District 12  Regatta Report

Sat Aug 9th, 2008 through Sun Aug 10th, 2008

Regatta Base

2008 New York State Championship

 

Report by Tom White:

The Seneca Fleet played host to 13 stars from the district. Saturday two races were sailed in light westerly which proved to be a challenge to all, and the last race on Saturday saw some sailors not able to cross the finish line in the time allotted.

Sunday morning brought a better outlook as the winds from the south and southeast seemed stronger, but then became a little lighter. Two races were sailed and the regatta came to a close.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 4 Total
1 8195   John Maccausland   Murphy   8195   CR   1.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 8
2 7824   Rick Burgess   Rick Burgess   7824   SL   3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 10
3 8013   Richard Dhein   Clark Dhein   8013   LG   7.0 1.0 7.0 1.0 16
4 7626   Mark Passmore   Anderson   7626   WLOC   2.0 8.0 5.0 5.0 20
5 8229   Brian Cramer   Daws   8229   WLOC   5.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 20.0001
6 7802   Tom Doran   Doran   7802   SL   8.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 24
7 7463   Werner Holtze   Helmer   7463   SL   4.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 30
8 6729   Anna   Arthur Anosov   6729   SL   12.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 31
9 7127   Robert Westcott   Robert Eberling   7127   SL   6.0 6.0 11.0 10.0 33
10 7996   Hecky   Hecky   7996     10.0 12.0 4.0 12.0 38
11 8086   Jack Winthrop   Rogers   8086   LH   9.0 11.0 12.0 9.0 41
12 6450   William Phipps   Strobridge   6450   SL   11.0 10.0 9.0 13.0 43
13 7783   Thomas White   Doug Carey   7783   SL   13.0 13.0 13.0 11.0 50

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)