District 20  Regatta Report

Sat Jan 5th, 2008 through Sun Jan 6th, 2008

2nd - Demaria/Marazzi; 1st - Pepper/Williams; 3rd - Pedersen/Melleby, photo by Win Cooper

2nd - Demaria/Marazzi; 1st - Pepper/Williams; 3rd - Pedersen/Melleby, photo by Win Cooper

2008 Levin Cup

 

Final results for three races on Jan. 5-6 at Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami.

Report by Connie Bischoff:
The Star Levin Memorial Cup regatta raced on Miami’s Biscayne Bay this weekend in shifty 5-12 mph winds revealing international rivalries which will continue to build toward April’s Star Worlds 2008 in Miami. With 38 boats entered from eleven nations, Germany had 3 teams and Switzerland, Canada and New Zealand had two each in this oldest of the Olympic sailing classes.

Norway’s Eivind Melleby and Peeter Pedersen won Race 1 while US Olympic representatives John Dane and his crew Austin Sperry took the 2nd race. The third race was won by Switzerland’s Flavio Marazzi and Enrico Demaria. The overall winners of the regatta were New Zealand’s Hammish Pepper and Carl Williams who previously won the 2007 Bacardi Cup, followed by Marazzi/Demaria and Melleby/Pederson in third. There were six nations in the top ten.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 3 Total
1 NZL   PEPPER Hamish   WILLIAMS Carl   8292   Isol   3.0 2.0 5.0 10
2 SUI   Marazzi Flavio   Demaria Enrico   8296   TB   7.0 3.0 1.0 11
3 NOR   Melleby Eivind   Pederson Petter   8234   NOR   1.0 6.0 4.0 11.0001
4 USA   DANE John   Sperry Austin   8230   MoB   5.0 1.0 12.0 18
5 BER   Bromby Peter   White Lee   8272   Isol   12.0 8.0 3.0 23
6 SUI   Dannesboe Henrik   Christen Christoph   8232   Sem   4.0 16.0 6.0 26
7 USA   Merriman Rick   Sharp Brian   822   LH   10.0 17.0 2.0 29
8 USA   Mendelblatt Mark   Newbrook Mark   8306   TaB   15.0 4.0 10.0 29.0001
9 GER   Pickel Marc   BORKOWSKI Ingo   8333   Bre   6.0 9.0 15.0 30
10 USA   Maccausland John   Murphy Kevin   8195   CR   9.0 14.0 8.0 31
11 USA   McChesney Peter   Zwingelberg Shane   8264   AN   2.0 12.0 19.0 33
12 USA   Diaz Augie   Trinter Phil   8045   BisB   8.0 23.0 11.0 42
13 USA   Wright Peter   Wright Dan   8037   JP   11.0 5.0 27.0 43
14 BAH   Kelly Steven   Holowesko Bill   8265   N   14.0 13.0 16.0 43.0001
15 USA   Manderson John   GOTSULYAK Roman   8043   Mid   23.0 11.0 13.0 47
16 CAN   Cramer Brian   Bjorn Tyler   8143   WLOC   16.0 10.0 25.0 51
17 USA   Allen Bill   Hatfield Bruce   8215   WH   18.0 19.0 20.0 57
18 FIN   MAKILA Jali   Heinonen Erkki   8094   Fin   21.0 20.0 17.0 58
19 USA   McNeil Kevin   Baltins Arnis   8087   AN   13.0 25.0 22.0 60
20 USA   Swigart William   Semler Matt   7715   CLIS   22.0 24.0 18.0 64
21 USA   Collins Bert   Wilson Kris   8063   AN   27.0 31.0 9.0 67
22 GER   Wilhelm Peer   Hollweg Nils   8213   KF   20.0 26.0 23.0 69
23 USA   Buchan Bill   Bentzen Eric   8260   PS   25.0 15.0 30.0 70
24 USA   Kolhaus Jock   Scott Larry   8269   BisB   17.0 30.0 24.0 71
25 NZL   Lord Rohan   Addy Miles   8061   Isol   39.0 [OCS] 7.0 26.0 72
26 USA   Emmet Rob   Boone John   7370   AN   26.0 18.0 34.0 78
27 USA   Gardner Ed   Gardner Kip   8222     28.0 34.0 21.0 83
28 CAN   Line Terry   Burgess Rick   8084   LOC   24.0 21.0 39.0 [OCS] 84
29 USA   Alt Karen   Hardin Chris   7786   MES   30.0 22.0 32.0 84.0001
30 AUT   Hans Spitzauer   Christian Nehammer   8216   Att   39.0 [DNF] 39.0 [DNS] 7.0 85
31 USA   HORNOS Tomas   HORNOS Luis   7793   BH   19.0 29.0 39.0 [DNS] 87
32 USA   Kohlerman Charles   Kohlerman Charles   7964   NCB   32.0 28.0 31.0 91
33 POL   Kusznierewicz Mateusz   Zscki Dominik   8170   Isol   39.0 [DNC] 39.0 [DNC] 14.0 92
34 GER   Burmester Jens   Meglen Markus   7750   ED   31.0 33.0 28.0 92.0001
35 USA   Delavillehuchet Thierry   Gesing Witold   8132   Mid   29.0 27.0 39.0 [OCS] 95
36 USA   Hopkins Sam   Brown Chris   7970   AN   33.0 35.0 29.0 97
37 USA   Pirie Scott   Rundle Rick   831   BisB   34.0 32.0 33.0 99
38 USA   Von Schwarz Karl   Wharton Rick   7934   AN   35.0 36.0 35.0 106

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)