originalsidebar2

 


Bacardi Cup
March 6 - 11, 2017, Miami, Florida


2017 Eastern Hemisphere Championship
May 30  - June 4, 2017
Viareggio, Italy


2017 Western Hemisphere Championship
June 13 - 18, 2017
Cleveland, Ohio USA

Newest Star Number

8522

 

 

Star North American Championship Results 1960 - 1979


1960 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MILFORD, CT

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4241	Glider		Richard Stearns	Lynn Williams	WH	 4   2   2   4  11	182

 2	3944	Fantasy		E. Chester Peet	Frank McConnell	WLIS	 1   8   1  20   2	173

 3	4259	Circus		Howie LippincottAsa Colson	ER	 2   1  10  13   7	172

 4	4125	Shandon		E. W. Etchells	Richard Sears	CLIS	 7   3   3   2  29	161

 5	4112	Flamingo II	Paul Woodbury	Richard Hovey	CA	 3   9  13  11   8	161

 6	4250	Mavourneen III	Hartwell Moore	Russell Brooks	HB	10  24   8   7   4	152

 7	4132	Whistler	George Voss	Gordon Hale	CLE	12   7   5  10  20	151

 8	4281	Cygnet		Owen Torrey Jr	Wallace Ross	GSB	17   6  18  15   3	146

 9	4040	Desiree		Herbert Hild	D. O'Sullivan	ERF	20  15  11   6  12	141

10	3913	Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	 8  10   9  18  21	139

11	3458	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	Georg Szemes	CB	 9  14  28   5  15	134

12	3858	Ingenue		George Thomas	Chas. Simpson	CLE	 5  16  14  16  22	132

13	4275	Vengeance III	W. Gentzlinger	Bill Blackman	HB	32   4   4  29   6	130

14	4293	Kathleen	Herb Williams	Robert Halperin	WH	29  18  20   1  10	127

15	425X	Fierce		R. Lippimcott	Walter Flynn	WJ	13  27  23  19  13	120

16	3340	Kismet		Mead Batchdor	Buzz Worthen	Mid	19  19  33  12  14	108

17	3713	Esprit		Jack Streeton	Frank Hogg	ES	23  21  dsq  8   5	107

18	3982	Tackless	John Goddard	Clif Banthin	CA	14  29  17  23  16	106

19	4256	Fugitive	John McLean	Thomas Dodin	ERF	15  26  15  25  18	106

20	3648	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Lawrence Cox	MorB	22  13  25   3  wdr	101

21	4109	Chula		Lawrence Severs	Van Sickle	SLE	18  25  16  33  17	 96

22	4072	Tantrum		Samuel S. Beard	Louis Orr	GSB	24  31  22   9  23	 96

23	3453	Chance		Florus Black	John Folz	GL	16  20  31  24  19	 95

24	3949	Flambeau II	Miles P. Wynn	Eric Nelson	MS	21  12  37  35   9	 91

25	3310	Pixie		Chas. O'Connell	Robert Berra	RB	26  28   6  26  28	 91

26	4280	Tranquil	Pete Bennett	Alan Lechner	JP	dsq 22  12  dnf  1	 88

27	4222	Gale		Harry Nye	William Moore	SLM	28   5  26  22  wdr	 83

28	4252	Agony III	Rbt Seidelmann	Lashley Nelson	BB	34  11  19  21  dnf	 79

29	3339	Caber		Richard Gordon	Wallace Sigler	Mid	 6  27  21  32  wdr	 78

30	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	Stephen Fulton	NCB	36  30   7  34  26	 72

31	4159	Wolf		Robert Wilson	Wm. Johnson	BB	25  36  32  14  30	 68

32	3891	Scalded Cat	Francis Dolan	Conal Foley	BH	30  23  24  28  32	 68

33	3926	Loon		James Brickwll	Mimi Dubois	WLIS	11  32  dsq 31  27	 63

34	3743	En Garde II	Cal F. Hadden	Rbt. Matthews	BSL	35  37  27  17  wdr	 48

35	4230	Southern Cross	Eugene Pilot	Lance Oberg	BB	37  34  30  27  31	 46

36	4038	Bittersweet	Richard Taylor	Jerry Donovan	BH	38  33  34  30  25	 45

37	3422	Scimitar	John Slack	Peter Cook	CLIS	33  39  29  40  24	 39

38	3800	Tumbleweed	William Mulvey	Bill Allen	SL	31  38  36  36  34	 30

39	3893	Dolphin		Emerson Raymond	Robert Cameron	WH	27  35  38  dnf dns	 23

40	3958	Cygni		Richard Mulvey	Morton Orlov	SL	39  40  35  37  33	 23



1961 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TORONTO

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4241	Glider		Richard Stearns	Lynn Williams	WH	 2   2   5   2   5	209

 2	4280	Tranquil	John Bennett	Robert Halperin	JP	 8  12   7   4   2	192

 3	3880	Duet		Owen P. Merrill	C. Barnes	AH	 4   5   3   9  17	186.5

 4	4131	Mouette		Don Bever	D. Rapprich	SLE	12   1   1   6  18	185

 5	4125	Shandon		E. W. Etchells	Mary Etchells	CLIS	 7   3   4  18   8	185

 6	3861	Capstar		J G. Burbeck	J. Killough	WLIS	13   4  13   8   6	181

 7	4105	Folly		Robert Asher	Don Grantzer	CLE	11   7   2  16  14	175

 8	4231	December	Eugene Corley	R. A. Schoch	SLM	 5  14  16  17   1	172

 9	3858	Ingenae		George Thomas	Chas. Simpson	CLE	10  13  15   3  19	165

10	4359	Cirrus		Howie LippincottFrank Hogg	ER	 9  15  19  13  10	159

11	3938	Good Grief!	Tom Blackaller	Al Nelson	WSFB	12  16   6  29   7	155

12	4281	Cygnet		Owen C. Torrey	Marg Torrey	GSB	18   6  28   5  15	153

13	3913	Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	dnf  9  26   1   4	140

14	3775	Envy		Kevin Jaffe	Wallace Ross	Mid	 6  dsq 18  14   3	139

15	4404	Star of the Sea	Joe Duplin	Gregory Molbius	BH	dnf 19   8   7   9	137

16	3982	Tackless	Jack Goddard	Nick Safford	BH	21   8  14  12  34	136

17	4397	Finish I	R. M. Boudeman	John Keyser	GL	23  17  10  23  29	123

18	4068	Lady Killer	Ralph Cameron	David Streit	MorB	19  24   9  31  25	117

19	4370	Tsunami		Anson Beard	Peter Beard	GSB	 3  28  21  11  dsq	117

20	4438	Rowdy		Bob Lippincott	Walter Flynn	BB	15  37  17  19  23	114

21	3648	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Lawrence Cox	MorB	 1  38  36  27  21	102

22	3869	Sirene		F. R. Black	W. Bennett	PPL	24  11  23  32  37	 98

23	4317	Blitz		H. M. Duys	E. B. Winslow	HB	28  17  33  28  11	 98

24	3130	October		J. T. McCarthy	Jack Cathain	JP	29  10  34   9  dns	 97

25	3907	Cindy		R. K. Ferguson	S. Boudemann	GL	dsq 18  31  25  13	 93

26	4331	Grenadier	C. N. Findlay	C. Gould	HB	26  25  40  15  26	 93

27	3779	Boomerang Too	R. C. Thompson	Homan Hallock	ES	35  26  20  33  20	 91

28	4362	Riptide III	Richard Poole	Pat Poole	ERF	27  21  12  39  38	 88

29	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	George Peters	NCB	16  43  35  24  22	 85

30	4431	Haven		Herb Williams	John Lechner	SLM	20  35  32  26  30	 82

31	4109	Chula		Lawrence Severs	L. Van Sickle	SLE	37  23  11  37  35	 82

32	4398	Surf		Ian Kirkland	Ken Kirkland	EB	31  20  22  40  32	 80

33	4400	Desiree		Herbert Hild	D. O'Sullivan	ERF	17  29  dnf 21  33	 80

34	3458	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	Fred W. Brown	CB	25  41  37  30  16	 76

35	3889	Lancer		Mel P. Foley	G. Cowenhoven	Mid	22  39  25  36  36	 67

36	3481	Indigo		Dave Millar	P. Van Buskirk	LOC	34  40  30  42  12	 67

37	4040	Desiree		Tom Hislop	Doug F. Elton	OwL	36  34  29  20  40	 66

38	3660	Gun Shy		Stan Lippincott	Alan Lippincott	BB	30  31  24  35  41	 64

39	4300	Hawkeye		Sampson Smith	Dirck Harrison	OtL	32  33  38  22  39	 61

40	3480	Entelechy	Ross Johnston	Stewart Riddell	LOC	39  32  27  43  24	 60

41	3585	Remedy		Beverly Waddell	Gordon Bell	LOC	33  36  39  41  28	 48

42	3958	Cygni		Richard Mulvey	R. Hewitt	SL	38  22  41  34  dnf	 45

43	4131	Whistler	George W. Voss	J. Sharpuack	WLIS	dnf 30  dnf 38  27	 40

44	3143	Jungfrau	K. G. Pollock	R. Thomas	LK	40  42  42  44  31	 26



1962 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - PUGET SOUND

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4078	Boron		Bill Buchan Jr	Jay Winberg	PS	 1   3   3   6   8	94

