District 12  Regatta Report

Sat Aug 6th, 2011 through Sun Aug 7th, 2011

2011 Lake Sunapee Open

 

The 42nd Lake Sunapee Open was sailed Aug, 6 & 7 . To start the weekend regatta a dinner party was held at John & Dona Chiarella’s . Former World Champion Joe Duplin and 09 World Champion George Szabo did the honors cutting a cake commemorating the 100 years of the Star Class. Mt. Gay Rum was the sponsor and provided mementoes for all sailors and the Lake Sunapee Fleet and Yacht Club gave skipper and crew a poster that was created by a well known local artist and former Star sailor. Twenty five boats competed including George Szabo from San Diego, Five time Silver Star winner John MacCausland and others from Canada, Maryland, First District and Twelfth District .Two races were sailed on Saturday and unfortunately none on Sunday due to lack of wind. Only one race was scored.

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 Total
1 8395   John Maccausland   Rick Burgess   8395   CR   11.0 1.0 1
2 7265   Josh Phypers   Fritz Koopman   7265   CA   1.0 8.0 1.0001
3 8434   George Szabo   John Wulff   8434   SDB   4.0 2.0 2
4 8101   Amanda Karahanas   Bill Gottling   8101   LOC   2.0 15.0 2.0001
5 8067   Tomas Hornos   Luis Hornos   8067   BH   3.0 3.0 3
6 4748   Andy Ivey   Mike Nichol   4748   SUN   16.0 4.0 4
7 8052   Ron Sandstrom   Steve Braverman   8052   BH   5.0 5.0 5
8 8045   Joe Zambella   Gary Macdonald   8045   BH   17.0 6.0 6
9 7959   Thorsten Cook   Mike Young   7959   CLIS   6.0 20.0 6.0001
10 8422   Ed Gardner   Ed Gardner   8422   LG   18.0 7.0 7
11 8157   Tom White   Abby White   8157   SL   7.0 18.0 7.0001
12 7192   Nat Cook   Paul Skarin   7192   SUN   8.0 16.0 8
13 7986   Barbara Beigel Vosbury   Bruce Hatfield   7986   AN   20.0 9.0 9
14 8007   Bill Watson   Kip Gardner   8007   CLIS   9.0 10.0 9.0001
15 8245   David Ivey   Davey Ivey   8245   SUN   10.0 17.0 10
16 7731   Dave Cook   Mike Wood   7731   SUN   13.0 11.0 11
17 7628   Scott Beckman   Chip Nolin   7628   SUN   21.0 12.0 12
18 7172   Bob Westcott   Kevin Westcott   7172   SL   12.0 14.0 12.0001
19 8215   John Chiarella   Bob Carlson   8215   SUN   19.0 13.0 13
20 4125   Keith Donald   Boyd Estabrook   4125   AN   14.0 22.0 14
21 7927   Bob Cook   Barb Cook   7927   SUN   15.0 23.0 15
22 7408   Hugo Schieck   Hugo A Schieck   7408   BH   24.0 19.0 19
23 8092   Gardner Gendron   Harrison Fontaine   8092   LG   22.0 21.0 21
24 8083   Bob Henry   Greg Meyer   8083   SUN   23.0 26.0 [DNF] 23
25 5730   George Pisarczck   Scott Ballard   5730   ISOL   25.0 24.0 24

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)