District 9  Regatta Report

Thu Aug 19th, 2004 through Sun Aug 22nd, 2004

Regatta Base

Star Swiss Championship 2004

 

Results for 8 races sailed Aug 19 - 21 at St. Moritz:

With 50 entrants the Star Swiss Championship is the third biggest star event in the world this year, with only the World Championship in Italy and the Bacardi Cup in Miami registering a higher number of participants!

The conditions were 5-25 knots, cold and rainy in the beginning (snow down to 2000 m above sea level), normal thermical winds and sunshine the last day.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
1 GER-8033   Philipp Rotermund   Nils Hollweg   GER- 8033   FSC/SSNOZ   3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 51.0 [DNC] 12
2 SUI-7925   Urs Hunkeler   Piet Eckert   SUI- 7925   YCL/ZSC   4.0 5.0 4.0 10.0 51.0 [DNF] 2.0 3.0 2.0 30
3 GER-8141   Hubert Merkelbach   Stefan Zust   GER- 8141   BYCU/ASC   11.0 8.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 4.0 5.0 40
4 GER-8103   Lars Kiewning   Markus Mehlen   GER- 8103   CKA/LYC   6.0 7.0 7.0 14.0 26.0 11.0 2.0 1.0 48
5 AUT-7481   Albert Sturm   Rottner   AUT- 7481   MYCAs   5.0 9.0 19.0 4.0 3.0 24.0 13.0 4.0 57
6 SUI-7319   Henrik Dannesboe   Dario Bischoff   SUI- 7319   TYC   13.0 3.0 10.0 16.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 8.0 62
7 SUI-7891   Jurg Ryffel   Cyrill Fullemann   SUI- 7891   YCR/YCS   1.0 26.0 15.0 13.0 19.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 63
8 SUI-8009   Christoph Gautschi   Uli Seeberger   SUI- 8009   SCRG/YCR   33.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 25.0 9.0 51.0 [DNC] 84
9 SUI-7990   Daniel Stegmeier   Beat Stegmeier   SUI- 7990   TYC   7.0 13.0 9.0 49.0 34.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 85
10 SUI-8085   Lorenz Zimmermann   Kurt Freuis   SUI- 8085   SCT/YCBr   12.0 22.0 14.0 5.0 13.0 37.0 11.0 9.0 86
11 SUI-7948   Rico Gregorini   Daniel Christen   SUI- 7948   RCO/TYC   30.0 20.0 27.0 6.0 14.0 3.0 8.0 16.0 94
12 AUT-8102   Michael Hollerweger   Bezi Nehammer   AUT- 8102   UYCAs   2.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 41.0 36.0 51.0 [DNC] 96
13 AUT-7572   Andreas Denk   Wolfgang Brenner   AUT- 7572   UYCAs   23.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 6.0 19.0 19.0 51.0 [DNC] 98
14 SUI-8133   Hans Stockli   Axel Erbe   SUI- 8133   SCMd   16.0 16.0 43.0 11.0 11.0 16.0 16.0 14.0 100
15 SUI-7348   Kurt Scheidegger   Markus Scheidegger   SUI- 7348   TYC   8.0 23.0 13.0 25.0 24.0 4.0 18.0 11.0 101
16 SUI-7883   Peter Wyss   Urs Joss   SUI- 7883   ZYC/SCH   26.0 18.0 8.0 17.0 18.0 10.0 12.0 51.0 [DNC] 109
17 SUI-8019   Jeannot Walder   Hans Korevaar   SUI- 8019   YCH   9.0 12.0 25.0 8.0 22.0 46.0 25.0 10.0 111
18 SUI-7645   Daniel Wyss   Lukas Wyss   SUI- 7645   SCE/SYH   28.0 31.0 36.0 21.0 5.0 9.0 15.0 7.0 116
19 SUI-7912   Martin Ingold   Peter Neth   SUI- 7912   TYC/YCL   27.0 17.0 16.0 12.0 17.0 21.0 17.0 20.0 120
20 GER-7837   Sybille Merk   Michael Merk   GER- 7837   BYC   21.0 24.0 12.0 18.0 38.0 20.0 21.0 18.0 134
21 SUI-7983   Beat Hunziker   Vincent Nagelisen   SUI- 7983   SCH   15.0 23.33 [AVG,MAN/23.33, 23.33] 23.33 [AVG,MAN/23.33, 23.33] 22.0 21.0 36.0 27.0 13.0 144.66
22 SUI-7578   Marc Friderich   Paul De Wit   SUI- 7578   TYC   14.0 27.0 40.0 30.0 30.0 13.0 20.0 12.0 146
23 SUI-7717   Peter Erzberger   Sandro Bolton   SUI- 7717   GYC/TYC   25.0 15.0 35.0 20.0 1.0 35.0 29.0 22.0 147
24 GER-7842   Florian Bauer   Ernst-Georg Oeser   GER- 7842   ASC   10.0 21.0 26.0 23.0 15.0 28.0 24.0 51.0 [DNC] 147