 2	4497	Shadow		Skip Allan	Mark Yorston	NH	 4   1   6   9  13	82

 3	4370	Tsunami		Anson Beard	Sam Beard	GSB	 8   9   7   2   7	82

 4	3594	Ariel		Alan Holt	Geert Howaldt	Shil	 2   7   1   4  wdr	78

 5	3496	Perseverance	Chick Rollins	Mick Shanahan	Mis	 7  12   2  16   3	75

 6	4510	Fury		Bob MacLean	Don Rathburn	Shil	13  10   8   7   6	71

 7	4394	No Mo		George Mason	William West	EB	 9   4  14   8   9	71

 8	4514	Fantasy III	Eugene Walet	Bill Wynn	NOG	 6  14  18   1   5	67

 9	4103	Prelude III	Ray Fiedler	Roger Thompson	PS	dns 17   4   3   2	66

10	4114	Static		Ralph DeLuca	P. McWhorter	LAH	dnf  5   5   5  18	59

11	3855	Siren		David Bolles	John Rumsey	Ric	 3  21  15  17   1	58

12	3874	Poky		Eugene Pennell	Frank Rollins	Mis	16  13  10  10  10	56

13	4397	Finis I		Woody Boudeman	R. van Peenan	GL	12   6  19  18  11	49

14	4548	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Larry Cox	BelB	10  11  21  12  12	49

15	4398	Surf		Ian Kirkland	Ken Kirkland	EB	11  16  13  13  16	46

16	4500	Bingo		Harry Walker	Tom Adams	WH	17  20  17  11   4	46

17	4111	Chinook		Bruce Wright	Bill Stump	SDB	14  19   9  14  14	45

18	4411	Circe		Thomas Knight	Carl Boller	LAH	 5  18  11  19  17	44

19	4102	Flim Flam	Patrick Flammia	Walter Cram	Coe	15   8  12  20  dnf	37

20	4557	Ballad		Robert Hall	Jim Harthorne	Ric	dnf  2  16  15  dnf	36

21	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	George Peters	NCB	18  15  20  21  15	25

22	3791	Sea Ram		Bob Fairchild	Charles Robey	Coe	(no measurement certificate)



1963 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - RYE, NY regatta report

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4615	Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	Rodney Long	BH	 1   2   3   3   2	304

 2	4541	Blitzkrieg	G. Friedrichs	Craig Nelson	NOG	18  10   7   5   5	270

 3	4588	Razor		Bob Lippincott	Harvey Lekson	WJ	 4  15   6  19   9	262

 4	4648	Flapper		Mason Shehan	A. Stevens Jr	ES	 5  27  17   6   4	256

 5	4597	Tijuca		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	 9  12  29  13   3	249

 6	4736	Glisten		Dave Miller	Ken Baxter	EB	12  38   4  17   1	243

 7	3775	Envy		Kevin Jaffe	Wallace Ross	CLIS	32   8  15  12  11	237

 8	4644	Flamingo IV	Paul Woodbury	John Goddard	CA	17  17  38   1  13	229

 9	3867	Creepy II	Foster Clarke	Donald Brown	CoH	19  11  27  20  16	222

10	4730	Esprit II	Jack Streeton	Walter Austin	ES	 3  20  16  26  29	221

11	4144	Finale		Richard Miller	Gordon Hale	CH	29  45   2  14   7	218

12	4505	Scotch		Thomas Hislop	Herbert Hild	OwL	26  16  22   4  33	214

13	4646	Bergerac	Joseph Burbeck	Barb Nicholls	WLIS	28  30  25   2  17	213

14	4497	Shadow		Skip Allan	Skip Knight	NH	 6   7  29   9  dnf	210

15	4558	Blue Chip II	David Gaillard	Schluederberg	CB	22   4  35  22  26	206

16	4675	Vengeance	Wm. Gentzlinger	Wm. Blackman	HB	41   9  34  11  15	205

17	4610	Kutaka		Wolfgang RichterR F. da Rosa	Gua	31  21  26  21  12	204

18	4579	Swingin' Star	Donald Trask	Donald Coleman	WSFB	 7  57  12  32   6	201

19	4333	Nitemare	Andrew McPhersonRichard Hufnail	Ith	14  22  21  25  35	198

20	3870	Faneca		Duarte Bello	Faneca Bello	CP	 2  14  18  dsa 24	194

21	4756	Daeman		David Millar	P. Van Buskirk	LOC	27   5  52  15  25	191

22	4140	Princess	Gerald Donovan	William Nixon	BH	11  23  19  wdr 14	185

23	4750	Orenda		Florus Black	Robert Black	PPL	39  19  31  18  23	185

24	4577	Jimac V		William Wente	Ken Schmitt	WH	15  25  56  16  20	183

25	4636	Wayward Wind	Blair Fletcher	R. Scarborough	BB	25  43   1   8  dnf	175

26	3731	Breezin' Along	James Munro	David Austin	CLE	13   3  30  36  dnf	170

27	4635	Lamb Chop	David Kingston	Frank Hogg	AH	20  26  45  35  19	170

28	3496	Perseverance	Charles Rollins	Kim Fletcher	Mis	 8  dnf 13  33  30	168

29	3733	Satan		John Lombard	Robert Lombard	Mid	24  dnf  8  44  10	166

30	4745	Impulse		Samuel Hall	Chas. McManus	CB	30  49  23  29  22	162

31	4304	Shemozl		Tom Van Doren	George Benson	CLE	21  13  wdr 40  18	160

32	3949	Flambeau	Miles Wynn	Chas Schneider	NOG	16   6  37  wdr 40	153

33	4500	Bingo		Harry Walker	Thomas McElroy	WH	49  28  10  34  41	153

34	4618	Decisions	Jim Dougherty	Al de Cardenas	BB	35  31  33  10  dnf	143

35	3594	Ariel		Jay Winberg	L. Elfendahl	Shil	36  60   9  dsq  8	139

36	4732	Muskrat		Owen C. Torrey	Matthew Dominy	GSB	45  50  32  28  21	139

37	3422	Scimitar	John Slack	Rbt. Shattuck	CLIS	44  32   5  wdr 36	135

38	4438	Calzoni		Jon Metzger	James Stewart	Ith	23  24  46  27  dnf	132

39	3747	Warhawk III	William Seaman	Robert Aughey	LH	46  18  50  43  32	126

40	4560	Griffin II	Dexter Richards	Skip Nolin	Sun	10  33  47  37  dnf	125

41	4544	Chimera		E. Chester Peet	Geo. Carpenter	WLIS	wdr  1  36  31  dnf	121

42	4633	Espuma del Mar	Daniel Camejo	Lief Lindfors	Car	40  41  wdr 23  31	117

43	4580	Robin IV	Robert Sexauer	Robert Lueck	ERF	53  37  41   7  dnf	114

44	3642	2nd Wind	James Ogilvy	Donald Ogilvy	Sun	47  35  52  42  27	112

45	3375	Northern Light	Michael Purtell	Wade Badger	PGB	37  40  42  45  39	112

46	4250	Mavourneen III	Hartwell Moore	Russell Brooks	HB	54  58  14  30  dnf	 96

47	4582	Rampage		Rbt Sieburger	Luis Schenone	SOL	33  42  24  dns dns	 90

48	4726	Avocet		Walter Brachtel	Walter Chaskell	MorB	42  51  48  24  dnf	 87

49	3437	Sharen		Meray-Horvath	Thomas Fekete	LOC	50  47  57  41  34	 86

50	4159	Wolf		Robert Wilson	John Morris	ERF	59  34  11  wdr dnf	 85

51	4186	Splurge		Arnold Knauth	Roger Wendell	CA	43  57  43  wdr 28	 81

52	3000	Light Ripple	John Middlemiss	G. Miiddlemiss	GSB	56  53  49  39  42	 76

53	4143	Gyoshu II	Takaaki Takebe	Sadao Yoshida	TB	52  54  53  47  37	 72

54	3862	Towhee		Richard Hovey	Donald Spengler	Mid	wdr 39  44  38  dnf	 68

55	3143	Jungfrau	Kenneth Pollock	D. Brion	LK	60  44  wdr 46  38	 64

56	3972	Sunbeam		Harry Meislahn	F. Meislahn	LG	48  29  55  dsa dns	 57

57	4522	Ninotchka	Peter Siemsen	Anthony Olmer	Gua	34  59  40  wdr dnf	 56

58	4299	Wham Bam II	Chas McCormick	James Mullen	NCB	51  56  28  wdr dns	 54

59	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	George Peters	NCB	38  48  54  dns dns	 49

60	3544	Blue Moon	Steve Haarstick	Jack Brower	PGB	57  52  39  dsa dns	 41

61	3885	Sonata		Andrew Lawrence	Patti Lawrence	SLIS	55  36  wdr dns dns	 35

62	4631	Mac		Grahame Engert	Timothy Owens	LMac	58  55  dnf dns dnf	 13



1964 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - GALVESTON BAY, TX

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4541	Blitzkrieg	G. Friedrichs	Craig Nelson	NOG	 2   4   1   1   3	54

 2	3940	Flame		Stanley Ogilvy	Peter Levinson	WLIS	 4   1   3   3   2	52

 3	4002	Urchin		Buzz Killeen	Alfred Brown	NOG	 3   5   2   5   1	49

 4	4877	Chandelle	Cal Hadden	Daniel Egan	NOG	 1   2   4   2  11	45

 5	4883	G.D.B.		Kim Fletcher	Don Davis	Mis	 5   8   8   7   7	30

 6	2914	Touche		Joseph Arns	William Mills	MoB	10   6   6  dsa  4	26

 7	4819	Patriot III	J. B. Thompson	Joseph Huggins	GBT	 6   7   5  dsa  9	25

 8	4549	Smook		George Brothers	David True	MoB	 9  10  dbf  6   5	22

 9	3650	Tee Pee		William Repass 	L. Westerlund	GBT	 7  12  wdr  4  10	19

10	3550	Fjord Star	Geo. Mejlacader	Mrs. Mejlacader	GBT	11   9   7  dns  8	17

11	3710	Thunderbird	Geo. Criminale	John Wilbanks	MoB	12  11  dns  8   6	15

12	3974	Virgo		Charles Owens	John Miller	CB	 8   3  dsa dns dns	15



1965 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - OXFORD, MD

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4969	Scandale	John AlbrechtsonGeorge Yule	Vin	10   1   3   1   7	208

