District 12  Regatta Report

Sat Aug 11th, 2007 through Sun Aug 12th, 2007

Winners at the NY State Championship

Winners at the NY State Championship

2007 New York State Championship

 

The Seneca Lake Star Fleet held its New York State Championship with representation of skippers and crew from far and wide.

Saturday turned out to be a hot sunny day, with the boats docked until 3pm at which point three guns cancelled the day.

Sunday brought a nice light (8-10) with wind from the south and two races were sailed, with an attempt at a third, but the winds died to nothing.

Seneca Fleet looks forward to hosting the upcoming Western Hemisphere Championship May 17-24, 2008 and hope to see as many boats as possible. We are prepared with great leadership from Rick Burgess. The event website for the 2008 Western Hemispheres is http://www.senecayc.org/2008WesHemChampionship.html.

Pictured at right is Jimmy Finch, winner of the Leading Youth Trophy.


Star
Place Boat Skipper Crew Sail #: Fleet 1 2 Total
1 CAN 8143   Brian Cramer   Tyler Bjorn   8143   LOC   1.0 3.0 4
2 USA 8295   John Maccausland   Kevin Murphy   8295   CR   4.0 1.0 5
3 USA 8157   Arthur Anosov   Dave Caesar   8157   SL   5.0 2.0 7
4 USA 7995   Kirk Reynolds   D White   7995   SL   3.0 5.0 8
5 USA 7916   Tim Delaney   Molly Delaney   7916   SLE   7.0 4.0 11
6 USA 8043   Jock Kohlhas   T Nederlof   8043   BisB   6.0 6.0 12
7 USA 7824   Rick Burgess Jr   Rick Burgess Sr   7824   SL   2.0 13.0 15
8 CAN 7626   Douglas Folsetter   Larry Scott   7626   LOC   9.0 8.0 17
9 USA 7369   Steve Haarstick   J Coleman   7369   SL   12.0 7.0 19
10 USA 7463   Werner Holtze   A Carey   7463   SL   10.0 9.0 19.0001
11 CAN 7205   Mark Passmore   L Scott   7205   LOC   11.0 10.0 21
12 USA 7726   Brian Murphy   T Reed   7726   LH   13.0 12.0 25
13 USA 7802   Tom Doran   R Doran   7802   SL   8.0 18.0 26
14 CAN 4985   John Finch   Jim Finch   4985   LOC   16.0 11.0 27
15 USA 7127   Bob Westcott   S Helmer   7127   SL   14.0 14.0 28
16 USA 7783   Thomas White   D Carey   7783   SL   15.0 16.0 31
17 CAN 8086   Jack Winthrop   S Miller   8086   LOC   17.0 15.0 32
18 USA 6450   William Phipps   S Strobridge   6450   SL   18.0 17.0 35
19 USA 7996   L McReynolds   A White   7996     19.0 19.0 38
20 USA 6868   M White   Jack Mcallister   6868   SL   20.0 20.0 40
21 USA 7207   Robert Eberling   Dave   7207   SL   21.0 21.0 42

ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starchampionships.org

Star Class
Home
- ContactWebmaster

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store

Sign up for eStarlights...
Enter your email address in the box
below and click submit to receive
monthly updates from the Star Class.


(Starlights Newsletter Archives 2003-2010)