originalsidebar2

 

Upcoming Championships

2014 North American Championship 9-19-14


October 6-11, 2014
Oxford, Maryland USA



September 18-21, 2014
Austrian Championship
Attersee, Austria


November 8-16, 2014
District 18 Championship
Buenos Aires, Argentina


December 28-30, 2014
Nice, France

Newest Star Number

8495


Star Class


Twitter


Facebook

 

 

WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 1945 - 1957

 

WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 1945 - 1957

The following results are from two different sources. Years 1945 through 1954 are from George Elder's book "Forty Years Among The Stars" and years 1955 through 1957 are from the Star Logs. In common with the early Logs it is interesting to note that in his results Elder does not give the yacht numbers of the boats which participated in the World's, but only just their names. It was not until the 1950 Log that yacht numbers were included in the results. From 1950 through 1976 both yacht numbers and names were given, but starting with 1977 frequently only yacht numbers were given. The last time both yacht numbers and yacht names were given was 1989.

In later years sometimes fleet designations were omitted. In these cases some of the more obvious fleet designations were supplied. Also from time to time only last names were supplied. First names, where known, were added.

Abbreviations etc: Dsa - Disabled. Dsq - Disqualified. Dns - Did Not Start. Wdr - Withdrew.


1945 - ON CENTRAL LONG ISLAND SOUND (War-Time Skipper Series) regatta report

Skipper		Crew			Fleet			Daily Finish		Pts.

M. Burnham	L. North		San Diego Bay		 2  16   2   2   1	87
J. Cowie W. Krug Los Angeles Harbor 6 1 5 6 7 85
E. Etchells Mrs. Etchells W. Long Island Sound 8 13 1 4 9 75
R. Allen Robt. Allen C. Long Island Sound 7 5 9 15 6 68
W. Hale M. Moulton Cape Ann 9 3 11 8 11 68
E. Jahncke R. Cross New Orleans 12 14 3 13 5 63
H. Shaw R. Jill Gravesend Bay 15 7 6 16 4 62
H. Williams H. Black S. Lake Michigan 10 12 4 1 Dsq 61
C. de Cardenas G. Carricaburu Habana 1 17 17 11 3 61
T. Clark E. Schelin S. Long Island Sound 11 2 8 7 Dsa 60
R. Lippincott S. Lippincott West Jersey 5 4 10 12 Dsa 57
C. Lee G. Wilson Seneca Lake 14 15 12 3 12 54
H. Halsted A. Andon Moriches Bay 3 6 16 9 Wdr 54
R. Rogers W. VanArsdale Wilmette Harbor 4 18 7 17 10 54
R. Craig B. Bomboy Lake George 19 10 15 5 8 53
W. Picken Jr J. Forrington Great South Bay 18 11 14 Wdr 2 43
W. Boss B. Boss Narragansett Bay 13 8 18 10 Dns 39
B. Waddell G. Barwise Sarnia Bay 16 9 20 14 Dns 29
G. Criminale A. Smith Mobile Bay 17 19 19 Wdr 13 20
E. Nurme M. Amo Detroit River Dsq 20 13 Wdr Dns 11
T. Ziluca C. VonDrusche Adm. Farragut Academy Wdr 21 Dns Dns Dns 1
1946 - OFF HAVANA (Normal Conditions Resumed) regatta report
Skipper		Crew		Yacht		Fleet			Daily Finish		Pts.

G. Fleitz	W. Krug		Wench II	Los Angeles		 3   3   1   3   4	131

Robert White	G. Holcombe	Pagan		West San Francieco	 4   6   6   4   2	123

Durward Knowles	Basil Kelly	Gem II		Nassau			 2   1   7   7   8	120

R. Lippincott	Robert Levin	Blue Star II	West Jersey		14   8   4   2   1	116

Harry Nye	S. Fahlstrom	Pilot		S. Lake Michigan	 6  19  11   1   3	105

C. de Cardenas	C. Inclan	Kurush III	Habana			 7   4   9  12  10	103

Skip Etchells	Mary Etchells	Shillalah	W. Long Island Sound	 1   2  10   6  Wdr	 97

J. Lorber	E. Leverich	Scout		New Orleans		 9   9   2   9  21	 95

C. Ulmer	J. Forrington	Scylla		East River		11  13  18  11  11	 81

Harold Halsted	W. Halsted	Chuckle		Moriches Bay		 5   7  16   8  Wdr	 80

J. Capucho	J. Crespo	Capucho		Cascais			13  14   5  Wdr  9	 75

W. Hutton	J. Hutton	Kittiwake	Peconic-Gardiners	16  10   8  14  22	 75

M. Lehman	R. Ziegler	Scout V		Newport Harbor		Wdr  5   3  Dsa  5	 74

P. Woodbury	W. Trayes	Flamingo II	Cape Ann		17  18  14  13  20	 63

H. Wilmer	R. Jones	Aria II		Eastern Shore		10  12  17  16  Wdr	 61

D. Morrell	Mrs. Morrell	Honey		E. Long Island Sound	12  17  13  19  23	 61

C. Dole		P. Dean		Flooy		Waikiki			15  Wdr 19   5  19	 58

C. Baker	P. Farley	Zoa II		L. Ontario, American	18  15  Wdr 15  13	 55

W. Hodges	J. McCrillis	Nashira		Lake Sunapee		Wdr 22  15  17  15	 47

R. Rogers	A. Barber	Gusty		Wilmette Harbor		Wdr 21  Wdr 10  14	 42

P. Smart	R. Allen	Melody		C. Long Island Sound	Wdr Dsa 12  Wdr  6	 40

E. Simoes	A. Simoes	Toro		Rio de Janeiro		Dsa Dns 21  18  12	 36

G. Drircoll	G. Jessop	Dream		*San Diego Bay		Wdr 16  Dns Dns  7	 35

C. Lee		W. Calkins	Fifinella	Lake Seneca		Wdr 20  20  Dns 17	 30

G. Criminale	S. S. Tam	Little Dipper	Mobile Bay		Wdr Dns Dns 21  16	 21

J. Smyth	D. Campbell	Viking III	Gravesend Bay		 8  Dsa Wdr Dsa Dns	 21

A. de Zulueta	Mrs. de Zulueta	Conan Berri	San Sebastian		Wdr Wdr Dsa 20  18	 20

J. Fiuza	J. Gorinho	Viking II	Lisboa			Wdr 11  Dsa Dns Dns	 18

      
Winning yacht No. 2427. B - South Coast Boat Bldg., Newport Harbor, California, 1946.
Ch. I.R.C. and Meeting - G. W. Elder.


1947 - OFF LOS ANGELES regatta report
Yacht#	Yacht name	Skipper		Crew		Fleet			Daily Finish            Pts.

