District 9  Regatta Report

Wed Aug 7th, 2013 through Sun Aug 11th, 2013

First, second and third places

First, second and third places

2013 Internationale Schweizermeisterschaft

 

Report by Sailing-news.ch:

Day One:
Today begins the Starboat Swiss Championship on the Mountain Lake Silvaplana. Forty seven teams from 6 nations are on the entry list, with the favorites Merkelbach/Bartelt GER, Rotermund/Hollweg GER, Pascolato/Boening BRA as well as the best Swiss Wittich/Trachsel SUI, Ryffel/Gouda SUI, Hunkeler/De Maria SUI or Burger/Marazzi SUI. It remains to be seen whether the low-pressure zone over Europe disturbs the famous Maloja thermal breeze.

Day Two:
No luck with the wind on the normally so wind- safe Lake Silvaplana in the Swiss Alps had the Starboats at their 2013 Swiss Championship. Very light circling winds from the 'wrong' North direction or no wind on the first two days did not allow to sail a race. Whether the first race has been sailed yesterday, has not yet been published. At least, the weather forecast promised a Southerly breeze.

Day Three:
The Maloja thermal wind finally filled in on Sunday after three days' waiting, and in one day, the required four races for a valid Championship were completed. Alessandro Pascolato/Henry Boening BRA realized two bullets and won the event ahead of Hubert Merkelbach/Gerit Bartelt GER and Philipp Rotermund/Nils Hollweg GER. The best Swiss Henrik Dannesboe/Jan Bonhoeffer CVG finished on rank 4.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 Total
1 BRA 8390   Alessandro Pascolato   Boening Henry Raul   BRA 8390   GuB   11.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 4
2 GER 8450   Merkelbach Hubert   Bartel Gerrit   GER 8450   UB   4.0 2.0 9.0 4.0 10
3 GER 8298   Rotermund Philipp   Hollweg Nils   GER 8298   KF   5.0 18.0 5.0 1.0 11
4 SUI 8351   Dannesboe Henrik   Bonhoeffer Jan   SUI 8351   Sem   2.0 8.0 2.0 16.0 12
5 SUI 8274   Burger Christoph   Marazzi Renato   SUI 8274   TB   6.0 3.0 6.0 18.0 15
6 SUI 8409   Gautschi Christoph   Gautschi Tina   SUI 8409   Bod   3.0 16.0 10.0 3.0 16
7 GER 8478   Schmidt Reinhard   Hentschel Niels   GER 8478   ZuW   13.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 17
8 SUI 8476   Ryffel Juerg   Gouda Alex   SUI 8476   Rap   1.0 5.0 44.0 [OCS] 13.0 19
9 SUI 7829   Ducommun Patrick   Hagin Vincent   SUI 7829   G   10.0 6.0 3.0 12.0 19.0001
10 SUI 8257   Wittich Juerg   Trachsel Christian   SUI 8257   Bod   7.0 10.0 7.0 9.0 23
11 SUI 8457   Stoeckli Hans   Spahr Urs   SUI 8457   Rap   16.0 4.0 15.0 5.0 24
12 SWE 7978   Krook Ingvar   Lundgren Hakan   SWE 7978   AR   8.0 15.0 20.0 8.0 31
13 GER 7860   Massler Julian   Seeberger Uli   GER 7860   UB   17.0 13.0 8.0 10.0 31.0001
14 GER 8384   Thurner Frank   Ziller Michael   GER 8384   ZuW   20.0 9.0 11.0 15.0 35
15 GER 8055   Diercks Jochen   Braasch Herbert   GER 8055   Lub   9.0 19.0 13.0 14.0 36
16 SUI 8482   Zimmermann Lorenz   Natucci Edoardo   SUI 8482   Luv   15.0 11.0 12.0 23.0 38
17 ITA 8202   Nazzaro Paolo   Rocca Leone   ITA 8202   LdB   11.5 [11.5, MAN] 12.0 23.0 19.0 42.5
18 SUI 8329   Wyss Daniel   Joss Urs   SUI 8329   ZU   23.0 22.0 14.0 11.0 47
19 GER 8190   Antrecht Alexander   Schwill Felix   GER 8190   Moh   14.0 17.0 16.0 20.0 47.0001
20 SUI 7912   Ingold Martin   Degen Benno   SUI 7912   TB   19.0 26.0 24.0 7.0 50
21 SUI 7854   Juchli Roman   Juchli Philipp   SUI 7854   Bod   18.0 23.0 17.0 17.0 52
22 GER 8122   Kappes Klaus   Rutz Steffen   GER 8122   UB   27.0 25.0 18.0 21.0 64
23 SUI 7252   Guidoux Vincent   Chareyron Francois   SUI 7252   G   24.0 28.0 19.0 22.0 65
24 SUI 7723   Maurer Heinz   Honegger Res   SUI 7723   TB   25.0 20.0 21.0 24.0 65.0001
25 GER 7625   Stoll Christian   Anschuetz Marc   GER 7625   ZuW   22.0 21.0 22.0 25.0 65.0002
26 SUI 7242   Seger Bernhard   Schultz Michael   SUI 7242   Bod   28.0 14.0 44.0 [DNF] 27.0 69
27 SUI 7891   Hanhart Dorett   Schenk Dominik   SUI 7891   Bod   26.0 31.0 26.0 26.0 78
28 SUI 8085   Birbaum Gerald   Germain Francois   SUI 8085   G   32.0 29.0 25.0 29.0 83
29 SUI 8185   Sauter Beat   Spiegel Felix   SUI 8185   BSL   30.0 27.0 31.0 28.0 85
30 SUI 8009   Gautschi Senta   Camathias Damian   SUI 8009   Bod   31.0 30.0 27.0 32.0 88
31 GER 7616   Seefelder Juergen   Seefelder Bandeira   GER 7616   AM   29.0 32.0 29.0 30.0 88.0001
32 SUI 7645   Winkler Oliver   Guinand Marc   SUI 7645   ZU   21.0 24.0 44.0 [DNF] 44.0 [DNS] 89
33 SUI 6580   Gmuender Peter   Osterwalder Hans Ruedi   SUI 6580   ZU   34.0 34.0 28.0 31.0 93
34 SUI 6533   Barblan Curdin   Loser Tobias   SUI 6533     33.0 33.0 30.0 33.0 96
35 SUI 7965   Timm Roman   Huber Kaspar   SUI 7965   ZU   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 SUI 7948   Tennigkeit Alexander   Stoll Bernd   SUI 7948   UB   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 SUI 7925   Hunkeler Urs   De Maria Enrico   SUI 7925   LUV   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 AUT 8249   Kloiber Franz   Mueller Michael   AUT 8249   SMA   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 AUT 8228   Scheinecker Christian   Wallinger Gebhard   AUT 8228   Att   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 SUI 7752   Sulzer Hans Rudolf   Marty Rene   SUI 7752   Rap   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 GER 8483   Hemsing John C   Hasche Marko A   GER 8483   HF   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 SUI 7969   Scheidegger Kurt   Scheidegger Markus   SUI 7969   TB   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132
35 GER 7904   Gold Felix   Behn Philip   GER 7904   KF   44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 44.0 [DNS] 132

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)