District 18  Regatta Report

Sat Nov 22nd, 2008 through Sun Nov 30th, 2008

Winners Rigoni and Percossi

Winners Rigoni and Percossi

2008 18th District Championship

 

Report by Federico G. Calegari:

Nov. 23: Results for the first weekend of racing at Buenos Aires, Argentina in the 18th District Championship. Young Guns Alejo Rigoni (24) and Juanpablo Percossi (20) are leading the series in an 18 boat fleet.

Nov. 30: Alejo Rigoni and Juan Pablo Percossi are the new district champions after 6 races, Race 6 stated in 25kn from SE, Rigoni and Percossi rounded first and lead all the way around with great speed finishing the campionship with another bullet in the series. Race 7 was suspended due to strong wind conditions of 30+ kn. Of the 17 boats, 4 broke their masts.

Federico Calegari and Nicolas Chernobilsky won the green Star, Also the class awarded Alberto Zanetti and Memo Calegari in the 30th anniversary of their first National Championship.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 8211   Alejo Rigoni   Percossi Juan Pablo   8211   BA   2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6 1 7
2 8212   Juan Kouyoumdjian   Alejandro Colla   8212   Lar   1.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 1 4 14
3 7966   Julio Labandeira   Gustavo Gonzalez   7966   OL   4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 7 5 15
4 7907   MAC GOWAN FABIAN   Ariel Simonet   7907   OL   3.0 7.0 4.0 2.0 4 18 20
5 7976   Guillermo Parada   Mariano Lucca   7976   OL   5.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 2 3 21
6 7909   Jorge Perez   Della Torre Enrique   7909   OL   6.0 3.0 6.0 7.0 15 9 31
7 7316   Federico Calegari   Nicolas Chernobilski   7316   BA   8.0 6.0 3.0 8.0 12 6 31
8 7226   Guillermo Calegari   Pablo Scarpati   7226   BA   7.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 5 7 33
9 7700   Daniel Della Torre   Julian Gazari Barroso   7700   BA   18.0 [DNC] 5.0 8.0 11.0 11 11 46
10 7972   Pablo Gimeno   Ignacio Hasbun   7972   Val   10.0 10.0 14.0 9.0 9 8 46
11 7213   Gerardo Della Torre   Guillermo Latour   7213   BA   12.0 11.0 10.0 18.0 [DNC] 8 10 51
12 7534   Pablo Gianelli   Juan Maxi Desire   7534   OL   9.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 10 18 53
13 8169   Alberto Zaneti   Nicolas Rosas   8169   OL   18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 18.0 [DNC] 3 2 59
14 6924   Marcelo Tufarolo   Mariano Dramisino   6924     11.0 13.0 16.0 13.0 13 12 78
15 8008   Luis Bustelo   Eduardo Soraide   8008   OL   15.0 15.0 11.0 14.0 14 dns 69
16 7310   Domenico Schiappacasse   Manlio Chiappacasse   7310   Val   14.0 14.0 13.0 15.0 17 dnf 73
17 7228   Carlos Rivero   Marcelo Cordoba   7228   BH   13.0 18.0 [DNC] 15.0 12.0 16 dnf 56

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)