1976	Gem II		D. Knowles	S. Farrington	Nassau			 6   1   2   2   2	97

2570	Hilarius	H. Smart	S. Ogilvy	C. Long Island Sound	 2   6   3   1   5	95

1941	Glider		R. Stearns	R. Rodgers	Wilmette Harbor		 4   3   4   3   4	92

2598	Scout VI	M. Lehman	R. McKibben	Newport Harbor		10   8   9   6   1	76

2522	Wench III	G. Fleitz	W. Krug		Los Angeles		 1   4   5  Dsq  6	72

1552	Cene		C. Ross		R. Ross		Puget Sound		 7  13  11   4   3	72

1975	Tom Tom		T. Scripps	C. DeLong	San Diego Bay		 3   5   7   9  15	71

2488	Sugar Rabbit	O. Torrey	R. Rich		W. Long Island Sound	 9  10   6   8  12	65

2578	Can Can		F. Wooser	J. McAleese	West San Francisco	 5   7   8  Dsa  8	60

2599	Faneca		D. Bello	F. Bello	Cascais			18   9  10   5  11	57

2430	Blue Star II	R. Lippincott	R. Levine	West Jersey		 8  Dsq  1  Wdr  7	50

1764	Sparkler III	J. Cleary	J. Cleary Jr	New Orleans		12  12  12  11  13	50

1888	Clear Sky	P. Miller	S. Miller	English Bay		11  Dsa 14   7  10	46

2366	Kathleen	H. Williams	C. Obgren	S. Lake Michigan	Wdr  2  13  Wdr  9	42

2003	Lochinvar	R. Cameron	J. Tilton	St.Joseph-Paw Paw Lake	17  14  15  12  16	36

 897	Pupule		F. Rothwell	P. Hagen	Waikiki			13  11  18  Wdr 14	32

2613	Buscape		J. Bracony	C. BittencourtRio de Janeiro		14  18  20  10  18	30

1777	Rebel		H. Burrall	W. Smith	Seneca Lake		20  15  17  13  17	28

2463	Rique		C. Borden	E. Wehn		East San Francisco	15  17  16  Wdr 20	20

2575	Aquila		G. Criminale	R. Hires	Mobile Bay		19  16  19  Wdr 19	15

2553	Tomahawk	N. Marchuk	C. Paul		Illinois River		16  Wdr Wdr 14  21	15

      
Winning yacht No. 1976. B - South Coast Boat Bldg. Newport Harbor, California, 1940.
Ch. I.R.C. - James Cowie. Ch. Meeting - A. F. Wakefield.



1948 - OFF CASCAIS
Yacht#	Yacht name	Skipper		Crew		Fleet			Daily Finish             Pts.

1961	Twin Star	Lockwood Pirie	H. Rugeroni	Wilmette Harbor		 2   2   1   1   7	107

1540	Polluce		A. Straulino	Nicolo Rode	Taranto			 1   4   2   2   5	106

2570	Hilarius	Hilary Smart	Paul Smart	C. Long Island Sound	 4   7   6  12  10	 81

2700	Flame		Stan Ogilvy	Gerald Daly	W. Long Island Sound	 6  Wdr  4   5   4	 77

2599	Faneca		Duarte Bello	Fernando Bello	Cascais			 5   9  Dsa  6   1	 75

2440	Luisa II	Tito Nordio	Luigi Manicor	Trieste			13   1   8  10  13	 75

1655	Starita		A. Mass		E. Stutterheim	No. Holland		Wdr 10   5   4   9	 68

1722	Moorina		A. Sturrock	Len Fenton	Melbourne		 8  17   3  Dsa  3	 65

2368	Aloha II	Yves Lorion	Armand Chatord	Alger			16  15   7   3  14	 65

2552	Margabell	Ernesto MendoncaAntonio Silva	Vila Franca		 7   5  Dsa  9  12	 63

1663	Legionario	Roberto Ciappa	Carlo Rolandi	Capri			15   8   9   7  Wdr	 57

1976	Gem II		Durward Knowles	S. Farrington	*Nassau			 3  12  Dsa Dsa  2	 55

2612	Bug		Ayres Costa	Ernani Simoes	Rio de Janeiro		17  11  10  13  16	 53

2554	Espadarte	Joaquim Fiuza	Julio Gorinho	Lisbon			11  16  11   8  Dsq	 50

2458	Scylla		Charles Ulmer	Walter Flynn	East River		10   6  Dns Dsa  8	 48

2763	Vipera III	Dario Salata	Lino Cattaneo	Lario			14   3  13  Wdr Wdr	 42

2545	Hydra II	A. Cosentino	Alberto Morelli	Naples			Wdr 13  Wdr 11  11	 37

2376	Kurush III	C. de Cardenas	C de Cardenas JrHabana			12  18  Dsa Wdr  6	 36

2514	Izard III	Jean Peytel	Roger Bernheim	Paris			 9  14  Wdr Dsq 15	 34

2286	Fandango	P. Chancerel	JJean Saintenis	St. Germain		18  19  12  Wdr 17	 30

2580	Fada III	Pierre Montaut	Mrs. Montaut	Seine & Oise		Dsq 20  Dsa 14  18	 20

2258	Duende		Tomas Allende	J. L. Allende	Santander		19  22  14  Wdr Dns	 17

2155	Chiqui IV	Rafael Elosegui	Ignacio Ganuza	San Sebastian		Wdr 21  Wdr Wdr Dns	  3

2738	Galerna		J. Allende	Eduardo Aznar	Bilbao			Dsa Dns Dns Dns Dns	  0

      
Winning yacht No. 1961. B - Karas Boat Yard, Chicago, Illinois, 1940.
Ch. Meeting - C. de Cardenas. Ch. I.R.C. - E. J. Conill.


1949 - AT CHICAGO regatta report
Yacht#	Yacht name	Skipper		Crew		Fleet			Daily Finish             Pts.

