ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Sun Oct 1st, 2006 through Fri Oct 6th, 2006

2006 Star Class World Champions Pepper/Williams

2006 Star Class World Champions Pepper/Williams

2006 World Championship

 

Reports on racing

Final results for six races sailed Oct. 1 - 6 in San Francisco, USA are below.

For a slideshow and album of photos of the Star Worlds by Fried Elliott, go to http://www.friedbits.com/PhotoBits/Sailing/Star/index.php, and click on slideshow and album. Star sailors are encouraged to download the slideshow and use it at fleet meetings, club events, boat shows, sponsor solicitation, etc.

More photos of the event by Ellen Hoke are available at Photos by Ellen Hoke. For daily reports on the racing, go to and read the articles.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 NZL 8187   Hamish Pepper   Carl Williams   NZL 8187   Isol   1.0 20.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 8 19
2 BRA 8127   Robert Scheidt   Bruno Prada   BRA 8127   GuB   6.0 4.0 13.0 5.0 3.0 4 22
3 FRA 8107   Xavier Rohart   Pascal Rambeau   FRA 8107   NI   14.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 3 23
4 USA 8156   Andy Horton   Brad Nichol   USA 8156   NB   2.0 9.0 1.0 32.0 [ZFP] 9.0 9 30
5 SWE 8256   Fredrik Loof   Anders Ekstrom   SWE 8256   SCF   33.0 13.0 12.0 13.0 1.0 1 40
6 NZL 8061   Rohan Lord   Miles Addy   NZL 8061   Isol   3.0 2.0 10.0 11.0 46.0 14 40
7 SUI 8138   Flavio Marazzi   Martin Kozaczek   SUI 8138   TB   4.0 1.0 14.0 15.0 12.0 15 46
8 POL 8252   Mateusz Kusznierewicz   Dominik Zycki   POL 8252   Isol   17.0 10.0 67.0 [OCS] 21.0 [ZFP] 4.0 7 59
9 USA 8207   Jim Buckingham   Mike Dorgan   USA 8207   NH   13.0 23.0 19.0 4.0 2.0 49 61
10 GER 8213   Marc Pickel   Ingo Borkowski   GER 8213   Brm   43.0 35.0 2.0 9.0 20.0 5 71
11 USA 8267   Mark Mendelblatt   Mark Strube   USA 8267   TaB   25.0 8.0 16.0 34.0 [ZFP] 10.0 13 72
12 ITA 8266   Diego Negri   Luigi Viale   ITA 8266   VE   62.0 14.0 7.0 37.0 11.0 6 75
13 ITA 8224   Luca Modena   Michele Marchesini   ITA 8224   NG   51.0 12.0 6.0 14.0 26.0 19 77
14 AUS 7836   Iain Murray   Andrew Palfrey   AUS 7836   LMac   7.0 30.0 17.0 23.0 21.0 11 79
15 SUI 7990   Daniel Stegmeier   Beat Stegmeier   SUI 7990   TB   18.0 3.0 18.0 30.0 [ZFP] 19.0 41 88
16 POR 8253   Afonso Domingo   Bernardo Santos   POR 8253   CP   29.0 7.0 29.0 6.0 47.0 17 88
17 BRA 8210   Torben Grael   Marcelo Ferreina   BRA 8210   Gua   15.0 31.0 15.0 42.0 17.0 10 88
18 USA 8268   John Dane III   Austin Sperry   USA 8268   MoB   34.0 17.0 9.0 16.0 24.0 24 90
19 ITA 8076   Luca Simeone   Ferdinando Colaninno   ITA 8076   Rom   39.0 22.0 24.0 12.0 13.0 20 91
20 USA 8273   George Szabo   Eric Monroe   USA 8273   SDB   23.0 28.0 8.0 26.0 31.0 18 103
21 USA 8239   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   USA 8239   SDB   44.0 26.0 3.0 10.0 22.0 67/DNF 105
22 ITA 8180   Francesco Bruni   Gilberto Nobili   ITA 8180   Pal   42.0 21.0 34.0 20.0 [ZFP] 14.0 16 105
23 ARG 7907   Fabian Mac Gowan   Federico Engelhard   ARG 7907   OL   10.0 33.0 28.0 20.0 18.0 34 109
24 GBR 8144   Iain Percy   Steve Mitchell   GBR 8144   SO   36.0 16.0 67.0 [OCS] 16.0 [ZFP] 42.0 2 112
25 USA 8222   Rick Merriman   Rick Peters   USA 8222   SDB   35.0 24.0 21.0 29.0 32.0 12 118
26 USA 8260   Bill Buchan   Erik Bentzen   USA 8260   PS   26.0 6.0 67.0 [DSQ] 22.0 40.0 26 120
27 USA 8195   John Maccausland   Bob Schofield   USA 8195   CR   54.0 32.0 22.0 24.0 7.0 37 122
28 UKR 8157   Arthur Anosov   David Caesar   UKR 8157   CLIS   30.0 27.0 20.0 60.0 25.0 25 127
29 ARG 8212   Juan Kouyoumdjian   Nicolas Rosas   ARG 8212   Lar   55.0 46.0 22.0 [RDG, 22.0] 28.0 6.0 27 129
30 CRO 7955   Marin Lovrovic Jr   Marin Lovrovic Sr   CRO 7955   Isol   19.0 18.0 25.0 65.0 45.0 23 130