 2	4845	Shrew VI	William Parks	Robert Halperin	SLM	 6  11   8   5   4	196

 3	4975	Shandry		E. W. Etchells	Philip Botsolas	CLIS	 4   7   9  10   9	191

 4	3742	Sapphire	John Sherwood	Charles McManus	CB	 9   3  19   7  12	181

 5	3949	Flambeau	Miles P. Wynn	Robert Thompson	NOG	12   8  28   4   1	176

 6	4923	J. Green Giant	Norman Freeman	Andrew McPhersonIth	 1   4  27   9  15	174

 7	4928	Splendid	Bob Lippincott	Walter Flynn	WJ	 2   2  24  15  14	173

 8	4949	Quasar		Watt W. Webb	Page Webb	Ith	29  26   1   3  16	155

 9	4840	Desiree		Herbert Hild	James Egan	ERF	 3   5  25  14  34	149

10	4544	Chimera		E. Chester Peet	Tupper Hale	WLIS	22  16   4   8  35	145

11	4644	Flamingo	Paul Woodbury	Arnold Knauth	CA	17  14   6  18  31	144

12	4905	Hilarius	Hilary H. Smart	John Weston	CA	 5  10  40  31   2	142

13	3971	Bonnie Lassie	John McKeague	Jack Lynch	StJ	36   9  18  21   5	141

14	4820	Windy		Jay C. Winberg	L. Elfendahl	Shil	13  dnf 1O   6  18	137

15	4855	Scotch		Thomas Hislop	Howie LippincottOwL	16  20  22  13  28	131

16	4340	Aquarius	Mead Batchelor	Robert Witt	Mid	14  19   7  30  30	130

17	4730	Esprit II	Jack Streeton	John T. Trinter	ES	26  21  35  12   8	128

18	4558	Blue Chip	David Gaillard	Samuel D. Hall	CB	34  13   5  26  26	126

19	4841	Glider		Richard Stearns	G. Vandenburgh	WH	 8  dnf 34   2  17	123

20	4965	Bagace		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	 7  --  15  33  10	119

21	4874	Sunshine	Bert Williams	Walter Austin	ChiH	15  18  17  37  24	119

22	4548	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Lawrence Cox	MorB	20  22  11  29  33	115

23	4844	Finesse		Michael Flynn	George C. Flynn	ELIS	31  25  14  41   6	113

24	4883	GDB		Kim Fletcher	Michael ShanahanMis	11  dnf 21  11  36	105

25	4667	Big If		Thompson Adams	William RichardsWH	37   6  16  20  wdr	105

26	3858	Ingenue		George Thomas	Charles Simpson	CLE	24  --  29  28   3	100

27	4900	Sabre		John Slack	John Randak	CLIS	38  15  12  38  27	100

28	4860	Valare		R. Campanelli	Joseph Scanza	ERF	21  12  41  40  19	 97

29	4956	Centavos	Willard Hodges	Alfred Jaretzki	Sun	35  --  20  23  11	 95

30	4884	Lecherous	Albert Lechmer	John Lechner	ChiH	19  24  13  39  41	 94

31	4757	Cloud Nine	Stan Lippincott	Alan Lippincott	WJ	33  28  39  24  29	 87

32	4635	Lamb Chop	David Kingston	H. Miltenberger	AH	39  23  23  35  25	 85

33	4850	Mavourneen IV	Bucky Moore	Russell Brooks	HB	18  dnf 36  16  32	 82

34	4680	Caprice		Wm. Pickford	Chas. Lewsadder	WS	23  dnf  2  25  wdr	 78

35	4843	Lynx		Ernest Hammer	Russell H. Helm	CLE	wdr --  31  17  22	 68

36	4988	Sirene		Kenneth Smith	Gerald Swanton	HB	--  17  37  22  --	 62

37	4847	Needle		John K. Todd	John K. Todd Jr	ES	30  dnf dnf 27  23	 58

38	4100	Conflict	Daniel Hubers	Paul Kniepkamp	NCB	32  --  30  wdr 20	 56

39	4589	Cirrus		Pike Sullivan	Walter G.Pilcer	GrL	28  27  38  wdr 37	 54

40	3340	Kismet		John McCrillis	Donald Sieburg	Sun	41  29  26  42  38	 54

41	4443	Jomar		Steven Simon	Jessica Simon	LOC	42  --  33  19  39	 51

42	4144	Finale		Richard Miller	Robert Witt	CH	27  dnf 32  34  40	 51

43	4970	Riptide V	Richard Poole	Patricia Poole	GrL	40  dnf 42  32  21	 49

44	3819	Fantasy		Charles Jeanne	Peter Weber	WS	dnf --  43  36  13	 46

45	4531	Magoo		Philip Grifrin	John Ahlquist	SLM	25  dnf --  --  --	 21



1966 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CLEVELAND regatta report

Place	No.	Name		Skipper		Crew		Fleet	Daily Places		Pts.

 1	4862	Swingin' Star	Don Trask	Wm. Kreysler	Ric	 2   1   2   2   3	200

 2	4887	Turmoil		William Parks	Robert Halperin	SLM	 1   2   3   4   1	199

 3	4809	Inchmaree	Pete Bennett	Mike Shanahan	Mis	 7   3   4   3   5	188

 4	4831	Mache		Don Bever	Joe Sharpnach	SDB	 4   4   6   1  16	179

 5	5078	Filbert		Bob Lippincott	Walter Flynn	WJ	 5   5   5   6  13	176

 6	4885	Vasa II		Nils Eriksson	Carl Gallivan	Ric	 6  12  10  12   4	166

 7	4861	Ariel		Alan Holt	Dick Gates	Shil	 3  26   1   5  18	157

 8	4754	Tackless	Jack Goddard	Jeff Goddard	CA	 9   7   7   9  24	154

 9	4105	Folly		Bob Asher	Don Grentzer	CLE	10   9  16  10  21	144

10	4558	Blue Chip II	Dave Gaillard	Jack Levedahl	CB	18  10   8  30   6	138

11	3971	Bonnie Lassie	John McKeague	Tom Irwin	StJ	21  16  11  34  20	134

12	4797	Chipteen	Roger Doane	Michael Pinter	SLE	22  13   9  15  22	129

13	4905	Hilarius	Colin Smith	Jack Huntsman	CA	16   8  17  24  31	114

14	4843	Lynx		Ernest Hanmer	Charles Simpson	CLE	15  17  23  14  29	112

15	4838	Fury		Eugene Corley	Grant Crowley	SLM	13  22  14  23  28	110

16	5058	NaPillus	Pike Sullivan	Peter Pilcer	GrL	19  dsa 19  18   2	110

17	4625	Kleine Brise	Edmund Napp	Gerd Ellerbroek	Car	25  23  13  21  19	109

18	4280	Tranquil	John W. Allen	Bill Allen	WH	dnf 11  15  17  17	108

19	4798	Sweet Pea	Mason Shehan	Walter Austin	ES	11  wdr 33  11   8	105

20	4562	Quagmire	Fred F. Meyer	Fred T. Meyer	SLE	14  14  34  28  15	105

21	5019	Cirrus		Howie LippincottTupper Hale	ES	24   6  18  19  dnf	101

22	5126	Avante		Ralph DeLuca	Tim Sawyer	WSFB	 8  dns dsq 13   7	 98

23	3786	Go For Broke	Ross Barth	Wm. R. Barth	CH	30  24  31  16  11	 98

24	4454	Donnybrook	Jack Lynch	Wm. Keyworth	WS	29  19  20  20  35	 87

25	4970	Riptide		Richard Poole	Pat Poole	GrL	26  18  30  22  36	 78

26	5067	Scout		Dick Miller	Bruce Carroll	CH	20  dns 32  29  10	 77

27	4995	Gadfly		J.M. MacCauslandJeffrey Murza	BB	wdr dns 22   7  23	 74

28	4776	Foil		Dick Moroney	Bill Otis	BH	23  20  29  31  33	 74

29	4362	Cookies		Dave Cook	Steve Meding	Sun	35  25  35  33   9	 73

30	4241	Bit of Luck	Bill Haase	Robert Jacob	WH	27  15  21  35  dnf	 70

31	4745	Impulse		Sam Hall	Charles McManus	CB	wdr dns 12  34  12	 68

32	4560	Griffin II	Dexter Richards	James Beck	Sun	32  21  37  39  14	 67

33	3860	Declare		Dean Klahr	Bert Ely	PE	12  dns 24  26  dnf	 64

34	4757	Cloud Nine	Stan Lippincott	Bob Van Wagnen	WJ	31  dsq 26  25  30	 56

35	4045	Shady Lady	Thomas Dodin	Barbara Dodin	ERF	28  dns 28  36  27	 51

36	4443	Jomar		Steve Simon	Thomas Fekete	LOC	dnf dns 25  27  26	 48

37	4867	Caprice		Ross Johnston	Wm. Pinter	LOC	17  dns wdr 32  32	 45

38	4640	Bimbo		James King	Larry Black	StJ	33  dns wdr 37  27	 29

39	3419	Wild Oats	Ralph Hersey	Jerry MacDonald	PE	34  dnf 36  38  34	 26

40	5038	Yogi Bear II	Paul Kniepkamp	John Trinter	SJR	dsa dns 27  40  dnf	 17

41	4965	Bagaca		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH	dnf dns dns dns dns	  0



