originalsidebar2

 


Bacardi Cup
March 6 - 11, 2017
Miami, Florida

2017 Eastern Hemisphere Championship
June 1 - 4, 2017
Viareggio, Italy


2017 Western Hemisphere Championship
June 13 - 18, 2017
Cleveland, Ohio USA


Newest Star Number

8522


Star Class


Twitter


Facebook

Star Sailors League

 

 

North American Championship Results 1980 - 2002


1980 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MILFORD, CT

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6498 Alexander Hagen Vincent Hoesch Glu 1 5 9 1 3 1 15.7

2 5607 D. Schoonmaker Steve Calder BisB 2 3 3 4 6 2 25.4

3 6281 Peter Wnght Todd O. Cozzens SLM 5 1 8 2 2 7 29

4 6366 Tom Adams William V. Richards WH 9 2 6 15 8 4 51.7

5 6567 Heinz Nixdorf Josef Pieper Moh 24 8 1 22 1 5 52

6 6357 William Parks Bob Vickery SLM 7 4 2 13 9 9 54

7 6667 Buddy Melges Goran Rutgerson SLM 3 9 7 5 dns 6 55.4

8 6575 Barton Beek Charles Beek LB 6 7 10 6 dns 3 58.1

9 6424 Durward Knowles Mike Russell N 4 11 16 10 4 8 63

10 6490 Robert McNeil Greg Siecks WSFB 13 6 5 11 10 14 72.7

11 6505 C. Corbishley Douglas Weatherby Ith 11 10 26 8 wdr 12 97

12 6581 P.M. deBarros Fernando Bello CP 26 19 13 16 13 11 102

13 6235 Allan Leibel Dave Shaw LOC 16 12 34 9 5 dns 105

14 6302 George Thomas Don Harris CLE 15 13 28 7 18 dns 111

15 6020 Robert Maine Richard Rundle SLM 17 17 14 27 wdr 13 118

16 5787 Gary Macdonald Dave Winkler BH 32 14 35 21 14 10 121

17 6420 Neil McConaghy Ned Rawn CoB 10 29 19 33 20 15 123

18 6487 F. De Abrew Robert Johnson SP 39 27 18 17 15 16 123

19 6233 Peter Conrad Peter Beam Mid 18 15 15 3 wdr dsq 124.7

20 5585 Paul Van Cleve Jasper Craig CB 22 16 12 dns 11 wdr 125

21 6200 Harry Walker Webster Walker III SB 28 22 17 30 12 17 126

22 5716 S. Prinsenberg Joselin Prinsenberg LOC 23 25 11 19 wdr 18 126

23 6429 Theo Engel Jr Bruce M. Engel CA 14 24 25 26 26 19 138

24 6052 John Lombard Robert Lombard Mid wdr 20 20 24 21 23 138

25 5924 Dave Gaillard Jack Levedahl CB 27 30 41 25 8 20 148

26 6656 Hank Kidder Terry Fletcher Sun 30 21 36 12 wdr 21 150

27 5810 Richard Wilber Robert Wilber CLE 37 36 4 34 17 dns 156

28 6320 David M. Cook Dick Atkinson Sun 20 28 dsq 35 25 22 160

29 6209 John Jenkins Nels Peterson CB 40 18 22 28 24 dns 162

30 6266 Ralph Deluca John Cavicchi CA 12 39 37 31 19 wdr 165

31 5216 John Siljander Zoltan Gyarfas BH 19 31 33 wdr 28 25 166

32 6353 Alan Pritchard Mike Whitford Mid 36 40 39 18 23 24 170

33 6637 Steve Andrews Lawrence Cole HB 21 33 42 23 22 dns 171

34 6236 Andrew Ivey Bobby Cook Sun 31 42 43 14 30 27 174

35 6530 Peter F. Costa Mark O'Conner BH 8 32 29 31 dns dns 177

36 6474 Robert Seltzer Richard Seltzer SLE 33 34 32 38 16 dns 183

37 5979 Richard Hovey Bear Hovey Mid 25 35 27 20 wdr dns 184

38 5988 Robert Jones David Fifield ER 41 26 30 29 29 dns 185

39 6340 Richard Poole Pat Poole GrL 42 43 23 36 33 26 190

40 6057 Bill Farrar Marshall B. Converse LH 44 37 21 40 27 wdr 196

41 6029 Mead Batchelor Joan Batchelor Mid 29 wdr 31 37 wdr wdr 208

42 6084 Ronald Lange Robert Parker HB 35 23 38 39 wdr dns 212

43 4138 Dick Parker Brad Balmert SLE 34 41 24 43 wdr dns 219

44 4675 Gerard Cayne Don Christensen ERF 43 45 45 44 34 28 224

45 5774 Charles Green Steven Moses GrL wdr 38 40 42 31 dns 228

46 6542 Ernest Hammer R. D. Noyer CLE 38 44 44 41 32 dns 229



1981 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - GALVESTON BAY, TX

Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6432 War Hawk Andy Menkart Kevin Murphy BH 1 1 2 4 6 3 15

2 6055 Blitzkrieg Tommy Meric Roy Troendle MS 9 2 1 3 2 9 26.7

3 5638 Why John Greening Dave Chapin LS 6 pms 3 2 4 1 28.4

4 6490 Heather Bob McNeil Bengt Andersson WSFB 3 6 5 10 1 wdr 43.4

5 6660 Awesome Bill Gerard Billy Matson SBC 2 pms 12 8 3 5 50.7

6 6674 Sexy Hexy Eduardo Farre Hector Comato BA 7 4 4 7 5 11 52

7 5976 Fandango Albert Townsend Charles Milby GBT 11 pms 7 1 12 10 64

8 6100 'Tatious Austin Gibbon Bruce Ottolini WSFB 14 3 10 9 10 6 64.4

9 6556 Delusion Knight Coolidge Dale Hoffman SLM 5 7 15 14 8 8 71

10 6700 Gamba Rob Maine III Jordie Maine SLM 15 5 16 12 11 4 74

11 6125 Surprise Jack Rickard Jim Egan SLM 12 pms 17 6 15 2 76.7

12 6636 Decided Thompson Adams Rose Adams WH 4 pms 11 5 14 17 78

13 6620 Misty John Alien John Ahlquist WH 13 8 13 13 7 7 78

14 5708 Hocus Pocus Terry Flynn Doug Cooke GBT 20 10 6 15 19 12 91.7

15 6661 Fizz Fizz Robert Seltzer Doug Klein SLE 19 17 8 11 18 20 103

16 6397 Jaspers Chuck Lamphere Bob Lamphere SLM wdr 9 20 16 13 16 104

17 6200 Bingo III Harry Walker Gilford Walker SB 16 13 22 18 9 19 105

18 5666 BS&T Stephen Smith R. W. Kerber GBT 18 18 19 17 21 13 115

19 6614 Easy Rider R. C. Thompson James Holton ES 17 16 23 dns 17 14 117

20 6581 Minhoca P.M. deBarros Jorge Gongalves CP 10 14 21 dsq dns 15 118

21 6609 Tax John Lovell Stanton Murray NOG 21 11 9 20 dns dns 119

22 5519 Fan-Tas-Tic Bill Mitchener Lynn Redford IR 24 19 14 22 16 21 122

23 6670 Cloud Nine George Brothers Pete Sokolsky MoB 8 12 dns dns dns dns 134

24 6082 Dutch VII Gil Whitworth Bob Bernhardt NOG 23 21 24 23 20 18 135

25 5800 Sea Eagle John Slack Kay Slack GBT wdr 20 18 21 22 dns 139

26 6235 The Mole Richard Seker Dave Richards GBT 22 15 dns 19 dns dns 142

27 5196 Stellar Geo. Georgiades Mike Little GBT wdr wdr dns dns dns dns 170





1982 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WILMETTE HARBOR

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6550 John Driscoll Hugo Schreiner SDB 3 1 2 1 6 ret 20.4

2 6767 J. Schoonmaker Chris Rogers BisB 2 9 1 2 3 ret 26.7

3 6474 Allan Leibel Cory Leibel LOC 14 2 8 5 5 1 37

4 6770 John Ulbrich Mark Storrs BisB 16 4 4 3 dsq 2 46.7

5 6798 Alex Smigelski Guy de Boer LH 22 8 16 7 1 4 57

6 6280 Bill Allen William Kinnell WH 8 13 5 8 2 dsq 60

7 6505 C. Corbishley Tim Allen Ith 15 12 3 4 4 16 60.7

8 4985 Peter Conrad Larry Bodick SaB 6 ret 9 9 7 8 68.7

9 6682 S. Fleckenstein Scott Covey Iso 10 dsq 14 12 9 3 74.7

10 6700 Rob Maine III Ross Adams WH 20 6 11 11 8 19 84.7

11 6719 Paul Reilly Greg Cook SLM 13 20 13 6 20 11 92.7

12 6625 Joe Londrigan Thomas Londrigan LS 1 23 20 16 13 dns 96

13 6718 Jeff Schaeffer Donald Schaeffer GLW 4 17 18 14 27 18 99

14 6556 A. Coolidge Dale Hoffman Iso 5 15 17 21 15 27 102

15 6081 Chas Lewsadder Todd Peterson NH 30 16 22 18 10 9 105

16 6302 George Thomas Don Harris CLE 28 19 15 10 18 14 106

17 5820 Gene McCarthy Glenn McCarthy JP 9 25 28 20 14 10 108

18 6672 Durward Knowles Mike Russell N 26 dsq 6 27 16 5 108.7

19 5920 Mark Kastel Mark Isenstein SLM 24 11 10 19 22 17 109

20 6125 John Wysockey James Walsh WH 19 10 21 23 11 23 114

21 6491 Randall Wilkin Robert Vickery WH 7 14 ret 24 19 21 115

22 6644 Shawn Killeen Chris Christman NOG 11 22 dsq 28 12 13 116

23 6577 Ken Himelright Chip Hart WH 17 21 7 30 21 20 116

24 6768 Robert. McNeil Greg Sieks WSFB 18 ret 12 13 dsq 12 120

25 6757 Paul Henderson Dennis Toews LOC 21 7 23 22 17 dns 120

26 6367 S. Prinsenberg Jocelyn Prinsenberg Iso 12 5 dsq 29 26 22 123

27 6440 R. McCausland Rick Pepiak CR 23 ret 24 25 24 7 133

28 5840 Peter Costa Grace Costa BH 29 ret 27 17 30 6 138.7

29 6038 Bob Westcott John McManus SL dsq 18 26 26 23 25 148

30 5810 Richard Wilber Douglas Owens CLE 25 26 ret 15 29 24 149

31 5773 Terry Bowman Rick Rundle SLM dsq 3 19 dns dns dns 153.7

32 6376 Greg Sonnier Beau Leblanc NOG 27 24 dnf dns 25 15 156

33 6396 Robert Penrod Tad Armbruster LS 31 27 25 31 28 26 167

34 6085 Hans Bucher John McGann CarL 32 28 29 32 31 28 178





1983 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CLEVELAND

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6854 J.A. MacCauslandJay Brown CR 12 2 1 2 9 21