2829	Gale		Harry Nye Jr	Stanly FahlstromS. Lake Michigan	 4   4   4   3   8	182

2430	Blue Star II	R. Lippincott	Robert Levin	West Jersey		 8   3   6   1  10	177

2700	Flame		Stan Ogilvy	Owen Torrey	W. Long Ishnd Sound	 7  14   3  10   2	169

2525	Magic		C. Rogers Jr	Mrs. Rogers	L. Ontario, American	 3  10   7  16   4	165

2920	North Star IILowell North	Jim Hill	San Diego Bay		 1  Dsq  1   2   1	159

1557	Duchess		W. M. Shehan	K. Jones	Eastern Shore		10   6  10  11   9	155

1141	Luscious	Donald Bever	C. Voss		Central Lake Erie	12  12   9  11  11	150

1676	Sanderling	John Bennett	W. Campbell	St. Joseph-Paw Paw Lake	11   7  15   4  22	146

2578	Cancan		Frank Wosser	Richard Ownes	W. San Francisco Bay	 9   8  21   7  14	146

2914	Touche		Robert Jill	J. Slater	Sheepshead Bay		 2  16  17   9  16	145

2797	Flo		A. Grosvenor	R. McGlohm	U. S. Navel Acedemy	 5  22  13  17   5	143

2458	Shooting StarDurward Knowles	S. Farrington	Nassau			 6  Wdr  5   5  13	135

2822	Dorris		Donald Coley	Richard Gordon	C. Long Island Sound	21  11  19   6  20	128

2355	Finesse		Robert Ferguson	R.C. Ferguson	Gull Lake		15  19   8  19  17	127

2598	Scout VI	Darby Metcalf	F. Schenck	Newport Harbor		12  15  18  21  12	126

2399	Chuckle		Harold Halsted	W. Halsted	Moriches Bay		16   9  11  Wdr  6	122

2916	Twin Star	Lockwood Pirie	Sam Pirie	*Wilmette Harbor	Dsq  2   2  Wdr  3	116

 924	Alcor		E. Vynne Jr	R. Watt		Puget Sound		14  27  14  14  26	110

2085	Havoc		H. Stephenson	R. Lorenz	Milwaukee		20  28  30   8  16	104

2013	Lynx		Theodore Clark	E. Schelin	S. Long Island Sound	38   5  16  13  34	 99

2088	Typhoon		Jack Price	E. Navarro	Biscayne Bay		23  13  20  Wdr 18	 90

2705	Snowflake	Ronald Blizzard	F. Wolfe	Chesapeake Bay		28   1  26  Wdr 21	 88

2775	Thistle II	Alex Allardyce	A. Robertson	Detroit River		27  32  23  31   7	 85

1702	Picket		J. Forrington	E. McCord	Great South Bay		31  26  22  18  27	 81

2376	Kurush III	C. de Cardenas	J. de Cardenas	Habana			32  17  37  12  28	 79

2928	Scylla		Charles Ulmer	Walter Flynn	East River		18  20  24  Dsa 24	 78

2571	Capucho IV	Joao Capucho	A. Heredia	Cascais			19  Dsq 12  24  32	 77

1992	Urchin		J. Killeen Jr	Miles Wynn	New Orleans		17  23  34  21  31	 71

2828	Fracas		Edward Fraker	H. Durkee	Rariten Bay		24  21  29  Dsa 19	 69

2911	Flamingo IIIPaul Woodbury	J. Smollett	Cape Ann		22  24  25  Dsa 25	 68

2353	Laminar		Fred Macks	Ray Full	Southern Lake Erie	21  30  32  27  29	 62

2612	Xodo III	Roberto Bueno	J. Bittencourt	Rio de Janeiro		35  33  31  23  23	 60

2366	Desira		Donald Birks	H. Lankton	Illinois River		30  29  27  20  Wdr	 18

2429	Barbarbee	Charles Ruble	R. Williams	Lower Lake Huron	29  Dsq 28  22  30	 15

1386	Pasha		George Dewar	Harry Riddle	Oakmont-Allegheny	34  21  36  30  39	 41

1670	Nike		Robert Taylor	W. Weatherly	Mississippi Sound	33  31  39  26  37	 39

2743	Leatherstocking	W. Smith Jr	R. Armitage	Otsego Lake		24  Dsa 38  29  31	 38

2790	Para I		R. Reithmiller	F. Runnells	Belle Isle		37  31  33  28  38	 34

2492	Lady Veeco	Clement Korb	Sterling Potter	Lake Arrowhead		39  18  40  Wdr 33	 34

 378	Ripple		W. Spencer	T. McEnvoy	L. Ontario, Canadian	36  34  31  Wdr 36	 23

      
Winning yacht No 2829. B - Old Greenwich Boat Works, 1949.
Ch. Meeting - H. Halsted. Ch. I.R.C. - L. R. Bowdin.


1950 - AT CHICAGO
Yacht#	Yacht name	Skipper		Crew		Fleet			Daily Finish             Pts.