1967 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TORONTO 
Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 4861 Ariel Alan Holt Richard Gates Shil 1 1 2 2 1 238 2 4887 Turmoil Gary Comer Bill Bennett SLM 5 3 1 3 5 228 3 5016 Quest Walter Crump Nils Eriksen Ric 3 11 7 7 8 209 4 4809 Inchmaree John Bennett M. Shanahan Mis 8 4 17 4 12 200 5 5133 Cirrus Howie LippincottAsa Colson BB 6 5 6 11 18 199 6 5126 Avante Ralph DeLuca J. McWhorter WSFB 12 9 3 22 9 190 7 4913 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Stan Lee PS 4 2 dsq 1 3 186 8 4340 Aquarius Mead Batchelor William Summer Mid 11 19 4 26 2 183 9 5218 Addiction Eugene Corley Steve Heater SLM 13 22 5 6 26 173 10 4207 Dingo J. Schoonmaker P. Henderson BisB 2 6 13 12 wdr 163 11 4754 Tackless John Goddard Jeff Goddard CA 14 13 29 20 13 156 12 4667 Big if Thompson Adams Wm. Richards WH 7 12 15 dnf 11 151 13 4756 Daemon Dave Millar P. Van Buskirk LOC 15 20 18 32 10 150 14 5177 Heather William Lynn P. Botsolas WLIS 24 dnf 10 8 6 148 15 4844 Finesse Michael Flynn George Flynn ELIS 22 15 19 13 29 145 16 4322 Blue Moon Steve Haarstick Steve Simon MorB 38 21 11 15 14 145 17 5007 007 David Jewett A. N. D. Hyde CA 21 8 33 27 21 137 18 4867 Caprice Robert Walker Cameron Clark LOC 27 32 9 14 28 136 19 4280 Tranquil John W. Allen Peter Payson WH 16 15 36 31 15 133 20 4067 GG III Steve Andrews Bill Moss HB 20 17 23 24 31 130 21 4860 Volare R. Campanelli Gerard Cayne ERF 30 42 12 17 17 127 22 4949 Quasar Watt Webb Charles Tracy Ith dnf 23 8 18 20 127 23 4870 Tsunami Anson Beard John Huntsman GSB 9 10 dsq 5 dns 123 24 4789 Gem IX Durward Knowles Robert Levin N 10 19 20 25 wdr 123 25 3858 Ingenue George Thomas C. Simpson III CLE 17 26 14 23 dns 116 26 5109 Hiker Bruce Carroll J. Van Dellen CLE 29 29 22 29 27 109 27 4105 Good Hope John Trinter Bob Van Wagnen SLE 32 36 dsq 16 4 108 28 5158 Gorne Bob Lippincott Ted Rapp WJ 18 7 16 dns dns 106 29 4956 Centavos Willard Hodges Robert Black Sun 31 31 37 19 23 104 30 5191 Cookies II David Cook C. Williamson Sun 34 33 32 39 7 100 31 4850 Mavourneen H. S. Moore J. Swanton HB 25 25 27 45 24 99 32 5020 Ampewa Walter Pilcer R. Burgess GrL 23 27 39 40 25 91 33 4985 Magic Robert Rodgers W. Van Arsdale GLW 26 28 dnf 30 22 90 34 4745 Impulse Dave Gaillard Samuel Hall CB 39 37 41 21 19 88 35 4640 Bimbo James King Carey Long StJ 33 43 25 9 wdr 86 36 4720 Gypsy Ken Kirkland Robert Burgess EB 43 34 21 28 34 85 37 4965 Bagaco C. W. Lyon Jr Frank Lyon AH 19 24 24 dns dns 80 38 4454 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Harvey Lekson WS 41 30 40 10 wdr 75 39 4757 Slipalot Stan Lippincott W. L. Nelson WJ 37 38 28 38 33 71 40 3396 Gemini William Watson Ted Watson LOA 35 39 38 35 30 68 41 4995 Gadfly J.M. MacCauslandD. Branning CR 28 16 wdr 36 wdr 67 42 4420 North Star A. Schuster Fred Goodwin LOA 46 45 30 41 16 67 43 5162 Susan V Carl Petersen T. Johannsen EB 42 35 34 37 36 61 44 4635 Lamb Chop D. Kingston W. Simpson BrownAH 44 41 26 43 32 59 45 4797 Chipteen Roger Doane David Doane SLE 36 40 35 34 dns 51 46 5015 Spindrift Dick Poole Fred Glazier GrL 40 dsq 31 33 wdr 43 47 4663 Bottoms Up Gordon Bell Bev Waddell StJ 45 46 dns 44 35 26 48 4040 Try III C. McManus Edward Rich CB 47 44 42 42 wdr 21 1968 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN FRANCISCO regatta report Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5150 Good Grief Tom Blackaller Gary Mull WSFB 2 1 2 2 5 168 2 5245 Blott X S. Wennerstrom S Christensson Kat 1 2 5 4 4 164 3 5226 Zucker KaninchenChas. Lewsadder Wm. Munster NH 4 6 1 3 3 163 4 4809 Inchmaree Pete Bennett Mike Shanahan Mis 8 3 6 7 1 155 5 5169 Krangel John AlbrechtsonGeorge Yule Vin 5 4 4 9 8 150 6 4862 Swingin' Star Donald Trask Wm. Kreysler Ric 3 20 3 1 6 147 7 4926 Hannah Barton Beek Ron Anderson LAH 7 10 8 13 2 140 8 4987 Dolphin Frank Raymond W. Lane WH 16 5 7 6 10 136 9 4351 Gemini Timothy Sawyer C. Gallivan WSFB 6 7 11 5 20 131 10 4817 Nothing Yet Richard Gates J. Hafrenson PS 10 13 16 8 16 117 11 5126 Homer Ralph De Luca B. Nordfeld LAH dnf 8 10 11 7 108 12 4883 Noncents Kim Fletcher Hap McGill SDB 19 9 18 16 11 107 13 5177 Heather William Lynn Tupper Hale WLIS 12 14 17 17 13 107 14 5100 Amethyst John Sherwood Charles Graves CB dnf 15 9 10 9 101 15 4951 Vasa II Nils Eriksson H. Bernwall WSFB 14 17 15 20 15 99 16 5016 Quest Gerard Cayne J. Samuels ERF 18 19 12 23 19 89 17 5218 Addiction Eugene Corley Steve Heater SLM 11 16 dnf 12 17 88 18 4602 Alvo Charles Dole J. Davis Kan 9 11 19 dnf 18 87 19 913 Windor William West J. Gosden EB 20 21 14 15 23 87 20 5175 Snafu Stuart Jardine D. Holm NFB 15 18 22 18 26 81 21 4720 Gypsy Ken P. Kirkland Ian Kirkland EB 21 24 24 25 12 74 22 4992 Paula Tom Tranfaglia Gerry Donovan BH dnf -- 13 14 14 67 23 4885 Sidewinder Kevin Douglas W. Mooers Ric 17 22 20 22 dnf 63 24 4820 Windy Jay Winberg C. Beard Shil 13 12 21 dnf -- 62 25 3871 Pepper IV Wm. H. Kieser V. Lederman CarL 23 26 26 27 24 54 26 4905 Hilarius Hilary H. Smart J. Gannon CA dnf dnf 23 19 22 44 27 5204 Spankuk C. V. Jensen K. Klaus JP dnf 23 dnf 24 21 40 28 4557 Ballad Robert H. Hall R. McDonald Ric 22 dnf 25 26 -- 35 29 4132 Whistler John R. McGann N. Fowler CarL dnf 27 27 29 28 33 30 5188 Adagio Warren Odegard D. Tillson PS dnf -- -- 21 25 26 31 4560 Surge Ernest Hildner S. Hildner CarL dnf dnf -- 28 27 17 32 4640 Bimbo James F. King R. Shafer StJ dnf 25 dnf -- -- 11 33 3971 Bonnie Lassie John McKeague Jack Lynch StJ dnf dnf dnf -- -- 0 34 4331 Music II P. Schoonmaker J. Jenson LAH dnf -- -- -- -- 0 35 5297 Old Jerve Jones G. Jones SBC dnf -- -- -- -- 0 1969 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CHICAGO Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5350 Hannah Barton Beek Charles Beek LAH 1 1 1 4 4 109 2 5214 Shrew William Parks Robert Halperin SLM 4 5 6 5 1 99 3 5261 Sashay Thomas E. Oller Peter Murray SLM 5 3 3 11 6 92 4 4862 Swingin' Star Don Trask Wm. Kreysler WSFB 6 2 11 3 9 89 5 3970 Bonnie Lassie John McKeague Charles Barnes GL 14 4 4 9 2 87 6 5255 Magic Robert Rodgers Don Casey GLW 8 7 7 7 8 83 7 5150 Good Grief! Tom Blackaller Douglas Holm WSFB 2 6 2 20 11 79 8 4667 Big If Thompson Adams Wm. Richards WH 21 13 5 1 3 77 9 5310 Pink Lady Robert O'Neil Jerry Leterman SLM 9 9 9 14 5 74 10 4078 Evening Star Larry Whipple Gary Philbrick PS 3 10 15 13 21 58 11 4995 Gad Fly J.M. MacCauslandRobert Fetters CR 10 14 14 8 17 57 12 4225 Snow Goose W. V. Castle R. W. Castle LOA 17 16 10 15 7 55 13 3130 October Eugene McCarthy Chris Jensen JP 13 11 13 16 13 54 14 4987 Dolphin VI Frank Raymond William W. Lane WH 11 18 16 12 10 53 15 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 15 12 17 10 14 52 16 4703 Hoya Daniel Mullane R. A. Webster BH 12 dsq 18 6 12 48 17 5322 Blue Moon Steve Haarstick