2 5609 Garry Mawson Witold Gessing LOC 2 4 8 16 2 28

3 6687 Zoltan Gyarfas Mark Greenawalt Mid 13 6 3 1 24 36.4

4 6852 Allan Leibel Corey Leibel LOC 3 8 5 11 5 39.7

5 6682 S. Fleckenstein Mike Grant ML 20 1 6 7 10 40.7

6 6636 Tom Adams Jeff Baker WH 9 5 21 5 8 49

7 6385 Paul Louie Chuck Lawson EB 16 7 2 8 14 50

8 5551 Mike Clements Michael Peerless EB 5 12 16 27 1 50

9 6302 George Thomas Kerry Kitchen CLE 4 10 14 23 4 52

10 6796 J.M. MacCauslandJim Kavle CR 1 16 7 13 15 53

11 6450 Andrew Ivy Jim Nichol Sun 18 13 4 3 18 56.7

12 6680 Paul Henderson Dennis Toews LOC 8 14 12 4 13 59

13 6731 Whit Batchelor James Woodside Mid 27 3 dsq 12 3 62.4

14 6831 Paul Davis Phil Bissell LOC 6 15 13 9 12 63.7

15 6599 John Polglase Paul Hensen EB 11 18 18 6 pms 76.7

16 6474 Curt Ivey Kevin Murphy Sun 14 11 20 10 28 79

17 5927 Jack Button Steve Misencik Mid 32 19 10 17 20 90

18 6642 James Freeman Gretchen Freeman OtL 30 23 11 19 19 96

19 6618 Donald Strang Dick Furry CLE 23 20 29 20 11 98

20 5823 Bruce Carroll Mel Koster CLE 19 27 24 28 6 99.7

21 6000 Norman Wood Eric Dumont MoB 28 17 22 15 22 100

22 6943 Rod Monster Rolf Heineke LOC 25 33 19 18 17 103

23 5810 Richard Wilber Robert Wilber CLE 29 9 15 30 29 106

24 6637 Steve Andrews Louise Andrews HB 31 35 9 21 25 110

25 6065 David Chittick Geoffrey Chittick Mid 10 30 dnf 34 16 114

26 5878 John Hunger John Lovett Jr CLE 36 22 23 25 21 115

27 6572 Paul Ernest John Ernest BH 35 25 31 31 7 118

28 5467 Bill Buckles Tom Purdy CLE 21 28 17 29 wdr 119

29 6400 Bob Westcott John McManus SL 24 31 26 14 31 119

30 6581 Mickey Lowell Matt Shankle SDB 26 21 dsq 22 32 125

31 6415 Bramley Palm Bramley Palm Jr SB 15 24 33 dns 33 129

32 6339 Bob Van Wagnen Mark Busch SLE 34 29 27 26 23 129

33 6620 John W. Allen James Hart WH 33 32 25 24 27 132

34 6313 Gene Peters Jr Eugene Peters Sr WS 7 26 dnf dns dns 133

35 6394 Stephen Kling Joe Roberts WS 17 34 30 33 30 134

36 6013 James Ehle Barb Ehle CLE 22 36 32 32 pms 146

37 6661 Robert Seltzer Tom Brown SLE dns dns 28 35 26 151



1984 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WESTPORT, CT

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6854 J.A. MacCauslandJay Brown CR 1 4 1 1 1 dns 8

2 6963 Ed Adams Tucker Edmondson CA 6 1 2 4 4 1 19

3 6796 J.M. MacCauslandCharles Corblshley CR 7 2 6 22 2 10 46.7

4 6756 Durward Knowles James Kavle N 13 22 5 2 9 2 50

5 6755 Frank Zagarino Magnus Liljedahl BisB 4 3 7 dsq 8 5 50.7

6 6620 Bill Allen Art Silcox WH 10 dsq 3 3 12 3 51.1

7 6852 Andrew Ivey Jim Nichol Sun 2 11 4 12 6 dsq 57.7

8 6474 Bear Hovey Neil Foley Mid 3 17 11 15 5 4 61.7

9 67Z9 Gary MacDonald Davld Winkler CLIS 18 8 dsq 8 3 7 70.7

10 6633 John Ulbrich Chris Rogers BisB dsq 5 8 7 14 12 75

11 6994 James LippincottAlan Romefelt ES 5 6 dnf 14 19 9 81.7

12 6631 Jack Button Ralph Curd Mid 22 7 13 18 7 16 91

13 6378 Curt Ivey Kevin Murphy Sun 8 27 10 10 28 8 93

14 6910 David Burger David Symanski Mid dnf 19 12 9 13 11 94

15 6363 Herbert Virgin Raymond Russell BisB 19 9 15 16 25 13 102

16 6694 David Ivey Charlie Muller Sun 17 10 24 6 21 23 106.7

17 6984 Richard Hovey John Courtney Mid 12 16 17 20 15 21 111

18 6701 John Robinson Julian Bingham MoB 16 14 dnf 23 18 14 115

19 5585 Mike Clements Edward Gershey EB dnf 12 28 13 31 6 119.7

20 6890 Geo. Brothers Mike Carpenter MoB 24 20 14 32 17 15 120

21 6468 David Cook Reid Krakower Sun 15 18 21 19 27 18 121

22 6864 John Chiarella Brad Bissell Sun 21 38 25 17 10 22 125

23 7009 Gene Peters Jr Eugene Peters Sr WS 14 25 9 dsq 34 20 132

24 6637 Steve Andrews Louise Andrews HB 25 29 22 34 11 17 134

25 6642 James Freeman Gretchen Freeman OtL 20 24 19 21 22 25 136

26 6833 Joan Watts Alan Drew IV WS 30 13 18 37 29 19 139

27 6266 John Cavicchi Michael Foley BH 23 28 dnf 11 26 27 145

28 6567 Harry Walker Dave Perry SB 9 15 16 dns dns dns 158

29 6530 Davld Chittick Geoffrey Chittick Mid 29 33 26 31 20 28 164

30 6084 Ronald Lange Rohert Parker HB 11 36 dnf 5 dnf dnf 169

31 6853 Richard Poole Pat Poole GrL 28 35 23 30 38 24 170

32 5818 Thomas Hagy David Wells NCB 33 30 dnf 29 23 26 171

33 6831 Mike Feeney Bob Wilkie Sun 27 23 ymp 28 36 dnf 177

34 5988 J. Vanderhoft Charles Sheets NCB 35 21 dnf 25 37 30 178

35 5607 Bud Shakelford Ken Terry CLIS 26 32 dnf 24 24 dns 180

36 6159 John Clark Mike Whitford Mid 32 24 20 35 30 34 180

37 6521 Thorsten Cook Bill Nigey CLIS 37 31 dnf 38 16 33 185

38 6394 Stephen Kling Joe Roberts WS 34 26 dnf 26 32 dnf 192

39 6158 John Wulff Jack Winthrop GrL dsq 37 29 27 40 31 194

40 5879 Allen Raymond David Raymond CLIS 36 41 27 39 35 29 196

41 5261 Arthur Kaliski Gregory Tarjan HB 38 39 dnf 33 33 32 205

42 4646 Gerard Cayne Steve McCulloch ERF 39 40 30 36 39 dnf 214

43 6028 Kenneth Smith Chris Arleo HB 31 dns dns dns dns dns 237



1985 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 6921 Vince Brun Robert Kenney SDB 2 7 2 2 12 22

2 7074 Paul Cayard Ken Keefe WSFB 6 17 1 5 3 27.4

3 7102 Andrew Menkart Chris Rogers WS 11 9 3 1 9 35.7

4 6978 Alan Adler C. Carvalho GuB 1 dsq 3 6 17 40.4

5 6997 Argyle Campbell Jay Butler NH 26 16 4 7 2 46

6 7015 Steve Gould Chris Gould WSFB 16 4 11 21 1 47

7 6991 Lee Kellerhouse Dana Shinn SDB 10 2 9 8 20 48

8 6983 John Polglase Donald Campbell EB 7 10 12 13 5 57

9 7097 Frank Raymond William Lane WH 5 27 6 9 16 58.7

10 7014 Mike Clements Robert Burton EB 3 19 15 4 29 59.7

11 6550 John Driscoll Mike Bythewood SDB 19 1 7 16 19 60

12 6854 J.A. MacCauslandJay Brown CR 9 24 5 25 6 66.7

13 6924 Alberto Zanetti BA 4 26 18 21 4 69

14 7111 Rob Maine III Richard Rundle SLM 13 22 24 3 11 69.7

15 7064 Dennis Conner Hugo Schreiner SDB 8 21 8 16 22 81

16 6840 Mike Honeysett B. Dunn SDB 15 20 27 11 13 83

17 7010 Peter Scheel Joa Da Silva Jordao GuB 12 12 25 26 15 88

18 6822 Thompson Adams David Adams WH 24 6 14 30 21 88.7

19 7094 Donald Whalen Chris Colby NH 21 13 22 10 31 91

20 6834 Ray Treppa Jim Nichols SDB 34 14 20 15 18 91

21 6741 Richard Slayter John O'Mahoney SDB 30 30 10 14 14 92

22 6842 L. Killingworth Daniel Massey SY 22 11 16 34 22 95

23 6681 R. W. West Chris Ebbehoj EB 27 34 19 19 10 99

24 6541 Mark Reynolds William Matson SDB 18 15 dnf 20 25 102

25 6027 Ed Sprague Freida D. Sprague SDB 20 8 28 26 dnf 106

26 6727 Chick Rollins Ed Blinks SDB 31 5 dnf dnf 7 107

27 6942 C. Lewsadder Henry Sprague NH dnf 3 dnf 12 32 108.7

28 6979 Ralph Wintrode Brad Wheeler NH 23 28 13 24 34 112

29 6879 Kim Fletcher Brian Fletcher SDB 36 18 dnf 27 8 113

30 6860 Jack Dollahite Steve Dietrich NH 32 25 17 17 30 113

31 6717 Ross Macdonald Bruce Macdonald EB 17 32 22 32 26 121

32 6657 Richard Coppola B. Hutchinson SDB dnf 21 26 22 33 126

33 7006 Joe Bainton R. Sullivan Sun 29 33 20 37 22 139

34 6356 John Drayton Chris Welsh NH 14 34 29 dns dnf 142

35 5460 John Bennett William Bennett SDB dnf 29 21 29 dns 144

36 7122 Peter Siemsen Luiz A. C. Veiga Cop 32 31 31 32 27 145

37 7030 Hans R. Bucher Philip Goedert CarL 25 37 34 31 32 146

38 6903 Ralph Kresge Linda Jaeger CarL 35 36 33 35 28 155

39 6945 Tim Madigan Gabriella Giannini NH 28 dns 32 dns dnf 166

40 5443 Norman Schute George Szabo III DB 37 38 dns 36 35 170



1986 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CLEVELAND

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7109 Vince Brun Hugo Schreiner SDB 10 1 1 1 1 1 0

