District 13  Regatta Report

Mon Aug 9th, 2010 through Sat Aug 14th, 2010

Photo by Fried Elliott

Photo by Fried Elliott

2010 Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta

 

Reports: A ndrew Campbell and Brad Nichol

Final results for eleven races through Aug. 14.

The first day of racing was smooth sailing at Skandia Sail for Gold, the final ISAF Sailing World Cup event of the 2009-2010 series. Held at the venue of the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Sailing Regattas in the towns of Weymouth and Portland, England, Sail for Gold has attracted more than 975 sailors from 57 countries.

Every class was able to finish two races without a hitch before the weather turned progressively cold and windy by mid- afternoon. The forecast calls for big breeze tomorrow, and racing is scheduled to start at 11 a.m., conditions permitting.

Day Two: It was forecast to be Big Tuesday a couple of days ago, Doug Charko, the USA Team AlphaGraphics weather man told us on Sunday it would be 15-20 knots and gusting 25 - and so it was, with 49ers, Stars and Finns all sent back to the harbor early. The Stars finished one race.

Day Three: The damp cold weather from Tuesday was replaced today by sunny skies as the fleets completed the qualifying rounds of Skandia Sail for Gold 2010. The Gold fleets will be separated out tonight, and Thursday will get down to the business end of the regatta.

