District 14  Regatta Report

Sat Dec 6th, 2003 through Mon Dec 8th, 2003

Regatta Base

Gaeta Winter Series 2

 

The second regatta of the Gaeta Winter Series, organized by the Comitato Velico del Golfo de Gaeta (who are preparing for the 2004 Star World Championship) was held December 6-8. Four nations were represented among the 21 teams competing, who sailed in extremely variable conditions.

The first race was contested in light wind and was won by Semararo-Masturzo with the Germans Koch-Koy second. On Sunday the wind build over 40 knots and kept the teams on shore. Better conditions on the 3rd day allowed three races to be run in a variable wind that finally reduced to 20 knots in the last race.

The last three races were won, respectively, by Bruni-Vigna, Poggi-Stilo and Heiner-Brezeuker. Overall winner was Heiner-Brezeuker, followed by Bruni-Vigna in 2nd and Koch-Koy third.

The next Gaeta Winter Series will be Dec. 27-29, 2003.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 Total
1 NED8170   Roy Heiner   Alex Breuzeker   NED 8170     3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 5
2 ITA8040   Francesco Bruni   Antar Vigna   ITA 8040     22.0 [OCS] 1.0 3.0 2.0 6
3 GER7971   Michel Koch   Marcus Koy   GER 7971     2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 9
4 ITA8155   Paolo Semeraro   Luigi Masturzo   ITA 8155     1.0 22.0 [OCS] 7.0 3.0 11
5 ITA8076   Luca Simeone   Leone Rocca   ITA 8076     11.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 14
6 ITA8   Ferdinando Colaninno   Maurizio Bisbiglia   ITA 8     7.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 17
7 ITA8160   Marco Minghetti   Nicolas Morget   ITA 8160     6.0 6.0 10.0 6.0 18
8 ITA7503   Andrea Gallo   Goffredo Russo   ITA 7503     9.0 22.0 [DNC] 8.0 7.0 24
9 ITA7906   Pierpaolo Di Russo   Riccardo Sferra   ITA 7906     5.0 10.0 11.0 22.0 [DNC] 26
10 ITA8090   Giampiero Poggi   Giovanni Stilo   ITA 8090     22.0 [DNC] 7.0 1.0 22.0 [DNC] 30
11 ITA7238   Marco Testa   Livio Giacummo   ITA 7238     22.0 [DNC] 8.0 9.0 22.0 [DNC] 39
12 ITA7680   Pino Ritucci   Mauro Montefusco   ITA 7680     15.0 9.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 46
13 ITA7840   Nicola Celon   Sergio Lambertenghi   ITA 7840     4.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 48
14 ITA7958   Stefano Fusco   Alessandro Meloni   ITA 7958     8.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 52
15 ITA7   Albino Fravezzi   Filippo Domenicali   ITA 7     10.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 54
16 ITA7928   Carlo Andrea Klein   Stilo   ITA 7928     12.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 56
17 ITA7687   Riccardo Improta   Andrea Lupoli   ITA 7687     13.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 57
18 DEN7872   Stig Westergaard   Jann Neergaard   DEN 7872     14.0 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 58
19 ITA6876   Salvatore Pisanelli   Massimo Frullone   ITA 6876     22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 66
19 ITA7685   Nello Oliviero   Daniele Pisa   ITA 7685     22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 66
19 ITA8014   Luca Filippi   Paolo Cisbani   ITA 8014     22.0 [OCS] 22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNC] 66

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)