District 14  Regatta Report

Sat Dec 27th, 2003 through Mon Dec 29th, 2003

Regatta Base

Gaeta Winter Series 3

 

On Dec. 27-29, 2003, the third regatta of the Gaeta Winter Series for the Star Class, was sailed. It was organized by the Comitato Velico del Golfo di Gaeta in preparation for the next Star World Championship which will be sailed at Gaeta April 23 - May 1.

The light NE wind on the first two days and the strong “Libeccio” on Dec. 29th provided the conditions for the 23 teams over 6 races.

Francesco Bruni, sailing with Antar Vigna, won the regatta, with Heiner/Brezeuker in second. The 4th and last regatta of the Gaeta Winter Series was to be January 30-February 1 but there was no wind.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 ITA8040   Francesco Bruni   Antar Vigna   ITA 8040     1.0 4.0 10.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 14
2 NED8170   Roy Heiner   Alex Breuzeker   NED 8170     7.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 17
3 ITA7488   Roberto Benamati   Ferdinando Colaninno   ITA 7488     6.0 12.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 17.0001
4 ITA8031   Pietro D'Ali'   Piero Romeo   ITA 8031     2.0 3.0 11.0 1.0 5.0 7.0 18
5 ITA8142   Enrico Chieffi   Agostino Sommariva   ITA 8142     10.0 2.0 9.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 20
6 GER8150   Michel Koch   Marcus Koy   GER 8150     5.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 8.0 24.0 [DNC] 27
7 ITA8076   Luca Simeone   Leone Rocca   ITA 8076     11.0 9.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 6.0 36
8 ITA8155   Paolo Semeraro   Luigi Masturzo   ITA 8155     4.0 11.0 5.0 9.0 7.0 24.0 [DNC] 36.0001
9 ITA8090   Giampiero Poggi   Giovanni Stilo   ITA 8090     3.0 7.0 13.0 8.0 9.0 24.0 [DNC] 40
10 UKR   Sergei Pichugin   Sergei Timokhov   UKR     12.0 1.0 12.0 10.0 6.0 24.0 [DNC] 41
11 ITA8160   Marco Minghetti   Nicolas Morget   ITA 8160     8.0 10.0 15.0 11.0 14.0 9.0 52
12 ITA8030   Pierpaolo Cristofori   Carlo Fogliazza   ITA 8030     13.0 13.0 19.0 12.0 17.0 3.0 58
13 ITA7958   Stefano Fusco   Alessandro Meloni   ITA 7958     19.0 14.0 6.0 15.0 10.0 24.0 [DNC] 64
14 ITA8060   Antonio Tamburini   Renzo Ricci   ITA 8060     20.0 21.0 8.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 68
15 ITA7646   Arturo Dilorenzo   Roberto Spina   ITA 7646     24.0 [DNC] 8.0 7.0 13.0 19.0 24.0 [DNC] 71
16 ITA7503   Andrea Gallo   Goffredo Russo   ITA 7503     16.0 17.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 24.0 [DNC] 78
17 ITA7685   Nello Oliviero   Daniele Pisa   ITA 7685     14.0 15.0 24.0 [DNF] 24.0 [DNF] 24.0 [DNF] 8.0 85
18 ITA7906   Pierpaolo Di Russo   Riccardo Sferra   ITA 7906     9.0 18.0 20.0 17.0 24.0 [DNF] 24.0 [DNC] 88
19 ITA7238   Marco Testa   Livio Giacummo   ITA 7238     22.0 19.0 16.0 20.0 13.0 24.0 [DNC] 90
20 ITA8014   Luca Filippi   Paolo Cisbani   ITA 8014     21.0 23.0 22.0 18.0 12.0 24.0 [DNC] 96
21 ITA7687   Riccardo Improta   Andrea Lupoli   ITA 7687     15.0 22.0 18.0 19.0 24.0 [DNC] 24.0 [DNC] 98
22 ITA6876   Salvatore Pisanelli   Massimo Frullone   ITA 6876     17.0 16.0 17.0 24.0 [DNC] 24.0 [DNF] 24.0 [DNC] 98.0001
23 ITA7680   Pino Ritucci   Mauro Montefusco   ITA 7680     18.0 20.0 21.0 21.0 18.0 24.0 [DNC] 98.0002

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)