International Star Class Yacht Racing Association

Home

Regattas
Calendar
Results

Forums
Members' Forum
Open Forum

Contacts
Districts & Fleets
Class Officers

Email Directory

Star Class
Class Rules
Class History

Life Members
About the Star

Join/Renew

Equipment
Classified Ads
Online Store
Suppliers

Submit Results/Schedules
How it works
Login

Download Forms

 

XXXVIII Trofeo Emilio Benetti Results


The Star World Champion of 1996, Enrico Chieffi, sailing with Giancarlo Del Col, won the 38th edition of the International Emilio Benetti Trophy. The regatta had 52 boats racing during three days of light winds. Chieffi has not been active in racing Stars for the past six years, but sailed a very constant regatta with finishes of 1,2,3,3 and 6. This result has made him think about further racing in the Star towards the 2004 Olympics. In second was the Olympic siver medalist and Luna Rossa tactician Torben Grael, and third was Albino Fravezzi, tied on points with Grael.

The XXXVIII Trofeo Emilio Benetti is part of the prestigious international circuit of the ISCYRA which consists of ten regattas worldwide, with two in Europe.


Cl. N. Vel.    Equipaggio               Tessera                     P.1 P.2 P.3 P.4 P.5 Tot.
1   ITA-7680   CHIEFFI ENRICO           Velica Viareggina            2   3   3   1   6   9,00
               DEL COL GIANCARLO        
2   BRA-7956   GRAEL TORBEN             RIO YACHT CLUB               3  10   1   6   2  12,00
               FERREIRA MARCELO         
3   ITA-7      FRAVEZZI ALBINO          Y.C.Acquafresca              1   4  33   3   4  12,00
               FRAVEZZI FABIO           
4   ITA-11     AINSLIE IAN              ROYAL CAPE Y.C               6   1  12  25   3  22,00
               SALANI MARIO             
5   ITA-928    POGGI GIAMPIERO          Ass.Velica di Bracciano      9   2   9   9   5  25,00
               STILO GIOVANNI           
6   ITA-8057   LANFRANCHI ALESSANDRO    S.Velica Viareggina          13   7   7   7  33  34,00
               CINQUINI ALESSANDRO      
7   MON-7881   SCHWARZ JOCHEN           yacht club monaco            23   8   6   8  15  37,00
               DALVIT OSCAR             
8   ITA-7488   BENAMATI ROBERTO         Fraglia della V.Malcesine    11  18   8   4 DNF  41,00
               BIASI CORRADO            
9   ITA-7382   CASTELLI ALESSANDRO      Circolo Vela Bellano         21  11  17  11   8  47,00
               NEGRI PIETRO             
10  ITA-7646   RAVIOLI LUIGI            Sez.Vela GuardiadiFinanza     8   5  41  13  23  49,00
               GUIDI ANDREA             
11  ITA-7692   RACCHELLI ANDREA         Circolo Velico C. Intra      18  13  11  19   7  49,00
               FERRARI MASSIMILIANO     
12  ITA-792    GRACIOTTI VINCENZO       C.N.Numana "S.Massaccesi"    14  20   4 DNF  16  54,00
               CRISTALDINI CORRADO      
13  ITA-7551   LANFRANCHI FILIPPO       G.V.LNI Viareggio            16  14   2 DNF  26  58,00
               MORICONI SIMONE          
14  ITA-7789   MARI ADRIANO             S.Velica Viareggina          12  36  14  21  13  60,00
               TOFANI FILIPPO           
15  ITA-7923   LOCATELLI VINCENZO       1G.V.LNI MandellodelLario    26   6  37  12  17  61,00
               OGGIONI GIUSEPPE         
16  ITA-8040   GATTI GIULIO             Yacht Club Italiano          31  12  16  23  14  65,00
               DOMENICALI FILIPPO       
17  ITA-8060   TAMBURINI ANTONIO        S.Velica Viareggina           4  27  23  16  32  70,00
               RICCI RENZO              
18  ITA-7562   BETTARINI STEFANO        S.Velica Viareggina          19  16  15  20 OCS  70,00
               GIACHETTI ALESSANDRO     
19  ITA-8028   VEGGETTI ANDREA          G.V.LNI Milano               15  17  10 OCS  30  72,00
               COPPO FRANCO             
20  NED-8103   BIERMAN GUUS             Circolo Vela Torbole          7  21  25  28  21  74,00
               SANTONI SILVIO           
21  ITA-7845   POLI ANDREA              S.Velica Viareggina          22  22  13  29  20  77,00
               POLI GIAN LUCA           
22  ITA-7771   DE MANZINI ANDREA        Yacht Club Adriaco           46  30  27  17   9  83,00
               VIDULLI AGOSTINO         