3002	Sea Robin	R. Lippincott	Robert Levin	West Jersey		 1   9   2   2   7	189

2916	Twin Star	L. Pirie	C. Tuttle	Wilmette Harbor		 6   2   5   5   8	184

2125	Shillalah	Skip Etchells	Mary Etchells	C. Long Island Sound	14   5   3   1   6	181

2915	Luisa III	Tito Nordio	L. de Manincor	Trieste			 5  12  10   6   1	176

2958	Merope		A. Straulino	Nicolo Rode	Se-Ve-Taranto		 2   3   1  29   2	173

2570	Hilarius	Hilary Smart	Paul Smart	Milwaukee		 3   4  11   9  10	173

1793	Scout II	Richard Miller	G. Voss		Central Lake Erie	12   6   8  12   3	169

2460	Golfinho	J. Tito		M. Bramao	Cascais			 8   8  14  14   4	162

2856	Santa Cristina	C. de Cardenas	Narciso Gelats	Habana			11  13   6  10  15	155

2700	Flame		Stan Ogilvy	James Stephens 	W. Long Island Sound	 4   7   4  Dsa  9	144

3032	Gem III		Durward Knowles	Basil Kelly	Nassau			Dsa  1   7   8  11	141

2742	Finagle		William Nagle	Alec Nagle Jr	Moriches Bay		13  16  13  18  13	137

3005	Kathleen	Herbert WilliamsDonald Sherwood	*S. Lake Michigan	17  10  Dsa  7   5	129

2920	North Star	Lowell North	Brian Hanzal	San Diego Bay		 9  Dsa 12   3  17	127

2965	Comanche	Jack Price	John Reid	Biscayne Bay		18  Dsa  9   4  12	121

2553	Jet		Florus Black	Nicholas KershawMichigan City		10  11  20  13  33	121

2810	Gull		Harry Havemeyer	J. Hermus	Great South Bay		20  15  22  11  21	121

3026	Stampede	George Dewar	J. Forrington	Oakmont-Allegheny	19  14  18  16  24	119

3030	Shooting Star	Stan Lippincott	A. Seither	Barnegat Bay		29  19  15  21  14	112

2828	Fracas		Edward Fraker	L. Smithline	Raritan Bay		28  17  26  11  19	105

2127	Hell's Angel	August Stoemer	R. Stoefller	East River		21  22  23  17  22	105

2613	Bu II		T. dePaula	Othon Dias	Rio de Janeiro		23  21  28  19  34	 85

2067	Chaser II	Bill Ficker	Bergen Hess	Newport Harbor		Dsq 23  16  26  20	 83

2995	Oregon Star	J. Cram		W. Cram		Puget Sound		31  29  30  20  18	 82

1992	Urchin		J. Killeen Jr	Harvey Killeen	New Orleans G.		21  21  27  23  31	 79

2363	Spitfire	George Parsons	George Forbes	English Bay		37  18  24  21  29	 77

3044	Tulla		Jul Hansen	Larry Sobstad	Sheepshead Bay		34  20  17  24  Dsq	 73

2366	Desira		D. Birks	Harold Lankton	Illinois River		35  24  31  22  28	 70

1945	Lodestar	D. Dunigan Jr	Robert Jones	Chesapeake Bay		15  Dsa 19  Wdr 23	 69

2355	Finesse		Robert Ferguson	William Bennett	Gull Lake		16  Dsa 21  Dsa 21	 64

1343	Ariel		A. Fairhead	D. Higgins	L. Ontario Canadian	26  Dns Dsq 28  26	 46

1789	Duchess		Paul Bishop	Thomas Murray	Boston Harbor		32  28  32  27  Wdr	 43

3038	Mohawk		Meryl Amo	Ronald Sutton	Detroit River		27  Dsa Wdr Dns 16	 41

2484	Seagull II	H. Day II	Thomas Nowlen	St. Joseph-Paw Paw Lake	38  Dsa 29  31  30	 40

2064	Ecstasy		Sterling Potter	William Kelly	Los Angeles Harbor	33  Dsa 33  32  32	 38

2106	Idol		W. Leirheimer	Alvin LeirheimerS. Long Island Sound	22  Dsq 25  Dsa Dns	 36

2790	Para I		R. Richmiller	F. Runnells	Belle Isle		Dsq 26  Dns 30  35	 35

1946	White Shadow	William Myers	Paul Cox	Eastern Shore		 7  Dsa Wdr Dns Dns	 35

2291	Fiammetta	A. Cosentino	Carlo Rolandi	Naples			24  Dsa Wdr Dsa 27	 33

1949	Starduster	William Stout	Pennewitt	Lake Springfield	36  27  Wdr Dsa Dns	 21

1910	Flame		R. SchluederbergThomas Bundy	Southern Lake Erie	30  Dsa Dns Dns Dns	 12

      
Winning yacht No. 3002. B - Lippincott Boat Works, 1950.
Ch Meeting - C. de Cardenas. Ch. I.R.C. - G. W.
Elder.


1951 - OFF GIBSON ISLAND regatta report
Skipper		Crew		Yacht		Fleet			Daily Finish		Pts.

E. Etchells	Mrs. Etchells	Shannon		C. Long Island Sound	 5   5   5   2   6	227

D. Strearns	R. Rodgers	Magic		Wilmette Harbor		 1   2  11   4   2	226

S. Ogilvy	W. Stueck	Flame		W. Long Island Sound	 2   3  22   5   9	209

H. Smart	P. Smart	Hilarius	Milwaukee		12  17   2  10   8	201

J. Price	J. Reid		Comanche	Biscayne Bay		 8  31  12   8   3	188

A. Straulino	N. Rodi		Merope		Se-Ve-Taranto		 6   1  26  31   1	181

R. Lippincott	R. Lippincott	Sea Robin	*West Jersey		 4  18  40   1  11	176

A. Stoeffler	R. Stoeffler	Hell's Angel	East River		13  15  17  13  16	176

D. Bello	F. Bello	Jade		Cascais			10   8  11  16  30	171

H. Nye		S. Fahlstrom	Gale		S. Lake Michigan	14  19  24   6  12	171

D. Knowles	D. Pritchard	Gem III		Nassau			 7  13   3  Dsq  4	173

W. Myers	P. Cox		White Shadow	Eastern Shore		 9  11   1  Dsa 19	160

T. Clark	J. Bell		Mate		S. Long Island Sound	19   7  18  23  17	156

D. Bever	R. Miller	Luscious Too	Central Lake Erie	Dsq  9   7   9  20	151

P. Chancerel	J. Lebrun	Gam		Seine			11  12  38  14  24	151

H. Moore	E. Prime	Wench II	Huntington Bay		31  21   4  21  10	151

H. Halsted	E. Pfrunder	Chuckle		Moriches Bay		11  27   9  11  31	149

D. Jones	M. Wynn		Pagan		New Orleans		27  20  28  12  18	141

C. Dominy	J. Dominy	Cygnet		Great South Bay		Dns  6  34  11   7	142

L. North	B. Hanzal	North Star II	San Diego Bay		Dsq  4  Wdr  3   5	138

F. Zemina	C. Storms	Pirene		E. Long Island Sound	18  24  43  17  11	133

W. Taylor	R. Christensen	Dariabar	Puget Sound		21  34   8  33  22	132

J. Todd		W. Norris Jr	Boomerang	Cambridge		20  22  20  19  38	131

H. Witte	W. Lawhorn	Not Given	Newport Harbor		21  14  21  22  39	129

G. Dewar	W. Flynn	Stampede	Oakmont Allegheny	26  38  13  20  21	128

C. de Cardenas de Cardenas Jr	Kurush		Habana			 3  26  37   7  Wdr	127

A. Karlson	J. Karlson	Zippity		Old Orchard		31  23  19  32  21	124

C. Stein III	J. Nelson III	Snallygaster	Chesapeake Bay		22  37  14  18  37	122

W. Hanson	R. Whyte	Twinkle		Narragansett Bay	16  31  31  27  26	111

P. Woodbury	E. Hay		Dody		Cape Ann		40  30   6  36  34	104

R. Kirkland	T. Tranfaglia	Delight		Boston Harbor		28  32  23  Dsq 14	103

R. Cameron	J. Sennott	Lochinvar	St. Joseph-Paw Paw Lake	17  39  41  26  29	 94

B. Waddell	J. Huntley	Trigger		Sarnia Bay		42  41  32  30  13	 92

F. Tobin	J. Frey		Nihot III	L. Ontario American	37  28  30  34  31	 90

W. Hodges	F. Gordon	Sampson		Lake Sunapee		32  29  47  28  27	 87

C. Sansoldo	E. Simoes	Gem II		Rio de Janeiro		23  Wdr 10  40  40	 87

S. Lippincott	J. Knight	Shooting Star	Barnegat Bay		19  16  33  Dsa Dns	 82

R. Craton	W. Ester	Renaissance	Penn-Erie		34  33  36  38  28	 78

P. Hunt		S. Biays	Draco II	Western Maryland	Wdr Wdr 27  21  23	 79

P. Barsolas	V. Grant	Where Is It	Raritan Bay		33  21  29  41  Wdr	 76

R. Miller	R. Villiers	Kahuna		Waikiki			36  40  42  24  33	 75

J. Hansen	J. Smyth	Tulla		Sheepshead Bay		41  Wdr 25  31  32	 71

D. Spangler	C. Bertcher	Naiad		Mid Connecticut		39  10  44  Wdr 42	 65

R. Riethmiller	G. Sales	Para I		Belle Isle		45  44  16  42  Wdr	 53

E. Towl		D. Schultheis	Mibouhay	Peconic-Gardiners	43  42  31  Wdr 36	 48

D. Hubers	R. McVey	The Chain	North Chesapeake Bay	24  Dsa Dsq 29  Dns	 47

A. Allardyce	A. Robertson	Thistle		Detroit River		30  36  39  Wdr Dns	 45

G. Criminale	F. Harrison	Aquila		Mobile Bay		38  Wdr 46  37  41	 38

C. Stewart Jr	H. Mahaffy	Fawn		Elk River		44  43  41  39  Wdr	 33

      
Winning yacht No. 3125. B - Old Greenwich Boat Works, 1951.
Ch. Meeting - H. C. Halsted. Ch. I.R.C. - D. J. Douglas, Jr.
Note - It being impossible to establish a standard course at West Jersey the Series was sailed at Gibson Island, Maryland.