Cleve Morton Ith 18 8 12 19 16 47 18 5294 Surprise Jack Rickard James Egan JP 20 17 19 2 19 43 19 4776 Sadalsund Gary MacDonald Millard F. SmithBH 16 20 8 18 18 40 20 5379 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Kevin Joyce WS 22 15 20 17 15 31 21 4887 Glider Richard Stearns Lynn A. WilliamsWH 7 dnf dns dns dns 17 22 5409 Big Kookie Tony Lorch Peter Kosa LOC 23 21 21 dnf 20 11 23 4854 Argo Ben Konsynski David Konsynski JP 19 19 dsq dnf dnf 10 1970 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ROCKPORT, MA Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5455 Gem X Durward Knowles David Dickey N 1 1 2 1 3 257 2 5409 Star of the Sea Joseph Duplin Millard Smith BH 2 2 4 2 7 248 3 5469 Cirrus Howie LippincottJames Alsopp ES 4 4 10 4 6 237 4 5494 Azure James LippincottAlan Lippincott BB 5 16 3 6 13 222 5 4667 Big If Thompson Adams Bill Richards WH 21 11 5 3 9 216 6 5100 Amethyst John Sherwood Colin Smith CB 15 8 9 7 11 215 7 4780 Conqueror William Gerard Sheridah Gerard SBC 7 7 22 5 12 212 8 5214 Shrew VII William Parks Thomas Oller SLM 14 26 7 8 1 209 9 5496 Sally Bob Lippincott Thomas Pickard WJ 16 21 12 12 17 187 10 4844 Finesse Michael Flynn George C. Flynn ELIS 11 15 39 13 2 185 11 5358 Aquarius S. Prinsenberg Dirk PrinsenbergEB 3 18 32 14 15 183 12 5157 Riot Hank Rowan Del Dhein LG 26 23 8 10 21 177 13 5354 Virgo II Peter Wright William Wright SLM 8 6 13 dnf 10 175 14 4927 Leprechaun Rich Robinson Ron Dougherty LAH 12 22 17 15 27 172 15 4861 Ariel Alan Holt Richard Gates PS 6 3 1 dsq 33 169 16 4905 Hilarius Hilary H. Smart John G. Clark CA 28 5 15 22 32 163 17 4987 Dolphin VI Frank Raymond W. W. Lane WH 9 17 11 wdr 14 161 18 5141 Iwalani Charles Dole Frank Egger Kan 13 28 20 17 5 161 19 5322 Blue Moon Steve Haarstick Malc. Murchison Ith 19 19 14 dsq 4 156 20 5379 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Kevin Joyce WS 30 34 20 9 23 149 21 5495 B-Nexxon Steve LippincottSkip Lippincott ES 33 20 18 34 19 141 22 5353 Heavenly Body David Kingston Gary MacDonald AH 17 27 36 21 28 136 23 5204 Spankuk Chresten Jensen Thomas Borak JP 43 14 6 36 34 132 24 4843 Lynx Ernest Hanmer John Heighway CLE 24 36 25 26 22 132 25 5218 Addiction Daniel Mullane W. C. Greene BH dns 10 38 18 16 130 26 4995 Gadfly J.M. MacCauslandGeorge Szabo CR wdr 9 19 32 24 128 27 5343 Navillus Pike Sullivan Rick Burgess GrL 27 12 24 28 dnf 121 28 5435 Whitecap Roger E. Doane Richard Pinter SLE 22 37 21 27 38 120 29 5445 Magic Robert Rodgers Donald Casey GLW 40 38 34 16 18 119 30 5335 Envy II Thomas Linville Frank Kruesi SLG 18 30 27 43 31 116 31 4340 Aquarius Mead Batchelor William Sumner Mid 25 32 29 23 41 115 32 5216 Taupou Wm. McAndrew Richard York PS 10 13 23 dnf dns 113 33 4555 Ranger Russell Brooks Chris Aley HB 29 40 16 25 45 110 34 5247 Marmaduke Stephen Smith William Kerber GBT 44 46 37 11 20 107 35 3540 Zapatero Carl Schumacher John Franklin SBC 23 25 dnf 19 40 105 36 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 35 24 dns 31 30 92 37 5278 Guacharo Alan R. Burtis Peter Beam SLIS wdr 41 42 29 8 92 38 5191 Cookies II David Cook Jeff Foster Sun 34 39 35 38 29 90 39 5395 Flying Home Jack Danes Sandy Dunbar MorB dnf 29 26 33 39 85 40 5261 Hotspur Fred Losen Robert Walden HB 42 31 40 42 26 84 41 4881 Lucifer Ernie Wiggins Mike Phillips Mid 45 48 30 20 43 79 42 4343 Lily IV Gerard Cayne Rocco CampanelliERF 20 49 45 40 36 75 43 4757 Blue It Stan Lippincott Ron Lippincott WJ 37 35 44 30 46 73 44 3086 Whim Alden T. Bryan P. Burrage C 31 45 43 37 37 72 45 4754 Tackless John M. Goddard Geoffrey GoddardCA 36 47 28 dnf 35 66 46 5102 Norpac Paul Capron Robert Saltz SLIS 38 50 50 39 25 63 47 5409 Big Kookie Tony Lorch Norman Tucker LOC dnf 52 31 24 47 58 48 5467 Stamper Charles H. Judd T. Van Dorn CLE 41 43 48 35 42 56 49 4616 Faendanse James Seemann Roy Neuer C 47 33 47 41 48 49 50 5325 Shamrock Russell Bogie R. Alexanderson SLG 46 44 33 44 dnf 45 51 5020 Ampewa Walter Pilcer Russell Veenema GrL 39 42 46 wdr 49 36 52 5222 Griffin Dexter Richards Skip Nolin Sun 32 51 49 dnf 44 36 1971 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - BISCAYNE BAY Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5635 Neguinho Joerg Bruder Claud Biekarch Gua 1 3 7 7 6 231 2 5524 Super Rat Read Ruggles David Dickey BisB 6 2 14 2 1 230 3 5607 Dingo J. Schoonmaker Thomas Dudinsky BisB 3 1 5 13 8 225 4 5516 Wind Machine John Jennings Mike Robertson TaB 10 7 1 16 2 219 5 5636 Fiamma Oskar A. Meier Daniel Wyss ZU 16 11 2 10 4 212 6 5647 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Alan C. Holt PS 5 8 19 1 15 207 7 5525 Gem Durward Knowles Monty Higgs N 9 5 27 3 5 206 8 5543 Zig Zag II Frank Zagarino William Beeman BisB 4 12 4 34 3 198 9 5609 Wild Thing Francis Seavy Bruce Colyer TaB 24 14 12 6 14 185 10 5631 Subbuboana Eckart Wagner Peter Moeckl ZuW 2 9 dsq 5 13 175 11 5638 Blue Star Charles Morgan Conn Findlay TaB 18 6 9 11 36 175 12 5630 Riot IV Henry M. Rowan Robert Q. Buss LG 19 17 25 8 11 175 13 5100 Amethyst John R. SherwoodTotch Hartge CB 14 26 11 12 18 174 14 5469 Cirrus Howie LippincottRick Burgess ES 8 31 13 19 10 174 15 5648 Swinging Star Donald Trask Wm. Kreysler WSFB 7 28 10 33 9 168 16 4995 Gadfly Bruce Dougherty Kim Fletcher CR 11 44 6 17 16 161 17 5521 Scorpio John F. Buchan John Albertson PS 30 23 16 4 22 160 18 5522 Blue Peter Steve Haarstick Alan Lippincott Ith 17 4 22 18 34 160 19 5470 Brutis Basil Kelly N. Given N 28 20 15 15 26 151 20 5563 Ragamuffin Larry Whipple Carl Pollard PS 23 36 3 24 25 148 21 5588 Intense Excit Joseph Killeen Alfred W. Brown NOG 12 16 23 27 33 144 22 5353 Get'n Down James LippincottSteve Dunn WJ 21 24 17 25 35 133 23 5581 Glider Richard Stearns Robert Lansing WH 13 15 20 30 -- 126 24 5612 Bounty IV Mario T. InneccoRob Hasselmann Gua dsq 22 21 14 21 126 25 5214 Shrew VII William Parks Charles Bruning SLM 36 13 36 21 24 125 26 5494 Super Frog Ted Rapp Jr Robert Kurtz WJ 32 18 37 28 17 123 27 5540 Spirit David Oberg Edward Gately CR 22 dnf 28 26 7 121 28 5589 Big Bird George F. ThomasGeorge Benson CLE 20 41 8 32 dnf 103 29 5639 Unnamed Ian Bruce Peter Bjorn LOC 31 10 dnf 9 -- 103 30 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 41 40 29 22 20 103 31 5345 Starcastic John J. Jenkins Ben Hall MorB 15 38 35 36 29 102 32 5643 Noni Antonio Correia Antonio Rocha Set 33 27 39 45 12 99 33 5642 Ministar Carlos Ferreira Don Horn Set 29 19 45 38 27 97 34 5007 El Mole Colin Smith A. N. D. Hyde CA 40 36 18 43 23 94 35 5422 Bullshot E de Sousa RamosPeter Metzner GuB 25 25 31 29 dnf 94 36 5634 Pimm W. von HütschlerDaniel Schwartz RdJ 27 21 42 23 dnf 91 37 5204 Spankuk Chresten Jensen Harald Jensen JP 37 39 32 37 19 91 38 5455 Y Stanley Leibel Charles Moses LOC 26 dnf 30 20 -- 77 39 5379 