ISCYRA  Regatta Report

Wed Jun 8th, 2011 through Sat Jun 11th, 2011

Leaders Tom Londrigan Jr. and Steve Cutting. Photo by Fried Elliott.

Leaders Tom Londrigan Jr. and Steve Cutting. Photo by Fried Elliott.

2011 Western Hemisphere Championship

 

Event website
Photos by Fried Elliott
Replays of races
Regatta report by Barbara Beigel Vosbury

Fianl results for seven races on June 8,10 and 11 at Lake Springfield, Illinois.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Perla Gdansk   Tom Londrigan Jr   Steve Cutting   USA 8170   LS   2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 19
2 7462   Dave Watt   Brett Wilson   USA 7462   PS   5.0 5.0 13.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 22
3 TBD   Joe Londrigan   Matt Pederson   USA 8401   LS   1.0 6.0 5.0 11.0 1.0 11.0 3.0 27
4 Remarc   Brian Cramer   Cam Lymburner   CAN 8143   WLOC   8.0 16.0 1.0 9.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 36
5 Barakablue   Larry Whipple   Bill Holowesko   USA 8440   PS   7.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 16.0 5.0 12.0 39
6 8067   Tomas Hornos   Kip Gardner   USA 8067   BH   3.0 10.0 35.0 [OCS] 13.0 8.0 3.0 5.0 42
7 8324   Todd Gay   Darin Jensen   USA 8324   LS   4.0 8.0 9.0 14.0 13.0 9.0 7.0 50
8 StarGear.net   Rick Brethorst   Eric Beckwith   USA 8253   LS   11.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 16.0 56
9 USA 7741   Ben Sternberg   Donny Massey   USA 7741   CLIS   16.0 9.0 7.0 19.0 12.0 4.0 17.0 65
10 WTT   Richard Burgess   Tom Doran   USA 7824   SL   17.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 18.0 19.0 13.0 66
11 Misty   Derek Decouteau   Dave Martin   USA 7620   BI   6.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 14.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 71
12 Captain America   Jon Vandermolen   Caj Flynn   USA 8410   GL   14.0 11.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 72
13 Tiger Blood   Patrick Londrigan   Mike Wysockey   USA 7602   LS   24.0 15.0 18.0 18.0 3.0 16.0 4.0 74
14 Treachery   Jack Rickard   Chris Wallner   USA 8036   WH   13.0 18.0 14.0 8.0 19.0 24.0 8.0 80
15 Isabella   Bill Allen   Brad Lichter   USA 8379   BisB   9.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 22.0 17.0 10.0 81
16 8175   Jim Babel   Bob Carson   USA 8175   GL   12.0 13.0 20.0 27.0 10.0 13.0 15.0 83
17 8420   Jim Vandermolen   Jon Klerk   USA 8420   GL   22.0 2.0 11.0 5.0 11.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 86
18 Dark Horse   Gil Cole   Lou Dixon   USA 7097   LS   28.0 22.0 28.0 10.0 17.0 7.0 2.0 86.0001
19 Ghost   Tim Seeling   Jon Kidder   USA 7579   CD   21.0 19.0 22.0 17.0 24.0 10.0 9.0 98
20 7986   Barbara Beigel-Vosbury   Laura Beigel   USA 7986   AN   23.0 23.0 15.0 16.0 23.0 12.0 11.0 100
21 Sempre Caos   Patrick Gudat   Kirk Olson   USA 8227   IR   25.0 25.0 12.0 21.0 9.0 21.0 35.0 [DNF] 113
22 RaceR   George Preckwinkle   Jim Wise   USA 8244   LS   15.0 24.0 19.0 24.0 25.0 15.0 18.0 115
23 Gemini   Carl Arentzen   Clare Arentzen   USA 7618   LS   19.0 21.0 27.0 20.0 15.0 20.0 21.0 116
24 Starred for Life   Jeffrey Cozzens   David Graham   USA 7109   WH   27.0 20.0 21.0 23.0 28.0 18.0 20.0 129
25 None   Allan Cullen   Robert Cullen   CAN 8271   EB   18.0 26.0 17.0 29.0 20.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 145
26 8084   Bob Teitge   Isao Toyama   USA 8084   DR   35.0 [DNC] 28.0 26.0 35.0 [DSQ] 21.0 14.0 22.0 146
27 Cuba Bat   Gene Mccarthy   Glenn Mccarthy   USA 7670   PPL   10.0 27.0 24.0 26.0 26.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 148
28 TBA   Stephen Gunther   Chad Whittacker   USA 8267   CD   29.0 33.0 23.0 22.0 30.0 22.0 24.0 150
29 Stealing Happy Hours   Bradley Downen   Erik Fines   USA 7179   LS   26.0 29.0 35.0 [DNF] 28.0 29.0 23.0 19.0 154
30 7664   Allen Covington   Tomasz Milczarek   USA 7664   IR   31.0 30.0 25.0 25.0 27.0 25.0 25.0 157
31 8448   Tom Vandermolen   Steve Ticknor   USA 8448   GL   20.0 12.0 35.0 [DNF] 30.0 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 167
32 Rheum at the Mark   Michael A Pick   David Dixon   USA 7478   LS   32.0 31.0 30.0 31.0 31.0 27.0 23.0 173
33 TBA   Tom Londrigan Sr   Jon Shope   USA 8015   LS   30.0 32.0 29.0 32.0 32.0 26.0 26.0 175
34 Star follie   Michael Neumeister   Evyn Neumeister   USA 7984   LS   35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 35.0 [DNC] 210

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)