District 5  Regatta Report

Sat Aug 24th, 2013 through Sun Aug 25th, 2013

George Szabo and Craig Moss with Mrs. Rollins.

George Szabo and Craig Moss with Mrs. Rollins.

2013 Rollins Bowl / Star Worlds Tune Up Regatta

 

The 2013 Rollins Bowl was held on August 24-25 in conjunction with the Qualcomm 2013 Star World Championship as the Championship’s Tune-up event. This year’s fleet was highly competitive and consisted of a diverse 35 boats including: four juniors, three female sailors and one all-female team, five family teams, and teams representing six different nations.

The San Diego Yacht Club Race Committee greatly assisted the fleet in preparing for the upcoming Championship by sending competitors on five Course 4 races in the same racing area the World Championship would be held in. Local San Diego Bay Fleet sailors George Szabo and Craig Moss won the event by an impressive 8 points. Andrew Campbell and John von Schwarz, another local team, finished second with Xavier Rohart and Serge Pulfer finishing in a close third place.

As per tradition, Ruth Rollins kindly welcomed all the sailors, regatta officials, and other accompanying personnel to a dinner party at her home after the first day of racing.

On behalf of the International Star Class and the 2013 Rollins Bowl fleet, thank you San Diego Yacht Club, the regatta officials and volunteers, and Ruth Rollins for hosting such a great event!


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 8320   George Szabo   Craig Moss   USA 8320   SDB   1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 7
2 8209   Andrew Campbell   John Von Schwarz   USA 8209   SDB   5.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 15
3 8462   Xavier Rohart   Serge Pulfer   FRA 8237   NI   7.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 1.0 17
4 8474   Lars Grael   Samuel Gonçalves   BRA 8392   Par   2.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 20
5 8082   Ben Mitchell   Julian Busch   USA 8082   SDB   12.0 1.0 15.0 6.0 2.0 21
6 8129   Mark Reynolds   Hal Haenel   USA 8129   SDB   8.0 10.0 11.0 1.0 9.0 28
7 8362   Vince Brun   Brian Terhaar   USA 8362   SDB   4.0 9.0 19.0 3.0 12.0 28.0001
8 8023   Mike Dorgan   Matt Dorgan   USA 8023   SDB   3.0 8.0 10.0 21.0 8.0 29
9 8465   Augie Diaz   Arnis Baltins   USA 8465   BisB   11.0 13.0 4.0 9.0 6.0 30
10 8088   Steve Gould   Greg Sieck   USA 8088   WSFB   9.0 6.0 5.0 13.0 23.0 33
11 8404   Michel Niklaus   Tyler Bjorn   SUI 7829   G   6.0 18.0 17.0 11.0 7.0 41
12 8072   Doug Smith   Myles Prichard   USA 8072   SBC   17.0 12.0 2.0 18.0 11.0 42
13 8440   Jim Buckingham   Austin Sperry   USA 8440   NH   18.0 11.0 7.0 20.0 13.0 49
14 8028   Steven Fleckenstein   Rob Mulder   CAN 8028   EB   25.0 4.0 9.0 15.0 36.0 [DNF] 53
15 8015   Donald Massey   Steve Cunning   USA 8015   CHiH   10.0 23.0 29.0 5.0 17.0 55
16 8291   William Swigart   Brian Fatih   USA 8291   CLIS   19.0 25.0 13.0 14.0 14.0 60
17 8361   Tom Londrigan   Rick Peters   USA 8361   LS   24.0 22.0 21.0 10.0 15.0 68
18 8238   Arthur Anosov   David Caesar   USA 8000   SL   26.0 17.0 25.0 16.0 10.0 68.0001
19 8336   Steve Brown   Erick Lange   USA 8336   NH   21.0 21.0 12.0 22.0 16.0 70
20 8260   Bill Buchan   Erik Bentzen   USA 8260   PS   20.0 20.0 18.0 12.0 21.0 70.0001
21 8484   Larry Whipple   Mark Strube   USA 8484   BisB   13.0 16.0 20.0 24.0 36.0 [DNF] 73
22 7209   Mark Butler   John Rudderham   USA 7209   SDB   27.0 28.0 14.0 17.0 18.0 76
23 7294   Chuck Beek   Chas Beek   USA 7294   NH   16.0 15.0 23.0 29.0 28.0 82
24 8162   Chuck Driscoll   Jim Oberg   USA 8162   SDB   22.0 24.0 16.0 25.0 22.0 84
25 8389   Jerry Wendt   Bryan Milne   CAN 8272   WLOC   15.0 27.0 24.0 23.0 25.0 87
26 8306   Thomas Springer   David Wood   USA 8306   NH   23.0 14.0 27.0 28.0 24.0 88
27 8358   Benjamin Sternberg   Valentin Veytsman   USA 7741   CLIS   14.0 19.0 26.0 36.0 [DNC] 36.0 [DNC] 95
28 8271   Allan Cullen   Dave Martin   CAN 8271   EB   28.0 32.0 22.0 26.0 27.0 103
29 8163   Jon Pelliconi   Henry Brawner   USA 8163   LB   29.0 31.0 31.0 27.0 20.0 107
30 7462   Dave Watt   Dugald Smith   USA 7462   PS   36.0 [DNS] 36.0 [DNC] 36.0 [DNC] 19.0 19.0 110
31 7663   Guillaume Rasse   Nina Aviles   FRA 7663   SMB   31.0 26.0 28.0 31.0 26.0 111
32 8267   Stephen Gunther   Whitey Wurtz   USA 8267   CD   30.0 30.0 34.0 32.0 29.0 121
33 7531   Billy Gerard   Stephan Cohen   USA 7531   SBC   32.0 34.0 32.0 30.0 30.0 124
34 7425   Laura Beigel   Barbara Vosbury   USA 7425   AN   33.0 33.0 30.0 33.0 36.0 [DNC] 129
35 8006   Isaac Braddock   Jim Alexander   USA 8006   LB   34.0 29.0 33.0 34.0 36.0 [DNF] 130

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)