District 7  Regatta Report

Sat Sep 5th, 2009 through Mon Sep 7th, 2009

Regatta Base

Campeonato Brasileiro 2009

 

The six races of the Brazilian Championship in the Star class, held the three days of the holiday weekend of September 7, demonstrated the high technical level of the national fleet of the Star class. Despite the absence of double Olympic medalists Torben Grael / Marcelo Ferreira and Robert Scheidt / Bruno Prada the other stars of classes attended the Yacht Club Paulista for the event.

Despite the strong sailing of Alan Adler / Guilherme Almeida, with two wins and a second placing in the final competition, the duo Lars Grael / Ronald Seifert secured the title with 11 points, two points ahead of Adler, world champion in 1989. The third place was won by the experienced Alessandro Pascolo alongside Henry Boening, with seventeen points.

The fleet is preparing to contest the World Championsihp 2010 to be held for the fourth time in the country, in Rio de Janeiro, between 12 and 23 January.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 8392   Lars Grael   Ronald Seifert   8392   2.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 11
2 8210   Alan Adler   Guilherme De Almeida   8210   6.0 3.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 13
3 8282   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Boening   8282   8.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 17
4 8145   Fabio Bodra   Arthur Lopes   8145   1.0 6.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 6.0 24
5 8283   Gastao Brun   Gustavo Kunze   8283   9.0 5.0 9.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 27
6 8049   Guilherme Raulino   Marco Lagoa   8049   10.0 2.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 12.0 31
7 7441   Mauricio Bueno   Jorge Joao Zarif   7441   3.0 10.0 3.0 20.0 [DNF] 11.0 8.0 35
8 8300   Peter Ficker   Ubiratan Matos   8300   20.0 [DNF] 8.0 19.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 37
9 8287   Luiz Andre Reis   Renato Moura   8287   4.0 11.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 11.0 39
10 7400   Robert Rittscher   Marcelo Jordao   7400   7.0 20.0 [OCS] 11.0 12.0 6.0 5.0 41
11 8251   Reinaldo Conrad   Manuel Bunge   8251   5.0 7.0 10.0 9.0 12.0 20.0 [DSQ] 43
12 8034   Admar G Neto   Alexandro Figueiredo De Freitas   8034   15.0 20.0 [OCS] 4.0 11.0 14.0 9.0 53
13 7117   Fabio Prada Ferreira   Cristiano Ruschmann   7117   12.0 20.0 [OCS] 15.0 10.0 8.0 14.0 59
14 8046   Renato Valentim   Arno Buclhi   8046   11.0 9.0 12.0 20.0 [DNF] 20.0 [DNF] 20.0 [DNF] 72
15 7909   Andreas Stunkel   Rodrigo Martins   7909   18.0 20.0 [OCS] 14.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 72.0001
16 8117   Bruno M Caruso   Rolf Bremer   8117   13.0 20.0 [OCS] 17.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 73
17 7884   Ricardo Valerio   Henrique Cabete   7884   16.0 20.0 [OCS] 16.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 73.0001
18 811   Ricardo Del Bianco   Luis Mosqueira   811   14.0 13.0 18.0 16.0 20.0 [DNF] 20.0 [DNF] 81
19 7826   Cesar Rodrigues   Alves Marcelo   7826   17.0 12.0 13.0 20.0 [DNF] 20.0 [DNF] 20.0 [DNF] 82

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)