchoonmakerLes Brilliant	WSFB	17  22  17  18  19	 57

21	2355	Aloha		Burdette Olson	Wm. Bennett	GL	 7  13  16  dns dns	 54

22	3330	Okay		Philip Griffin	Kay Griffin	WH	22  20  22  23  16	 47

23	2003	Lochinvar	Rob't. Cameron	H. L. Day	PPL	26  21  dnf 15  15	 43

24	3213	Bydand		Bill Buchan Jr	Wm. Buchan Sr	PS	20  25  18  22  24	 41

25	2887	Trigger		Bev Waddell	Gordon Bell	SAR	15  26  23  21  25	 40

26	2577	Music		John O'Brien	Duane Hines	WSFB	wdr 23  19  24  23	 31

27	2429	Barbaree	Ronald Sisson	Frank Raymond	PPL	23  24  25  26  22	 30

28	2018	Folly		Chas. Dole	Wm. Wohlfarth JrW	29  27  26  25  26	 21

29	2673	Galaxy		Carl Tomasek	Richard Weed	WLM	24  28  24  27  27	 20

30	2835	Javelin		Harold Harper	A. Kronsnoble	WLM	27  29  28  21  28	 11



1954 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ROCKPORT, MA

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	2985	Sea Skate	Jack Van Dyke	Gerrit D. FosterMil	10   3   5   7   5	160

 2	2700	Flame		Stanley Ogilvy	Alan MacKay	WLIS	 3  11   6   1   9	160

 3	3005	Kathleen	H. P. Williams	Henry Paschen JrSLM	 2   2  16  10   1	159

 4	3125	Shannon		E. W. Etchells	Charles Dominy	CLIS	 4   1  28   3   4	150

 5	3188	Flower		Bob Lippincott	Bill Lane	WJ	12   8   8   2  11	149

 6	2705	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Wallace Ross	MorB	 5   7  17   4  10	147

 7	3337	Half-Breed	Richard Miller	George W. Voss	CLE	 8  18  10   5   2	147

 8	3492	Ding Dong	C. W. Lyon Jr	Robert Maffert	BB	 9   6  11   6  12	146

 9	3344	En Garde	Cal Hadden	J.F.A. Lorber JrNOG	22   5   4   9   6	144

10	3167	Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerWilliam Lynn Jr	CLIS	 1  17   2  12  16	142