2 6804 Peter Wright Dan Lenciori SLM 6 5 5 11 2 9 49.7

3 5609 T. McLaughlin Witold Gesing LOC 4 7 6 6 11 5 54.4

4 7182 Andrew Menkart Chris Rogers WS 27 3 3 2 12 17 55.4

5 7120 Bill Allen Art Silcox WH 24 9 6 13 3 7 66.7

6 7102 Joe Londrigan Thomas Londrigan LS 15 12 11 9 8 6 75.7

7 6984 Bear Hovey Neil Foley Mid 20 4 2 17 dns 15 81

8 6700 Ian Woodward Maddocks WSFB 14 8 7 20 26 4 81

9 6680 Allan Leibel Paul Davis LOC 18 10 19 8 6 10 82.7

10 7089 Tony Herrmann Rich Hennig NB 5 15 9 dnf 9 16 83

11 6417 Stephen Ulian Brian Murphy BH 17 20 16 10 4 11 86

12 6956 Jack Rickard Eric Ahlquist WH 2 32 25 19 16 8 95

13 7065 Herb Virgin Magnus Liljedahl BisB 1 6 dnf 21 dsq 2 97.7

14 6854 J.A. MacCauslandRobert MacCausland CR 37 dnf 4 5 15 12 100

15 6852 Andrew Ivey Reid Krakower Sun 12 14 10 dsq 7 27 100

16 7168 Jay Spalding Curt Spalding NB 21 26 14 16 13 14 108

17 6943 Rod Monster Rolf Heinecke LOC 3 18 20 12 30 44 109.7

18 7119 Durward Knowles James Woodside N 7 13 13 dnf 23 14 110

19 6755 Frank Zagarino Whitford BisB 19 22 24 7 14 18 110

20 6796 J.M. MacCauslandJay Tyson CR 33 11 17 3 37 20 110.7

21 6707 Richard Wilber Robert M. Wilber CLE 13 25 37 18 5 30 120

22 7009 Gene Peters Jr Eugene Peters Sr WS 26 29 35 dnf 18 3 137.7

23 6378 Ed Adams Tom Olsen NB 11 2 dnf 4 dns dns 140

24 7140 Joan Watts Alan Drew WS 30 33 18 14 27 22 141

25 7121 Mark Busch Busch CLE 8 21 31 dns 32 25 147

26 6625 Pat Lordrigan Mike Wysockey LS 22 34 34 28 17 19 150

27 6963 James Lucarelli Sam Lucarelli NB 29 39 dnf 15 10 33 156

28 6302 George Thomas Don Norris CLE 25 16 12 dns 24 dnf 157

29 6599 Bill Buckles Tom Purdy CLE 41 30 15 33 22 28 158

30 6631 Jack Button John Densmore Mid 32 23 21 22 dns 32 160

31 7051 Howie Shiebler Todd Raynor NB dsq dnf 26 23 19 13 161

32 6620 John W. Allen John Ahlquist WH 16 41 32 24 36 26 164

33 6961 Mel Koster Bonds CLE 28 17 28 25 38 dnf 166

34 7178 Bob Van Wagnen Carl Nielsen SLE 43 dnf 29 27 21 23 173

35 5878 John E. Hunger Scott Miller CLE 34 38 38 26 25 21 174

36 6118 Don Strang Dick Furry CLE 23 24 33 dns 31 37 178

37 7114 John A. Ekels Robert Van Wagnen CLE 36 27 22 30 35 35 179

38 6400 Robert Westcott John McManus SL 35 28 23 dns 28 28 182

39 6890 George Brothers Julian Birgham MoB 38 dnf 30 31 20 36 185

40 7055 David Williford Steve O'Connel WS dnf 19 27 dsq 29 34 189

41 5810 Fred M. Hunger Mark Mylett CL 9 36 36 dnf dns 31 192

42 7090 Steve Kling Hugh Frasier-Jones WS 44 31 42 dns 33 29 201.3

43 6013 Dave Jaros Dick Pinter SLE 39 35 dnf 32 34 39 209

44 6853 Richard Poole Pat Poole GrL 42 40 39 29 40 45 220

45 5781 Leo Sulda Guy Sales SLE 31 44 41 35 dns 40 221

46 6339 Dick Parker Bill Smith SLE 40 37 dnf 34 dns 41 232

47 5815 Howard Lipan Marjorie Morris CLIS 46 43 40 36 41 42 232

48 6317 Ted Koberg Jeff McDonough SL 47 dns 43 37 42 43 242

49 6364 John Bryfogle Choban WS 45 42 44 dns 39 46 246



1987 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MILFORD, CT


Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7265 J.A. MacCauslandAlan Romefelt CR 2 1 2 1 6

2 7097 Joe Londrigan Mark Busch LS 5 2 13 8 46

3 7087 Larry Whipple K. Utter PS 13 4 8 9 56

4 6756 Larry Suter J. McCreary HB 8 3 5 21 56.7

5 6474 Bear Hovey Neil Foley Mid 6 11 7 10 57.7

6 7261 Andrew Menkart Chris Rogers WS 4 5 4 30 62

7 7306 Durward Knowles Rick Burgess N 15 6 6 15 65.4

8 6868 P. De Barros L. Manso FdeL 11 9 24 4 70

9 7179 Kim Fletcher B. Kreysler SDB 16 10 20 7 77

10 6541 Mark Reynolds Todd Raynor HB 3 dsq 3 5 77.4

11 6911 Gary MacDonald C. Kopley CLIS 22 17 15 3 77.7

12 7263 Bob Van Wagnen Carl Nielson SLE 10 27 12 6 78.7

13 7201 Ian Woodward J. Maddocks WSFB dnf 15 1 2 80

14 7163 Mead Batchelor Mead Batchelor III Mid 18 7 14 17 80

15 7192 S-P. Mykkanen C. Olsson Fin 19 14 11 12 80

16 7119 S. Ulian B. Murphy BH 7 16 17 25 89

17 7168 J. Spalding J. Stainer NB 23 8 23 14 92

16 7205 F. Zagarino B. Lippincott BisB 9 24 21 18 96

19 6631 Jack Button John Densmore Mid 24 31 9 19 107

20 6852 Andy Ivey R. Krakower Sun 14 19 22 33 112

21 6984 Richard Hovey M. Wentworth Mid 21 18 26 29 118

22 7012 Doug Smith M. Dalton WSFB 12 22 25 38 121

23 6910 D. Burger D. Szymanski Mid 25 23 18 35 125

24 7197 P. Graves R. Graves EB 17 dsq 28 11 130

25 6585 John Lombard Jr C. Keyes Mid 20 dsq 16 22 132

26 6243 J. Tyson B. Bratvold WS 27 32 30 20 133

27 7088 R. B. Curd III Howie Shiebler Mid dnf 13 27 24 138

28 7122 John Lombard Sr P. Gwiazdowski Mid dns 12 19 34 139

29 6931 Joe Zambella Dave O'Brien BH dnf dsq 10 16 150

30 6214 H. Martin A. Reeve WJ dnf 20 32 26 152

31 5609 J. Blom J. Melson Sun 26 39 38 27 154

32 7090 S. Kling S. Warrick NB dnf 26 29 28 157

33 5562 Marshal Brown W. Price Mid 30 34 37 32 157

34 6864 John Chiarella B. Sterling Sun 31 dsq 34 23 162

35 6022 M. Converse D. Cap Mid 28 25 41 45 163

36 6567 John Siljander F. Westman BH dnf 21 35 37 167

37 7193 T. Herrmann R. Hennig NB 1 dns dns dns 168

38 6549 G. Smith M. Reath WJ dnf 30 36 31 171

39 4985 Mike Whitford D. Lambert Mid dnf 36 dnf 13 173

40 7006 D. Schutz T. Courtney Mid 32 29 dsq 39 174

41 6731 Joseph Giunti J. Saint Jean Mid 29 35 dns 43 181

42 6266 J. Cavicchi M. Decain BH dns 37 31 42 184

43 6804 Emil Karlovsky D. Sullivan Mid dnf 33 39 41 187

44 5728 T. Attridge D. Richard SLIS dnf 28 40 46 188

45 6637 Steve Andrews L. Andrews HB dnf dsq 33 40 197

46 756 Gerard. Cayne G. Suna ERF dnf 38 42 44 198

47 6755 Joe Pro M. Bryfogie WJ dnf 40 43 47 204

48 7101 Curtis Ivey M. Loels CLIS dnf dsq dsq 36 210

49 6664 David Chittick M. Chittick Mid dnf dns dns dns 224

50 7248 E. Wiggins T. Wiggins Mid dns dns dns dns 224

(Note: only 4 races completed)





1988 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ITHACA, NY


Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7302 Ed Adams Rick Hennig NB 6 1 1 2 6 4 22.7