1952 - AT CASCAIS
Skipper		Crew		Yacht		Fleet			Daily Finish		Pts.

A. Straulino	N. Rode		Merope		Taranto			 1   1   1   2   3	142

R. Lippincott	D. Hubers	Flower		West Jersey		 6   6   3  11   7	117

D. Bello	F. Bello	Faneca		Cascais			 7  15   6   1   8	113

J. Piuza	F. deAndrade	Espedarte II	Lisboa			10  10  17   3   2	108

T. Nordio	L. Sangulin	Elletra		Trieste			 8   5   2  Dsq  1	104

C. Ulmer	S. Farrington	Scylla		East River		 9  11   5  19   9	 97

J. Schoonmaker	D. Knowles	Dingo		Nassau			 3  21  10   6  13	 97

J. Tito		A. Graca	Ma Lindo	Porto			18   3  15  14   5	 95

C. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	Kurush IV	Habana			 5  12  20  15   4	 94

T. Razelos	A. Ziraud	Mari-Tim	Salamis			15   4  16   4  19	 92

M. Rivelli	G. Schettino	Faneca		Formia			16  17   8   7  14	 88

O. Dias		T. dePaula	Bu III		Rio de Janeiro		21   7   4  17  18	 83

P. Fischer	C. Wunderlich	Paka V		Hamburger		11  18  18  18   6	 79

J. Price	P. Smart	Comanche	Biscayne Bay		 2  22  14   5  Wdr	 77

P. Chancerel	J. Maraut	Gam		La Seine		12   9  19  23  10	 77

E. Mendonca	A. Silva	Pedrito IV	Vila Franca		14  19  23   8  12	 74

Y. Lorion	J. Lorion	Aloha V		d' Alger-		19  16  12  10  20	 73

H. Looser	J. Both		Perfidia III	Rapperswil		22  23  11  13  11	 70

H. Bryner	K. Bryner	Ali Baba IV	Zurichsee		17   2  21  Wdr 17	 63

D. Selara	A. Pelloti	Fiadolin	del Lario		Dsq 13   7  12  Wdr	 58

F. Mercier	J. Rousse	Vega		Villefranche		13  20  13  Wdr 21	 53

E. Perrissol	A. Moses	Ayoco		Cannes			24  14  22   9  Wdr	 51

J. Herbulot	A. Debarge	Tremontane III	Paris			Wdr  8  27  20  16	 49

E. Etchells	J. Reynes	Shannon		C. Long Island Sound	 4  Wdr  9  Dns Dns	 47

C. Blankenburg	O. Schlenzka	Pandar III	Kieler			23  24  26  21  15	 41

J. Mitchell	Mrs. Mitchell	Willy Nilly	Solent			20  Wdr 25  16  24	 35

S. Tay		F. Thieck	Saucy Sue	Casablanca		26  26  24  24  23	 27

P. deMontaut	J. deMontaut	Fada III	Seine et Oise		25  27  28  25  22	 23

C. Metral	J. Coursol	Itrane		Rabat			27  25  Dsq 22  Wdr	 16

      
Winning yacht No. 2958. B - Old Greenwich Boat Works, 1949.
Ch. I.R.C. - Beppe Croce. Ch. Meeting - Carlos de Cardenas.


1953 - AT NAPOLI
Yacht#	Yacht name	Skipper		Crew		Fleet			Daily Finish             Pts.

