ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sun Feb 22nd, 2004 through Wed Feb 25th, 2004

2004 South American Championship

 

Twenty-four boats from as far away as Portugal competed in the Star Class South American Championship in Rio de Janiero. Torben Grael and Marcelo Ferreria (BRA), Olympic champions in 1996 and bronze medal winnners in 2000, who had a tough regatta at the ISAF World Championship in Cadiz last September, returned to form winning the 5 race regatta by a margin of 10 points. The old master once again proved his status at the top of the South American fleet.

In second place were the Portuguese team of Afonso Domingos and Bernardo Santos, 3rd were the Argentines Julio Labandeira / Valentin Thomson, 4th was Lars Grael sailing with Marco Lagoa, and 5th place went to the team of Gastão Brun/Ubiratan Matos.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Vida Bandida   Torben Grael   Marcelo Ferreira   8109   1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 5
2 Portugal Telecom   Afonso Domingos   Bernardo Santos   81   9.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 15
3 Havanna   Julio Labandeira   Valentin Thomson   7213   6.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 16
4 Trine   Lars Grael   Marco Lagoa   8046   2.0 1.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 18
5 Rato Veloz   Gastao Brun   Ubiratan Matos   7823   3.0 4.0 8.0 13.0 5.0 20
6 7316   Alejandro Chometowski   Manuel Bunge   7316   13.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 22
7 Nathalia   John King   Daniel Santiago   7590   5.0 5.0 24.0 [DNF] 10.0 7.0 27
8 Maxima Culpa   Daniel Wilcox   Icaro Couto Seger   8048   8.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 9.0 27.0001
9 Clementine   Alan Adler   Ricardo Ermel   8034   24.0 [DNC] 24.0 [DNC] 2.0 1.0 3.0 30
10 Skin   Guilherme Olsen De Almeida   Marcelo Morango Walland   8049   7.0 11.0 15.0 5.0 8.0 31
11 Orixa   Alex Welter   Marcelo Jordao   8039   4.0 12.0 11.0 21.0 15.0 42
12 Duda   Carlos Dohnert   Fernando Ilha   7200   14.0 7.0 12.0 11.0 13.0 43
13 Isabella   Alessandro Pascolato   Ronald Seifert   8117   12.0 10.0 9.0 12.0 12.0 43.0001
14 Feitico   Augusto Luis C Barrozo   Murillo Novaes   7966   16.0 13.0 10.0 18.0 11.0 50
15 Coiote   Mauro Silva   Mario Trindade   307   11.0 14.0 18.0 14.0 14.0 53
16 Maktub   Admar Gonzaga   Renato Pintanga Moura   7850   10.0 24.0 [DNF] 13.0 15.0 16.0 54
17 Nemora   Jorge Bhering De Mattos   Tomoya Hotta   7517   15.0 18.0 24.0 [DNF] 9.0 18.0 60
18 Vendaval VII   Jose Candido P Duarte   Jose Luiz Pimentel Duarte   6922   20.0 15.0 14.0 19.0 22.0 68
19 Simitar   Rivardo Del Bianco   Stefan Erck   6837   17.0 16.0 19.0 17.0 21.0 69
20 Hasta La Vista   Luiz Augusto Gonzaga   Rodrigo Troncha   7039   19.0 20.0 17.0 16.0 20.0 72
21 34   Antonio Tanger   Robert Swan   34   21.0 17.0 16.0 22.0 19.0 73
22 Lella   Henirque S I De Mello   Ricardo S I De Mello   7284   22.0 19.0 20.0 20.0 17.0 76
23 Paragon   Affonso Abreu   Andre Goncalves Pereira   517   18.0 21.0 24.0 [DNF] 24.0 [DNC] 24.0 [DNC] 87

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)