2 7042 Larry Whipple William Beebe PS 4 22 6 1 3 2 28.4

3 6984 Bear Hovey Neil Foley Mid 5 2 dns 3 2 6 33.4

4 7265 J.A. MacCauslandAlan Romefelt CR 3 6 2 5 13 8 44.4

5 7014 Mike Clements Paul Donaldson EB 7 3 dnf 6 5 12 58.4

6 6860 Susan Pegel Greg Cook WH 9 7 11 8 11 3 64.7

7 7210 John Safford Joseph Chambers CA 2 4 dnf 12 16 13 70.0

8 6852 Andrew Ivey Reid Krakower Sun 15 23 3 37 4 5 73.7

9 7209 Vince Brun Marcelo Ferreira SDB 1 dnf dnf 7 1 1 81.0

10 7052 Tom Hagey Jr Charles Sheets 8 13 5 26 28 10 91.0

11 6680 Allan Leibel John Finch LOC 14 5 20 15 dns 9 92.0

12 7315 John Ekels Neil Ekels ISOL 50 11 4 17 24 17 101.0

13 7137 Rick Grajirena Paul Jester TaB 11 12 dnf 9 19 24 107.0

14 7349 Peter Costa David O'Brien BH 28 8 9 19 dns 15 109.0

15 7232 Ross Adams Ed Caner WH 17 20 10 21 20 14 111.0

16 6530 Steve Haarstick Doug Foeler Ith 12 32 7 20 42 11 112.0

17 7168 Jay Spaulding Curt Spaulding NB 23 37 14 63 7 7 118.0

18 7263 Bob Van Wagnen John Hunger SLE 29 19 dnf 4 18 23 121.0

19 7097 Pat Londrigan Thomas Londrigan LS 18 26 21 29 8 19 122.0

20 6569 Doug Weatherby David Wilbur Ith 10 29 19 dnf 10 33 131.0

21 7231 Logan Farrar Jim Donadio CD 11 16 26 38 35 18 138.0

22 6631 Jack Button John Densmore Mid 21 18 16 24 46 28 139.0

23 7090 Steve Kling Sandy Warrick NB 13 14 28 41 19 22 146.0

24 7182 John Vanderhoff Janet Collier NCB 31 9 12 44 44 21 147.0

25 6911 Gary MacDonald Richard Gordon BH 34 39 8 16 dns 26 153.0

26 5704 James Freeman Scott Taylor ISOL 26 30 dnf 30 15 25 156.0

27 6400 Robert Westcott Jay Speddiing SL 25 27 dnf 18 23 41 164.0

28 6468 David Cook Robert Cook Sun 44 40 dnf 10 9 32 165.0

29 4923 Scott McPherson Don McPherson Ith 47 21 dnf 14 16 44 170.0

30 6961 Dick Parker Debbie Parker SLE 49 17 dnf 28 27 20 171.0

31 6243 Jay Tyson Bryan Bratvold WS 20 25 25 15 38 46 173.0

32 7015 Dave Wheeler Robert Plummer KL 24 16 27 46 18 46 173.0

33 6450 George Sechrist Traci Sechrist Cay 16 43 29 32 34 37 178.0

34 6756 Stepen Andrews Louise Andrews HB 39 45 15 53 17 34 180.0

35 7119 Eugene Murphy Brian Murphy LH 19 42 dnf 22 37 60 190.0

36 6864 John Chiarella Bill Gottling Sun 32 35 31 40 26 45 194.0

37 6576 John Rogers Chris Rogers SL 30 48 dnf 42 29 16 195.0

38 6707 Richard Wilber Robert Wilber CLE 27 55 17 dnf 39 29 197.0

39 6476 Werner Holtze Cliff Vanderbogart Cay 54 31 23 34 48 36 202.0

40 7051 Julian Bingham Mike Dorgan MoB 40 14 dnf 27 51 27 209.0

41 6690 Bill Farrar Monk Bancroft LH 22 38 dnf 50 dsq 31 214.0

42 6955 Carl Arentzen George Henisee 37 10 dnf 50 25 dns 214.0

43 7101 Curt Ivey Larry Bodick CLIS 53 58 16 11 53 dns 221.0

44 6544 Bill Seaman Stephen Tindall 56 56 32 33 40 30 221.0

45 7370 John W. Allen Gil Cole WH 41 47 dnf 47 22 35 222.0

46 6158 Rick Burgess Joel Howard GrL 48 46 dns 25 12 dns 223.0

47 6415 James Sokolich Thomas Reed 42 24 dnf 19 52 38 225.0

48 6890 George Brothers Michael Mark dsq 44 22 36 32 dns 226.0

40 6796 J.M. MacCauslandDan White CR 18 33 dns 13 54 dns 230.0

50 6340 A V Nicholson Richard Burton 51 dnf 13 dns 33 48 237.0

51 7044 Richard Mulvey Mark Gogino Ith 55 54 dnf 21 43 39 242.0

52 7088 Ralp Curd Michael Sanri dnf 49 24 dns 41 42 245.0

53 6357 Robert Mulvey William Mulvey Ith 35 52 dnf 52 30 50 249.0

54 6859 Peter Loomis Cynthia Loomis 45 28 dnf 51 50 54 255.0

55 6931 Mark Janus Eric Beckwith 46 51 30 55 49 49 259.0

56 6210 Jeff Schudardt Jack Schudardt 52 41 dnf 49 16 51 261.0

57 6808 Richard Dawson Richard Restrick 43 51 dnf 45 45 dns 276.0

58 6320 Dick Atkinson Trevor Atkinson Sun 59 50 dnf 48 47 43 277.0

59 5546 Peter Lent Ralph Lent 58 57 33 54 55 51 253.0

60 6880 Byron White Jack McAllister 36 36 dnf dns dns dns 255.0

61 5430 James Hendee Nancy Hendee 57 59 dnf 56 56 52 330.0



1989 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - ENGLISH BAY

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7288 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel SDB ymp 3 1 1 6 6 17.4

2 7302 Ed Adams Rick Hennig NB 3 1 4 3 2 2 17.4

3 7321 Ross Macdonald Bruce Macdonald EB 4 6 5 4 1 dns 37.7

4 7256 Don Campbell Pat Dion EB ymp 2 10 7 8 3 44.6

5 7014 Mike Clements Rob Burton EB 9 4 8 2 13 7 53.0

6 7405 Bill Buchan Jr Carl Buchan PS ymp 10 11 6 7 4 60.9

7 7306 Durward Knowles Steve Kelley N 1 13 27 9 11 8 65.0

8 6680 Allen Leibel John Finch LOC 10 7 2 12 18 9 65.0

9 7409 J.A. MacCauslandTodd Raynor CR 6 5 17 13 3 18 69.4

10 6560 Foss Miller PS 7 11 6 14 14 5 71.7

11 7193 T. Herrmann NB 5 18 7 11 4 dnf 72.0

12 7330 Joe Londrigan LS 15 pms 13 15 9 1 76.0

13 7197 Phil Graves EB dnf 9 30 10 10 10 99.0

14 732 B. Willetts 14 12 18 25 16 14 104.0

15 5607 Bob MacCausland CR 25 14 29 3 5 pms 106.0

16 6681 B. West EB 12 16 21 20 15 13 106.0

17 7097 Tom Londrigan LS 11 24 14 30 27 11 117.0

18 7408 Bob Van Wagnen SLE 18 22 15 17 17 20 117.0

19 7101 Andy Ivey Sun 24 8 28 8 19 pms 117.0

20 6603 Fred Dill Andreas Neumann EB 26 31 3 21 22 22 120.7

21 6481 Rick Burgess GrL ymp 15 32 18 23 19 123.0

22 7305 J. Dollahite Steve Dietrich NH 19 pms 9 dnf 12 12 128.0

23 6674 M. Upson 5 23 41 23 35 15 134.0

24 6646 B. Huse 27 25 33 22 20 17 141.0

25 7031 Carl Petersen 13 33 23 29 25 26 146.0

26 7122 Watt Webb 20 20 19 34 24 pms 147.0

27 6960 R. Cardozo 37 27 12 26 31 25 151.0

28 6283 George Szabo SDB 23 30 16 28 26 dnf 153.0

29 7087 T. Huse 21 21 24 38 34 24 154.0

30 7293 John Foster ISOL 16 32 22 27 30 pms 157.0

31 7354 Joseph Pro WJ 22 17 26 32 33 dnf 160.0

32 6983 John Polglase Donald Campbell EB 2 dnf 36 19 32 pms 160.0

33 7173 C. Collins 29 dnf 25 24 21 32 161.0

34 7314 Logan Farrar CD ymp dnf 20 dsq 29 23 177.5

35 6491 Bill Kieser CarL 30 34 39 31 28 28 181.0

36 6801 K. Kirkland EB 17 29 35 dns 42 29 182.0

37 7370 John W. Allen WH 28 19 37 36 36 33 182.5

38 5918 L. Warshawski 31 33 43 37 40 16 187.0

39 6316 J. Heywood 36 36 31 33 39 21 187.0

40 6660 E. von Wolffersdorf 34 28 38 16 dnf pms 192.0

41 6976 J. Revkin PS 35 26 12 40 38 31 200.0

42 6360 L. Frojen 32 37 34 41 43 27 201.0

43 6254 J. Gemmell 33 39 40 39 37 30 208.0

44 4736 M. Garrett ymp 38 dns 42 41 34 223.8





1990 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WINTHROP, MA report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7200 Gastao Brun Andre Lekazyki RdJ 1 4 9 3 7 16 41.7

2 7478 Peter Wright Greg Cook SLE pms 17 2 8 1 2 43.0

3 7141 Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira Gua dnf 19 1 1 ymp 1 45.3

4 7409 J.A. MacCauslandTodd Raynor CR 5 23 3 5 ymp 3 45.4

5 7209 Vince Brun Allan Ledbetter SDB pms 1 15 13 2 5 53.0

6 7492 Ross Macdonald Bruce Macdonald EB pms 3 5 2 9 14 53.7

7 7330 Joe Londrigan Mark Busch WH 4 2 17 30 6 10 61.7

8 7469 Don Campbell Pat Dion EB 3 18 6 4 ymp 15 67.4

9 7127 Andrew Menkart Chris Rogers WS 7 8 10 15 21 8 78.0

10 7468 Ron Sandstron Jeff Bresnahan BH 11 dnf 11 7 3 21 79.7

11 7302 Ed Adams George Iverson NB 14 14 4 10 ymp 19 80.0

12 7460 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel SDB 9 6 16 14 ymp 11 85.7