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Rob Larsen WS 38 29 40 40 32 76 40 5428 Kernan Charles McManus John Trolly CB 39 32 33 39 -- 61 41 5580 Anduril Jeffrey Foster Anne Cook Sun 34 -- 24 35 -- 60 42 5625 Demon IV Ken Cole Doug Butler LS 43 33 47 44 31 57 43 5496 Procyon Stan Lippincott Lewis C. Mills WJ 35 30 38 46 -- 55 44 5330 Old Blue Too Fabrizio Serena Ottavio Serena OL 42 35 34 41 dns 52 45 5178 Bonheur Steve I. Simon Victor Hertzog LOC 47 43 43 48 30 44 46 5325 Shamrock Russell A. BogieR. Alexanderson SLG 44 45 26 47 -- 42 47 5471 September III Otto A. Kopence Norman van EttenJP 46 34 44 42 -- 38 48 5544 Flipper Joseph Roborts Joseph Roberts LMF 48 dnf 41 49 28 38 49 5546 Yahoo II Ross Thompson Rick Lightbourn N 45 46 46 31 -- 63 50 5562 Camaraderie Leon Krasowski Carl Woodcock BB dnf 42 48 -- 37 26 1972 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TORONTO Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5669 Strings'nThings Charles Morgan John Winters TaB 4 1 1 2 6 wdr 171 2 5609 Wild Thing David Oberg David Branning CR 1 9 2 6 4 15 163 3 5750 Bounty Mario Innecco James Bankert RdJ 2 5 3 1 16 12 162 4 5630 Riot Henry Rowan Alden Bryan LG 7 7 6 4 1 wdr 160 5 5648 Killer Roy Troondle Jr Marc LeBlanc NOG 3 3 4 19 7 9 159 6 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandChris Gould CR 6 2 5 9 8 23 155 7 5522 Blue Peter Steve Haarstick Brad Nicholson Ith 5 6 11 5 9 dns 149 8 5748 Too New James Allsopp Ed Gershey CB 17 11 14 3 2 6 149 9 5589 Big Bird George Thomas Jack Heighway CLE 8 10 10 21 5 8 144 10 5100 Amethyst John Sherwood Steve Humphries CB 9 8 8 7 10 wdr 143 11 5658 Windsong IV Robert Thompson Galen Clymer ES 11 4 13 14 11 16 132 12 5744 Gemini II William Watson James Garrison LOA 13 dnf 9 17 18 2 126 13 5519 Misty John W. Allen G. Vandenburgh WH 14 15 15 12 14 22 115 14 5739 Drifty Curtis Ivey Jr Barry Moore Sun 12 18 12 10 21 dnf 112 15 5722 Sidereus Dexter Richards Skip Nolan Sun 21 26 28 22 3 3 110 16 5719 Donnybrook Jack Lynch Robert Larsen WS 15 13 18 18 12 26 109 17 5702 Navillus Pike Sullivan Richard Burgess GrL 18 20 29 8 dnf 1 109 18 5125 Phoenix William Susen George Amer CLE 19 16 16 15 32 10 109 19 4995 Gadfly Bruce Dougherty Ted McGurk CR 27 27 7 13 17 18 103 20 5539 Raindrop Randall Wilkin Thomas Wysockey WH 30 14 17 11 25 20 98 21 5737 Whippet Frank Egger Mike Driscoll BH 10 12 dnf dnf 13 17 96 22 5455 Y Lorne Leibel Robert Butler LOC 26 17 21 20 31 11 90 23 5717 Heather Robert A. Wales Roger C. Low GrL 20 19 20 23 15 dns 88 24 5319 Granny Sampson Smith Rodman Carter OtL 22 24 26 16 23 14 86 25 5407 Spirit of '76 Steve Andrews Jon Andrews HB 25 22 22 24 20 24 73 26 5409 Snowbird Claus Heinecke Rolf Heinecke LOC 16 dnf 27 dsq 27 7 71 27 5625 Demon IV Kenneth G.Cole Tim Holden LS 31 21 19 dns 24 21 69 28 5427 Debbie Phillip Pines John Finch WH 33 25 dnf 26 28 4 69 29 4870 Riptide VI Richard C. PooleWade Custance GrL 24 32 32 28 22 13 66 30 5279 Cheerio Otis Ingraham Tim Moore GL 23 30 30 25 29 19 59 31 5335 Startling Douglas D. SmithR. Alexanderson SLG 29 28 25 21 19 dns 57 32 5283 Polaris Walter F. Beach J. Klingensmith LOC 34 33 dnf 31 dns 5 45 33 5266 Banshee Frank Mulkerrin Ray Amiot BH 36 29 24 dnf 26 25 45 34 5650 Pattycake Pete Cutler Fred Heine GrL 28 31 31 30 30 dns 35 35 4861 Ariel Rod Monster William MoriartyLOC 32 23 23 dns dnf dns 33 36 5141 Zoom Richard Wait D. Birchenough OtL 35 34 33 29 33 dns 21 1973 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CHESAPEAKE BAY Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5576 Big T R Thompson Adams Bill Richards WH 3 10 8 1 4 164 2 5525 Gem Durward Knowles Monte Higgs N 1 5 11 9 1 163 3 5758 Superstar James LippincottBone Lippincott BB 4 8 1 3 11 163 4 5690 Zig Zag III Frank Zagarino Frank Egger BisB 11 1 12 5 3 158 5 5609 Wild Thing David Oberg James Wolf CR 8 2 3 14 9 154 6 5767 Sashay Thomas Oller Robert Maine SLM 5 7 4 13 12 149 7 5749 Cirrus Howie LippincottJohn Engle ES 14 6 10 10 10 140 8 5660 Mustard Seed Charles Morgan John Winters TaB 2 3 6 wdr 2 139 9 5715 Brutus Basil Kelly Steven Kelly N 9 9 2 17 14 139 10 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandVictor Oberg CR 7 4 wdr 4 5 132 11 5762 White Trash Steve Haarstick Ith 12 11 14 16 6 131 12 5700 Spankuk Chres Jensen Lars Hansen JP 6 23 5 8 21 127 13 5775 Hallelujah! Stan Lippincott Alan Lippincott WJ 10 12 7 19 26 116 14 5719 Donnybrook Jack Lynch John McKeague WS 15 19 9 18 16 113 15 4978 Shadow James Allsopp James Mahan ER 19 14 20 11 20 106 16 5730 Ragamuffin Robert O'Neil SLM 27 21 24 7 7 104 17 5494 Ice Blue Secret Ted Rapp Ted Rapp III WJ 23 13 25 12 13 104 18 5600 Hacker Bob Lippincott ES 13 16 dsq 2 18 103 19 5630 Riot IV Henry Rowan Dal Dhein LG 17 18 wdr 6 15 96 20 5539 Raindrop Randall Wilkin Michael Thomas WH 29 20 15 28 8 90 21 5345 Tellystar John Jenkins James Scott CB 16 25 22 25 19 83 22 5651 Impossible Robert Hall Roger Price WSFB 20 29 13 32 17 79 23 5562 Windsong Robert Thompson Sidney Dickson ES 21 15 18 30 28 78 24 5658 Windsong VI John Thompson Terry Hill ES 24 28 16 21 29 72 25 5294 Surprise Jack Rickard Frank Murphy JP 18 dnf 19 15 30 70 26 4745 Impulse Sam Hall Hank Cobb CB 22 30 23 23 25 67 27 5768 Demon VI Kenneth Cole Gil Cole LS 33 27 21 20 24 65 28 5640 Yankee Doodle Ralph DeLuca Ralph Bennett BisB 36 17 28 24 22 63 29 4995 Gadfly Bruce Dougherty Ray Grabo ER 34 31 17 22 31 55 30 5455 Spindrift John Finch James Finch LOC 32 22 31 26 27 52 31 5330 Old Blue Too Ed Pinkham Jack Levedahl BisB 25 26 32 29 34 44 32 5319 Granny Sampson Smith Rodman Carter OtL 26 32 26 31 32 43 33 5141 Zoo Richard Wait David Wilbur OtL 30 33 27 27 33 40 34 5516 Wind Machine Thomas Dudinsky TaB 28 24 -- wdr 23 39 35 5789 Six Pack Mike Greenwood Carla Chandler WS 31 dnf 30 35 35 21 36 5567 Irish Mist James O'Brien James O'Brien LH 35 dnf 29 33 37 18 37 5100 Amethyst Gerard Cayne William Cox ERF 37 34 33 34 36 16 1974 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CLEVELAND Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5681 Virgo III Peter Wright William Wright SLM 6 2 1 1 9 146 2 5575 Suzanne Barton Beek Charles Beek LAH 2 4 6 5 17 139 3 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandVictor Oberg CR 8 3 5 9 5 134 4 5609 Wild Thing David Oberg Alan Lippincott CR 29 1 4 10 7 135 5 5858 Easy Rider John Thompson Robert Thompson ES 3 12 8 12 1 132 6 5767 Sashay Thomas Oller Robert Maine SLM 14 7 13 2 3 131 7 5589 Big Bird George Thomas Jack Heighway CLE 7 8 9 3 22 129 8 4875 Cirrus Howie LippincottJohn Jenkins ES 9 13 2 20 4 128 9 4978 Shadow James Allsopp Michael Gunin CB 1 14 11 4 15 126 10 5576 Big If Thompson Adams Wm. Richards WH 4 38 7 14 6 125 11 5840 Dolphin VII Frank Raymond William W. Lane WH 24 20 12 6 32 116 12 5820 Misty John W. Allen John