District 5  Regatta Report

Sat Jul 27th, 2013 through Sun Jul 28th, 2013

John Von Schwarz and Andrew Campbell

John Von Schwarz and Andrew Campbell

2013 District 5 Championship

 

Report by Austin Sperry:

The 2013 5th district championship got underway July 27. The fleet was greeted with fog and a heavy marine layer lurking over the course area.

21 boats are competing for the crown, among the competitors there are 3 world champions, 4 Olympians, 2 Gold medalists and a host of other national competitors.

Three races were sailed today in very tricky conditions, the breeze never materialized and remained in the 6 knot range throughout the day, from a breeze direction between 260-280 degrees.

The right side of the race course paid all day, with favorable current and slightly more wind during various stages of the race.

Racing is very close with the first 10 boats trading tacks and positions on every beat. The top ten boats are very close on points, a throwout will come into play after 5 races and will further shuffle the fleet.

Highlight of the day came in race number 3 where the father and son team of Mike and Matt Dorgan showed the fleet how it's done. They rounded the weather mark in 4th place but put on a clinic downwind and never looked back, ultimately winning race number 3 by a substantial margin.

3 races are scheduled for the final day of racing tomorrow. Should be another close and exciting day in San Diego


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 8209   Andrew Campbell   John Von Schwarz   8209   SDB   1.0 13.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 9
2 8320   George Szabo   Craig Moss   8320   SDB   2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 9.0 1.0 11
3 8082   Ben Mitchell   Julian Busch   8082   SDB   8.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 24
4 8023   Mike Dorgan   Matt Dorgan   8023   SDB   15.0 8.0 1.0 12.0 3.0 2.0 26
5 8129   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   8129   SDB   6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 27
6 8323   Eric Doyle   Brian Terhaar   8323   SDB   3.0 4.0 11.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 28
7 7985   Steve Brown   Erick Lang   7985   NH   7.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 32
8 8189   Robbie Haines   Brian Haines   8189   SDB   4.0 10.0 5.0 5.0 10.0 23.0 [DNF] 34
9 8440   Jim Buckingham   Austin Sperry   8440   NH   5.0 11.0 8.0 13.0 5.0 7.0 36
10 8072   Doug Smith   Myles Prichard   8072   SBC   11.0 16.0 15.0 9.0 2.0 8.0 45
11 8162   Chuck Driscoll   Jim Oberg   8162   SDB   12.0 17.0 12.0 8.0 11.0 13.0 56
12 7294   Chuck Beek   Chas Beek   7294   NH   14.0 5.0 14.0 16.0 14.0 10.0 57
13 8268   Alejandro Bugacov   Eugenio Cingolani   8268   SMB   18.0 12.0 16.0 14.0 12.0 6.0 60
14 7209   Mark Butler   John Rudderham   7209   SDB   10.0 18.0 17.0 10.0 13.0 15.0 65
15 8306   Tad Springer   David Wood   8306   NH   16.0 14.0 9.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 67
16 8163   Jon Pelliconi   Henry Brawner   8163   LB   9.0 7.0 19.0 19.0 17.0 17.0 69
17 8101   Nick Madigan   Daniel Geissmann   8101   NH   17.0 1.0 7.0 23.0 [DNC] 23.0 [DNC] 23.0 [DNC] 71
18 7531   William Gerard   Billy Gerard   7531   SBC   13.0 20.0 13.0 17.0 16.0 12.0 71.0001
19 6840   Chris Wright   Kyle Henehan   6840     19.0 15.0 18.0 11.0 19.0 16.0 79
20 8006   Isaac Braddock   Jim Alexander   8006   LB   21.0 19.0 20.0 18.0 20.0 18.0 95
21 8464   Huy Nguyen   Bradley Garfinkel   8464   ISOL   20.0 21.0 21.0 20.0 18.0 23.0 [DNF] 100
22 8088   Steve Gould   Brian O'Mahony   8088   WSFB   23.0 [DNC] 23.0 [DNC] 23.0 [DNC] 21.0 21.0 19.0 107

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)