13 7076 Allan Leibel Rob Lash LOC 16 11 20 12 ymp 7 90.8

14 7264 Colin Beashel David Giles SY 17 20 8 17 ymp 4 94.0

15 7324 John Safford Joe Chambers CA 2 13 pms 23 23 9 95.O

16 7099 Eugene Peters John Haddocks WS 25 10 7 35 11 17 100.0

17 7097 Pat Londrigan Greg Alm SLM 22 26 19 11 10 13 105.0

18 6283 George Szabo Jim Nichols SDB 13 7 14 31 12 32 107.0

19 7193 Tony Herrmann Anson Stookey NB 23 9 12 24 14 20 108.0

20 7101 Andy Ivey Reid Krakower Sun 6 39 21 26 4 34 118.7

21 637a Steve Ulian Brian Murphy BH pms dnf 13 9 15 6 122.7

22 7454 Rob Maine III Howard Ferguson WH 18 35 23 25 8 23 127.0

23 6337 Chas Lewsadder Judd Rollins NH pms 12 18 18 ymp 25 127.5

24 7462 Durward Knowles Steven Kelly N 24 21 dns 28 5 29 136.0

25 7187 Herbert Virgin Magnus Liljedahl BisB 19 32 26 39 13 18 138.0

26 7307 Craig Coltharp Paul Coffin AN 8 33 25 27 25 24 139.0

27 6971 Tony Rey Bam Bam Williams NB 21 5 30 dnf 32 26 143.0

28 7408 Bob Van Wagnen Carl Nielsen SLE 20 27 27 20 20 37 144.0

29 7225 Doug Smith Marty Dalton WSFB 12 22 pms 22 dns 12 148.0

30 7531 Tom Londrigan JrTom Londrigan Sr LS pms 15 24 6 24 dsq 148.7

31 7349 Peter Costa Chris Lanza BH 15 30 29 32 19 31 154.0

32 7306 Hyde Perce Jeff Sobczak WH 10 16 22 46 31 dns 155.0

33 1933 Joe Zambella Dave Winkler BH 27 28 28 33 ymp 22 166.0

34 7088 David Ivey Rob Bowers Sun dnf 41 32 21 16 28 168.0

35 7471 Joe Bainton Chris Kopley CLIS 29 34 33 37 22 30 178.0

36 6388 Eric Doyle Jack McHarmon MoB 26 44 dsq 19 18 wdr 187.0

37 7012 Andy Klein Jim Beyda Sun 33 42 39 29 17 40 188.0

38 6690 Bill Farrar Monk Bancroft LH 28 29 dns 41 26 36 190.0

39 6979 Ned Jones Neil Jensen NH 31 31 31 34 ymp 42 l95.0

40 7168 Jay Spalding Irene Gonin NB 32 24 34 45 33 dnf 198.0

41 7140 James Kee Bob Schofield AN 34 40 37 43 27 33 201.0

42 7285 Peter Siemsen Camilo Carvalho Cop pms 25 dsq 16 ymp dns 201.8

43 7354 Joseph Pro John Terrell WJ 30 43 36 42 29 38 205.0

44 6911 Gary MacDonald Gary MacDonald Jr BH 36 dsq 35 wdr 28 27 206.0

45 6585 Richard Pearce Eric Burkhardt BH 37 38 40 44 30 39 214.0

46 6759 Doug Jankey Ed Seyerlein Ith 35 36 dsq wdr 34 35 220.0

47 6825 Michael Hecky John McCarthy WJ 39 45 wdr 38 35 44 231.0

48 6545 Arthur Housman Mary Housman BH dns dns dns 36 37 41 244.0





1991 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WILMETTE HARBOR report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7288 Joe Londrigan Mark Busch WH 10 1 1 2 8 dnc 33.0

2 7302 Ed Adams Tom Olsen NB 1 4 5 16 28 3 45.7

3 7310 Tony Rey Anson Stookey NB 16 16 24 5 1 1 54.0

4 7409 J.A. MacCauslandTodd Raynor CR 6 5 2 8 13 17 57.7

5 7525 Worthington Iverson WSFB 8 2 3 15 16 11 60.7

6 7478 Peter Wright Cook SLM 15 9 20 1 4 12 62.0

7 7604 Kelly Holowesko N 26 13 7 10 3 7 66.7

8 7468 Ron Sandstrom Jeff Bresnahan BH 3 10 12 7 11 9 66.7

9 7109 Vince Brun Gary Applebaum SDB 17 12 16 4 6 4 67.7

10 7545 Rod Davis Don Cowie ISOL 22 6 4 6 22 5 69.4

11 7515 Ross Adams Jeff Sobczak WH 21 14 8 13 17 2 79.0

12 7460 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel SDB 4 3 dnf 12 32 6 81.4

13 7506 Howie Shiebler Patin NB 14 21 25 3 5 18 86.7

14 7469 Foss Miller Paul Jester PS 9 18 9 21 10 13 89.0

15 7260 Bill Buchan Jr Brink PS 5 11 pms 9 2 dsq 92.0

16 7607 Don Campbell Pat Dion EB 13 7 18 dnf 14 10 92.0

17 7410 Wilber Wilber CLE dnf 22 14 14 9 8 97.0

18 7464 John W. Allen Eric Beckwith WH 7 dnf 10 20 12 24 103.0

19 7498 Buddy Melges Stritt WH 2 dnf 15 19 24 22 107.0

20 7076 Alan Leibel Dag Nyhoff LOC 19 19 11 22 18 21 118.0

21 7434 William Parks Laport SLM 28 25 6 18 31 14 120.7

22 7462 Durward Knowles Chris Rogers N 11 15 28 30 7 30 121.0

23 7454 Rob Maine III Ferguson WH 20 23 23 11 21 16 121.0

24 7209 Kellerhouse Calder WH 23 24 22 29 15 19 133.0

25 7596 Eric Doyle Mike Dorgan MoB dnd 8 21 34 27 15 142.0

26 7306 Hyde Perce Chuck Nevel WH 12 17 29 25 30 dnf 143.0

27 7408 Bob Van Wagnen Carl Nielsen SLE 18 20 26 24 dnf 25 143.0

28 7371 Arentzen Dykman SLM 33 35 19 17 26 23 148.0

29 7265 Henson Byers MoB 27 27 33 27 20 20 151.0

30 7547 Jack Rickard Eadie WH 24 26 13 33 25 dnf 151.0

31 7533 Pat Londrigan Alm SLM 31 31 17 23 dnc 27 159.0

32 7293 John Foster Foster ISOL 32 30 27 32 19 31 169.0

33 7014 Graves Brodie EB 30 28 30 28 33 29 175.0

34 7428 Parker Butchko SLE 25 34 34 26 29 dnc 178.0

35 7314 Logan Farrar Bolles CD 29 32 32 38 23 dns 184.0

36 6804 Cruse Auer CLE 36 37 31 31 34 26 188.0

37 6718 Schaefer Halverson GLW 34 29 35 36 37 28 192.0

38 7185 O'Sullivan Perkins SLM 35 33 36 37 35 32 201.0

39 5681 Tate Alexander WH 37 36 dnf 35 36 33 207.0

40 6719 Fougere Crinion LOC 38 38 37 39 38 34 215.0





1992 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - GROSSE POINTE YACHT CLUB
report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7288 Joe Londrigan Phil Trinter LS 3 2 7 2 1 11.7

2 7515 Ross Adams Chuck Nevel WH 2 1 3 6 9 20.4

3 7621 J.A. MacCauslandGeorge Iverson CR 1 8 2 7 5 26.0

4 7619 Vinrent Brun Mike Dorgan SDB 4 7 9 1 3 26.7

5 7468 Ron Sandstrom Mike Marcel BH 13 19 1 5 2 32.0

6 7324 John Safford Joe Chambers CA 15 5 4 3 8 37.7

7 7636 Larry Whipple Garth Olsen EL 5 6 5 11 4 39.7

8 7612 Tony Rey Anson Stookey NB 12 4 33 4 6 44.7

9 7655 Rob Maine III Greg Alm WH 6 3 12 12 7 48.4

10 7410 Richard Wilber Robert Wilber CLE 7 9 20 8 21 68.0

11 7193* Tony Herrmann Mark Sokolich NB 22 10 10 14 10 68.0

12 7350* Hans Fogh John Michele LOC 9 13 13 9 15 68.0

13 7659* Durward Knowles Andrew Higgs N 17 12 8 17 12 73.0

14 7464 Bill Allen Eric Beckwith WH 10 22 38 10 33 75.0

15 7014 Philip Graves Garth Miller EB 8 11 24 16 16 75.0

16 7547* Jack Rickard Terrence Gibney Jr WH 14 14 16 13 11 76.0

17 7434* William Parks Tom Kennedy SLM 19 21 6 15 17 80.7

18 7305* Jack Dollahite Steve Dietrich NH 16 18 14 dns 19 91.0

19 7408* Bob Van Wagnen John M. MacCausland SLE 27 16 15 21 18 94.0

20 7203 Steve Kling Arnie Baltins WS 20 27 19 20 14 97.0

21 7634 Jeff Schaefer John Goode GLW 11 23 21 19 23 98.0

22 7349 Peter Costa Leo Dawson BH 23 15 22 18 28 102.0

23 6804 Brian Cruse Steve Kmetz CLE 21 24 26 25 20 114.0

24 7533* Tom Londrigan David Brandis LS pms 30 17 23 22 116.0

25 6450* George Sechrist Wayne Koch Cay 24 17 dnf dnc 24 124.0

26 7444* Harry Walker David Jefcoat TaB 31 29 23 22 27 125.0

27 6661 Bryan Brieden Rolland Vontriede DR 26 20 dsq 26 29 125.0

28 7512 Robert Tietge Chis Henry DR 38 25 dnf dnc 25 127.0

29 7055 Douglas Tate Robert Alexander WH 28 28 25 24 26 127.0

30 6719 Francis Fougere John Whittaker LOC 32 32 27 27 32 142.0

31 6977 Jo Hartingh James Weitzman DR 25 26 dnf dnc dnc 145.0

32 5648 Harald Kolter Stephen Hume DR 30 33 28 dns 30 145.0

33 7216 M. Calabrese Brian Potter DR 29 31 dnf dnc 31 150.0

34 6870 Ron White Kevin Rasmussen DR 33 34 29 dns 33 153.0

* = Master's Division



1993 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - SAN DIEGO
report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7469 Ross Macdonald Eric Jespersen EB 8 pms 4 1 1 5 32.0