3316	Merope II	A. Straulino	N. Rode		*Se-Ve-Taranto		 1   1  11   1   3	188

3135	Faneca		D. Bello	J. Tito		Cascais			 2   3  10   5   1	184

3233	Asterope	T. Nordio	L. Sangulin	Trieste			 9   7   3  12   9	165

3371	Myra		P. Chancerel	C. Gueullette	Seine			10  13   6   6   7	163

1655	Ma' Lindo	M. Quina	E. Cruz		Porto			11   5  19   3  11	156

2958	Merope		A. Cosentino	N. Stella	Ischia			 6  11  14  13   6	155

3032	Gem III		D. Knowles	S. Farrington	Nassau			15   4   5  25   2	154

3076	Kurush IV	C. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	Habana			 8  14  21   4   5	153

3070	Espadarte II	J. Finza	M. Ricciardi	Lisboa			13   6   7  26   4	149

3332	Caprica		R. Cisppa	C. Rolandi	Capri			16   8  16   2  18	145

3290	Vega IV		C. W. Lyon Jr	Mrs. Nina Lyon	Barnegat Bay		20  15   2  15   8	145

2599	Faneca		M. Rivelli	G. Schettino	Formia			14   9   8   8  27	139

3252	Vim		W. Shehan	D. Hubers	Eastern Shore		 4  17  15  16  16	137

3191	Melody		P. Smart	J. de Cardenas	C. Long Island Sound	 5  21  25   9  12	133

3385	Vega		F. Mercier	G. Pissani	Villefranche		21  12  23  11  10	128

3327	Anna I		C. Boselli	R. Manara	Alto Lario		 7  Dsq  1  24  13	119

3172	Candide		A. Debarge	N. Calonne	Paris			 3  10  27   7  Dsq	117

3082	Scylla		C. Ulmar	A. de Cardenas	East River		25  16  20  14  14	116

3194	Gloriana III	U. Fondi	G. deLuca	Sorrentina		12   2  22  18  Wdr	110

3207	Bellatrix II	B. Splieth	N. vonStempel	Kiel			23  22   9  22  22	107

3328	Paka VI		P. Fischer	H. J. Renken	Hamburg			18  24  13  17  28	105

3222	Perfidia III	H. Looser	H. Rusterholz	Rapperswil		22  18  18  23  20	104

3227	Xodo IV		R. Bueno	A. Torres	Rio de Janeiro		27  28   4  19  31	 96

3111	Pedrito IV	E. deMendonca	F. Amorim	Vila Franca		29  25  17  31  15	 88

3108	Elletra		A. Moscovite	O. Danelon	Lignano			30  19  Dsq 10  24	 81

3346	Fiadolin II	D. Salata	O. Magnaghi	Lario			17  34  12  20  Wdr	 81

3069	Ali Baba IV	H. Bryner	U. Bucher	Lugano			19  31  26  29  21	 79

3209	Mari-Tim	T. Rozelos	A. Ziraud	Salamis			26  27  28  28  25	 71

3195	Eolo		S. diMaio	G. Sangiovanni	Leuca			33  23  24  30  30	 65

2708	Blue Lei	J. Both		C. Joos		Zuerich			24  20  Dsq 38  19	 63

3281	Aloha V		Y. Lorion	J. Carabia	Algers			28  29  34  21  32	 61

3239	Mechtild	J. Pankofer	M. Huber	Starnberg		36  33  29  35  17	 55

3224	Susan		O. Lagos	A. Vallebona	Olivos			34  30  31  36  26	 48

2484	Whirlpool	H. Day II	M. Gray		Paw Paw Lake		31  32  30  37  34	 41

3220	Evita		C. Auteried	H. J. Wurmbock	Attersee		35  38  37  27  29	 39

3350	Bufera		D. Milella	G. Modugno	Bari			37  26  33  34  36	 39

2291	Fiammetta	P. Migliaccio	G. Sartorio	Napoli			39  35  32  39  23	 37

3249	Fiadolin I	P. Bela		L. Jolif	Cannes			32  37  35  32  33	 36

3362	Bimba		M. Taylor	M. Taylor	Lake Maracaibo		38  36  36  33  35	 27

3203	Old Nut II	C. Henrion	F. Thieck	Fedala			Dns Dns 38  40  37	  8

      

Winning yacht No. 3316. B - Lippincott Boat Works, 1953. Ch. Meeting - Paul Smart.
Ch. I.R.C. - Beppe Croce. Fourteen nations represented.


1954 - AT CASCAIS
Skipper		Crew		Yacht		Fleet			Daily Finish		Pts.

C. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	Kurush V	Habana			 1   1   1   2   1	169

D. Knowles	S. Farrington	Gem II		Nassau			 6   5   2   3   4	155

A. Straulino	N. Rode		Merope II	*Se-Ve-Taranto		 2   4   4  10   5	150

C. W. Lyon Jr	O. P. Merrill	Vega IV		Barnegat Bay		 8   2   6   4   7	148

A. de Cardenas	J. de Cardenas	Kurush IV	Marianao		 5   3  11   5   3	148

D. Bello	J. Tito		Fanece		Cascais			 3  16   3   1  12	146

W. Parks	R. Halperin	Citation	S. Lake Michigan	15   9   5   8   2	136

T. Nordio	L. Sangulin	Asterope	Trieste			 9   6   7  14  11	128

J. Fiuza	J. Gorinho	Espedarte II	Lisbon			 7   8   8  11  16	126

P. Fischer	Baron v.Stempel	Paka VI		Hambury			16  10  13   9  10	117

P. Chancerel	M. Parent	Gam II		Seine			 4  Wdr  9   7   6	116

D. Salats	G. Barnao	Nuvola Rossa	Lario			19  19  12  13   8	104

M. Rivelli	R. Camardella	Faneca		Formia			12  11  21  12  17	102

J. Pontual	A. Torres	Xodo IV		Guanabara		Dsq 22  16   6   9	 87

F. Mercier	G. Pisani	Vega VII	Villefranche		23  23  14  24  13	 78

M. J. Gautier	J. L. Domerc	Katia II	Safi			17  26  20  15  19	 78

J. Peytel	G. deMontebello	Myra II		Paris			20  20  19  17  23	 76

S. Carlsson	O. Carlsson	Mari		Rasta			28  Dsq 15  16  14	 67

Y. Lorion	J. Hanin	Aloha VI	Algiers			13  12  17   -   -	 63

C. Ulmer	C. R. Ulmer	Scylla		East River		14  21  27  Wdr 15	 63

L. Roboredo	D. Roboredo	Luti		Porto			18  21  24  21  25	 62

A. Cosentino	N. Stella	Merope		Ischia			11   7  26  Dsq Wdr	 61

C. Boselli	D. Massa	Anna I		Alto Lario		21  28  29  18  18	 61

P. Hansohm	D. Dotzer	Petrea II	Kiel			22  15  10  Wdr Dns	 58

P. H. Smart	P. G. Smart	Melody		C. Long Island Sound	29  13  Wdr 20  22	 56

E. Mendonca	E. Cruz		Candide		Vila Franca		10  17  22  Wdr  -	 56

S. H. N. Tay	Y. Aillou	Gamm		Casablanca		25  18  Wdr 22  21	 54

J. Mitchell	Mrs. Mitchell	Twinkle		Solent			24  27  30  19  24	 51

M. Neiva	V. Demaison	Rig II		Rio de Janeiro		26  24  23  Dsq 20	 47

Lotar deDruet	A. Ravazano	Pilantra	D. Federal		30  14  18  Wdr Wdr	 43

Roux-Delimal	A. deBokay	Damoiselle II	Arcachon		27  29  28  23  27	 41

Prince Bira	G. Dagonnot	Tichiboo	Cannes			33  Wdr 25  Wdr 26	 21

C. Metral	Mme. F. Thieck	Itrane		Rabat			31  Wdr Wdr 25   -	 14

R. Taylor	O. Ricupero	Frisette	S. Olivos		32  Wdr  -   -   -	  3

      
Winning yacht No. 3376. B - Old Greenwich Boat Works, 1953.
Ch. Meeting - Paul Smart. Ch. I.R.C. - Beppe Croce.


1955 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - HAVANA regatta report
No.   Yacht		Skipper		Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3376  Kurush V		C. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	Havana		 5   2   5   2   6	170

3076  Kurush IV		J. de Cardenas	A. Garcia Tunon	Marianao	15   1   1   5   2	166

3375  Vengeance		Wm. Gentzlinger	Clair L. FarrandHuntington	18   6   4   8   7	147

2920  North Star II	Lowell North	James Hill	San Diego	 9   7   3  10  16	145

2458  Conch		Basil Kelly	David Kelly	Nassau		17   8   6   9   5	145

3490  Gam II		P. Chancerel	Michael Parent	Seine		 3   9  12  13  10	143

3125  Shannon		E. W. Etchells	Charles Dominy	C.L.I.S.	31  16   2   1   3	137

3079  Boomerang		John K. Todd	Jack W. StreetonCambridge, Md.	 1  20  20   6   9	134

3430  Faneca		Duarte Bello	Jose Bustorff	Cascais		16  25   8   4   4	133

3679  Circus		H. Lippincott	R. Lippincott	Elk River, Md.	 6  17  14  17   8	128

1560  Stormy		Bill Ficker	Don K. Edler	Newport, Cal.	21   5  17   7  10	128

3680  Bu IV		Jorge F. Geyer	Harry Adler	Fed. District	13  15   7  14  14	127

3316  Merope II		Agost. StraulinoNicolo Rode	Taranto		 4  18  wdr  3   1	126

3167  Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerAlbert Worthen	Fishers I. S.	20  14  15  11  11	119

