District 9  Regatta Report

Fri Jul 16th, 2004 through Sun Jul 18th, 2004

Regatta Base

Allianz Suisse Star Grand Prix 2004 - Rostige Kanne

 

Swiss Olympian Flavio Marazzi wins Grand Prix No. 4 on Lake of Thun.

Five races were sailed, 41 boats from 4 nations were on the starting line, conditions were winds of 5 to 15 knots.

The ISAF-graded "Rostige Kanne" is part of the Allianz Suisse Star Grand Prix, a series consisting of 8 Star major races in Switzerland where prize money is awarded (CHF 5,000 each Race). The next Grand Prix Race, 19th to 22nd of August, will be the Swiss Open Star Championship on Lake of Silvaplana near St. Moritz, 1800 m above sea level. It will be the first keelboat race on this alpine lake. As of mid-July there are 60 entries!


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 SUI 8138   Flavio Marazzi   Anouk Augsburger   SUI 8138   TB   1.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 14.0 14
2 GER 8104   Andy Herrmann   Sebastian Dentler   GER 8104   UB   4.0 3.0 9.0 3.0 12.0 19
3 SUI 7990   Daniel Stegmeier   Beat Stegmeier   SUI 7990   TB   10.0 29.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 21
4 GER 8141   Hubert Merkelbach   Horst Scheuffele   GER 8141   UB   6.0 21.0 3.0 10.0 2.0 21.0001
5 SUI 8009   Christoph Gautschi   Uli Seeberger   SUI 8009   Bod   13.0 4.0 19.0 1.0 5.0 23
6 SUI 7925   Urs Hunkeler   Piet Eckert   SUI 7925   LUV   7.0 11.0 12.0 2.0 3.0 23.0001
7 SUI 7912   Martin Ingold   Jan Schwitter   SUI 7912   TB   9.0 6.0 31.0 9.0 6.0 30
8 SUI 7968   Thomas Moser   David Jeanneret   SUI 7968   TB   8.0 8.0 4.0 42.0 [DSQ] 13.0 33
9 GER 7944   Klaus Kappes   Steffen Rutz   GER 7944   UB   12.0 9.0 5.0 21.0 7.0 33.0001
10 GER 8103   Lars Kiewning   Markus Mehlen   GER 8103   BSL   18.0 2.0 10.0 20.0 4.0 34
11 SUI 7883   Peter Wyss   Urs Joss   SUI 7883   ZU   3.0 10.0 27.0 5.0 19.0 37
12 GER 8033   Philipp Rotermund   Hendrik Witzmann   GER 8033   Glu   14.0 5.0 8.0 19.0 11.0 38
13 SUI 7948   Rico Gregorini   Daniel Christen   SUI 7948   TB   2.0 15.0 15.0 12.0 42.0 [DNF] 44
14 SUI 8133   Hans Stoeckli   Axel Erbe   SUI 8133   Rap   17.0 17.0 30.0 4.0 8.0 46
15 ITA 0011   Mario Salani   Stefano Lillia   ITA 11     11.0 16.0 6.0 17.0 42.0 [DNF] 50
16 SUI 8019   Jeannot Walder   Hans Korevar   SUI 8019   ZU   15.0 12.0 17.0 39.0 9.0 53
17 SUI 7319   Henrik Dannesboe   Dario Bischoff   SUI 7319   BSL   5.0 18.0 13.0 23.0 42.0 [DNF] 59
18 SUI 7537   Peter Fricker   Otti Schmid   SUI 7537   Bod   37.0 20.0 20.0 6.0 15.0 61
19 SUI 7983   Beat Hunziker   Vincent Nagelisen   SUI 7983   SEM   16.0 19.0 7.0 34.0 22.0 64
20 SUI 7578   Marc Friderich   Paul De Wit   SUI 7578   TB   20.0 13.0 42.0 [OCS] 16.0 16.0 65
21 GER 7840   Heiner Frowein   Dietmar Hobbie   GER 7840   UB   19.0 30.0 11.0 36.0 10.0 70
22 SUI 7582   Roman Timm   Kaspar Huber   SUI 7582   Rap   23.0 33.0 16.0 15.0 18.0 72
23 SUI 8085   Lorenz Zimmermann   Kirstin Steyer   SUI 8085   LUV   27.0 7.0 14.0 30.0 26.0 74
24 SUI 7571   Rolf Eigenmann   Philipp Glanzmann   SUI 7571   BSL   34.0 24.0 25.0 13.0 21.0 83
25 SUI 7348   Kurt Scheidegger   Markus Scheidegger   SUI 7348   TB   29.0 38.0 23.0 18.0 17.0 87
26 SUI 7776   Felix Spiegel   Beat Sauter   SUI 7776   BSL   26.0 27.0 22.0 14.0 42.0 [DNF] 89
27 SUI 7723   Res Honegger   Stephan Nyfeler   SUI 7723   TB   36.0 34.0 29.0 7.0 20.0 90
28 SUI 7896   Arnold Osterwalder   Moritz Braun   SUI 7896   ZU   25.0 39.0 24.0 28.0 23.0 100
29 SUI 7717   Peter Erzberger   Michael Beyeler   SUI 7717   TB   35.0 25.0 21.0 24.0 42.0 [DNF] 105
30 SUI 7536   Robert Rauss   Caius Schmid   SUI 7536   BSL   31.0 23.0 42.0 [OCS] 22.0 31.0 107
31 SUI 7511   Hans Peter Rossner   Marina Osterwalder   SUI 7511   LUV   28.0 26.0 28.0 27.0 28.0 109
32 SUI 7645   Daniel Wyss   Andreas Kunzli   SUI 7645   ZU   30.0 22.0 34.0 38.0 24.0 110
33 SUI 7257   Ueli Ammann   Martin Seeger   SUI 7257   SEM   32.0 36.0 18.0 37.0 25.0 111
34 SUI 7399   Felix Wuthrich   Denise Wiedmaier   SUI 7399   SEM   21.0 40.0 26.0 35.0 30.0 112
35 FRA 7937   Michel Dreyfus   Francis Mercier   FRA 7937   SAV   22.0 28.0 35.0 29.0 42.0 [DNF] 114
36 SUI 6061   Jurg Rudolf   Stefan Zust   SUI 6061   Bod   33.0 31.0 37.0 26.0 29.0 119
37 SUI 7540   Werner Maurer   Roland Kniel   SUI 7540   Rap   24.0 14.0 42.0 [DNS] 42.0 [DNS] 42.0 [DNF] 122
38 SUI 7243   Robi Rosti   Peter Rosti   SUI 7243   TB   39.0 32.0 33.0 25.0 32.0 122
39 SUI 8161   Hannes Gubler   Peter Schicker   SUI 8161   ZU   38.0 35.0 36.0 31.0 27.0 129
40 ITA 7680   Giuseppe Rituccui   Paolo Cisbani   ITA 7680     42.0 [DNS] 37.0 32.0 32.0 33.0 134
41 GER 7344   Jochen Frik   Anette Bengelsdorf   GER 7344   UB   42.0 [OCS] 41.0 38.0 33.0 42.0 [DNS] 154

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)