2 7592 Mark Reynolds Hugo Schreiner SDB 6 7 1 5 3 4 35.4

3 7619 Vince Brun Mike Dorgan SDB 1 5 2 13 5 11 40.0

4 7405 Brian Ledbetter Alan Ledbetter PS 3 3 7 12 6 7 49.1

5 7631 Howie Shiebler Anson Stookey WSFB dns 2 6 2 8 15 52.7

6 7713 Joe Londrigan Phil Trinter SDB 4 pms 13 3 2 13 54.7

7 7425 Russ Silvestri Mike Erlin WSFB 12 4 pms 6 7 3 56.4

8 7558 J. Kissseoglou Dimitris Boukis GR 10 10 12 4 4 9 63.0

9 7657 Eric Doyle Bill Bennett SDB 5 11 pms 7 18 1 64.6

10 7640 John Kostecki Marcus Mahar WSFB 9 8 5 9 14 10 70.0

11 7309 Brett James Scott Warnes SY 19 9 3 19 10 6 73.4

12 6643 Brian Camet Alex Camet SDB 7 20 21 8 22 2 83.0

13 7655 Rob Maine III Greg Alm WH 18 15 10 15 11 8 89.0

14 7664 Chuck Lewsadder Rick Peter NH 17 1 pms 20 16 17 94.0

15 7603 Rus Carlstrom Magnus Liljedahl BisB 13 21 9 10 15 19 97.0

16 6991 John Bennett Joe Garner SDB 20 19 16 17 9 16 107.0

17 7607 Don Campbell Garth Miller EB 11 13 15 25 23 18 111.0

18 7294 Charles Beek Val Lyon NH 21 17 19 18 33 12 117.0

19 7681 J.A. MacCauslandEric Beckwith CR 16 29 11 11 dnf 20 118.0

20 7629 Barton Beek Joel Kew NH 14 22 23 21 13 30 123.0

21 7209 Lee Kellerhouse Mario Columbo SDB 22 27 18 16 21 21 129.0

22 7492 Philip Graves Ian Brodhi EB dns 26 24 14 12 22 129.0

23 7260 Bill Buchan Jr Garth Olsen EL dns 24 8 22 19 26 130.0

24 7615 Logan Farrar Mike Iverson CD 28 12 17 24 29 24 136.0

25 7626 Jack Dollahite Steve Dietrich NH dns 25 20 28 25 14 142.0

26 6682 Jon Little Mike Claxton EB 29 14 22 26 30 29 151.0

27 7451 Kim Fletcher Jim Nicholas SDB dns 18 dnf 23 17 25 158.0

28 7040 Jo Hartingh Chris Henry Jr DR 23 16 pms 29 28 32 159.0

29 7630 Ben Mitchell Bill Stump LB 2 6 pms dns dnf dnf 164.7

30 7533 Pat Londrigan Chuck Nevel LS 15 33 pms 31 35 23 168.0

31 7612 Karl Jacob Scott Gordon WSFB 24 31 25 33 38 28 172.0

32 7460 Glenn Read Warick Anderson PP dns 34 31 27 20 33 176.0

33 6847 Robert Hook Paul Karkin SDB dns 32 14 30 27 dnf 177.0

34 7531 Richard Pearce John Callahan WSFB 26 37 26 35 26 dns 180.0

35 7305 Ed Sprague Matt Lewis SDB 27 36 28 39 32 27 181.0

36 7400 Peter Siemsen Mario Garcia Cop 25 35 27 32 36 dnf 185.0

37 7579 Hans Bucher Paul Krasge CarL 30 28 34 38 37 34 194.0

38 7042 Greg SiecK Jeff Sieck H dns 23 pms dns 24 31 191.0

39 7296 Charles Rollins Tom Londrigan SDB dns 30 32 34 31 pms 201.0

40 7173 Angel O'Mahony John O'Mahony NH 31 41 30 41 39 35 205.0

41 6890 George Brotbers Noel Miller MoB dnf 39 29 37 34 36 206.0

42 7570 Brian Dunn Scott Pack SDB 32 38 33 36 40 38 208.0

43 6149 Philip Ross Craig Ross EL 33 40 35 40 41 37 217.0



1994 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MARBLEHEAD

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7773 Paul Cayard George Iverson SDB 1 3 7 1 2 2 9

2 7758 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel SDB 3 2 1 2 22 3 11

3 7670 Colin Beashel David Giles SY 2 4 10 4 1 1 12

4 7732 Vince Brun Mike Dorgan SDB 5 1 4 7 7 6 23

5 7681 J.A. MacCauslandRobert MacCausland CR 4 5 2 8 pms 14 33

6 7568 Peter Bromby Lee White ISOL 8 6 6 10 10 5 35

7 7728 Ron Sandstrom Chris Rogers BH 7 7 24 9 5 8 36

8 7410 Phil Graves Barry Van Leeuwen EB 12 8 5 13 8 11 44

9 7640 DeWitt Morris Forrest Williams NB dnf 10 9 11 6 12 48

10 7621 Glyn Charles Simon Fry SO 9 11 8 6 pms 15 49

11 7775 James Wilmot John Rokosz SY 16 14 3 3 17 17 53

12 7765 Bill Allen Eric Beckwith WH 18 17 12 19 4 4 55

13 7771 Ric Simoneschi Andrea Vegati FdiG 6 15 22 15 9 10 55

14 7565 Brett James Scott Warnes SY 11 13 13 5 24 20 62

15 7468 Andrew Ivey Reid Krakower Sun 17 16 14 12 3 dnf 62

16 7655 Rob Maine III Phil Trinter WH 19 9 17 17 pms 69

17 7546 Fernando Bello Mario Sampaio CP dnf 12 15 24 13 9 73

18 7471 Joe Bainton Michael Marcel CLIS 10 20 21 28 28 13 91

19 7691 Nicolo Saidelli Nicola Menoni FdiN 13 dnf 18 27 14 21 93

20 7072 Gary MacDonald Greg Bernstein BH 29 21 11 30 16 19 96

21 7741 John Vanderhoff Tim McAteer NCB 23 18 16 14 ret 27 98

22 7163 Jay Spalding Chris Hogas Mid 21 27 30 16 11 25 100

23 7609 Arthur Anosov David Caesar TaB 15 pms 23 26 15 23 105

24 7350 Glenn Read Mark Fisher PP 20 pms 25 18 27 16 106

25 7688 Bill Watson Roger Sharp CLIS 14 24 29 25 18 ret 110

26 7265 Craig Harms Bob McKie BH 28 28 28 21 pms 18 123

27 7618 Carl Arentzen Joel Dykman SLM 22 25 34 20 33 24 124

28 7659 Durwand Knowles Garth Miller N dns 23 26 37 21 22 129

29 7349 Peter Costa Jessica Costa BH dnf 35 33 22 12 29 131

30 7222 John Lombard Jr Chris Bowne Mid 24 31 20 35 30 32 137

31 6911 Ken Woods Mike Caplan BH 27 dsq 40 23 20 35 145

32 7386 Peter Erzberger Jan Erzberger Int 26 29 32 42 19 40 146

33 7006 Artie Means Brian Terhaar SDB dnf 32 31 29 29 26 147

34 7076 Theodore Engel Steven Engel CA dnf 36 27 32 32 31 158

35 7184 John Chiarella Scott Beckman Sun 30 34 37 31 35 30 160

36 7596 Greg Busche Bill Culberson MoB dnf 19 dnf 38 23 33 160

37 6561 John Siljander Ed Loschi BH dnf 26 42 34 25 37 164

38 6531 Jack Button Dave Schutz Mid 31 30 35 36 37 34 166

39 7465 John Cavichi Anthony Maio BH dnf 22 36 39 34 41 172

40 6390 George Brothers Thaddeus Brej MoB dns 33 38 40 26 36 173

41 7530 Bill Farrar James Freeman Sun dnf pms 19 33 pms 28 174

42 7202 David Kollock Alexander Kollock NCB 25 37 43 43 36 38 179

43 6910 Karen Simpkins Kurt Larson BH 32 pms 39 44 31 42 181

44 7101 Nathan Allcott Bob Crinion ISOL dns 39 41 41 39 39 199

45 7090 Al Summerville David Galalee WS dnf 38 44 45 38 43 208

46 7248 David Chittick Michael Chittick Mid dnf dns dns dns dns dns 235



1995 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - GALESVILLE, MD report


Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7454 Ross Macdonald Pat Dion EB 7 4 14 1 25 5 31

2 7695 Frank Butzmann Kai Falkenthal BF 5 13 2 15 4 8 37

3 7724 John Kostecki Tom Olsen SDB 1 16 4 7 20 7 35

4 7630 Ben Mitchell Bill Stump LB 8 1 dnf 8 5 11 43

5 7775 Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl SDB 9 17 6 22 10 3 45