11	3079	Boomerang	John K. Todd	Paul Cox	ES	 6  12  13  11  15	133

12	3315	Cygnet		Owen C. Torrey	Margery Torrey	WLIS	18  15  12  13   7	125

13	3396	Glider		Richard Stearns	Robert Halperin	WH	23   4   7  14  19	123

14	3364	Starfire	Fred Scopinich	Carl Picinich	MorB	15  10  14   8  23	120

15	3382	Frolic		Bill Buchan Jr	Wm. Buchan Sr	PS	14  14   1  18  27	116

16	3357	Gazelle		Rollin C. Whyte	Peter A. Bordes	NB	27  20   3  20  17	103

17	3340	Kismet		Mead Batchelor	Paul Smart	Mid	17  16  15  23  20	 99

18	3299	Cirrus		H. Lippincott	Lash Nelson	WJ	21  28  20  19   3	 99

19	3130	October		Eugene Corley	Emmett Corley	SLM	13  13  23  16  29	 98

20	3085	Snallygaster	Charles F. SteinWm. Konwenhoven	CB	28  19   9  dnf  8	 88

21	3355	Sirene		Kenneth Smith	Jerry Swanton	HB	19   9  dnf 17  24	 83

22	2742	Finagle		Braxton R. NagleJoseph Duplin	BH	13  23  22  24  26	 82

23	2013	Lynx		Ernest Hamner	Phillip Miller	CLE	20  27  18  15  31	 79

24	2125	Shillalah	Daniel Catlin	Brian Catlin	GSB	31  21  19  28  14	 77

25	3280	Blue Angel	Paul L. Bishop	Charles Winslow	BH	 7  32  21  26  30	 74

26	3310	Rawalpindi	H. Fullerton	Julia Fullerton	Rar	30  25  26  29  13	 67

27	3026	Stampede	George C. Dewar	James Dewar	OAR	16  26  30  21  32	 65

28	2459	Tackless	John M. Goddard	Paul G. WoodburyCA	35  24  24  25  25	 57

29	 630	Sans Souci	Geoffrey Clark	John Clark	CA	26  29  27  22  34	 52

30	2806	Twinkle		Warren Hanson	William Wallace	NB	37  22  31  27  21	 52

31	2829	Dolphin		Emerson Raymond	Frank E. RaymondWH	24  33  15  30  dns	 40

32	3030	Shooting Star	Frank Bartlett	Bill Wrightson	BB	29  34  33  33  22	 39

33	1741	Griddle		Frank H. Gordon	Donald Ogilvy	Sun	36  31  36  39  18	 34

34	2858	Fin		Tom Perkins	Dick Perkins	GSB	33  dnf 29  32  28	 30

35	2003	Lochinvar	R. K. Cameron	Mary Cameron	PPL	34  30  32  31  36	 27

36	3250	Mavourneen	Hartwell Moore	Helen Moore	HB	25  35  35  34  35	 26

37	3113	Por Que No	Willard Hodges	John C. Bacon	Sun	32  36  34  36  33	 19



1955 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - RYE, NY

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	3076	Kurush III	J. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	Mar	 8   1   8   7   1	250

 2	3354	Wahini		Patrick O'GormanE. W. Etchells	CLIS	 5   7  12   8   2	241

 3	3290	Vega		C. W. Lyon Jr	Owen P. Merrill	AH	 3  11   4   6  11	240

 4	3130	October		Florus Black	Gene McCarthy	JP	11   5   3   9   8	239

 5	3188	Flower		Bob Lippincott	Peggy Spring	WJ	 7   2  20   2   7	237

 6	3315	Cygnet		Owen C. Torrey	Wallace Ross	WLIS	 2   3  32   4   5	229

 7	3364	Starfire	Fred Scopinich	Carl Picinich	MorB	15  10  11  13  12	214

 8	2700	Flame		Stanley Ogilvy	Alan MacKay	WLIS	 9   4   6  34   9	213

 9	3331	Shadrach	Gary Comer	John Bennett	JP	 6   6   2  dsa  4	202

10	3141	White Shadow	William Myers	C. Paul Cox II	ES	17  13  18  10  16	201

11	3079	Boomerang	Jack K. Todd	Jack Streeton	Cam	25  33  15   1   3	198

12	3082	Scylla		Charles Ulmer	Herbert Hild	ERF	37   8   9   3  24	194

13	3500	Surprise	Jack Howie	Nelson Macan	AH	12  30   5  14  23	191

14	3357	Gazelle		Rollin C. Whyte	J. Featherstone	NB	 4  21  22  26  14	188

15	3590	Coquina		Ed Schnabel	Philip Botsolas	SLM	40  16  25  12  13	169

16	2985	Sea Skate	Jack Van Dyke	Camp Van Dyke	Mil	14  18  10  39  29	169

17	2458	Conch		Basil Kelly	Jerome E. PyfromN	33  14   7  23  32	166

18	3464	Citation	William Parks	Robert Halperin	SLM	30  23  37   5  15	165

19	3085	Snallygaster	Chas. F. Stein	Wm. Konwenhoven	CB	13  19  wdr 18  10	160

20	3375	Vengeance	Wm. Gentzlinger	William BlackmanHB	 1  15  27  19  wdr	158

22	3298	Scram		John R Cram	Nils Rosenberg	PS	10  31   1  24  wdr	154

23	3437	Sharen		Robert C. Asher	Bruce Carroll	CLE	22  22  14  30  35	152

24	3300	Web		Daniel W. HubersEd Lebrun	NCB	34  43  13  15  19	151

25	3340	Kismet		Mead Batchelor	Donald Spengler	Mid	24  29  35  11  26	150

26	3458	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	Paul H. Smart	CB	28  26  24  25  30	142