31 ITA 8014   ALBERTO BAROVIER   Umberto Coppola   ITA 8014   SG   22.0 39.0 35.0 38.0 23.0 29 147
32 SUI 8232   Henrik Dannesboe   Igor Kaptourovitch   SUI 8232   BSL   67.0 [DNF] 29.0 32.0 18.0 36.0 35 150
33 USA 8059   Peter Vessella   J Darin Jensen   USA 8059   WSFB   31.0 45.0 11.0 52.0 16.0 67/DNF 155
34 AUS 8234   Peter Conde   Andrew Hunn   AUS 8234   Isol   40.0 19.0 30.0 58.0 44.0 22 155
35 BAH 8265   Steven Kelly   William Holowesko   BAH 8265   N   21.0 40.0 36.0 61.0 27.0 32 156
36 USA 8176   Erik Lidecis   Michael Marzahl   USA 8176   NH   28.0 25.0 23.0 55.0 53.0 31 160
37 USA 8250   Andrew Macdonald   Brian Fatih   USA 8250   NH   49.0 28.0 [ZFP,MAN, 28.0] 67.0 [OCS] 48.0 15.0 21 161
38 USA 8088   Steve Gould   Greg Sieck   USA 8088   WSFB   5.0 44.0 45.0 40.0 50.0 30 164
39 IRL 8028   Maurice O'Connell   Edmund Peel   IRL 8028   Isol   11.0 11.0 67.0 [OCS] 50.0 59.0 33 164
40 SUI 8009   Christoph Gautschi   Jurg Konig   SUI 8009   Bod   9.0 42.0 42.0 51.0 38.0 45 176
41 JPN 7979   Kunio Suzuki   Daichi Wada   JPN 7979   Isol   20.0 41.0 67.0 [OCS] 36.0 52.0 28 177
42 SWE 7978   Ingvar Krook   Andreas Fuerer   SWE 7978   AR   57.0 43.0 26.0 25.0 29.0 57 180
43 CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Tyler Bjorn   CAN 8143   LOC   37.0 36.0 38.0 45.0 [ZFP] 28.0 44 183
44 USA 8177   Karl Anderson   Edward Morey   USA 8177   BH   46.0 37.0 37.0 44.0 30.0 43 191
45 CAN 7899   Alex Fox   Dunnery Best   CAN 7899   VI   12.0 55.0 52.0 33.0 41.0 67/DNF 193
46 NED 8263   Erik Broekhof   Erik Veldhuizen   NED 8263     24.0 49.0 67.0 [OCS] 43.0 43.0 38 197
47 USA 8215   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   USA 8215   WH   61.0 51.0 33.0 40.0 [ZFP] 37.0 36 197
48 HUN 8166   Tibor Tenke   Jozsef Bendicsek   HUN 8166   Ore   32.0 34.0 31.0 67.0 [ZFP] 67.0 [OCS] 39 203
48 USA 8189   William Fields   Richard Burgess   USA 8189   SMB   8.0 38.0 46.0 62.0 [ZFP] 58.0 52 202
50 USA 8246   Philippe Kahn   Joe Londrigan   USA 8246   SCF   41.0 47.0 67.0 [OCS] 30.0 39.0 48 205
51 USA 7844   Foss Miller   Greg Newhall   USA 7844   PS   16.0 48.0 40.0 59.0 55.0 50 209
52 USA 7531   Richard Pearce   Paul Manning   USA 7531     47.0 54.0 48.0 34.0 35.0 54 218
53 CHI 8181   Rodrigo Zuazola   Marcos Fuentes   CHI 8181   Chile   56.0 67.0 [OCS] 41.0 46.0 34.0 55 232
54 HUN 7900   Robert Forintos   Andras Komm   HUN 7900     27.0 58.0 53.0 41.0 57.0 56 234
55 LAT 813   Eizens Cepurnieks   Aleksander Muzicenko   LAT 813   Isol   58.0 52.0 43.0 35.0 62.0 46 234
56 BUL 7437   Nedko Vassilev   Paul Erikson   BUL 7437   Isol   60.0 53.0 44.0 39.0 51.0 47 234
57 ITA 8183   Antonio Tamburini   Renzo Ricci   ITA 8183   SI   38.0 57.0 67.0 [OCS] 67.0 [ZFP] 33.0 42 237
58 CAN 6890   Brian Huse   Scott Killam   CAN 6890   VI   48.0 56.0 47.0 44.0 [ZFP] 49.0 51 238
59 USA 8043   Jock Kohlhas   David Bolles   USA 8043   BisB   52.0 50.0 39.0 56.0 61.0 49 246
60 AUT 8216   Roberto Tomasini Grinover   Walter Passegger   AUT 8216   AU   45.0 62.0 50.0 47.0 60.0 59 261
61 CHI 7972   Vicente Gimeno   Luis Felipe Herman   CHI 7972   Chile   53.0 59.0 51.0 45.0 54.0 58 261
62 NZL 7609   Steve Johnson   Stephan Cohen   NZL 7609   Isol   59.0 64.0 55.0 67.0 [ZFP] 48.0 61 277
63 USA 8041   Brian O'Mahoney   David Pleman   USA 8041   LB   50.0 61.0 54.0 67.0 [ZFP] 56.0 60 281
64 USA 7254   Derek Decouteau   Joseph Donnette   USA 7254     64.0 60.0 49.0 66.0 [ZFP] 67.0 [OCS] 53 292
65 CAN 7451   Dennis Burgess   Dave Kershaw   CAN 7451   EB   63.0 63.0 56.0 67.0 [BFD] 63.0 62 307
66 USA 4103   Scot Merrick   Crystine Lee   USA 4103   WSFB   65.0 65.0 57.0 63.0 64.0 63 312

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)