District 14  Regatta Report

Fri May 5th, 2006 through Sun May 7th, 2006

Regatta Base

2006 14th District Championship

 

Report by Giulio Gatti, XIV District Secretary :

Diego Negri and Luigi Viale win the 14° District Championship, part of the Regata Circuito Ultraclassic Star 2006.

The Championship was hosted in Gaeta by the Roma Star Fleet and the Base Nautica Flavio Gioia on May 5th-7th. All six of the scheduled races were carried through in westerlies from 3 to 9 m/s.

Diego Negri and crew Luigi Viale won the 2006 District Championship thanks to their extreme regularity. Diego is new to the Star and a big champion in Lasers where he competed in two Olympics. Second on the podium was another former Olympian and Finn sailor, Paolo Semeraro with reigning Italian Champion crew Giancarlo Del Col. Third were Pierpaolo Cristofori and crew Paolo Fulvio in a “super week” for them. The weather has been great like the Club hospitality, with after race pasta and beer every day and “drinking” daily prize giving. Everybody was very pleased with the event and Gaeta, after a Spring Championship and the Worlds, has become a “classic” spot for the Star Class so that in the future it will host an important Star event annually.

Taking part in the racing in Gaeta were also five non-Italians, holdovers from the European Championship in Naples, raising the sailing level of the regatta. Thanks above all to the presence of Flavio Marazzi, second in the World Championship in Gaeta in 2004 and 4th in the 2004 Athens Olympics.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 ITA8075   Diego Negri   Luigi Viale   ITA 8075     2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 14
2 SUI8138   Flavio Marazzi   Etienne Huter   SUI 8138   TB   1.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 16
3 ITA8155   Paolo Semeraro   Giancarlo Del Col   ITA 8155   Bar   13.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 18
4 IRL8228   Maurice O'Connell   Ed Peel   IRL 8228   Isol   30.0 [BFD] 3.0 14.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 23
5 Siluro   Luca Simeone   Nando Colaninno   ITA 8076   Rom   30.0 [BFD] 1.0 6.0 4.0 17.0 1.0 29
6 Manon   Pierpaolo Cristofori   Paolo Fulvio   ITA 8030   Rom   3.0 8.0 16.0 8.0 3.0 7.0 29.0001
7 Robbabona   Giampiero Poggi   Giovanni Stilo   ITA 8228   Rom   4.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 34
8 Pedal to the Medal   Giulio Gatti   MANUELE LA PORTA   ITA 8242   IC   6.0 15.0 2.0 30.0 [OCS] 11.0 9.0 43
9 UKR8205   VASIL GUREYEV   Vladimir Belousov   UKR 8205   Ukr   9.0 7.0 10.0 11.0 15.0 6.0 43.0001
10 UKR8096   Konstantin Datenko   Alexandr Euseenko   UKR 8096   Ukr   11.0 12.0 15.0 15.0 10.0 2.0 50
11 ITA7549   Andrea Nevierov   Alessandro Nevierov   ITA 7549   FdiT   12.0 6.0 17.0 9.0 18.0 11.0 55
12 ITA8219   Andrea Veggetti   Franco Coppo   ITA 8219   FdeAL   10.0 13.0 28.0 17.0 7.0 12.0 59
13 Tamburicci   Albino Fravezzi   FABIO FRAVEZZI   ITA 8183   SG   16.0 14.0 9.0 23.0 12.0 10.0 61
14 Buccia di Banana II   Salvatore Pisanelli   Michele Pierri   ITA 8165   JO   8.0 11.0 18.0 14.0 26.0 14.0 65
15 ITA8081   Renato Irrera   Corrado Cristallini   ITA 8081   Pal   22.0 16.0 27.0 6.0 13.0 16.0 73
16 I Bulgari   Riccardo Improta   Andrea Lupoli   ITA 8200   Cap   30.0 [BFD] 19.0 20.0 13.0 9.0 15.0 76
17 ITA8221   CARLO BUZZI   Fabio Barindelli   ITA 8221   Man   17.0 17.0 8.0 18.0 21.0 17.0 77
18 ITA8202   Paolo Nazzaro   STEFANO BEZZI   ITA 8202   LdB   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 25.0 12.0 6.0 19.0 92
19 ITA8029   Gaspare Silvestri   Ermes Costa   ITA 8029     5.0 30.0 [DNC] 13.0 30.0 [OCS] 24.0 21.0 93
20 USA8129   GIUSEPPE RITUCCI   Livio Giacummo   USA 8129     20.0 20.0 5.0 24.0 30.0 [DNC] 24.0 93.0001
21 Carlo Strena   Gianfranco Noe   Sandro Ulcigrai   ITA 8197   Tri   7.0 30.0 [DNC] 21.0 19.0 16.0 30.0 [DNC] 93.0002
22 Alex   Marco Valerio Mattiello   Luciano Spinelli   ITA 7063     14.0 18.0 22.0 21.0 19.0 25.0 94
23 ITA7958   Stefano Fusco   Alessandro Meloni   ITA 7958   LdB   15.0 30.0 [DNC] 11.0 16.0 23.0 30.0 [RAF] 95
24 SUI8232   Henrik Dannesboe   Yves-Eric Doussot   SUI 8232   BSL   30.0 [OCS] 10.0 7.0 20.0 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 97
25 ITA8014   ALBERTO BAROVIER   VITTORIO LANDOLFI   ITA 8014   SG   30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 19.0 10.0 20.0 18.0 97.0001
26 Nini   Clemente Massimo   Vittorio Granato   ITA 7796     19.0 21.0 23.0 22.0 25.0 23.0 108
27 ITA7941   Davide Degennaro   Carlo Fogliazza   ITA 7941   Bar   18.0 30.0 [DNC] 26.0 30.0 [OCS] 14.0 22.0 110
28 Trucchina   MICHELE ORLANDO   Roberto Candela   ITA 8089   Pal   21.0 30.0 [DNC] 24.0 25.0 22.0 20.0 112
29 Esmeralda   Sergio Giusti   Ugo Antonio Tomasich   ITA 7908     30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 30.0 [DNC] 150

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)