27	3235	Malihini 	Anson W. Beard	Robert Gregory	GSB	16  32  45  16  27	139

28	3167	Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerAlex Widmann	FIS	19  34  38  17  28	139

29	3200	Independence	Joseph C. HermusAdam Dobrie	MorB	46  12  16  43  20	138

30	3190	Brisote		A. Garcia Tunon	Alfredo Maruri	FdeH	41  24  42  22  17	129

31	3554	Lively Lady	Robert Kirkland	Thomas Murray	BH	18  44  31  36  22	124

32	3540	Buzzar		Albert Worthen	Donald Newton	Mid	45   9  36  27  34	124

33	3418	Ariadne		F. H. Ferris Jr	J. Titterington	OAR	48  41  23  28  18	117

34	3310	Rawalpindi	Henry Fullerton	Peter Rankin	RAR	39  25  34  32  29	116

35	2013	Lynx		Ernest Hanmer	James Inwin	CLE	20  35  41  38  31	110

36	2459	Tackless	John M. Goddard	Donald Smith	CO	29  52  17  35  33	109

37	2125	Shillalah	Daniel Catlin JrThomas Perkins	GSB	27  20  28  51  40	109

38	3339	Caber		Richard Gordon	Warren Hedden	CLIS	31  39  39  41  21	104

39	2127	Hell's Angel	Max Kuehne	Robert Hawley	CA	23  27  33  52  38	102

40	3257	Vim		H. F. Hallock	Chas. F Wiley	ES	42  41  19  33  37	 99

41	3400	Scherzo		Andrew Lawrence	Mrs. Lawrence	SLIS	38  37  29  29  44	 98

42	3660	Egret		Stan Lippincott	Jack Campion	BB	32  46  44  37  36	 80

43	3280	Blue Angel	Paul L. Bishop	Gerald Gomes	BH	26  49  46  31  43	 80

44	2829	Dolphin		Emerson Raymond	Frank Raymond	WH	21  33  43  40  47	 71

45	3363	Bobolink	Edward Braddock	S. Fortenbaugh	BB	35  36  40  42  wdr	 67

46	2820	Pixy II		Chas. O'Connell	Mrs. O'Connell	RB	50  50  21  46  42	 66

47	3627	Pi Yi		Peter B. Ogilby	Geo. Johnson	FIS	49  40  49  20  dsq	 62

48	2806	Twinkle		Warren E. HansonEsther Rowan	NB	47  38  30  48  dnf	 57

49	3026	Stampede	George Dewar	James Dewar	OAR	53  17  47  dsq dnf	 48

50	2010	Rascal		Rob't M. Wilson	Richard Taylor	ERF	43  47  50  47  41	 47

51	1366	Chip		Samuel Hall Jr	Rudolph Carl	NCB	44  42  52  44  46	 47

52	3250	Mavourrneen	Hartwell Moore	Everett Prime	HB	51  dsq 51  45  39	 34

53	3282	Desiree		P. A. Robin	Robin		SLIS	52  48  53  49  45	 28

54	3545	Sea Gull III	H. Lyon Day	Richard Leys	GL	54  51  48  50  48	 24



1956 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - VERMILION

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	3679	Circus		Howie LippincottNelson Macan	ER	 1   1   9  11   1	225

 2	3125	Shannon		E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS	 3   8   2  10   6	221

