District 12  Regatta Report

Sat Jul 18th, 2009 through Sun Jul 19th, 2009

Regatta Base

2009 New York State Championship

 

Report by Rick Burgess:

The Seneca Yacht Club was the host of this years New York State Championships. Sixteen boats from three different districts and five different fleets came to enjoy the sailing on Seneca Lake.

We were fortunate enough to have Mr Lambert Lie of the Rochester Yacht Club come in as our PRO and with the help of Seneca's group of volunteers had a first rate race committee that got us 5 good races.

Saturday night the group enjoyed a fabulous steak dinner which ended with a very entertaining fire works display.

In the end it was the team of John Finch and Rodger Cheer winning the big trophy.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 CAN 8204   John Finch   Rodger Cheer   CAN 8204   WLOC   3.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 11
2 USA 8195   John Maccausland   Kevin Murphy   USA 8195   CR   1.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 17
3 CAN 8157   Doug Folsetter   Rear Commodore Larry Scott   CAN 8157   WLOC   8.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 19
4 CAN 8362   Mark Passmore   Harry Palm   CAN 8362   WLOC   5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 20
5 CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Matt Johnson   CAN 8143   WLOC   7.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 8.0 25
6 USA 7824   Rick Burgess   Josh Asermily   USA 7824   SL   2.0 6.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 32
7 USA 7783   Tom White   Arthur Anosov   USA 7783   SL   4.0 7.0 10.0 10.0 2.0 33
8 USA 7463   Werner Holtze   Rob Eberling   USA 7463   SL   6.0 8.0 4.0 11.0 6.0 35
9 USA 7369   Steve Haarstick   Rich Wait   USA 7369   SL   9.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 14.0 47
10 USA 7127   Bob Westcott   Kevin Westcott   USA 7127   SL   10.0 9.0 11.0 6.0 12.0 48
11 USA 7916   Tim Delaney   Molly Delaney   USA 7916   SLE   13.0 12.0 12.0 8.0 9.0 54
12 CAN 6756   Will Hendershott   Alain Vranderick   CAN 6756   Q   11.0 11.0 9.0 12.0 11.0 54.0001
13 USA 8187   Richard Burgess Jr   Greg Tremarco   USA 8187   SL   12.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 10.0 62
14 CAN 6729   Vadim Panna   Neil Gibb   CAN 6729   WLOC   15.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 13.0 71
15 USA 6450   Will Phipps   Steve Strobridge   USA 6450   SL   14.0 15.0 15.0 13.0 17.0 [DNF] 74
16 CAN 7626   Philip Haggerty   Jill Richardson   CAN 7626   LOC   17.0 [DNC] 17.0 [DNC] 16.0 17.0 [DNF] 17.0 [DNC] 84

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)