2525  Magic		Richard Stearns	Stan Fahlstrom	Wilmette	29   4  11  20  17	109

3290  Vega IV		C. W. Lyon Jr	Owen P. Merrill	Atl. Highlands	10  22  22  15  13	108

3535  Candide		A. Debarge	A. K. de Bokay	Cherchel	14  13  10  dnf 26	 89

3464  Citation		William Parks	Robert Halperin	S. L. Michigan	30  10   9  dnf 18	 85

3315  Cygnet		Owen C. Torrey	Paul H. Smart	W.L.I.S	.	22  28  18  19  20	 83

2916  Twin Star		Read Ruggles Jr	Ellis F. Muther	Biscayne Bay	 2  21  16  31  dnf	 82

3344  En Garde		Cal Hadden Jr	August Lorber	New Orleans	32   3  13  dnf 23	 81

3648  Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Ernst Pfrunder	Bellport	12  19  24  16  dnf	 81

3340  Kismet		Mead Batchelor	Donald Spengler	Mid-Conn	19  11  29  23  28	 80

3082  Scylla		Charles Ulmer	Herbert Hild	East River	 7  26  23  29  27	 78

3330  Encore		H. Stephenson	Walter LindemannMilwaukee	25  39  27  12  15	 76

1420  Pimm		W. von HütschlerPeter D. SiemsenRio de Janeiro	 8  29  21  21  dsq	 73

3331  Shadrach		Gary Comer	John Bennett	Jackson Park	11  30  19  dsa 19	 73

3328  Paka Vl		Paul E. Fischer	Claus WunderlichHamburg		28  24  25  22  22	 69

3332  Caprice		Roberto Ciappa	Carlo Rolandi	Capri		27  12  dns 18  dsq	 67

3458  Blue Chip		David Glillard	John Rieger	Chesapeake Bay	24  31  30  28  24	 53

2125  Shillalah		Daniel Catlin	J. Titterington	Gt. So. Bay	23  27  dsa 26  29	 47

3365  Katia II		Michael Gautier	Jean L. Domerc	Safi Morocco	34  36  28  24  25	 43

3190  Brisote		Alfredo Maruri	Oscar Espinosa	Guanabo Cuba	33  dsa 26  30  21	 42

3455  Waterwitch	Charles H. Dole	A. D. Johnson	Waikiki Hawaii	35  23  dsa 27  30	 37

3324  Scotch Mist	Philip SomervellWilliam Rhawn	W. Jersey	26  34  dsq 25  31	 36

3404  Twinkle		Roy Mitchell	Jean Mitchell	Norfolk Broads	36  33  32  32  32	 25

2705  Scoot		John C. Dengler	Frederick DassonLake Ontario, A	37  32  31  33  dnf	 18

      

1956 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - NAPLES regatta report
No.   Yacht		Skipper		Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3810  Merope III	Ag. Straulino	Nicolo Rode	Se-Ve-Ta	 5   1   8   3   4	279