 3	3820	Gem IV		Durward Knowles	S. Farrington	N	 7   2  16   4   2	219

 4	3743	En Garde II	Cal Hadden Jr	Ellis Muther	NOG	 9  19   3   7   3	210

 5	3315	Cygnet		Owen Torrey Jr	Thomas Forsman	WLIS	 4  15   6   2  22	201

 6	3808	La Fleur	Bob Lippincott	Basil Kelly	WJ	 5  21   4  16  10	194

 7	3331	Shadrach	Gary Comer	John Bennett	JP	21   9  10   1  11	194

 8	3715	Sea Rocket	Jack Van Dyke	Gerrit Foster	Mil	 2   6  22  25   8	187

 9	3340	Kismet		Mead Batchelor	J. Schoonmaker	Mid	29   5  15   8  12	181

10	3796	Peter's Fault	William Parks	Peter Sherman	SLM	18  11  14   3  24	180

11	3141	White Shadow II	William Myers	Paul C. Cox	ES	37  10  13  12   4	174

12	3731	Breezin Along	Donald L. Bever	Paul T. Stack	SLE	20  33   8  11   7	171

13	2817	Heather		Willum Lynn Jr	Allan MacKay	WLIS	24   7  19  18  13	169

14	3437	Sharen		Robert C. Asher	Ernest Hanmer	CLE	27  12   5  19  23	164

15	3300	Web		Dan Hubers	Charles Wiley	NCB	19  14  28  27   3	157

16	3648	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Wallace Ross	MorB	 6  34  18   9  25	149

17	3752	Whistler	Richard Miller	Geo. W. Voss	CLE	12  13  17  26  39	143

18	3676	Lochinvar II	Robert Cameron	James R. Kelly	SLM	11  35  25   5  41	142

19	3775	Vengeance II	Wm. Gentzlinger	John Swenk	HB	14  44  12  15  28	137

20	3161	Halo		Larry Low	Bill Nielsen	AH	10  16  21  21  dnf	132

21	3305	Allegro		Wm. Weatherly	Oney Raines	MS	 9  27  23  wdr  9	132

22	3750	Mavourneen	Hartwell Moore	Helen S. Moore	HB	23  39  35   6  20	127

23	1944	Draco		John McKeague	Connie McKeague	MC	15   3  42  wdr 19	121

24	3786	Margie		Fred Meyer	Daniel Meyer	SLE	22  26  20  31  33	116

25	3231	Malihini	Anson Beard Jr	Peter H. Beard	GSB	34   4  30  24  42	116

26	3779	Boomerang Too	John K. Todd	John Sherwood	Cam	32  dsq 11  28  14	115

27	3434	Fantasy		Roy A. Rodgers	Mike Pyle	WH	dnf 31  27  14  16	112

28	3740	Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	J. Fitzgerald	BH	36  32   9  wdr 11	110

29	3713	Esprit		Jack Streeton	James Chrichton	ES	21  20  29  37  34	109

30	3492	Din'Dong	Rodger C. Low	John Volk	AH	28  25  32  23  33	109

31	3726	Stampede II	George C. Dewar	James Dewar	OAR	17  24   1  dnf dnf	108

32	3417	Capstar		Joseph Burbeck	E. Chester Peet	GSB	39  41  26  17  21	106

33	3241	Jet		Thomas O'Connor	Ralph King Jr	JP	40  22  33  22  27	106

34	3397	Big Kick	Robt. Boudeman	Woody Boudeman	GL	13  30  36  35  31	101

35	2570	Hilarius	Hilary H. Smart	Paul H. Smart	BH	30  36  34  20  30	100

36	2525	Magic		Robt. Rodgers	Wm. Richards	WH	35  29  31  30  32	 93

37	3313	Frantic		Ralph Bradley	Fred Bloom	IR	42  17  41  32  26	 92

38	3458	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	Donald Spengler	CB	33  44  37  29  18	 91

39	3426	Emme		Andy Underhill	Peter Ranken	MorB	26  41  24  33  43	 79

40	1552	Cene		Raymond Barnes	Nils Rosenberg	PS	44  37  44  36  17	 72

41	3082	Djinn		Walter Flynn	Chas. R. Ulmer	WS	16  28  dnf dnf 38	 68

42	3418	Ariadne		Frank Ferris Jr	Earl Reed Jr	OAR	31  38  40  44  36	 61

43	2967	Flambeau	Miles P. Wynn	William Wynn	NOG	38  40  38  39  37	 58

44	3623	Swiss Miss	John A. Mueller	Ada R. Mueller	IR	45  23  43  38  44	 57

45	2315	Judy		Charles Barnes	Donn R. Barnes	GL	dnf 18  48  40  40	 54

46	3312	Lively Lady	Wm. Oldach Jr	David Dysart	WJ	41  dns 46  34  dsq	 29

47	1366	Chip		Samuel Hall Jr	Gunnar Jakobson	NCB	47  43  49  43  49	 27

48	3336	Cautious	Paul Penewitt	Neil Callbeck	LS	43  46  47  42  46	 26

49	3003	Estrellita	James O. Jones	John Floyd	MS	46  dnf 39  41  dnf	 24



1957 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - NEWPORT HARBOR, CA  regatta report

