District 7  Regatta Report

Sat Dec 12th, 2015 through Sun Dec 13th, 2015

Regatta Base

2015 Taca Royal Thames

 

This weekend we had the traditional Royal Thames Cup raced with the Preben Schmidt and Netunus Cup events.

7 boats representing no less than 5 different clubs including Argentina, Sao Paulo, Brasilia and Rio were competing in three races closely contested with three different winners.

At the end Dino and Maquila prevailed with their experience and knowledge.

Worth a lot to thank the presence of Julio Labandeira and Gerardo Della Torre of the Yacht Club Olivos, Admar and Xande of Brasilia, Tutu and Pizza From YCP and Mosqueira and Roberto's YCSA and the rookie duo and promising Matheus and Julio's ICRJ.

With these two beautiful days we finish the activities of the Class Star in Rio de Janeiro in 2015 still wanting more.

Thank you all.

Merry Christmas and a great New Year!

Hugs

Carlinhos Dohnert


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 Total
1 Miisca 3   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Boening   8494   GuB   1.0 2.0 2.0 5
2 Xu   Carlos Dohnert   Gustavo Kunze   8145   Cop   3.0 3.0 1.0 7
3 Los Portenos   Julio Labandeira   Gerardo Della Torre   8283   OL   2.0 4.0 3.0 9
4 Maricota   Admar Gonzaga Neto   Alexandre F Freitas   8459   Par   6.0 1.0 5.0 12
5 Fast Forward   Luis F Mosqueira   Roberto Freire   8251   GuB   4.0 6.0 4.0 14
6 Cosanostra   Arthur Lopes   Cristiano Ruschmann   8172   San   5.0 5.0 6.0 16
7 Aotearoa   Matheus Medeiros   Julio Cesar Medeiros   7770     7.0 7.0 7.0 21

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)