ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Wed Aug 14th, 2002 through Sun Aug 25th, 2002

Percy and Mitchell, World Champions

Percy and Mitchell, World Champions

2002 Star Worlds

 

BRITS RULE THE WAVES IN BREAKTHROUGH STAR VICTORY

Iain Percy and Steve Mitchell, mere rookies among many of the world's best sailors, won the final race of the 81st Nautica 2002 Star Class World Championship Friday to give Britain its first title in the venerable class.

"That's the way to take the pressure off, isn't it?" Mitchell said as they sailed into the California Yacht Club dock with the Union Jack flying from their mast.

"He put that in the cool box this morning and didn't tell me," Percy said. "I would have thought it was bad luck."

The way they sailed, luck didn't matter. Neither Percy, 26, the 2000 Olympic Finn class gold medallist from Winchester, nor Mitchell, 32, of London, had sailed a Star until 10 months ago, although they had already worked their way up to the No. 17 ranking in the class.

With finishes of 4-1-3-2 in the 103-boat fleet in the previous four races, they entered the sixth and final race with a four-point lead over 1990 champions Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreira of Brazil and nine points over France's Xavier Rohart and Yannick Adde. Although Grael finished fourth and Rohart 10th, neither ever threatened seriously Percy and Mitchell, who led at every mark.

Boosted by breezes as strong as 14 knots, which they prefer, they finished 41 seconds ahead of 1998 winner Colin Beashel of Australia, who had David Giles as crew. Three-time winner Bill Buchan, 67, of Seattle, with Mark Brink, was third---by far the best performance of the week by one of the class's enduring icons.

Counting Grael, Beashel and Buchan, Percy/Mitchell put away 11 former champions. Paul Cayard, the '88 champion sailing with Hal Haenel---also a world and Olympic champion as crew---placed fifth Friday to score fourth overall.

Percy and Mitchell tried to hide near the left end of the 1,000-meter starting line to avoid being drawn into a confrontation with their nearest rivals---Grael and Ferreira---that could suck them out of contention.

"They never really got to us," Percy said. "We were keeping our heads down before the start, so we couldn't set up early because he'd come at us. But we had really good speed on the first beat---really good speed."

Both boats went left while most of the fleet went right. The Brits broke back toward the middle first as the Brazilians stayed on starboard tack for the first 15 minutes. Rohart/Adde fared better on the 2.1-mile upwind leg to round the first mark a few lengths behind Percy/Mitchell, with Grael/Ferreira eighth. The French dropped away downwind as the Brazilians climbed to fifth, then third, but that's as close as they got.

Percy said, "Steve was giving me a running commentary on where Xavier and Torben were. We stayed on top of it. He's one of the best crews around. We complement each other's strengths."

Percy had always been a solo sailor until joining up with Mitchell last autumn. They came to California knowing little of the class history, let alone the UK's lack of a champion in it.

"We didn't know that until this week," Mitchell said.

"It certainly adds something to it," Percy said.

They will continue to campaign with a goal of representing Britain in the 2004 Olympics at Athens. Their chief competition could be Ian Walker, the head of the UK's GBR Challenge for the America's Cup and a silver medallist at Sydney in 2000, when San Diego's Mark Reynolds, sailing with Magnus Liljedahl, won the second of his two Olympic golds.

Reynolds, also a double Star class champion, finished 22nd Friday to wind up ninth overall.