Medal Race: The venue, Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, is the 2012 Olympic venue and it threw everything at the competitors this week saving the best for last, with a medal race day that was vintage summer; wind, rain, near calms and even a little sunshine right at the end.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Medal Total
1 IRL 8418   O'Leary Peter   Kleen Frithjof   IRL 8418   ISOL   23.0 4.0 1.0 [1.0, RDG] 3.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 16.0 6 52
2 SWE 8387   Loof Fredrik   Tillander Johan   SWE 8387   Bk   16.0 13.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 8.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 18 61
3 POL 8417   Kusznierewicz Mateusz   Zycki Dominik   POL 8417   ISOL   13.0 15.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 12.0 3.0 8 65
4 BRA 8255   SCHEIDT ROBERT   PRADA BRUNO   BRA 8255   GuB   4.0 14.0 7.0 7.0 37.0 [BFD] 3.0 18.0 1.0 6.0 7.0 4 71
5 FRA 8270   Florent Guillaume   Rambeau Pascal   FRA 8270   VF   2.0 3.0 16.0 11.0 4.0 9.0 1.0 24.0 9.0 10.0 20 85
6 BRA 8397   Grael Torben   Ferreira Marcelo   BRA 8397   Gua   7.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 12.0 33.0 5.0 22.0 18.0 2 98
7 GBR 8371   Percy Iain   Simpson Andrew   GBR 8371   SO   37.0 [DNS] 20.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 33.0 14 102
8 NZL 8187   PEPPER Hamish   Monk Craig   NZL 8187   ISOL   1.0 1.0 9.0 10.0 22.0 25.0 2.0 6.0 28.0 15.0 12 103
9 ITA 8266   Negri Diego   Voltolini Enrico   ITA 8266   VE   18.0 23.0 17.0 14.0 3.0 11.0 10.0 7.0 11.0 6.0 10 107
10 USA 8423   Campbell Andrew   Nichol Brad   USA 8423   SDB   31.0 12.0 19.0 5.0 18.0 10.0 13.0 19.0 4.0 1.0 16 117
11 USA 8267   Mendelblatt Mark   Von Schwarz JOhn   USA 8267   TaB   5.0 7.0 13.0 17.0 11.0 19.0 14.0 18.0 3.0 26.0 --- 107
12 CAN 8401   Clarke Richard   Bjorn Tyler   CAN 8401   VI   12.0 10.0 37.0 [DNF] 30.0 12.0 15.0 4.0 12.0 5.0 9.0 --- 109
13 FRA 8237   Rohart Xavier   Ponsot Pierre Alexis   FRA 8237   NI   8.0 17.0 1.0 16.0 37.0 [BFD] 13.0 20.0 11.0 18.0 17.0 --- 121
14 GER 8414   Polgar Johannes   Koy Markus   GER 8414   Ess   3.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 7.0 22.0 27.0 28.0 29.0 24.0 --- 131
15 USA 8273   Szabo George   Strube Mark   USA 8273   SDB   15.0 2.0 11.0 26.0 10.0 14.0 7.0 27.0 24.0 23.0 --- 132
16 SUI 8364   Marazzi Flavio   De Maria Enrico   SUI 8364   TB   11.0 11.0 20.0 13.0 14.0 5.0 16.0 26.0 20.0 30.0 --- 136
17 AUT 8368   Spitzauer Hans   Luezbauer Adi   AUT 8368   Att   14.0 6.0 23.0 15.0 20.0 37.0 [OCS] 11.0 15.0 15.0 21.0 --- 140
18 CRO 8339   Lovrovic Jn Marin   Mikulicic Sinisa   CRO 8339   KV   6.0 19.0 15.0 25.0 29.0 17.0 12.0 9.0 14.0 31.0 --- 146
19 USA 8156   Horton Andy   Lyne James   USA 8156   NB   20.0 16.0 27.0 27.0 16.0 2.0 17.0 20.0 8.0 37.0 [DNC] --- 153
20 USA 8422   Merriman Rick   Trinter Phil   USA 8422   LH   30.0 22.0 14.0 28.0 15.0 16.0 32.0 21.0 13.0 12.0 --- 171
21 GER 8299   Miller Matthias   Wenk Benedikt   GER 8299   UB   24.0 26.0 21.0 12.0 37.0 [BFD] 27.0 22.0 17.0 19.0 14.0 --- 182
22 GRE 8296   Papathanasiou Emilios   Dragoutsis Alexandros   GRE 8296   GR   33.0 37.0 [DSQ] 25.0 18.0 28.0 21.0 24.0 2.0 32.0 2.0 --- 185
23 ESP 8297   Echavarri Fernando   Rodriguez Fernando   ESP 8297   Lar   27.0 27.0 10.0 23.0 24.0 31.0 9.0 23.0 26.0 22.0 --- 191
24 NED 8248   Heiner Roy   Van Der Heijden Gert   NED 8248   Hol   9.0 24.0 18.0 35.0 27.0 30.0 28.0 13.0 17.0 28.0 --- 194
25 GER 8340   Stanjek Robert   Stanjek Philipp   GER 8340   BF   29.0 25.0 24.0 20.0 13.0 23.0 19.0 14.0 30.0 29.0 --- 196
26 USA 8376   Smith Jud   Giannini Christian   USA 8376   CA   19.0 29.0 31.0 24.0 21.0 7.0 31.0 30.0 7.0 32.0 --- 199
27 GBR 8333   Gimson John   Milne Stephen   GBR 8333   SO   32.0 21.0 28.0 32.0 25.0 26.0 15.0 16.0 31.0 8.0 --- 202
28 CRO 7287   Arapov Mate   Ante Sitic   CRO 7287   Dal   26.0 8.0 26.0 19.0 37.0 [BFD] 34.0 26.0 25.0 21.0 20.0 --- 205
29 JPN 8144   SUZUKI Kunio   WADA Daichi   JPN 8144   ISOL   25.0 28.0 24.0 [24.0, RDG] 31.0 26.0 29.0 21.0 32.0 16.0 11.0 ---- 211
30 GER 8378   Babendererde Johannes   Jacobs Timo   GER 8378   Moh   28.0 30.0 22.0 8.0 37.0 [BFD] 24.0 29.0 22.0 33.0 19.0 --- 215
31 CAN 8235   Johansson Oskar   Hynes James   CAN 8235   LOC   10.0 33.0 29.0 22.0 23.0 32.0 34.0 31.0 23.0 13.0 --- 216
32 ESP 7384   Garcia-Lago Soler Fernando   Toro Prieto-Puga Jano   ESP 7384   Lar   34.0 37.0 [DSQ] 37.0 [DSQ] 34.0 17.0 18.0 23.0 34.0 25.0 5.0 ---- 227
33 CRO 8280   Lovrovic Dan   ARAPOVIC Antonio   CRO 8280   Kv   22.0 18.0 30.0 33.0 30.0 20.0 30.0 29.0 27.0 27.0 --- 233
34 GER 8140   Schlonski Alexander   Bohn Mathias   GER 8140   Lub   21.0 31.0 37.0 [DNF] 21.0 8.0 28.0 25.0 33.0 37.0 [DNC] 37.0 [DNC] --- 241
35 IRL 8381   Treacy Maxwell   Shanks Anthony   IRL 8381   ISOL   17.0 32.0 12.0 29.0 19.0 33.0 37.0 [DNC] 37.0 [DNC] 37.0 [DNC] 37.0 [DNC] ---- 253
36 SRB 7888   Erac Branislav   Tosic Ozren   SRB 7888   ISOL   35.0 34.0 37.0 [DNF] 36.0 31.0 35.0 35.0 35.0 34.0 25.0 --- 300

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)