Ahlquist WH 5 11 17 15 13 112 13 5771 Humbug XV Chuck Driscoll Thomas Driscoll SDB 12 9 23 16 14 105 14 5494 Ice Blue Secret Ted Rapp Ted Rapp III WJ 11 34 10 13 20 102 15 5704 Gadfly Bruce Dougherty Gary Miller ERF 13 19 15 33 8 101 16 5654 Cowardly Lion David Cox Thomas Firth ES 16 10 14 31 18 98 17 5864 Super Toy John McKeague Marcia McKeague StJ 30 26 3 8 28 91 18 5125 Pell Mel Mel Koster Barbara Koster SLE 28 27 26 7 10 86 19 5519 Fantastic Wm. Mitchener Douglas Cook IR 22 16 25 21 11 86 20 5781 Mint Chip Roger E. Doane Donald Strang SLE 19 23 24 17 12 85 21 5294 Surprise Jack Rickard Frank Murphy JP 20 15 dsq 11 26 84 22 5012 Swiss Miss II John A. Mueller Jack Wilkins IR 27 5 21 19 37 84 23 5809 Sidereus II Dexter Richards Randy Richards Sun 15 18 33 23 23 77 24 5428 Ole Yeller StainCharles McManus John Trolley CB 17 17 22 28 25 75 25 5335 Green Machine Doug Smith Steve Westcott OtL 10 36 28 26 19 73 26 5700 Spankuk Chresten Jensen Lars Hansen JP 34 6 16 35 29 71 27 5731 Synergy Ernie Hammer Bud Wharton CLE 18 32 30 22 16 70 28 5810 Shenanigans David M. Wilber Robert Behlen CLE 21 22 19 24 27 70 29 5834 Hector Sampson Smith Rodman Carter OtL 25 28 18 27 21 65 30 5853 Berserk Jeffrey Cozzens Warren Cozzens SLM 33 25 20 25 32 54 31 5823 Peace Bruce Carroll George Auer CLE 23 37 34 18 30 51 32 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 26 24 27 29 33 50 33 5768 Demon VII Kenneth Cole Clifford Cole LS 31 30 31 32 24 40 34 5520 Restless William Kieser Jay Langthorne CarL 38 21 29 37 36 33 35 5751 Yellow Bird John K. RobinsonGeorge Brothers MoB 37 29 32 30 34 31 36 5610 Squid Jeff Alfred Hal Davidson CD 35 33 36 34 31 23 37 4663 Bottoms Up Gordon K. Bell William Hill StJ 36 31 35 36 38 18 38 5435 Finale Bob Van Wagnen Don Klier SLE 32 35 dsq 38 35 16 1975 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MOBILE BAY regatta report Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5607 Dingo J. Schoonmaker Jerry Ford BisB 1 1 1 2 6 dns 184 2 5575 Suzanne Barton Beek Chuck Beek LAH 3 4 4 1 13 1 182 3 5630 Riot IV Hank Rowan Del Dhein LG 7 2 9 12 5 5 167 4 5540 Spirit J.M. MacCauslandJim Wolf CR 11 10 2 3 8 8 164 5 5576 Big If Tom Adams Bill Richards WH 9 5 6 4 26 7 164 6 5672 Star Trek Brad Alford Doug Graf GBT 5 7 5 13 10 10 158 7 5588 Intense Excit Buzzy Killeen Kyle Smith NOG 22 3 10 21 2 4 155 8 5767 Sashay Tom Oller Robert Maine SLM 14 9 12 8 9 3 154 9 5757 Follow Me Skip Townsend Cal Hadden GBT 13 11 8 14 3 11 149 10 5800 Sabre John Slack John Schuster GBT 10 26 19 9 11 9 137 11 5660 Mustard Seed Jim Allsopp Mike Gunin CB 16 dnf 16 5 19 6 133 12 5704 Gadfly Too Bruce Dougherty Mike Huber ERF 21 15 15 25 1 16 127 13 5875 Gemini Peter De Manio Jim Henry TaB dsq 18 21 16 12 2 126 14 5735 Wildwood Norman Wood Tony Chavers MoB 15 20 18 31 4 12 126 15 5840 Dolphin VII Frank Raymond Bill Lane WH 2 17 3 10 dns dnf 124 16 5864 Super Toy John McKeague Dan McKeague StJ 27 6 14 18 7 dns 123 17 5820 Misty John W. Allen John Ahlquist WH 17 22 11 15 17 dns 113 18 5469 Super Star Johnny Murray Greg Smith Jr MoB 18 12 20 24 21 13 111 19 5539 Raindrop Randall Wilkin Chip Hart WH 29 8 7 22 25 dns 104 20 5809 Siderius Dexter Richards Art Rigas Sun 19 16 29 23 18 15 104 21 5428 A.M.B. PepsodentCharles McManus John Trolley CB 12 33 28 7 dnf 14 101 22 4770 Hellzapoppin Joe Arns Ellis Ollinger MoB 33 21 30 11 16 18 99 23 5734 One Over Par Russ Bogie R. Alexanderson SLG 26 13 17 6 dns dns 94 24 5215 Ms. Liz Roy Sellers Pete O'Neal MoB 34 14 25 26 28 19 83 25 5751 Yellow Bird Robbie Robinson Phillip Miner MoB 31 19 dnf 17 29 17 82 26 5920 Debbie III Phillip Pines Paul Coliani WH 28 25 27 20 23 20 80 27 4745 Impulse Samuel Hall Hank Cobb CB 20 31 24 19 22 dns 79 28 5536 Sapphire Mac Taylor Tom Haslam GBT 25 23 26 27 15 dns 79 29 5421 What If? Ken Morton Barbara Morton WH 8 28 23 29 dns dns 68 30 4843 Lynx Ernie Hanmer Chuck Wilhelm SLE 24 30 31 28 14 dns 68 31 5873 Home Grown Doug Smith Tim O'Brien SLG 4 24 22 dnf dns dns 67 32 5608 Midnight Rider Chris Buchanan Garrold Parratt GBT 23 29 13 dnf 24 dns 67 33 5350 No Name Tom Meric Jack Bertel NOG 6 34 dnf dnf 20 dns 57 34 5348 Blue Chip III David Gaillard Ted Ernst CB 30 27 32 30 27 dns 49 35 5902 Mabel D. George CriminaleG. Criminale Jr MoB 32 32 34 dnf dns dns 19 36 5495 Jan Florus Black Skip Black PPL dns dns 33 33 dns dns 12 37 4663 Bottoms Up Gordon Bell Bill Hill PPL dns dns 35 32 dns dns 11 38 4696 Fifo William Bonds Robert Bonds CLE dns dns 36 34 dns dns 8 1976 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - BOSTON Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5681 Peter Wright William Wright SLM 11 4 16 3 3 1 238 2 5647 Durward Knowles David Dickey N 18 6 7 5 5 2 235 3 5575 Barton Beek Chuck Beek LAH 6 3 10 6 1 12 234 4 5576 Thompson Adams William V. Richards WH 7 1 2 16 8 10 232 5 5919 Howie LippincottSteve Andrews ES 12 2 4 12 7 dnf 223 6 5989 James Allsopp Terry Rapp CB 26 26 3 1 6 3 221 7 5845 James Dobbs Michael Russel N 4 20 6 2 10 33 218 8 5957 Frank Zagarino Frank Zagarino Jr BisB 1 36 24 4 2 14 215 9 5272 Joe Zambella Leo Dawson BH 2 32 11 10 22 12 203 10 5767 Thomas Oller James Machin SLM 5 28 13 8 15 16 203 11 6017 James LippincottClinton Berkey WJ 8 11 14 17 17 40 203 12 5518 Steve Carlson Harrison Hine LAH 37 14 8 17 14 11 196 13 5979 Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan BH 19 25 5 15 4 23 194 14 5640 Chuck Millican Rick Meyer Sun 3 12 22 13 18 31 192 15 5946 Henry Rowan Richard Burgess LG 44 5 1 11 12 dnf 187 16 5766 Read Ruggdes Frank Egger BisB 25 27 15 20 9 6 185 17 4286 Peter Beam Phillip Beam Mid 15 18 9 dsq 26 8 184 18 5927 Robert Belden Phillip Ramming NH 23 7 28 19 11 25 175 19 5820 John W. Allen John Ahlquist WH 31 10 19 9 16 42 175 20 5716 S. Prinsenberg Dirk Prinsenberg LOC 16 29 12 dnf 23 7 173 21 5589 George Thomas Don Harris CLE 24 19 17 23 29 26 161 22 5924 David Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 28 8 18 29 19 15 158 23 5815 Richard Slayter Peter Charles SDB 41 15 27 28 13 30 157 24 5980 Peter Conrad Allan Romefelt Mid 17 21 34 26 24 15 157 25 5345 John Jenkins Robert Jones CB 9 23 31 25 dnf 19 153 26 5987 John Thompson Wicke Dudley ES 10 39 35 31 29 9 147 27 5651 Ken Himelright C. Hart SLM 35 17 20 21 25 36 142 28 5761 Ian Elliot Jeff Cozzens PS 22 16 33 dnf 21 24 140 29 5333 Neil McConaghy Ned Rawn CoB 14 22 32 33 32 21 139 30 5950 Carl Peterson James King SBC 34 31 dnf 32 30 4 129 31 4992 Gary MacDonald Clifford MacDonald BH 21 30 30 35 37 20 124 32 5278 Robert Webster John Kelly BH 50 49 37 14 20 17 123 33 5773 Robert Gordon Not listed JP 36 50 25 24 26 32 116 34 5616 Chick Rollins Sandy Warwick SDB 13 35 23 dnf dnf 22 115 35 5930 Kenneth Cole Harry Sloe LS 40 13 48 37 31 27 104 36 4726 Ted Engel Steven Engel