District 5  Regatta Report

Sat Aug 13th, 2005 through Sun Aug 14th, 2005

Regatta Base

2005 King of Spain

 

The King of Spain Regatta for Star Class boats was raced the weekend prior to the Keane Star Class North American Championship and served as a tune-up for that regatta. This regatta is named after the King of Spain Perpetual Trophy, originally donated by King Alphonse of Spain in 1928.

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 USA 8230   John Dane III   Austin Sperry   USA 8230   MoB   2.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 16
2 Kaenon   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   USA 8129   SDB   7.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 17
3 Team Corinthian   Eric Lidecis   Michael Marzahl   USA 8176   NH   3.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 19
4 Tango   Iain Murray     AUS 7836   LMac   11.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 28
5 USA 8153   Eric Doyle   Brian Sharp   USA 8153   NH   5.0 4.0 15.0 5.0 3.0 32
6 Morven VIII   Arthur Anosov   Dave Caesar   USA 7640   TaB   6.0 6.0 14.0 4.0 13.0 43
7 Erin   John Maccausland   Robert Schofield   USA 8195   CR   8.0 9.0 17.0 9.0 1.0 44
8 Rachel   Andy Macdonald   Anders Eckstrom   USA 8162   NH   18.0 10.0 5.0 3.0 11.0 47
9 ARG 7213   Julio Labandeira   Enrique De La Torre   ARG 7213   OL   4.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 9.8 [RDG, 9.8] 48.8
10 Sar Express   Fabian MacGowan     ARG 7907   OL   9.0 12.0 6.0 20.0 10.0 57
11 USA 8209   Jim Buckingham     USA 8209   NH   13.0 11.0 13.0 7.0 17.0 61
12 Miller Time   Foss Miller   Greg Newhall   USA 7844   PS   12.0 5.0 8.0 25.0 12.0 62
13 Remarc   Brian Cramer   Steve Cutting   CAN 8143   LOC   19.0 18.0 7.0 17.0 9.0 70
14 BAH 8176   Steven Kelly   Darin Jensen   BAH 8176   N   15.0 25.0 11.0 12.0 7.0 70.0001
15 Zulu   Peter Conde   Andrew Hunn   AUS 8234   Isol   20.0 22.0 9.0 13.0 8.0 72
16 USA 8136   Aaron Serinis   Will Wagner   USA 8136   MES   10.0 19.0 21.0 11.0 15.0 76
17 USA 8181   Argyle Campbell   Guy Avellon   USA 8181   NH   14.0 17.0 25.0 14.0 22.0 92
18 USA 7042   Steve Brown   Steve Boone   USA 7042 A     21.0 24.0 16.0 16.0 20.0 97
19 MAX   Rick Merriman   Rick Peters   USA 8222   SDB   1.0 8.0 10.0 41.0 [DNF] 41.0 [DNS] 101
20 CarmonaFlooring.com   Marc Skipwith     SUI 7663   SMB   22.0 14.0 18.0 24.0 25.0 103
21 The White Goddess   Alejandro Bugacov   Jorge Benedid   ARG 7325   SMB   24.0 16.0 24.0 21.0 21.0 106
22 Volans   G Brooks Sperry     NZL 8065   WSFB   16.0 20.0 28.0 28.0 16.0 108
23 AUS 8101   Michael Jones   Simon Reffold   AUS 8101   LMac   17.0 23.0 27.0 18.0 24.0 109
24 USA 8189   Bill Fields   Magnus Liljedahl   USA 8189   NH   29.0 21.0 20.0 15.0 27.0 112
25 USA 8088   Steve Gould   Greg Sieck   USA 8088   WSFB   41.0 [OCS] 15.0 23.0 19.0 18.0 116
26 Barky Dog   Jedd Miller   Scott Wielbicky   USA 7469   PS   25.0 26.0 19.0 26.0 23.0 119
27 Klee Wyck   Craig Wilshire   Emmanuel Cointois   CAN 7014   EB   30.0 27.0 22.0 22.0 19.0 120
28 USA 8122   Claude Bonanni   Rick Burgess   USA 8122   TaB   27.0 41.0 [OCS] 26.0 27.0 14.0 135
29 Hakenwildy   Mike Kennedy     USA 6971   LB   28.0 29.0 29.0 31.0 26.0 143
30 USA 7635   Richard Schmidt     USA 7635   LB   23.0 28.0 41.0 [OCS] 23.0 41.0 [DSQ] 156
31 USA 78   Conrad Brown     USA 78   LB   26.0 30.0 41.0 [OCS] 33.0 28.0 158
32 Skip   Scot Merrick   C Lee   USA 3   WSFB   34.0 34.0 33.0 34.0 30.0 165
33 USA 7710   Jorg Westerheide   Jim Alexander   USA 7710   NH   32.0 31.0 30.0 32.0 41.0 [RAF] 166
34 USA 6945   Angel Lopez     USA 6945   SMB   35.0 35.0 32.0 35.0 32.0 169
35 Swing on a Star   Charles Heimer   Graham Heimer   USA 7631   WSFB   41.0 [OCS] 32.0 41.0 [DNS] 30.0 29.0 173
36 Ngaru Jr   Steve Johnson   Shane Johnson   USA 6883   SMB   41.0 [OCS] 41.0 [OCS] 41.0 [DNS] 29.0 31.0 183
37 USA 80   John O' Mahony   Brian O"Mahony   USA 80   LB   31.0 41.0 [OCS] 31.0 41.0 [DNF] 41.0 [DNS] 185
38 Primo   Tom Hulme     USA 8077   LB   33.0 33.0 41.0 [DNS] 41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 189
39 USA 7462   Dave Watt   Jeffrey Tollar   USA 7462   PS   41.0 [OCS] 41.0 [DNF] 41.0 [DNS] 41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 205
39 Phoenix   Jerry Huffman     USA 7042     41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 41.0 [DNC] 205

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)