It was a tough second place for Grael and Ferreira, the only entry with all single-digit finishes (3-1-5-9-5-4). Percy and Mitchell, the only team to win two races, were able to discard their opening 19th place.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1   Percy Iain   Mitchell Steven     Isolated   19.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11
2   Grael Torben   Ferreira Marcelo     Guanabara Bay   3.0 1.0 5.0 9.0 5.0 4.0 18
3   Rohart Xavier   Adde Yannick     Nice   6.0 8.0 2.0 33.0 3.0 10.0 29
4   Cayard Paul   Haenel Hal     West San Francisco Bay   7.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 40.0 5.0 33
5   Merriman Rick   Bennett Bill     San Diego Bay   53.0 7.0 8.0 4.0 15.0 12.0 46
6   Bromby Peter   Siese Martin     Isolated   33.0 2.0 32.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 49
7   Beashel Colin   Giles David     Sydney   41.0 19.0 11.0 2.0 18.0 2.0 52
8   Adler Alan   Ermel Ricardo     Rio de Janerio   26.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 14.0 23.0 60
9   Mansfield Mark   Collins Killian     Isolated   2.0 13.0 18.0 25.0 7.0 104.0 [DNF] 65
10   Reynolds Mark   Liljedahl Magnus     San Diego Bay   78.0 5.0 29.0 1.0 10.0 22.0 67
11   Shiebler Howie   Peters Richard     West San Francisco Bay   70.0 21.0 30.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 67.0001
12   Presti Philippe   Saliou Jean Philippe     Flotte de Savoie   9.0 17.0 35.0 16.0 22.0 20.0 84
13   Szabo George   Sperry Austin     San Diego Bay   1.0 20.0 10.0 30.0 27.0 50.0 88
14   Loof Fredrik   Ekstrom Anders     Birka   47.0 40.0 6.0 13.0 11.0 18.0 88.0001
15   Koch Michael   Koy Markus     Kiel   65.0 24.0 16.0 14.0 9.0 25.0 88.0002
16   Diaz Augie   Finnsgard Christian     Biscayne Bay   32.0 10.0 26.0 19.0 26.0 16.0 97
17   Holm Nicklas   Leifelt Martin     Danish   92.0 14.0 12.0 28.0 38.0 7.0 99
18   Brady Gavin   Keenan Rodney     Isolated   11.0 12.0 42.0 24.0 [RDG/24.0, 24.0] 22.0 [RDG/22.0, 22.0] 34.0 103
19   Macdonald Ross   Jespersen Eric     English Bay   54.0 42.0 14.0 21.0 12.0 15.0 104
20   Bermudez Roberto   Menrrique Domingo     Barcelona   27.0 11.0 20.0 69.0 34.0 17.0 109
21   Doyle Eric   Meireles Rodrigo     Newport Harbor   64.0 28.0 21.0 22.0 31.0 8.0 110
22   Spitzauer Hans   Brenner Wolfgang     Attersee   17.0 30.0 38.0 10.0 28.0 27.0 112
23   Araujo Gonzalo   Iglesias Marcos     Laredo   10.0 25.0 22.0 34.0 32.0 28.0 117
24   Hagen Alexander   Witt Carsten     Gluecksburger   23.0 60.0 28.0 27.0 21.0 19.0 118
25   Schmidt Reinhard   Wolfram Jochen     Moehnesee   5.0 33.0 104.0 [OCS] 40.0 13.0 31.0 [RDG/31.0, 31.0] 122
26   Rasmussen Christian   Orsted Peter     Danish   73.0 6.0 24.0 26.0 6.0 104.0 [OCS] 135
27   Domingos Alfonso   Santos Bernardo     Cascais   21.0 34.0 78.0 43.0 17.0 21.0 136
28   Marazzi Flavio   Marazzi Renato     Thunersee & Bielersee   22.0 55.0 36.0 51.0 20.0 11.0 140
29   Londrigan Joe   Vandermolen Jon     Lake springfield   31.0 49.0 27.0 18.0 66.0 26.0 151
30   Buckingham Jim   Kew Joel     Newport Harbor   39.0 31.0 33.0 7.0 44.0 44.0 154
31   Vessella Peter   Faith Brian     West San Francisco Bay   58.0 18.0 52.0 41.0 19.0 24.0 154
32   Grael Lars Schmidt   Lagoa Marco Aurelio     Paranoa   15.0 38.0 41.0 56.0 29.0 36.0 159
