District 20  Regatta Report

Sun Jan 25th, 2009 through Sat Jan 31st, 2009

Winners Rick Merriman and Phil Trinter. Photo Rolex/Dan Nerney.

Winners Rick Merriman and Phil Trinter. Photo Rolex/Dan Nerney.

2009 Rolex Miami OCR

 

Videos of Star Racing at the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta by t2p.tv and Sailgroove.

Final results after 10 races and one medal race with the top ten crews.

This regatta is the only U.S. regatta that is part of the International Sailing Federation's (ISAF) World Cup


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal Total
1 USA 8362   Merriman Rick   Trinter Phil   USA 8362   LH   3.0 6.0 13.0 4.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 2.0 13.0 9.0 6 54
2 USA 8273   Szabo George   Peters Rick   USA 8273   SDB   2.0 7.0 4.0 12.0 1.0 25.0 4.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 2 57
3 SUI 8364   Marazzi Flavio   Morland Pedersen Petter   SUI 8364   TB   1.0 3.0 1.0 32.0 [OCS] 5.0 5.0 32.0 [OCS] 6.0 1.0 4.0 8 66
4 USA 8241   Campbell Andrew   Nichol Brad   USA 8241     9.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 1.0 32.0 [OCS] 9.0 11.0 6.0 16 80
5 USA 8285   Diaz Augie   PRADA BRUNO   USA 8285   BisB   19.0 16.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 3.0 10.0 4.0 13.0 14 83
6 USA 8177   Smith Jud   Balmert Brad   USA 8177   CA   11.0 13.0 10.0 3.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 20 85
7 USA 8323   Doyle Eric   Calder Steve   USA 8323   NH   10.0 15.0 11.0 10.0 13.0 22.0 12.0 3.0 2.0 11.0 4 91
8 USA 8376   Ewenson Geoffrey   Dieball Skip   USA 8376   AN   6.0 12.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 11.0 2.0 17.0 22.0 20.0 10 93
9 USA 8195   Maccausland John   Murphy Kevin   USA 8195   CR   5.0 2.0 16.0 8.0 23.0 4.0 32.0 [OCS] 4.0 26.0 3.0 12 103
10 USA 8250   Macdonald Andrew   Fatih Brian   USA 8250   NH   14.0 1.0 12.0 19.0 17.0 3.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 21.0 18 106
11 FIN 8292   Dahlman Mathias   Heinonen Erkki-Tapani   FIN 8292   Fin   4.0 32.0 [OCS] 14.0 11.0 6.0 21.0 5.0 15.0 23.0 8.0 107
12 IRL 8261   O'Leary Peter   Goodbody Tim   IRL 8261   ISOL   8.0 4.0 3.0 14.0 14.0 23.0 32.0 [OCS] 13.0 12.0 19.0 110
13 GBR 8025   Gimson John   Greig Ed   GBR 8025   SO   13.0 8.0 15.0 9.0 20.0 17.0 8.0 8.0 18.0 16.0 112
14 USA 8268   Hagebols Rodney   Finlay William   USA 8268   WSFB   24.0 17.0 6.0 2.0 29.0 19.0 6.0 5.0 19.0 18.0 116
15 USA 8235   Whipple Larry   Strube Mark   USA 8235   PS   17.0 11.0 14.3 [14.3, RDG] 14.3 [14.3, RDG] 8.0 2.0 32.0 [OCS] 16.0 25.0 10.0 117.6
16 USA 8306   Buckingham Jim   Lidecis Erik   USA 8306   NH   7.0 25.0 20.0 15.0 16.0 7.0 15.0 22.0 17.0 2.0 121
17 ITA 8341   Negri Diego   Boggi Lucio   ITA 8341   VE   23.0 10.0 5.0 32.0 [OCS] 7.0 32.0 [DNS] 32.0 [OCS] 12.0 3.0 1.0 125
18 USA 8077   Jennings Jack   ENGELHARD Federico   USA 8077   LS   15.0 9.0 17.0 13.0 21.0 9.0 32.0 [OCS] 14.0 16.0 12.0 126
19 CAN 8143   Cramer Brian   Bjorn Tyler   CAN 8143   WLOC   16.0 14.0 21.0 20.0 11.0 12.0 7.0 21.0 27.0 22.0 144
20 USA 8095   Serinis Aaron   Ostbye Brent   USA 8095   AN   12.0 27.0 23.0 16.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 23.0 14.0 17.0 149
21 USA 8157   Anosov Arthur   Dolan Mark   USA 8157   SL   22.0 23.0 8.0 32.0 [OCS] 26.0 20.0 11.0 19.0 8.0 14.0 151
22 NED 8263   Jorissen Sander   Veldhuizen Erik   NED 8263   Hol   20.0 21.0 22.0 6.0 28.0 24.0 32.0 [OCS] 24.0 9.0 15.0 169
23 SUI 8286   Dannesboe Henrik   Morey Edward   SUI 8286   Sem   21.0 24.0 18.0 18.0 22.0 18.0 18.0 20.0 10.0 24.0 169
24 UKR 8096   GUREYEV Vasyl   Korotkov Voldymyr   UKR 8096   Ukr   18.0 19.0 24.0 17.0 18.0 27.0 14.0 18.0 32.0 [DNS] 32.0 [DNS] 187
25 USA 8318   Coughlin Daniel   Chard David   USA 8318   HB   25.0 20.0 25.0 21.0 4.0 32.0 [DNS] 13.0 29.0 29.0 28.0 194
26 CAN 8278   Johansson Oskar   Bunner Ivan   CAN 8278     26.0 26.0 19.0 22.0 19.0 32.0 [DNS] 32.0 [OCS] 25.0 15.0 23.0 207
27 GER 7750   Burmester Jens   Mehlen Markus   GER 7750   ED   30.0 22.0 32.0 [DNF] 32.0 [DNS] 27.0 14.0 20.0 27.0 20.0 25.0 217
28 SVK 7679   Valasek Marek   Fedyszyn Todd   SVK 7679     31.0 28.0 27.0 24.0 24.0 16.0 19.0 28.0 28.0 26.0 220
29 GER 8311   Hampe Axel   Wagner Stephan   GER 8311   ZuW   27.0 29.0 26.0 23.0 30.0 26.0 17.0 26.0 21.0 29.0 224
30 NED 8188   Slippens Cornelis   Zetzema Wietze   NED 8188   Hol   28.0 18.0 32.0 [DNS] 32.0 [DNS] 25.0 15.0 32.0 [OCS] 30.0 24.0 27.0 231
31 USA 7970   Hopkins Samuel   Kaplan Bart   USA 7970   AN   29.0 30.0 28.0 25.0 31.0 32.0 [DNS] 21.0 32.0 [DNF] 32.0 [DNS] 32.0 [DNS] 260

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)