District 7  Regatta Report

Thu Jun 7th, 2012 through Sun Jun 10th, 2012

Foto: Iate Clube de Brasília

Foto: Iate Clube de Brasília

Campeonato 7th District 2012

 

Report by Lars Grael:

The National Championship (Seventh District) of the Star class was held by the Yacht Club of Brasilia, with a significant fleet of 21 boats from three states, seven fleets and seven clubs, among them three Olympic medalists.

Lake Paranoa was beautiful and offered excellent winds that were strong enough to break masts and cause other less significant damage. All seven races were held and Brasilia had the best wind of the championships so far in 2012.

Winners:
Overall - 8392 - Come Together - Lars Grael / Samuel Goncalves - ICRJ - RJ
Master - 8398 - Clementine - Marcelo Fuchs / Ronald Seifert - YCSA - SP
Grand Master 8283 - Sex Age Nario - Gastao Brun / Gustavo Kunze - ICRJ - RJ
Black Star 7284 - Get Back - Francisco Siemsen / Manfredo Floricke - ICRJ - RJ
Best DF 8049 - NC Pardol - Guilherme Raulino / Bruno Lossio - ICB - DF
Green Star 8172 - Mareio X - Arcelio Moreira / Julio Falcao - CNC - RJ


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Come Together   Lars Schmidt Grael   Samuel FM Goncalves   8392   Par   2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 22.0 [DNS] 10
2 Clementine   Marcelo Fuchs   Ronaldo Seifert   8398   SP   9.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 16
3 Sex Age Nario   Gastao Brun   Gustavo Kunze   8283   RdJ   1.0 1.0 11.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 17
4 Miisca 3   Alessandro Pascolato   Henry Raul Boening   8390   GuB   4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 11.0 8.0 8.0 26
5 Mareio X   Arcelio Moreira   Julio Falcao   8172     8.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 28
6 Born Free X   Peter Ficker   Renato Moura   8393   SAN   3.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 39
7 Galanga   Eduardo Penido   Gabriel Ribeiro   8403   RdJ   16.0 12.0 5.0 8.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 44
8 NC Pardal   Guilherme Raulino   Bruno Lossio   8049   RdJ   6.0 11.0 10.0 9.0 12.0 5.0 4.0 45
9 Maricota   Admar Gonzaga   Alexandre Freitas   8391   Par   7.0 8.0 7.0 22.0 [DNF] 6.0 9.0 9.0 46
10 Sol e Vento   Luiz André A Reis   Alexandre Kronenberger   839   Par   14.0 13.0 9.0 13.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 54
11 828   Gabriel Raulino   Alex DuMont   828   Par   11.0 6.0 4.0 10.0 4.0 22.0 [OCS] 22.0 [DNF] 57
12 Imagine   George Raulino   Felipe Morales   8284   Par   5.0 10.0 13.0 14.0 15.0 10.0 14.0 66
13 Get Back   Francisco Siemsen   Manfredo Floricke   8382   Cop   12.0 7.0 14.0 12.0 14.0 22.0 [DNF] 12.0 71
14 Paqueta   Cesar Alves   André Serpa   393   Par   17.0 17.0 18.0 11.0 10.0 13.0 11.0 79
15 Camila   Flavio M Pimentel   Leonardo Mustafa   1828   Par   18.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 80
16 Caicara   Ubiratan Matos   Lourival Policarpo   8251   SAN   19.0 19.0 12.0 6.0 16.0 22.0 [OCS] 22.0 [DNS] 94
17 Sapeca 3   Luis Fernando Mde Oliveira   HenrIque Raul Boening   839B   Par   15.0 18.0 19.0 17.0 17.0 14.0 13.0 94.0001
18 Sea Man   Raul Frattini Ramos   Mário Frattini Ramos   6828   Par   20.0 16.0 17.0 16.0 22.0 [DNF] 15.0 15.0 99
19 Ambar   Eugenio Gerth Britto   Edison Amui   284   Par   13.0 14.0 16.0 22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNS] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 109
20 8046   Renato Valentim   Arno Buchli Jr   8046   GuB   10.0 22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNS] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 120
21 Vivi   Frederico Viegas   Rodrigo Mendonca   7875   Par   22.0 [DNF] 22.0 [DNS] 22.0 [DNS] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 22.0 [DNC] 132

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)