2920  North Star II	Lowell North	James B. Hill	San Diego	 3   7   2   9   2	277

3076  Kurush IV		A. de Cardenas	J. de Cardenas	Mariano		 2  14  10   2   1	271

3332  Caprice		Robt. Ciappa	Carlo Rolandi	Capri		14   9   5   1   3	268

3130  Gale		Harry Nye Jr	R. S. Halperin	S.L.M.		 1  10   4   5  10	267

2958  Merope I		Ant. Consentino	Neri Stelle	Ischia		 4   2   9  13   7	265

3430  Faneca		Duarte Bello	Jose Bustorf	Cascais		10  15   1   4   9	261

3742  Anin		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	At. High	12   4   6   6  12	260

3490  Gam II		Ph. Chancecel	Mich. Parent	Seine		11   5  11  19   6	248

3342  Mari		Sune Carlsson	O. Carlsson	Rasta		 9   8  14  10  13	246

3080  Clementine IV	Harry H. Adler	L. C. P. Ramos	Salvador	13  11   3   7  43	223

3747  Conch II		Foster Clarke	Roy Cole	Nassau		21  24   7   5  21	222

3171  Frip		Georges Pisani	N. Desaublizuz	Angers		 8  19  16  25  11	221

3376  Kurush IV		C. de Cardenas	C. Cardenas Jr	Havana		 6  32  12  26   5	219

3401  Nuvola Rossa	Dario Salata	Giu. Barano	Lario		17  12  24  18  16	213

3365  Katia II		Michel Gautier	L. Domerc	Safi		16  29  15  11  14	211

3070  Espadarte II	J. de M. Fiuza	Fern. Pessoa	Lisbon		15   3  13  11  wdr	198

3655  Ma' Lindo		Mario Quina	Miguel Quina	V. Franca	27  13  35  12  27	186

3675  Ta Fatt		Jacob Engwall	B. Carlsson	Gefle		23  25  21  23  24	184

3172  Candide		Albert Debarge	Jean Peytel	Arcachon	37  18  18  21  31	175

3736  Mechtild		Josef Pankofer	Hans G. Link	Starnberg	33  31  29  28   8	171

3817  Tupi		Jorge F. Geyer	J. L. Pimental	S. Paulo	38  16  22  39  17	168

3724  Tscha-Tscha	C. E. Burkhard	F. Portier	Rappers		35  36  26  20  15	166

3470  Iris III		W. von HütschlerJean Crespin	Rio de J.	19  41  36  14  30	160

3744  Scylla		Chas. Ulmer	Herby Hild	E. River	28  37  17  34  28	156

3792  Vesania		de Sangro Fondi	Gen. de Luca	Pen. Sorr.	 7  30  wdr 29  18	156

3567  Atair		Jan Borh	Charly Joos	Zuerich		24  21  28  48  25	154

3508  Hux Flux IV	Bertil Nylund	Lars Stensico	Stockholm	30  57  20  20  29	144

3327  Anna I		Carlo Boselli	Livio Sangulin	Alto Lario	18  26  27  30  dsq	139

3459  Arlu III		Nanni Porro	R. Manars	Lecco		29  43  38  33  22	135

3349  Castore III	F. Romanello	G. de Gaetano	Se-Ve-Na	25  dsq 30  35  19	131

3633  Itri		Claude Metral	Henri Rungs	Rabat		31  30  31  37  20	131

3440  Shitane		Maur Violette	Geo. Olivier	S. et Oise	40  40  34  17  41	128

3644  Zwente Bold	Hans D. Wagner	Eb. Hoesch	Chiemsee	42  38  43  24  26	127

3680  Bu II		T. T. de Paula	C. A. de Brita	Dist Fed	26  27  19  wdr 45	123

3233  Asterope		Aldo Moscovita	Mario Mioni	Trieste		20  55  40  32  26	117

2571  Capucho IV	Joao Capucho	Antonio Maia	Setubal	32  35  41  16  wdr	116

3191  Melody		Paul H. Smart	Maarschalken	CLIS		44  33  25  46  37	115

3043  Luti		Luise Castro	M. Maneres	Porto		49  23  49  44  23	112

3822  Ali Baba V	Hans Bryner	Urs Bucher	Lugano		48   6  47  49  39	111

3384  Vega VI		Fred. Mercier	D. Benard	Villefr		41  22  dsq 27  40	110

3351  Tornado		Franco Arditi	Giorgio Marra	Leuca		50  45  32  31  32	110

3629  Cheri II		Bruno Tomasoni	Bruno Dequal	Garda		36  39  39  42  34	110

3371  Aloha VI		Yves Lorion	Rocco Jemma	Algiers		52  17  51  50  35	 95

3404  Twinkle		J. Roy Mitchell	Jean Mitchell	Norfolk		34  49  37  38  49	 93

3457  Danaldo		P. Migliaccio	G. B. Leone	Napoli		wdr 20  23  wdr 47	 90

3395  Tichiboo		Prince Bira	Guy Dagonnot	Cannes		wdr 42  44  36  33	 85

3703  Andiola		Gualtiero Corsi	S. Bugliani	Carara		46  28  45  52  48	 81

3142  Polluce II	Rob. Palombieri	Fr. Lapanje	Se-Ve-Spe	22  34  dsq 53  50	 81

3465  Nababbo II	Ott. Danelon	Ant. Martinoli	Monfalc.	41  51  33  51  44	 76

3702  Asrid		C. Frugoli Jr	E. Amatuzzo	Lunense		54  44  42  43  42	 71

3318  Fuzzy		George Dehio	Chr. Berglund	Kattegat	51  53  46  41  38	 71

3442  Ito		L. Barbier	Fr. Carvallo	Fedala		43  46  50  40  wdr	 61

2599  Faneca		A. Bizzarro	A. Filippone	Formia		39  48  wdr 47  46	 60

3111  Guapa II		Mario Rivelli	R. Camardella	Genova		53  52  48  45  wdr	 42

2477  Mira II		Albino Gargiuli	A. Cicilisni	Ponza		56  54  52  55  51	 32

3108  Furia		Gino Serafini	O. Raimondi	Bas. Adr.	47  47  dsq dnf dnf	 26

2377  Meteor		F. D McCarthy	Al Bragdon	Boston		wdr 56  53  54  dnf	 17

3305  Sabrina		Ottavio Puleo	M Masturzo	Palermo		55  wdr dns dns dns	  5

      


1957 WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP - HABANA
regatta report

No.   Yacht		Skipper		Crew		Fleet		Daily Places		Pts.

3877  North Star III	Lowell North	James Hill	SDB		 1  10   3   4   2	160

3172  Candide		Albert Debarge	Paul Elvstrom	FdeP		10   1   4   3  12	150

3740  Star of the Sea	Joseph Duplin	Peter Wilhauser	BH		 2   7   5   5  16	145

3878			Rob. Lippincott	George Voss	WJ		24   3  11   6   1	135

3850  Nhycusa		Bill Ficker	Don K. Edler	NH		 4  11   9   8  14	134

3076  KurushIV		Alv. de CardenasJ.de Cardenas	Mar		 5  23   7  1O   4	131

3925  Shamus		E. W. Etchells	Chas. Dominy	CLIS		 7   4  22   2  18	127

3867  Dingo		Ding SchoonmakerKen Albury	FIS		 8   8  28   1   8	127

3810  Merope III	A. Straulino	F. La PanJe	SVT		 6  13   8  29   5	119

3376  Kurush V		C. de Cardenas	de Cardenas Jr	FdeH		11  30   1  14   7	117

3679  Circus		H. Lippincott	Asa Colson	ER		20  16   6  15  1O	113

3913  Lindoya		C. W. Lyon Jr	Frank Lyon	AH		 3  24  19  16  11	107

3648  Chuckle		Harold Halsted	Peter Ranken	MorB		22   6   2   9  dnf	105

3070  Espadarte		Joaquin Fiuza	F. Pessoa	FdeL		23  12  12  11  21	101

3747  Conch II		Basil Kelly	David Kelly	CH		31   5  15  12  19	 98

3879  Vice		John W. Bennett	A. Lechner	JP		14  21  23  20   6	 96

3779  Boomerang II	John K. Todd	Jack Streeton	Cam		 9   2  25  28  23	 93

3861  Capstar		J. Burbeck Jr	J. Burbeck Sr	GSB		27  15  13  18  17	 90

1420  Pimm		W. von HütschlerC. A. de Brito	RdJ		13   9  31  17  22	 88

3820  Gem		Durward Knowles	S. Farrington	N		25  29  1O  22   9	 85

3741  Glider		Dick Stearns	Phil Botsolas	WH		12  32  21  30   3	 82

3891  Wonderland III	Chas. H. Dole	Cy Gillette	W		18  33  16  27  13	 73

3715  Sea Rocket	Jack Van Dyke	Gerrit Foster	Mil		15  17  18  31  27	 72

3750  Mavaurneen	Hartwell Moore	Everett Prime	HB		17  18  14  25  dnf	 70

3911  Alegria		Jorge Pontual	George Lotar	Gua		21  20  20  dnf 15	 68

3190  Mapamundi II	Al. Maruri Jr	Oscar Espinosa	GU		19  25  24  26  20	 66

3712  Robin		Rob. W. Sexauer	Roger Sexauer	ERF		33  14  27  13  29	 64

3870  Faneca		Duarte Bello	M. Ricciardi	CP		29  27  30   7  24	 63

3731  Breezin' Along	Don Bever	Paul T. Stack	SLE		16  22  dsq 21  25	 60

2916  Twin Star		Read Ruggles Jr	Tom Lanni Jr	BisB		30  28  17  23  26	 56

3745  Kathleen		H. P. Williams	Jerry Leterman	SLM		28  19  29  19  dnf	 49

3910  Clementine	Harry H. Adler	L. C. P. Ramos	Sal		34  31  26  24  28	 37

2570  Hilarius		Hilary H. Smart	Paul H. Smart	CA		26  26  33  32  30	 33

3917  Twinkle		J. F. Mitchell	Mrs. Mitchell	SO		32  35  32  33  31	 17

3834  Nereid		P. Pollard	F. Camejo	LMF		35  34  34  34  32	 11

      

 

ISCYRA Central Office
914 Bay Ridge Road, Suite 220
Annapolis, Maryland 21403 USA

Fax: +1 443 458 5735
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Go to this link to sign up to receive press
releases and other media information
 from the Star Class.
eStarlights Newsletter Archives