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	3877	North Star III	Lowell North	James Hill	SDB	 1   3   1   1   2	122

 2	3850	Nhycusa		William Ficker	Mark Yorston	NH	 3   6   2   3   7	109

 3	2951	Chatterbox	Malin Burham	Mort Carlisle	SDB	 5   2   4   2   8	109

 4	3746	DK'n		Don Edler	Saint Cicero	NH	 4   1   3   5  10	107

 5	3871	Shrew		William Parks	Al Wenzel	SLM	 7  10   5   6   5	 97

 6	3298	Scram		John R. Cram	Lila Cram	Coe	 6   5  15   7   4	 93

 7	3913	Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	13  11   6   8   3	 89

 8	3188	Flower		Chick Rollins	Kim Fletcher	SDB	 2   4  13  13  15	 83

 9	3549	Willawaw	Paul Ferrier Jr	John Ferrier	NH	 9  12  12  11   6	 80

10	2700	Flame		Stanley Ogilvy	Robert Fritz	WLIS	 8  13  dsq  4   1	 78

11	3886	Ruthless	Frank Wosser	Richard Owen	WSFB	14   8   8   9  16	 75

12	3130	October		Gene McCarthy	Robert Conklin	JP	11   7  11  16  11	 74

13	3382	Forlic		Bill Buchan Jr	Wm. Buchan Sr	PS	10  19   7  12   9	 73

14	3711	Music		John O'Brien	Tom Blackaller	WSFB	17   9   9  14  12	 69

15	3743	En Garde II	Cal Hadden	R. Delgado	NOG	19  15  10  10  13	 63

16	3475	Stjernaflar	Thomas Nylund	Cliff McCall	PS	15  14  14  17  18	 52

17	3331	Jan II		Nils Rosenberg	Ray Barnes	PS	12  18  17  22  21	 40

18	3156	Ah-Sin		Chris Sawyer	Peter Wilhite	WSFB	wdr 16  19  19  19	 33

19	3100	Jade		John Sherwood	Dave Pitard	CB	wdr 17  dsa 15  14	 32

20	3798	Mink		Mario Pani	R. Lindberg	AC	16  25  20  19  21	 26

21	2899	Toddy		William Scott	G. McRoberts	LB	18  20  dns 21  20	 25

22	3191	Melody		Paul H. Smart	Frank Rollins	CLIS	dsa 23  16  18  24	 25

23	3396	Sotavestia	M. de la Lama	Carlos Braniff	AC	22  24  18  25  19	 22

24 	3797	Chusita		V. de la Lama	Belaustegulgoit	AC	20  23  20  23  23	 21

25	3276	Heavenly Body	Fred Crail Jr	Fred Miller	LB	21  22  22  24  25	 16



1958 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CHOPTANK RIVER

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4025	Shaughnessy	E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS	 5   1   1   3   3	227

 2	4039	Circus		Howie LippincottP. Cox		ER	 6  10   3   4   5	212

 3	3354	Sirene		Kenneth Smith	G. Swanton	HB	 7  16   2   1   8	206

 4	4038	Cataplum	Bob Lippincott	Robert Halperin	WJ	 2  19   7  20   2	190

 5	3861	Capstar		Joe Burbeck	Kouwenhoven	WLIS	11   8   4  11  17	189

 6	3743	En Garde II	Cal Hadden	R. Matthews	NOG	 3   3   9  33  14	178

 7	3740	Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	C. Moran	WS	 1   9   6  dsq  1	175