23  ITA-8031   FOLLI ANDREA             G.V.LNI MandellodelLario     34  28   5  22  29  84,00
               BUSOLO PAOLO             
24  ITA-801    OLIVIERO NELLO           Circ.Can.Napoli-sez.v.      DNC DNC  26   5   1  85,00
               PISA DANIELE             
25  ITA-7500   MASSACESI LUCA           S.Velica Viareggina          10   9  30  39 OCS  88,00
               BIANCHI MASSIMO          
26  ITA-7906   DAZZI FRANCO             S.Velica Viareggina          28  25  36  10  27  90,00
               MANCINI SIMONE           
27  ITA-7503   GALLO ANDREA             Ass.Velica di Bracciano      37  24  18  36  12  90,00
               LOENS JAN                
28  ITA-7632   ASTORRI RAFFAELO         S.Velica Viareggina          30  35  24  18  19  91,00
               GIANGRANDI SAVERIO       
29  ITA-7807   SODANO GUIDO             G.V.LNI MandellodelLario     20  19  31  27  25  91,00
               PORTONI MAURO            
30  ITA-7373   RIGHI ROBERTO            S.Velica Viareggina          24  33  20  24  24  92,00
31  ITA-7893   BERTOROTTA FRANCESCO     S.C.Palermo-sez.v.           29  44 OCS   2  18  93,00
               CUCCOTTI FRANCESCO       
32  ITA-8014   SIMONESCHI RICCARDO      Yacht Club Italiano           5 DNF  21  14 DNC  93,00
               COLANINNO FERDINANDO     
33  ITA-7110   NAZZARO PAOLO            Ass.Velica di Bracciano      32  29  40  34  11 106,00
               MARULLO RICCARDO         
34  ITA-6975   BRAMBILLA PAOLO          Circolo della Vela Como      45  31  28  15  37 111,00
               COLOMBO GIOVANNI         
35  ITA-6483   BALDERI ANTONIO          CompagniaD.Vela(ForteDM)     44  42  32  30  10 114,00
               ANGUILLESI MATTEO        
36  ITA-7949   BRIVIO SERGIO            G.V.LNI MandellodelLario     36  43  34  26  22 118,00
               BRIVIO RUGGERO           
37  ITA-7958   FUSCO STEFANO            Ass.Velica di Bracciano      43  15  35 OCS  28 121,00
               MELONI ALESSANDRO        
38  ITA-8089   IRRERA RENATO            yacht club monaco            17  26  42  38 OCS 123,00
               GIACUMINO LIVIO          
39  ITA-8042   INSOM PAOLO              S.Velica Viareggina          33  46  29  37  31 130,00
               LEONARDI SIMONE          
40  ITA-8075   SERPIERI ANDREA          G.V.LNI MandellodelLario     42  48  19  42  35 138,00
               VINCENZI TOMMASO         
41  ITA-8091   BORTOLI FELICE           Circolo Vele Vernazzolesi    39  39  22  43 DNC 144,00
               PETOLETTI IVANO          
42  ITA-7238   RITUCCI GIUSEPPE         G.V.LNI Anzio                27  47  44  40  34 145,00
               MERLA LORENZO            
43  ITA-6328   NIERI ANDREA             G.V.LNI Viareggio            41  37  47  31  36 145,00
               LAMORINI MARCO           
44  ITA-6743   DEL DOTTO ANTONIO        S.Velica Viareggina          DSQ  39  39  32  38 148,50
               RATTI GIANNI             
45  ITA-7387   FILIPPI LUCA             Yacht Club Costa Smeralda    35  34  45  41 OCS 155,00
               ROCCA LEONE              
46  ITA-7858   BERTI DAVID              Centro Nautico Bardolino     38  45  38  35 DNC 156,00
               MEDOLAGO ALBANI FEDERICO 
47  ITA-7538   ANTONGIOVANNI MASSIMILIAN0S.Velica Viareggina         48  23  48 OCS DNC 172,00
               ANTONGIOVANNI ANDREA     
48  ITA-7337   TODELLA ROMOLO           Circolo Nautico Livorno      25  41 OCS DNF DNC 172,00
               GUARNERI GIUSEPPE        
49  ITA-7745   BILLI ENRICO             LNI Sez.V. Crema            OCS  32  46  44 OCS 175,00
               GINI DANIELE             
50  ITA-7687   IMPROTA RICCARDO         Circ.Can.Napoli-sez.v.       49  50  43  33 OCS 175,00
               LUPOLI ANDREA            
51  ITA-7892   DE REGIS FRANCO          Club Velico Castiglionese    39  49  49 OCS  39 176,50
               TITTOCCHIA ANDREA        
52  ITA-7796   CAPOZZI FRANCO           0Ass.Velica di Bracciano     47  38 DSQ DNF DNC 191,00
               MAGALDI STEFANO MARIA    
 

Home - Contact - Forum - Online Store

ISCYRA Central Office
1545 Waukegan Road
Glenview, IL 60025-2185

Phone:  +1 847 729 0630
Fax:  +1 847 729 0718
office@starclass.org