CA 20 48 49 34 34 24 100 37 6015 Peter de Manio Geoffrey Higgs BisB 48 37 29 22 31 43 98 38 5988 Robert Thompson R. D. Hoff ES 30 19 26 dsq 36 dnf 97 39 5865 George Brothers Robert Bernhardt MoB 32 24 47 28 35 dnf 94 40 5700 Chris Jensen Christian Jensen JP 39 33 21 36 dnf 41 90 41 4905 Hilary Smart Sam Smart CA 29 44 42 41 41 18 89 42 5923 William Kieser Kristine Kieser CarL 47 47 50 40 38 5 83 43 5667 Harry W. Walker James Ostheimer BisB 27 38 45 39 43 39 74 44 5690 Thomas Drew-BearDoug Shephard Car 42 45 40 38 33 35 72 45 5809 Dexter Richards Terry Fletcher Sun 49 41 36 30 40 44 69 46 5728 Robert Saltz Jay Selnick SLIS 38 43 41 43 42 34 62 47 5266 Gordon Young Ian Young Car 43 42 38 dnf dnf 29 56 48 5721 H. Richard Wait Jeff Foster OtL 33 40 44 42 dnf dnf 49 49 5685 James Freeman John Gowan Ith 45 34 46 wdr dnf 38 45 50 5574 David Ivey Robert Bowers Sun dnf 46 39 21 dnf dnf 44 51 5191 Robert Cook David Moore Sun 46 51 43 dnf 44 45 31 1977 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO regatta report Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5443 Menace Dennis Conner Ron Anderson SDB 2 1 1 2 16 1 238 2 6042 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr PS 3 5 3 1 2 2 234 3 5607 Dingo J. Schoonmaker Buddy Melges BisB 1 2 10 5 1 3 233 4 5460 Tranquil Pete Bennett Mis 9 6 2 4 10 4 220 5 5260 Havana Daydream Paul Louie EB 10 12 6 3 23 7 207 6 5681 Virgo III Peter Wright SLM 7 9 4 7 17 14 204 7 5575 Suzanne Charles Beek LAH 4 27 9 10 6 17 199 8 5523 Oat Willie Larry Whipple PS 6 15 15 9 4 dnf 196 9 6150 Chewbacca Ed Bennett WSFB 17 7 31 11 3 12 195 10 6028 Blott Stig Wennerstrom Kat 8 dsq 5 18 15 6 193 11 6004 American West William F. Gerard SBC 15 3 17 19 11 9 190 12 6014 Catch-em Durward Knowles N 13 14 20 24 9 5 184 13 5333 Tinkertoy Neil McConaghy CoB 11 8 24 17 7 28 178 14 6051 Huney Paul Henderson LOC 14 4 7 22 24 21 177 15 6148 Son of Omego Stephen Gould WSFB 21 dsq 18 6 13 16 171 16 5761 Spirit III Ian Elliott PS 28 13 13 32 14 10 167 17 5831 Singin' Star Don Trask WSFB 5 20 40 8 33 15 164 18 5918 Chaos Allen Leibel LOC 23 21 11 dnf 8 19 163 19 6027 Tenacious Richard Slayter SDB 19 23 8 27 26 8 161 20 5941 Hot Cargo John Cram Coe 24 16 16 21 12 22 158 21 6053 After Gold Rush Peter Conrad Mid 36 17 39 13 5 27 147 22 5861 Smorgasboat Trygve Liljestrand WSFB 29 11 36 25 27 13 140 23 5883 Something Else Dave Peterson 18 dnf 23 26 20 18 140 24 6164 Clear Blue Morn Kenneth Young 12 dnf dnf 12 31 11 130 25 6081 Eagle Larry Shorett 26 25 30 14 30 23 127 26 5927 Miller's High L.Robert Belden NH 20 29 19 30 22 30 125 27 5517 Huli Charles Dole Kan 33 32 25 20 21 29 118 28 5793 Sanctuary Mark Reynolds SDB 22 24 14 dsq 19 dnf 117 29 5959 Relampago Fred Hayward 16 26 33 41 36 20 114 30 5820 Misty John W. Allen WH 37 22 12 42 34 26 109 31 5840 Dolphin VII Frank Raymond WH 27 18 32 23 37 dns 108 32 5162 Fiorella John Heywood 32 30 21 29 25 33 108 33 5921 Michelle Thomas Nylund PS 30 31 35 16 29 dnf 104 34 5524 Diablo Erwin L. Bauer 31 28 26 36 42 32 92 35 6166 Mjollner George Brothers MoB 41 34 37 37 28 25 84 36 6026 Ninotchta Peter D. Siemsen Gua dns 40 28 46 18 dns 79 37 5627 Raindrop Mark Hulburt 38 33 34 43 39 24 77 38 5502 Startle John Gosden EB 25 37 41 31 35 dnf 76 39 5853 Amuck Ted Cozzens 34 41 29 33 32 dnf 76 40 5884 Phoenix Henry Burr 43 38 22 40 38 37 70 41 6201 Demon IX Kenneth Cole LS 42 36 27 45 dsq 31 64 42 5829 No Breaks Dennis Jordan 35 43 38 34 43 36 59 43 5810 Shennanigans David Wilber CLE 39 35 43 38 dns 38 52 44 6115 D B Special David Branch 40 39 dnf dsq 41 35 41 45 5923 Chinook William Kieser Kristine Kieser CarL 47 42 45 39 44 40 35 46 6082 Dutch VII Gil Whitworth 46 45 42 35 45 dnf 32 47 5565 Chameleon E. F. Atkinson CD 44 44 44 44 46 39 30 48 5374 High Time William Moffatt 45 dnf dnf duf dnf dns 4 1978 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - TORONTO NOT COMPLETED DUE TO LACK OF WIND 1979 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ENGLISH BAY Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 5761 Spirit III Peter Wright Todd Cozzens SLM 3 4 5 1 21 14 33.7 2 6235 Rain Allan Leibel David Shaw LOC 1 7 13 3 6 14 49.4 3 3367 Sunshower Paul Henderson Bruce Brymer LOC 37 1 2 8 3 21 49.7 4 6360 Bullet Larry Whipple Richard Filkens PS 9 11 3 4 7 6 53.4 5 6450 Faster Horses Ed Bennett Craig Thomas WSFB 22 2 6 10 5 8 54.7 6 6477 Wantu II Alex Kimball Gunther Haack PS 24 16 1 25 1 3 57.7 7 6385 Bahama Mama David Lewis Mark Julian PS 7 13 22 6 9 2 61.7 8 6081 Eagle III Larry Shorett Peter Shorett PS 6 10 28 14 2 7 63.7 9 6481 Frolic Bill Buchan Jr Douglas Knight PS 5 3 11 17 17 4 63.7 10 6414 Golden Eagle J.A. MacCauslandJ.M. MacCauslandCR 8 6 14 5 4 20 63.7 11 6216 Miss Piggy Thompson Adams Will Richards WH 20 9 7 26 18 1 78 12 6305 Spanish Banks Paul Louie Charles Lawson EB 2 22 24 2 29 12 82 13 6348 Matt Fisher John Wilson BH 11 24 26 13 8 15 101 14 6315 Mercury Steve Gould John Mann WSFB 16 12 10 24 24 10 102 15 5921 Michelle Thomas Nylund Thomas Hayes CB 21 20 17 11 13 11 102 16 4941 Sphinx William West G. Peate EB 4 28 20 9 20 22 103 17 6167 Out of the Blue Ian Woodward P. Rutledge ISOL 25 21 21 12 10 9 103 18 5260 Gnome Norman Allyn Fred Wagner EB 12 23 9 18 12 23 104 19 6424 Gem Durward Knowles Michael Russell N dnf 14 4 27 14 25 112 20 6233 Star of the Sea Peter Conrad Peter Beam Mid 13 19 38 7 28 17 114 21 6434 Fancy Robert Brodie F. Schueddekop EB 18 25 16 16 19 19 118 22 5716 S.S. S. Prinsenberg D. Prinsenberg LOC 19 26 27 22 11 13 121 23 6100 'tatious Austin Gibbon Bruce Ottolini WSFB 28 17 25 15 16 27 130 24 5333 Flexible Flyer Neil McConaghy John Staaf CB 29 18 12 23 22 26 131 25 6397 Jaspers Chas. Lamphere Rbt. Lamphere SLM 23 dns 8 29 26 16 132 26 6368 Popsycle Toes Charles Dole B. Wainwright KB 15 27 18 28 23 dnf 141 27 6441 Mighty White F. I. Ford John Fletcher Sy 34 15 15 21 33 31 145 28 6333 Flyer John Grether John Broome SBC 10 30 30 19 27 30 146 29 5502 Startle John Gosden D. Watt EB 36 33 19 20 32 18 152 30 6491 Raindrop Randall Wilkin Richard Rundle WH 32 8 23 37 35 24 152 31 6148 Lufver Rick Scofield Doug Chambers Eu 14 32 34 32 15 33 156 32 6447 Goose II Russ Williams Spencer Allen WSFB 26 5 32 30 dnf dns 161 33 6232 Magao Phillip Griffin Thomas Griffin SBC 17 29 29 31 34 29 165 34 4557 Crackers D. de Couteau Lars Nylund CB 27 37 36 34 25 28 180 35 6336 Chameleon II A. Atkinson Tim Seeling CD 30 36 31 36 31 32 190 36 6124 Flim Flam Patrick Flammia Ned Rawn Coe 35 35 33 33 30 35 196 37 6430 Affair Ken Pawlicki Chris Holden CB 33 31 35 38 36 34 199 38 5923 Chinook William Kieser Kristine Kieser CarL 31 34 37 35 37 36 203
footer.shtml
ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

... 

Star Class

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store