 8	3949	Flambeau	Miles P. Wynn	R. Hadden	NOG	19   7  12  18   9	175

 9	4040	Desiree		Herbert Hild	K. Schaffner	ERF	dsa  4   5   2  13	168

10	3340	Kismet		Mead Batchelor	S. Batchelor	Mid	13  25  20   5  10	167

11	3977	Heather		William Lynn Jr	R. Sears	WLIS	 8  11  28  13  15	165

12	3100	Jade		John Sherwood	R. Michel	CB	16  24  16   9  11	164

13	3364	Starfire	Fred Scopinich	C. Picinich	MorB	 9   2  13   7   C	161

14	3713	Esprit		Jack Streeton	G. Lorber	Cam	 4  32  25  16   4	159

15	3660	Gunshy		Stan Lippincott	W. Poulterer	BB	15  22  21  19  28	135

16	3339	Caber		Richard Gordon	B. Knopf	Mid	dnf 18  11   6  24	133

17	2992	Jimac		William Wente	G. Vandenburgh	WH	12  14  27  dsq  6	133

18	3650	Mad Hatter	Barclay Trippe	W. Lane		ES	dnf 26  22  10   7	127

19	3235	Malihini	Sam Beard	A. Beard	GSB	dnf 20  15  17  16	124

20	3191	Melody		Paul H. Smart	W. Austin	CLIS	17  33  30  31  12	117

21	3919	Hypotenus	Percival Robin	J. Robin	SLIS	10  12  39  27  --	114

22	3960	Hilarius	Hilary H. Smart	D. Smith	CA	dsa 23  23  24  20	101

23	3458	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	W. Potter	CB	dsa 30  14  28  22	 98

24	3913	Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	V. Lawrence	AH	--  21  10  15  --	 98

25	4037	Bonfire		Curtis Jones	E. Jones	PGB	18  36  32  30  29	 95

26	3648	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	L. Cox		MorB	14   5  31  dsq --	 94

27	3363	Bobolink	Ed Braddock	L. Nelson	AH	dnf 31   8  35  25	 93

28	3858	Ingenue		George Thomas	W. Miskell	CLE	dsa 15  18  23  dnf	 88

29	3742	Anin		W. von HütschlerJ. Whitehill	RdeJ	--  27  --  14  26	 87

30	2822	Djinn		Frank H. Gordon	Dorothy Gordon	Sun	--  34  33  29  19	 77

31	3929	Espuma del Mar	Dan Camejo	P. Camejo	LMF	--  dnf 19  21  27	 77

32	3893	Anna II		Emmy Raymond	F. Raymond	WH	--  29  17  22  --	 76

33	3974	Springtime	Carl Ohgren	E. Wilks	SLM	--  17  36  32  31	 76

34	3869	Glitter		George Severs	J. Sharpnack	SLE	dnf  6  35  34  dnf	 69

35	4047	Guau-Guau	Walter Flynn	R. Sherbrooke	WS	--  --  --   8  23	 65

36	2828	Chili		Larry Smithline	T. Smith	BH	dnf 35  38  37  21	 61

37	3555	Wham Bam	C. McCormick	R. Psaros	NCB	dnf 13  26  dsq --	 57

38	3079	Boomerang	Charles Wiley	Beryl Flynn	ES	dnf dsq --  24  18	 54

39	3437	Sharen		Robert Asher	A. Guilford	CLE	--  28  24  dsq --	 44

40	3003	Windsong	J. Floyd	J. Jones	MS	dsa dnf --  26  30	 40

41	3747	Conch II	Basil Kelly	N. Roberts	CoH	dsq dnf --  12  dnf	 36

42	3536	Sea Fever	G. Pilot	W. Oldach	BB	--  13  26  39  --	 31

43	2743	Leatherstocking	Sam Smith Jr	D. Harrison	OtL	dnf dnf 34  38  --	 24

44	3890	Dangerous	Dan Hubers	R. Jablin	NCB	dnf dsa --  36  --	 12

45	3726	Stampede	Loring Catlin	B. Catlin	GSB	dnf --  --  --  --	  O

46	3867	Dingo		J. Schoonmaker	C. Ceritto	FIS	dsa dnf --  --  --	  O



1959 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CHICAGO

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4143	Turmoil		Gary Comer	William Hackel	JP	 6   2  10   9   2	161