33   Andersen Benny   Just Mogens     Danish   56.0 23.0 7.0 45.0 39.0 46.0 160
34   Poggi Giampiero   Stilo Giovanni     Roma   67.0 16.0 67.0 12.0 35.0 32.0 162
35   Murray Iain   Palfrey Andrew     Lake Macquarie   13.0 104.0 [DNF] 70.0 36.0 37.0 14.0 170
36   Christensen Mads   Schwennesen Soren     Isolated   38.0 51.0 9.0 42.0 104.0 [OCS] 31.0 171
37   Treacy Maxwell   Shanks R Anthony     Isolated   59.0 26.0 25.0 15.0 48.0 104.0 [DNF] 173
38   Sevestrepaul-Ambroise   Berenguier Vincent     Marseilles   4.0 27.0 60.0 53.0 53.0 40.0 177
39   Morton Gregg   Mitchell Gary     San Diego Bay   42.0 50.0 17.0 68.0 16.0 52.0 177
40   Buchan William   Brink Mark     Puget Sound   60.0 54.0 44.0 37.0 42.0 3.0 180
41   Walker Ian   Williams Nick     Lake Macquarie   72.0 22.0 45.0 23.0 55.0 35.0 180
42   Dorgan Mike   Weintraub Eric     San Diego Bay   62.0 36.0 49.0 39.0 23.0 38.0 185
43   Simoneschi Riccardo   Colaninno Ferdinando     Genoa   74.0 75.0 104.0 [OCS] 20.0 8.0 13.0 190
44   Van Der Ploeg Jose Maria   Fructuoso Perez Diego     Barcelona   91.0 45.0 13.0 11.0 104.0 [OCS] 30.0 190
45   Smith Douglas   Dalton Martin     Santa Barbara Channel   40.0 59.0 40.0 35.0 47.0 33.0 195
46   Haines Robbie   Haines Brian     San Diego Bay   34.0 39.0 43.0 49.0 43.0 39.0 198
47   Maccausland John A   Delaney Sean     Cooper River   45.0 15.0 34.0 58.0 52.0 77.0 204
48   Hagebols Rodney   Finlay William     West San Francisco Bay   49.0 48.0 104.0 [OCS] 24.0 49.0 45.0 215
49   Watt Dave   Dunn Alex     Puget Sound   8.0 37.0 76.0 71.0 72.0 29.0 217
50   Dahlberg Marko   Kurki Ville     Finland   25.0 73.0 48.0 73.0 24.0 48.0 218
51   Whipple Larry   Jensen Darin     Puget Sound   12.0 65.0 37.0 52.0 61.0 59.0 221
52   Sustronk Paul   Wolf Mike     Lake Ontario   16.0 46.0 19.0 104.0 [DSQ] 36.0 104.0 [OCS] 221
53   Kelly Steven   Holowesko Billy     Nassau   68.0 47.0 15.0 32.0 62.0 67.0 223
54   Gautschi Christoph   Seeberger Uli     Bodensee   52.0 90.0 57.0 50.0 30.0 43.0 232
55   Kouyoumdjian Juan   Meyer Gabriel     Buenos Aires   37.0 29.0 53.0 61.0 54.0 66.0 234
56   Anosov Arthur   Korolkov Gennady     Tampa Bay   14.0 78.0 58.0 60.0 41.0 62.0 235
57   Gould Stephen   Rogers Jon     West San Francisco Bay   36.0 58.0 100.0 38.0 58.0 60.0 250
58   Lowe Jimmie   Higgs Andrew     Nassau   81.0 32.0 54.0 48.0 65.0 57.0 256
59   Freeman James A   Freeman Matthew S     Seneca Lake   44.0 68.0 55.0 72.0 25.0 65.0 257
60   Virtue John   Beek Charles     Newport Harbor   69.0 70.0 39.0 29.0 51.0 76.0 258
61   Davidson Jeremy   Costa Jessica     Los Angeles Harbor   35.0 43.0 62.0 63.0 59.0 61.0 260
62   Perce Hyde   Nevel Chuck     Wilmette Harbor   76.0 56.0 64.0 44.0 56.0 41.0 261
63   Pegel Susie   George Tom     San Diego Bay   79.0 52.0 47.0 47.0 73.0 42.0 261
64   Miller Foss   Newhall Greg     Puget Sound   83.0 35.0 56.0 59.0 75.0 37.0 262
65   Tusch Frank   Winkelmann Sven     Moehnesee   46.0 44.0 68.0 66.0 50.0 56.0 262
66   Clerton Wilfrid   Dohy Ceasar     Ile de France   43.0 71.0 46.0 75.0 57.0 49.0 266
67   Kohlhas Jock   Tbd     Biscayne Bay   95.0 61.0 65.0 57.0 33.0 51.0 267
68   Abbott Jr Bill   Town Scott     Isolated   48.0 63.0 73.0 54.0 45.0 58.0 268