25 SUI-7735   Rainer Klostermann   Hans-Peter Kistler   SUI- 7735   ZSC/RVB   20.0 10.0 34.0 32.0 8.0 39.0 30.0 15.0 149
26 GER-8104   Andreas Hermann   Sebastian Dentler   GER- 8104   BYCU   39.0 25.0 6.0 15.0 37.0 51.0 [DNF] 6.0 51.0 [DNC] 179
27 SUI-7242   Bernhard Seger   Christian Trachsel   SUI- 7242   SVB/RCO   32.0 35.0 17.0 35.0 36.0 32.0 23.0 17.0 191
28 SUI-7776   Felix Spiegel   Beat Sauter   SUI- 7776   TYC/BSC   17.0 36.0 30.0 33.0 20.0 42.0 32.0 23.0 191
29 GER-7944   Klaus Kappes   Steffen Rutz   GER- 7944   BYCU/SVGA   34.0 14.0 23.0 31.0 25.0 14.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 192
30 SUI-0800   Gogi Eisold   Jurg Konig   SUI- 800   SCE   45.0 43.0 41.0 40.0 29.0 5.0 14.0 21.0 193
31 SUI-7752   Hans-Rudolf Sulzer   Rene Marty   SUI- 7752   ZYC   37.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 16.0 29.0 28.0 51.0 [DNC] 196
32 SUI-7540   Werner Maurer   Roland Kniel   SUI- 7540   RVB   19.0 33.0 44.0 24.0 27.0 31.0 51.0 [DNC] 19.0 197
33 SUI-7532   Urs Infanger   Raymond Imboden   SUI- 7532   SKS/SCH   42.0 28.0 24.0 34.0 35.0 15.0 22.0 51.0 [DNC] 200
34 SUI-7968   Hermann Schwyter   Andreas Wildi   SUI- 7968   YCR   29.0 38.0 33.0 27.0 32.0 22.0 26.0 51.0 [DNC] 207
35 SUI-7537   Peter Fricker   Otto Schmid   SUI- 7537   YCSp/YCS   31.0 30.0 18.0 36.0 10.0 45.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 221
36 SUI-7582   Roman Timm   Kaspar Huber   SUI- 7582   SCMd   41.0 19.0 28.0 37.0 28.0 27.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 231
37 SUI-7868   Jurg Bolliger   Moritz Braun   SUI- 7868   YCR   24.0 36.0 [AVG,MAN/36.0, 36.0] 36.0 [AVG,MAN/36.0, 36.0] 45.0 40.0 51.0 [DNF] 31.0 25.0 237
38 SUI-7716   Markus Gericke   Beat Waser   SUI- 7716   ZYC   35.0 34.0 32.0 26.0 23.0 38.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 239
39 GER-7887   Florian Fendt   Silvan Boos   GER- 7887   SCFF/ASC   18.0 6.0 51.0 [DNS] 41.0 31.0 43.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 241
40 SUI-7536   Robert Rauss   Daniel Rupprecht   SUI- 7536   BSC   48.0 46.0 37.0 19.0 45.0 23.0 33.0 51.0 [DNC] 251
41 GER-7744   KLAUS ROESEN   Karl Suck   GER- 7744   SCE   22.0 39.0 38.0 38.0 33.0 30.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 251
42 GER-7627   Christian Kienzle   Bobi Wetter   GER- 7627   BYRa   36.0 42.0 21.0 43.0 42.0 33.0 35.0 51.0 [DNC] 252
43 GER-8173   Werner Zacke   Lars Zacke   GER- 8173   SCE   44.0 45.0 22.0 39.0 46.0 18.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 265
44 SUI-7671   Heinz Halder   Thomas Portmann   SUI- 7671   SCS   40.0 41.0 31.0 44.0 43.0 17.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 267
45 AUT-0007   Madeleine Maurer   Philipp Kupper   AUT- 7   SCMd   43.0 40.0 46.0 46.0 41.0 44.0 34.0 24.0 272
46 SUI-7075   Oliver Winkler   Marc Guinand   SUI- 7075   ZYC   51.0 [DNF] 37.0 39.0 29.0 44.0 26.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 277
47 SUI-7571   Rolf Eigenman   Roger Glanzmann   SUI- 7571   TYC/BSC   47.0 47.0 20.0 47.0 47.0 34.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 293
48 SUI-7511   Hanspeter Rossner   Marina Osterwalder   SUI- 7511   UYCAs   51.0 [DNF] 32.0 42.0 42.0 39.0 47.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 304
49 SUI-0006   Robert Sulzer   Alcide Riva   SUI- 6   RVS   46.0 44.0 45.0 48.0 48.0 40.0 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 322
50 ITA-0011   Stefano Lillia   MASSIMO CANALI   ITA- 11   Mandello   38.0 51.0 [DNS] 51.0 [DNS] 51.0 [DNS] 51.0 [DNS] 51.0 [DNS] 51.0 [DNC] 51.0 [DNC] 344

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)