 2	3940	Flame		Stanley Ogilvy	Allan MacKay	WLIS	 1  12  11   5   3	158

 3	3871	Shrew		William Parks	Emmett Corley	SLM	 3  10   3  18   5	151

 4	4110	Gale		Harry G. Nye Jr	Robert Halperin	SLM	15   9   2  19   4	141

 5	3879	Vice		John Bennett	James Irwin	JP	10   4  18   4  14	140

 6	3893	Dolphin		Frank Raymond	E. Raymond	WH	12   8   7   6  20	137

 7	4040	Desiree		Herbert Hild	Ken Schaffner	ER	 9   6  23   3  18	128

 8	3743	En Garde II	Cal Hadden	Robert Matthews	NOG	11  17   1  15  15	131

 9	4072	Maverick	Samuel Beard	Nicholas Orr	GSB	 7  16  14   2  23	128

10	3200	H. Hoosier	John McKeague	Gordon McKeague	MC	20  19   9  10   9	123

11	4039	Circus		Howie LippincottWilliam Stout	ER	14  21   6  12  16	121

12	4038	Cataplum	Bob Lippincott	Walter Flynn	WJ	 4  35  25   1   7	118

13	4131	Mouette		Donald Bever	Joe Sharpnack	SLE	wdr  1  12  11  10	118

14	3876	Barnstorm	Charles Barnes	Robert Krudener	GL	 2   5  20   7  dsa	118

15	3422	Audion		C.L. Farrand Jr	Hebry Davenport	WLIS	dsq 13   4  14   8	113

16	3962	Gem IV		Durward Knowles	Robert Levin	N	 5  22  16  33   1	113

17	3648	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Ralph Cameron	MorB	 8  11  21  27  12	111

18	3848	Creepy		Foster Clarke	Charles Munro	CH	24   3  22  31   6	104

19	4132	Wistler		George Voss	Gordon Hale	CLE	27  15  31  13  13	101

20	3939	Antares		Ellis Muther Jr	Lynn Williams	NOG	16  24  13  21  19	 97

21	3869	Sirene		Kenneth Smith	Charles Gould	HB	26  20  32   8  21	 83

22	3713	Esprit		Jack Streeton	Thomas Stevens	ES	13  27  15  22  dsq	 75

23	4146	Maverick	Blair Fletcher	Jack Prestwood	WJ	28  14  24  17  dsa	 69

24	3100	Jade		John Sherwood	David Gaillard	CB	21  30  17  20  dnf	 64

25	4093	Jimac IV	William Wente	G. Vanderburgh	WH	29  18  dnf 30  11	 64

26	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	Peter Sherman	NCB	25  25   5  35  dnf	 62

27	3726	Stampede	Lorin Catlin	Brian Catlin	GSB	19  33  28  16  dnf	 56

28	3437	Sharen		Robert Asher	Art Guilford	CLE	32  28  27  26  22	 55

29	3406	Warrior		Frank McCarthy	R. van Orden	SDB	17  26  26  28  dns	 55

30	2429	Barbaree	William Bennett	Ronald Sisson	StJ	18  dnf 19  23  wdr	 54

31	4105	Patanne		Theo Goudvis	Frank Zerad	SLE	31   7  34  25  dnf	 54

32	3376	Kurush V	Al de Cardenas	C. de Cardenas	Mar	22  32   8  wdr dnf	 52

33	3336	Cautious	Paul Pennewitt	Robert Vick	LS	34  23  29  36  25	 43

34	3191	Melody		Paul H. Smart	Ellis Muther	CLIS	33  31  30  32  24	 40

35	3085	Snallygaster	Charles Stein	Uwe van Below	CB	23  29  wdr 24  dns	 38

36	3335	Widow		Tut Greening	Richard Slayter	LS	30  36  35  34  17	 38

37	3479	J. R. Morton	William Pain	Peter Hein	ER	dnf 34  33  29  26	 30



Winning yacht No. 615, built by Joseph Parkman, Brooklyn, U.S.A. *Tie for third won by default.

Total point system.

NOTE - All daily positions not obtainable.
Hereafter official results were copied from bulletin board by a Star member.

footer.shtml
ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

... 

Star Class

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store