District 9  Regatta Report

Sat Oct 29th, 2005 through Sun Oct 30th, 2005

25th Trophée Pinatel

 

For the 25th edition, the Trophee Pinatel did not fail its reputation as a traditional race meeting for German and French Star sailors. The Germans were represented by 4 teams from Dusseldorf, Paderborn, Essen and Hamburg while the 12 French teams were from the fleets of Paris, Ile de France, Angers and Annecy.

The suprisingly warm conditions at the end of October saw the regatta sailed in t-shirts and shorts as the temperature exceeded 20 degrees on the Seine. This was accompanied by an irregular south wind of 5 to 10 knots which allowed 11 races to be completed over two days. A Saturday night dinner was held to honor the 25 years of the Trophée Pinatel at CVP.

At the prize giving, in the presence of Pierre Mathé, who started the race in 1980, and Pierre Mahaut, president of the Ligue Ile de France, the 25th Trophée Pinatel was presented to the German team from Paderborn, Joseph Pieper and Soren Winkelmann, also winners of the trophy in 2004. Joseph Pieper, a member of the German Olympic team in Stars, honored the regatta by sailing in a brand new Mader Star to the admiration of all.

A special prize from the Yacht Club de France was given to Marko Lehner of the Norddeutscher Regatta Verein for his efforts in promoting the Trophée Pinatel in Germany. There were also 4 mixed team (male/female) that sailed very well and won some races.


Sailing at the same venue in 1938
Photo courtesy Marko Lehner, click for larger image

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 GER 8233   Josef Pieper   Soren Winkelmann   GER 8233   Moh   1.0 7.0 5.0 17.0 [OCS] 5.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 27
2 FRA 7393   Guy Ribadeau-Dumas   Emmanuel Ribadeau-Dumas   FRA 7393   Fd'AN   8.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 30
3 FRA 6698   Phillippe Burban   Didier Richard   FRA 6698   IF   3.0 1.0 11.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 9.0 34
4 FRA 7529   Guillaume Poli   Laurent Parquet   FRA 7529   IF   2.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 14.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 35
5 GER 7918   Marko Lehner   Soren Drezko   GER 7918   HF   5.0 2.0 12.0 1.0 6.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 52
6 FRA 6948   Phillippe Courteaud   Patricia Audry   FRA 6948   IF   17.0 [DNF] 9.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 54
7 FRA 7334   Olivier Buret   Florence Buret   FRA 7334     11.0 13.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 11.0 11.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 55
8 FRA 7258   Didier Cossart   Laurent Coyon   FRA 7258     6.0 10.0 1.0 9.0 10.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 3.0 9.0 6.0 57
9 FRA 6591   Guillaume Rolland   Sylvie Rolland   FRA 6591   IF   10.0 3.0 8.0 11.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 12.0 3.0 10.0 59
10 GER 7898   Klaus Bode   Alexander Bode   GER 7898   IJs   9.0 6.0 13.0 7.0 11.0 14.0 2.0 9.0 7.0 13.0 8.0 72
11 GER 7513   Uwe Hannemann   Stephan Hannemann   GER 7513   Ess   7.0 11.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 11.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 10.0 13.0 82
12 FRA 6862   Olivier Lajouanie   Patrick Raffard   FRA 6862   IF   12.0 16.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 2.0 15.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 12.0 87
13 FRA 7544   Emeric Challier   Guillaume Lejeune   FRA 7544   IF   4.0 14.0 15.0 12.0 14.0 9.0 17.0 [DNF] 13.0 13.0 12.0 2.0 93
14 FRA 7208   Noel Le Berre   Kristoph Le Berre   FRA 7208   FdeP   13.0 12.0 7.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 4.0 6.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 97
15 FRA 6426   Antoine Klotz   Florence Biotteau   FRA 6426   IF   14.0 8.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 12.0 15.0 14.0 17.0 [DNF] 17.0 [DNS] 119
16 FRA 7925   Sebastien Msika   Msika   FRA 7925   IF   17.0 [DNF] 15.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 16.0 9.0 16.0 17.0 [OCS] 14.0 15.0 132

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)