District 10  Regatta Report

Fri Aug 22nd, 2008 through Sun Aug 24th, 2008

Photo:  Anders Lundin, NSS

Photo: Anders Lundin, NSS

2008 Open International Swedish Championship

 

77:th Open International Swedish Championship was sailed at the Baltic outside Ark÷sund. Sailed in from good stable wind, some race with rather strong winds and some with very little wind. But 7 good races was sailed, that with nice aftersail made the event to a positive arrangment. Sure, NSS - we will be back!

Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 SWE 8352   Tom Lofstedt   Martin Larsson   SWE 8352   RS   2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 28.0 [BFD] 13
2 SWE 8338   Mats Johansson   Leif Moller   SWE 8338   Kat   4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 15.0 18
3 SWE 829   Johan Wigforss   Per Frykholm   SWE 829   SwB   6.0 5.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 28.0 [DNF] 29
4 SWE 7978   Ingvar J-Son Krook   Henrik Hasselgren   SWE 7978   AR   9.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 32
5 SWE 8108   Erik Dahlen   Krister Carlsson   SWE 8108   BK   16.0 11.0 28.0 [OCS] 3.0 1.0 7.0 1.0 39
6 SWE 7819   Jonas Wibom   Fredrik Liljegren   SWE 7819   SwB   1.0 23.0 16.0 14.0 6.0 1.0 8.0 46
7 SWE 7489   Hans Oskarsson   Hakan Lundgren   SWE 7489   PN   5.0 12.0 13.0 9.0 8.0 21.0 2.0 49
8 SWE 7661   Fredrik Ljungkvist   Daniel Alm   SWE 7661   Bk   3.0 3.0 6.0 28.0 [DNF] 28.0 [DNF] 4.0 5.0 49.0001
9 SWE 7338   Niklas Edler   Anders Ohlsson   SWE 7338   SwB   7.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 28.0 [BFD] 6.0 28.0 [BFD] 61
10 SWE 7712   Philip Carlson   Benjamin Peterson   SWE 7712   Kat   17.0 10.0 15.0 15.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 63
11 SWE 8126   Jan Strombeck   Stefan Jacobsson   SWE 8126   Kat   13.0 9.0 12.0 10.0 16.0 12.0 10.0 66
12 SWE 8260   Lars Edwall   Henrik Ljungdahl   SWE 8260   Kat   20.0 20.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 16.0 14.0 69
13 SWE 7917   Tomas Franzen   Pontus Gabel   SWE 7917   Kat   11.0 21.0 8.0 13.0 9.0 20.0 11.0 72
14 SWE 7608   Tomas Lyckas   Henrik Widstrand   SWE 7608     23.0 15.0 14.0 18.0 10.0 14.0 3.0 74
15 SWE 7873   Lars Wester   Jacob Wester   SWE 7873   PN   8.0 8.0 21.0 16.0 28.0 [DNF] 15.0 7.0 75
16 SWE 7320   Fredrik Fransson   Tomas ┼kerman   SWE 7320   SwB   12.0 14.0 7.0 28.0 [DNF] 17.0 13.0 17.0 80
17 FIN 8004   Joni Leeve   Asko Salminen   FIN 8004   Fin   10.0 13.0 10.0 11.0 28.0 [DNF] 9.0 28.0 [BFD] 81
18 SWE 7675   Staffan Thunell   Peter Soderblom   SWE 7675   SwB   14.0 17.0 11.0 28.0 [DNS] 13.0 22.0 12.0 89
19 SWE 7134   Per Wester   Filip Wester   SWE 7134   PN   18.0 4.0 22.0 19.0 18.0 11.0 28.0 [DNF] 92
20 SWE 3342   Sune Carlsson   Gunnar Farnet   SWE 3342   RS   24.0 18.0 17.0 12.0 12.0 18.0 16.0 93
21 SWE 8275   Anders Hogland   Per Nilsson   SWE 8275   SwB   15.0 16.0 18.0 17.0 15.0 17.0 13.0 93.0001
22 SWE 7233   Lasse Lantz   Jonas Hedman   SWE 7233   Kat   19.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 14.0 28.0 [DNS] 28.0 [DNS] 121
23 SWE 8031   Borje Larsson   Carl Fredrik Larsson   SWE 8031   RS   21.0 24.0 19.0 4.0 28.0 [DNF] 28.0 [DNS] 28.0 [DNS] 124
24 SWE 7513   Gosta Eriksson   Bjorn Beskow   SWE 7513   Kat   22.0 22.0 24.0 20.0 19.0 19.0 28.0 [DNF] 126
25 SWE 7758   Soren Asp   Sebastian Asp   SWE 7758   SwB   26.0 26.0 26.0 28.0 [DNF] 28.0 [DNS] 24.0 9.0 139
26 SWE 766   Lars ┼Hren   Anders Kjellberg   SWE 766     25.0 25.0 23.0 28.0 [DNF] 28.0 [DNS] 23.0 18.0 142
27 SWE 7304   Ervin Schomer   Robert Jessing   SWE 7304     27.0 27.0 25.0 28.0 [DNS] 28.0 [DNS] 28.0 [DNS] 28.0 [DNS] 163

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)