6 7830 Paul Cayard George Iverson SDB 16 20 1 10 pms 1 48

7 7728 Jack Slattery Ron Sandstrom BH 11 3 15 18 1 18 48

8 7696 Alexander Hagen Jens Thomas Glu 24 2 19 30 2 4 51

9 7521 Bill Buchan Jr Bill Bennett PS 3 8 9 24 28 10 54

10 7732 Vince Brun Paul Larkin SDB 31 7 28 5 13 15 68

11 7784 Peter Bromby Lee White ISOL pms 11 13 33 7 6 70

12 7791 Peter Vessella Joe Chambers NB 39 10 24 20 9 9 71

13 7817 Rod Davis Don Cowie ISOL 6 pms 16 28 3 20 73

14 7729 Mark Mansfield David Burrows ISOL 34 12 5 21 21 14 73

15 7548 Kevin Miaer David Young SBC 28 31 12 17 6 12 75

16 7542 George Szabo IIIRick Peters SDB 10 30 27 4 19 19 79

17 7468 Andrew Ivey Kevin Murphy Sun 2 21 31 19 11 18 81

18 7603 William Graves Vic McQuaid SDB 22 33 21 2 14 22 81

19 7838 Larry Whipple Garth Olsen PS 4 6 37 6 44 35 88

20 7655 Rob Maine III Garry Applebaum WH dnf 9 17 16 33 17 91

21 7758 Rich Gronblom Ville Kurki Dru 18 28 25 23 24 13 103

22 7754 Mats Johansson Mattias Frode Vin 27 15 11 pms 35 16 104

23 7602 Joe Londrigan Phil Trinter SDB dnf 34 3 pms 12 2 110

24 7832 Eric Doyle Brian Terhaar SDB dnf 19 7 pms 17 11 113

25 7773 J.A. MacCauslandChad Thomas CR 17 24 33 43 8 31 113

26 7463 John Finch Ruari Duffield LOC 21 28 10 41 27 33 120

27 7492 Philip Graves Barry Van Leeuwen EB 36 14 38 12 42 25 125

28 7765 Bill Allen Eric Beckwith WH 12 18 35 34 pms 32 129

29 7783 Bill O'Hara Owen Dennis ISOL 25 41 32 34 16 24 131

30 7555 Barton Beek Joel Kew NH 50 5 22 40 37 29 133

31 7609 Arthur Anosov Joe Hayden FSc 29 32 29 26 38 23 139

32 7460 Steve Kling Ed Seamans WS 13 27 34 45 30 38 141

33 7629 Ken Woods Kurt Larson BH 15 22 30 38 49 41 146

34 7621 Glyn Charles George Skudos SO dnf ret 8 3 51 30 151

35 7307 John Sherwood Robert Shapiro CB 36 39 40 39 15 36 154

36 7634 Jeff Schaefer John Goode GLW 19 26 41 31 39 39 154

37 7604 Cuyler Morris Jeff Bresnahan NB 35 23 23 49 29 dnf 159

38 7659 Durward Knowles Chris Rogers N 30 39 dnf 9 47 37 162

39 7741 John Vanderhoff Tim McAteer NCB 33 40 39 29 dnf 40 162

40 7369 James Freeman Edward Gardner ISOL 32 pms 18 14 40 dnf 163

41 7710 Mark Holowesko Myles Prachani N 40 42 36 35 31 26 168

42 7585 Jock Kohlhas Jack Braddon NB 20 45 48 11 48 46 170

43 7628 Kevin McNeil Arnis Baltins AN dnf 43 26 36 43 27 175

44 7664 Chuck Lewsadder Scott Zimmer NH 46 dnf 45 25 18 43 177

45 6775 Guy Gurney Brad Cavanagh CLIS 42 36 42 27 50 34 181

46 7318 Jon Bartlett Shane Zwingleberg AN dnf 25 39 13 52 dnf 188

47 6313 Joe Roberts Bob Clarke WS 41 44 43 48 22 42 192

48 7786 Jerry Truppelli Chris Ryan AN 38 47 49 47 36 45 213

49 7184 John Chiarella Terry Fletcher Sun 43 46 47 37 41 47 214

50 7718 Joseph Pro Scott Leppert WJ 45 35 46 46 dnf 44 216

51 6997 Bert Collins Geoff Kiles AN 41 43 51 51 23 dnf 217

52 7271 Robert Westcott John McMarcus SL 47 37 50 dnf 26 dnf 219

53 7734 Rick Burgess Chris Bowne GrL 37 50 pms 44 32 dnf 222

54 7497 John Braddon Tracy Braddon WS 14 53 54 52 53 dnc 226

55 7090 Al Summerville Porter Davis WS 48 49 53 50 34 49 229

56 7175 George Kalfa Lawrence G. Cole HB 25 51 52 dnc 45 dnc 230

57 7009 Davis Buckley James C. Kubik WS 49 52 44 42 46 dnf 233



1996 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WILMETTE HARBOR report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7872 Ross Macdonald Dag Nyhof EB 2 1 15 2 2 7

2 7836 Vince Brun Rodrigo Meirelles SDB 10 3 8 1 1 13

3 7515 Ross Adams Chuck Nevel WH 4 10 4 4 4 16

4 7604 Cuyer Morris Mike Dorgan CasB 12 7 1 3 7 16

5 7862 J.A. MacCauslandMagnus Liljedahl CR 5 5 3 5 10 16

6 7630 Ben Mitchell Bill Stump LB 1 9 5 8 6 20

7 7713 Joe Londrigan Scott Zimmer SDB pms 2 12 7 3 24

8 7655 Rob Maine III Andrew Higgs WH 6 4 6 11 9 25

9 7765 Bill Allen Eric Beckwith WH 3 6 11 6 12 26

10 7738* Bill Buchan Jr Garth Miller PS 8 8 7 10 8 31

11 7737 Tom Olsen Mike Deyett Sun 25 11 2 9 11 33

12 7791 Peter Vessella John Rokosz NB 18 12 10 15 5 42

13 7325 Susan Pegel Mark Johnson WH 13 17 9 28 16 55

14 7659* Durward Knowles Chris Rogers N 20 13 18 12 17 60

15 7434* William Parks John Beery SLE 26 19 13 17 14 63

16 7660 Chris Lanza Timothy Banks BisB 7 27 27 18 13 65

17 7547* Jack Rickard Bill Lane WH 22 15 14 16 dnc 67

18 7615 Logan Farrar Norbert Gravelle CD 21 14 16 21 19 70

19 6933 Chris Nelson Mathew Pederson WLM 9 dnc 23 24 15 71

20 7814 Todd Gay Mark Lewis LS 14 21 22 23 18 75

21 7634 Jeff Schaefer John Goode GLW 11 24 26 14 dnf 75

22 7507 Tony Hermann Gill Cole WLM 23 18 24 19 20 60

23 7817* John Rumsey Fred Stritt BisB 15 dnc 21 13 dnc 84

24 7775 Bob Vickery Don McGuire SLM 17 dnf 17 27 24 85

25 7585 Jock Kohlhas Rick Peters CasB 16 26 19 25 dnf 66

26 7288 Richard Rundle Keslutis Barkauskas JP 24 22 33 29 23 98

27 7602* Tom Londrigan Darrin Shipley LS 33 16 28 22 dmf 99

28 6690 Bill Cuberson Dash Adams MoB 19 25 20 dnf dnc 99

29 7512* Robert Teitge Chris Henry DR 30 20 30 28 21 99

30 7471 Joe Bainton Michael Walsh NB 28 23 29 20 dnc 100

31 7718 Joseph Pro John Hilton WS 27 28 25 31 22 102

32 7055 Douglas Tate John Dishner WH 29 29 pms 32 28 116

33 7296* E.F. Atkinson Glenn Atkinson CD 32 31 32 30 25 118

34 7579* Hans Bucher Tom Kilroy CarL 31 30 31 dnf dnc 127

* = Master's Division



1997 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MARINA DEL REY report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7711 Joe Londrigan Mark Strube SDB 1 2 7 9 2 2 14

2 7657 Eric Doyle Brian Terhaar SDB 3 1 3 3 5 8 15

3 7629 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel SDB 4 3 4 2 4 3 16

4 7636* Vince Brun Rodrigo Meirelles SDB 11 4 5 1 3 4 17

5 7710 Howie Shiebler Mike Dorgan LB 5 5 1 7 1 6 16

6 7630 Ben Mitchell Bill Stump LB 6 8 2 8 6 1 25

7 7862 J.A. MacCauslandPhil Trinter CR 2 6 10 6 7 7 26

8 7604 Cuyler Morris Rick Peters CasB 6 7 13 5 11 12 41

9 7644 Foss Miller Garth Olsen PS 7 10 8 10 9 20 44

10 7463 James Freeman Keith Gardner ISOL 9 dns 6 4 12 15 46

11 7462 David Watt Ed Snyders PS 14 11 12 16 10 5 52

12 7555* Barton Beek Joel Kew NH 18 9 9 13 14 9 54

13 7535 Jock Kohlhas Magnus Liljedahl BisB 10 12 15 12 15 10 59

14 7471* Joe Bainton Chris Rogens NB 12 15 11 19 8 18 64

15 7631 Doug Smith Michael Moore WSFB 13 17 16 15 13 24 74

16 7817* John Rumsey Gerald Rumsey BisB 17 14 19 14 17 13 75

17 7543* Chuck Lewsadder Chuck Nevel NH 21 16 14 20 16 11 77

18 7305* Ed Sprague Kyle Henehan SDB 15 19 16 11 21 16 79

19 7451* Kim Fletcher P. Hafer SDB 19 13 dsq 17 19 17 85

20 7254* T. Liljestrand Henry Sprague LB 22 20 17 18 18 14 87

21 7030 Tim Seeling John Riddell CD 16 18 20 21 20 22 95

22 6356 George Chester Rick Palmer SBC 20 ocs 22 22 22 19 105

23 7473 Brian O'Mahony John O'Mahony NH dnc 22 21 23 23 21 110

24 7296* E.F Atkinson Glenn Atkinson CD 23 21 23 24 24 23 114

* = Master's Division



1998 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - LAKE GEORGE
report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7929 Mark Reynolds Rick Peters SDB 1 1 2 2 1 dnc 7

