District 14  Regatta Report

Wed May 12th, 2010 through Sun May 16th, 2010

Olympic Garda Eurolymp 2010

 

Sailed at Fraglia Vela Riva, Lake Garda, Italy.

Report by Andrew Campbell:
This high-cliffed lake has lived up to both itís epic reputation of funneling breeze as well as being a traditional fickle lake. The wind on both the first and last days of the regatta started strong and ended glassy, while the middle two days had beautiful sailing conditions 12-20 knots and 20 miles of fetch producing some great wave action. Becuase the lake is more than 1000 feet deep at the center the committee often had the fleet bouncing along the steep shore making quite a spectacle for locals and tourists alike. The sight of 40 star boats short-tacking the shoreline often only lengths from beachside hotels along with a backdrop of 5000 foot mountains made for a spectacular bit of racing.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Medal Total
1 CRO 8339   Lovrovic Marin   Mikulicic Sinisa   CRO 8339   Kv   23.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 4 30
2 USA 8273   Szabo George   Strube Mark   USA 8273   SDB   6.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 2.0 19.0 6 39
3 GER 8299   Miller Matthias   Wenk Benedikt   GER 8299   UB   26.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 17.0 4.0 5.0 2 42
4 USA 8423   Campbell Andrew   Brad Nichol   USA 8423   SDB   11.0 15.0 10.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 3.0 1 46
5 GER 8378   Babendererde Johannes   Jacobs Timo   GER 8378   Moh   19.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 16.0 4.0 7 47
6 FRA 8237   Xavier Rohart   Pierre Alexis Ponsot   FRA 8237   NI   5.0 36.0 [OCS] 13.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 3 49
7 GER 8140   Schlonski Alexander   Kleen Frithjof   GER 8140   Lub   31.0 36.0 [OCS] 14.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 5 73
8 SWE 8351   Lofstedt Tom   Morland Pedersen Petter   SWE 8351   RS   10.0 6.0 11.0 36.0 [OCS] 10.0 8.0 12.0 8 73
9 GBR 8333   Gimson John   Greig Ed   GBR 8333   SO   8.0 11.0 12.0 4.0 19.0 12.0 17.0 9 82
10 GRE 8138   Papathanasiou Emilios   Dragoutsis Alexandros   GRE 8138   GR   3.0 36.0 [OCS] 9.0 27.0 11.0 3.0 10.0 10 83
11 USA 8422   Merriman Rick   Trinter Phil   USA 8422   LH   20.0 36.0 [OCS] 7.0 16.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 --- 64
12 ITA 8266   Negri Diego   Voltolini Enrico   ITA 8266   VE   17.0 10.0 3.0 23.0 12.0 11.0 15.0 ---- 68
13 FRA 8270   Florent Guillaume   Rambeau Pascal   FRA 8270   VF   9.0 8.0 4.0 2.0 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [DNS] 14.0 ---- 73
14 ITA 8400   Santoni Silvio   Toccoli Fabio   ITA 8400   NG   15.0 16.0 15.0 10.0 9.0 13.0 18.0 --- 78
15 GER 8256   Merkelbach Hubert   Bartel Gerrit   GER 8256   UB   7.0 20.0 18.0 12.0 6.0 20.0 36.0 [BFD] ---- 83
16 HUN 8386   Tenke Tibor   Bezer Mikl   HUN 8386   Ore   24.0 9.0 22.0 11.0 18.0 14.0 11.0 --- 85
17 CRO 8280   Lovrovic Dan   ARAPOVIC Antonio   CRO 8280   Kv   2.0 17.0 20.0 18.0 15.0 18.0 36.0 [BFD] --- 90
18 ITA 7488   Benamati Roberto   Marin Lovrovic   ITA 7488   Gar   13.0 2.0 16.0 15.0 36.0 [DNF] 10.0 36.0 [BFD] --- 92
19 ITA 8042   Fornaro Andrea   Bianchi Emiliano   ITA 8042   LdB   29.0 5.0 8.0 14.0 28.0 17.0 36.0 [DNF] --- 101
20 ESP 8297   Echavarri Fernando   Rodriguez Fernando   ESP 8297   Lar   4.0 36.0 [DSQ] 32.0 17.0 13.0 36.0 [DNF] 2.0 --- 104
21 ITA 8383   Augelli Marco   Kuhar Jacopo   ITA 8383   FdiT   18.0 14.0 23.0 13.0 14.0 36.0 [DNS] 23.0 ---- 105
22 HUN 8076   Litkey Arpad   Mesterhazy Nagy Akos   HUN 8076   Ore   14.0 25.0 25.0 24.0 21.0 21.0 7.0 --- 112
23 GRE 7973   Tsoulfas Theodore   Giorgas John   GRE 7973   GR   32.0 12.0 27.0 30.0 25.0 19.0 13.0 --- 126
24 SUI 7969   Scheidegger Kurt   Stegmeier Beat   SUI 7969   TB   12.0 24.0 21.0 29.0 26.0 22.0 21.0 ---- 126
25 RUS 8359   Berezhnoy Andrey   Masalov Sergey   RUS 8359   VO   16.0 23.0 33.0 26.0 23.0 15.0 27.0 ---- 130
26 UKR 8141   Bundyuk Valerii   Mechetin Dmitriy   UKR 8141   Eukr   28.0 22.0 19.0 21.0 30.0 23.0 24.0 ---- 137
27 GER 8355   Paucksch Christian   Belter Philipp   GER 8355   Sta   22.0 18.0 28.0 19.0 16.0 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [BFD] --- 139
28 GER 8419   Von Linde Florian   Steffens Tobias   GER 8419   ZuW   21.0 28.0 26.0 22.0 27.0 36.0 [DNS] 20.0 --- 144
29 FRA 8196   Dabry Raoul   Cotte Tristan   FRA 8196   FdeM   30.0 19.0 34.0 28.0 24.0 24.0 22.0 --- 147
30 UKR 8247   GUREYEV Vasyl   KOROTKOV Volodymyr   UKR 8247   Ukr   33.0 13.0 24.0 25.0 22.0 36.0 [DNS] 36.0 [DNF] --- 153
31 ITA 8220   Marcolini Francesco   Anfossi Ivan   ITA 8220     27.0 27.0 30.0 32.0 29.0 36.0 [DNS] 16.0 --- 161
32 GER 8109   Polgar Johannes   Markus Koy   GER 8109   Ess   1.0 36.0 [DNF] 17.0 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [DNS] 36.0 [DNF] --- 162
33 SRB 7888   Erac Branislav   Tosic Ozren   SRB 7888   ISOL   25.0 21.0 31.0 31.0 31.0 36.0 [DNS] 25.0 --- 164
34 USA 8077   Jennings Jack   Sharp Brian   USA 8077   LS   36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [DNF] 29.0 20.0 20.0 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [BFD] --- 177
35 GER 8407   Soellner Walter   Soellner Xaver   GER 8407   CBM   34.0 26.0 35.0 33.0 36.0 [DNF] 36.0 [DNS] 26.0 ---- 190

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)