69   Meyer Klaus   Dretzko Soren     Breman   28.0 41.0 71.0 64.0 69.0 75.0 273
70   Campbell Argyle   Bowles Kevin     Newport Harbor   24.0 83.0 51.0 104.0 [RAF] 60.0 72.0 290
71   Allen Bill   Lichter Brad     Wilmette Harbor   88.0 72.0 31.0 31.0 70.0 104.0 [DNF] 292
72   Krook Ingvar   Kurbiel Daniel     Aros   55.0 57.0 74.0 55.0 81.0 55.0 296
73   Bugacov Alejandro   Sotelo Fernando     Santa Monica Bay   30.0 53.0 63.0 67.0 85.0 104.0 [DSQ] 298
74   Celon Nicola   Natucci Edoardo     Iseo   57.0 69.0 23.0 46.0 104.0 [DNF] 104.0 [DNF] 299
75   Fogh Hans   Caesar David     Lake Ontario (Canadian)   84.0 76.0 50.0 62.0 67.0 47.0 302
76   Vassilev Nedko   Erickson Paul     Isolated   18.0 88.0 69.0 82.0 68.0 74.0 311
77   Gladwell Ian   Miller Garth     Isolated   96.0 87.0 59.0 74.0 46.0 53.0 319
78   Tamburini Antonio   Riccirenzo     Forte dei Marmi   29.0 92.0 85.0 65.0 63.0 104.0 [DNF] 334
79   Staartjes Ben   Vandenberg Ko     Medemblik   20.0 74.0 82.0 77.0 84.0 104.0 [DNF] 337
80   Rickard Jack   Carlson Bob     Wilmette Harbor   75.0 67.0 61.0 70.0 74.0 71.0 343
81   Sprout Barrett   Sprout Randy     Los Angeles Harbor   50.0 79.0 88.0 85.0 78.0 63.0 355
82   Brown Steve   Steinberg Steve     Newport Harbor   90.0 80.0 66.0 104.0 [DSQ] 64.0 70.0 370
83   Skipwith Marc   Jonnson Rico     Santa Monica Bay   104.0 [DSQ] 89.0 80.0 79.0 71.0 54.0 373
84   Foster John   Foster John P     Isolated   87.0 82.0 72.0 78.0 79.0 64.0 375
85   Dill Fred   Wurm Mike     English Bay   77.0 66.0 87.0 80.0 82.0 73.0 378
86   Beigel-Vosbury Barbara   Lippincott Trapper     Annapolis   51.0 85.0 86.0 90.0 77.0 85.0 384
87   Collins Bert   Avellon Guy     Annapolis   98.0 64.0 75.0 76.0 90.0 79.0 384
88   Cepurnieks Eizens   Kanskis Eizens     Isolated   82.0 81.0 79.0 89.0 76.0 69.0 387
89   Miller Jed   Rathkopf Charley     Puget Sound   61.0 95.0 84.0 81.0 87.0 81.0 394
90   Braverman Stephen   Rezac Ronald     Boston Harbor   71.0 94.0 81.0 87.0 104.0 [OCS] 68.0 401
91   Swigart William   Beek Carroll     Central Long Island Sound   66.0 97.0 93.0 86.0 80.0 78.0 403
92   Stephenson Nelson   Norris Scott     Central Long Island Sound   85.0 86.0 77.0 83.0 88.0 80.0 411
93   Teitge Robert   Baker Corey       86.0 84.0 91.0 84.0 93.0 84.0 429
94   Dornberg Yumio   Dornberg Ken     Los Angeles Harbor   63.0 96.0 92.0 96.0 91.0 88.0 430
95   Steele Doug   Schmidt Richard     Los Angeles Harbor   80.0 91.0 96.0 91.0 89.0 83.0 434
96   Schulz Axel   Falke Kai-uwe     Berliner   97.0 93.0 89.0 93.0 83.0 82.0 440
97   Hurst Andrew   Benhmed Arnaud     Norfolk Broads   93.0 62.0 83.0 104.0 [DNS] 104.0 [DNS] 104.0 [DNF] 446
98   Nelson Byron   Nelson David     Los Angeles Harbor   94.0 77.0 90.0 104.0 [DSQ] 86.0 104.0 [DNF] 451
99   Burgess Dennis   Hume Charlie     English Bay   89.0 98.0 94.0 92.0 104.0 [OCS] 87.0 460
100   Bucher Hans R   German Edward P     Carter Lake   100.0 99.0 95.0 88.0 95.0 90.0 467
101   Langenhan Claudia   Baasch-mehlen Iris     Kielers   99.0 102.0 97.0 95.0 94.0 86.0 471
102   Westerheide Jorge   Blew Dylan     Edersee   101.0 100.0 98.0 94.0 92.0 89.0 473
103   Keesling Jim   Bradley John     Continental Divide   102.0 101.0 99.0 97.0 104.0 [DNF] 91.0 490

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)