2 7936 J.A. MacCauslandPhil Trinter CR 2 2 3 3 7 1 11

3 7834 Peter Bromby Lee White BER 3 5 1 1 6 dnf 16

4 7905 Rob Maine III Andrew Higgs WH 5 6 12 5 5 2 23

5 7515 Ross Adams Chuck Nevel WH 6 20 7 6 2 3 24

6 7791 Peter Vessella Tom Dendy WSFB 18 4 8 4 4 4 24

7 7838 Ben Mitchell Bill Stump LB dnc 7 4 11 12 5 39

8 7350 John Finch Ruari Duffield LOC 8 14 9 8 8 9 42

9 7604 Terry Neilson Doug Brophy LOC 4 3 ocs 10 15 15 47

10 7663 Rick Dhein Keith Gardner LG 9 10 10 9 9 11 47

11 7585 Jock Kohlhas Jason Hastings BisB 25 17 40 12 3 7 64

12 7911 James Freeman Bruce Horton Ith 7 15 13 13 24 dnf 72

13 7830 Andrew Ivey Reid Krakower Sun 13 9 24 24 22 6 74

14 7225 Hyde Perce Tom Hyde WH 30 13 16 14 27 10 80

15 7713 T Vandermolen Steve Tickner GL 17 8 34 29 16 14 84

16 7265 Josh Phypers Ted Lavery CA 21 24 6 21 14 dnf 86

17 7555 Charles Beek Rick Peters NH 11 26 18 27 25 8 88

18 7824 Rick Burgess Gary Schneld GrL 23 29 14 33 10 17 93

19 7462 Dave Watt Rick Sassara PS 22 11 5 7 dnf dnf 95

20 7192 David Cook Paul Skarin Sun 10 19 21 22 28 dnf 100

21 7734 Hank Rowan Glen Suplee LG 19 25 26 20 32 19 109

22 7471 Chris Rogers Bob Carlson BisB 16 28 32 18 23 dnf 117

23 7784 Bill Burtis Peter Beam Mid 24 37 17 37 26 13 117

24 7729 David Ivey William Falcone Sun 15 16 20 17 ocs dnf 118

25 7899 Tony Hermann Rick Henning WLM 20 27 25 19 30 dnf 121

26 7731 John Chiarella Terry Fletcher Sun 36 18 19 32 17 dnf 122

27 7565 Jack Button Chris Batchelor Mid 12 33 31 28 18 dnf 122

28 7627 Jerry Davidson Jeff Davidson NH 29 dnf 15 15 19 dnf 128

29 7127 Rob Krahulik Jon Krahulik LG 35 12 30 31 20 dnf 128

30 6890 Brad Anderson Ryan Smith LOC wdr 31 23 23 13 dnf 140

31 7498 Peter Marshall John Barth LG 14 30 29 36 34 dnf 143

32 7463 Werner Holtze Erik Holtze SL 32 dnc 22 40 33 16 143

33 7726 Gene Murphy Kevin Murphy LH 38 36 35 16 21 dnc 146

34 7765 Bill Allen John Upton WH dnf dnc 11 25 11 dnf 147

35 6756 Steve Andrews Sarah Andrews HB 31 34 39 30 35 18 148

36 7095 Steve Rottier Rick Rottier LG 28 22 38 43 40 20 148

37 7628 Steve Braverman Howard Davis BH 34 21 27 39 36 dnf 157

38 6961 Tim Delaney Mike Mondroe SLE 26 38 28 26 41 dnf 159

39 7835 Dick Atkinson Bruce Pariseau Sun 27 dnc 33 41 dnf 12 163

40 7737 David Edwards Eamomn O'Brien Sun 39 32 37 34 31 dnf 173

41 7271 Rob Westcott Kurt Holtze SL 33 23 ocs 38 38 dnf 173

42 7078 Richard Rundle Barb Rottier JP 40 35 41 44 44 dnf 204

43 7220 Dave Wheeler Dick Sands KL 43 dnc 42 42 29 dnf 206

44 7710 David Jackson John Nicewick GL dnc dnc 36 35 37 dnf 208

45 5946 Jan Lawrence Libby Lawrence LG 45 39 46 48 42 dnc 220

46 7012 David Bolles Alejandra Bolles Sun 41 40 47 49 43 dnf 220

47 6419 Peter Abell Edward Hicks LG 44 dnf 43 47 39 dnc 223

48 6631 Richard Page Gabriel Zandy ISO 37 dnc 45 45 dnf dnc 227

49 6416 Robert Wotton Arthur Hatfield LG 42 dnf 44 46 dnf dnc 232



1999 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - WINTHROP, MA
report

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7934 Eric Doyle Tom Olson SDB 1 1 20 1 7 5 12

2 7976 Mark Reynolds Rick Peters SDB 2 4 3 4 1 7 14

3 7834 Peter Bromby Lee White BER 3 2 12 2 9 1 17

4 7313 Doug Schofield Robert Schofield AN 10 7 1 5 10 8 31

5 7592 Paul Sustronk Dag Nyhof LOC 16 ocs 7 3 6 4 36

6 7936 J.A. MacCauslandGeorge Iverson CR 8 3 10 7 8 14 37

7 7627 Jerry Davidson Jeff Davidson NH 12 18 9 8 3 5 37

8 7763 Mark Mansfieid David O'Brien IRL 4 13 5 11 15 6 39

9 7659 Jimmie Lowe Andrew Higgs N 5 ocs 23 9 5 3 45

10 7824 James Freeman Eric Van Olst SL 6 11 4 14 19 18 53

11 7765 Bill Allen John Upton WH 7 20 11 dsq 2 16 56

12 7471 Joe Bainton Chris Rogers NB 19 8 8 6 16 25 57

13 7791 Peter Vessella Kevin Murphy WSFB 11 12 6 15 18 17 61

14 7963 Jock Kohlhas Dmitriy Yakovenko BisB 9 5 31 10 11 26 61

15 7957 Claude Bonanni Arthur Anosov TaB 20 24 2 17 14 9 62

16 7205 Tony Snell Dave Caesar LOC 14 dns 14 13 12 13 66

17 7629 Ken Woods Bill Paton BH 23 17 15 28 4 12 71

18 7265 Josh Phypers Ted Lavery CA 15 15 13 18 ocs 15 76

19 7350 John Finch Ruari Duffield LOC 22 9 19 16 25 11 77

20 7628 Steve Braverman Ron Rezac BH 13 6 25 19 21 32 84

21 7804 Gary MacDonald Sergey Leonidov BH 28 16 17 12 24 21 90

22 7621 Peter Costa Jessica Costa BH 21 25 24 26 13 10 93

23 7408 Bob Van Wagnen Eric Beckwith BisB 18 10 29 20 29 22 99

24 6378 Fran Charles John Murphy BH 24 14 28 21 22 19 100

25 7729 David Ivey Bill Faccone Sun 17 19 21 27 20 24 101

26 6890 Brad Anderson Ryan Smith LOC 27 23 18 23 17 29 108

27 7614 John Foster Michael Lawlor VRI 26 21 32 22 23 20 112

28 7465 John Cavicchi Howard Davis BH 30 22 16 25 28 27 118

29 7851 John Fox Jim Coggeshall CA 31 27 22 31 37 31 142

30 7731 John Chiarella Terry Fletcher Sun 29 26 37 29 31 30 145

31 7468 John Siljander Sarah Siljander BH dns dns 33 30 26 23 149

32 7786 Jerry Truppelli Guy Avellon AN 25 28 26 dnf 33 dns 149

33 7782 Kurt Larson Bob Carlson BH dnf dns 34 24 27 28 150

34 7012 David Bolles Alejandra Bolles Mid 33 29 27 32 32 33 153

35 7585 Sharon Crockett Bonnie Unsworth BisB dns dns 30 33 30 34 164

36 7530 Bill Farrar Monk Bancroft Sun 32 30 dnf dns dns dns 173



2000 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - CLEVELAND, OH

Place No. Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts.

1 7939 Gavin Brady Jamie Gale NZL 8 1 4 2 2 1 10

2 7737 Eric Doyle Phil Trinter SDB 1 4 5 1 15 4 15

3 7972 Peter Vessella Brian Fatih WSFB 21 3 6 8 1 2 20

4 7995 Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl SDB 32 2 1 18 4 3 28

5 7986 Bill Allen Mark Strube WH 2 5 7 6 16 12 32

6 7515 Ross Adams Chuck Nevel WH 10 7 2 24 7 7 33

7 8024 J.A. MacCauslandSean Delaney CR 9 8 10 3 5 13 35

8 7838 Ben Mitchell Rick Peters LB 13 6 8 15 6 10 43

9 7410 Richard Wilber Robert Wilber CLE 30 12 3 17 3 9 44

10 7325 Susie Pegel Tom George SDB 11 13 12 5 10 6 44

11 7905 Rob Maine Kevin Murphy WH 14 16 9 4 8 11 46

12 7938 Paul Sustronk Mike Wolf LOC 3 ocs 11 7 23 5 49

13 7963 Jock Kohlhas Fred Weber BisB 4 10 15 22 12 17 58

14 7609 Tony Snell David Caesar LOC 5 9 18 26 14 18 64

15 7547 Jack Rickard Tom Dendy WH 7 18 14 10 19 15 64

16 7765 Dick Parker Bryan Parker SLE 15 22 19 11 11 14 70

17 7626 James Freeman Matthew Freeman SL 22 15 25 13 13 8 71

18 7428 Douglas Owens George Auer CLE 6 27 21 9 27 23 86

19 7630 Brad Anderson Ryan Smith LOC 26 19 23 20 9 16 87

20 7993 Joe Bainton Chris Rogers NB 27 17 17 16 18 20 88

21 7930 John Chiarella Terry Fletcher Sun 12 20 31 25 17 22 96

22 7263 John Hunger Rex Gary CLE 23 26 20 12 22 21 98

23 7408 Clifford Thomas Agop Kasparin LS 18 23 16 23 21 25 101

24 7140 Brian Cruse Mike Lovett CLE 16 29 30 14 20 29 108

25 7664 Tom Londrigan SrJoe Cole LS 20 21 28 19 24 28 112

26 7471 John Bainton Will Christianson NB 17 14 26 dnf dnc 24 115

27 7786 Bert Collins Guy Avellon An 25 24 24 28 25 19 117

28 7434 Bill Parks Mike Laport GLM 19 11 22 dnc dnc wth 120

29 7951 Will Bacon Jon Rogers An 24 25 27 29 dnc 26 131

30 8011 Bob Van Wagnen Eric Beckwith BisB 31 ocs 13 21 dnc dnc 133

31 7047 Phillip HaggertyBrad Sokach LOC 29 28 32 27 26 27 137

32 7060 Brian McKay Marshall Wilde LOC 28 30 29 dnf dnc 30 151

33 7064 Dan Roehl Tim Gallagher 33 31 dnf 30 dnf 31 159



2001 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - MILFORD, CT
report Place No. Name Skipper Crew Fleet Daily Places Pts. 1 7775 George Szabo IIIGeorge Iverson SDB 2 5 1 4 2 9 2 7956 Gigbee Vincent Brun Rick Peters SDB 5 6 5 3 4 17 3 7933 IfThisIsn't NiceKevin Hall Craig Monk AN 7 1 12 7 6 21 4 8077 Nautica Howie Shiebler Brian Sharpe WSFB 10 8 3 2 bfd 23 5 7988 Peter Bromby Martin Siese BER 9 20 20 1 3 33 6 7462 David Watt Darin Jensen PS 22 4 6 8 15 33 7 7876 MothersPckldFishDoug Schofield Robert SchofieldAN 17 7 19 5 5 34 8 7938 Paul Sustronk John Finch LOC 6 13 2 21 bfd 42 9 8044 Kates Larry Whipple Mark Strube PS 16 11 4 12 37 43 10 7905 Rob Maine Kevin Murphy WH 15 10 11 22 7 43 11 8038 John Vanderhoff Rowan Perkins NCB 20 12 9 27 9 50 12 7911 Jimmie Lowe Andrew Higgs N 8 28 30 14 1 51 13 8067 Mark Reynolds Magnus LiljedahlSDB 1 3 7 42 bfd 53 14 7626 Badger James Freeman Matthew Freeman SL 13 16 13 17 11 53 15 7465 Kimmar Ben Cesare David Curtis Mid 31 2 10 11 bfd 54 16 7986 William Allen Brian Fatih WH 4 36 26 19 12 61 17 7728 Hayaku John Lombard Keith Gardner Mid 30 25 21 13 8 67 18 7802 Morven III Thomas Fogh David Caesar LOC 26 24 8 10 bfd 68 19 7963 Jock Kohlhas Chris Rogers BisB 25 33 22 6 17 70 20 8056 Erin J.A. MacCauslandSean Delaney CR 3 22 23 23 27 71 21 8003 Cookie Monster Bill Abbott Scott Town CAN 19 35 24 15 13 71 22 7836 Astro Toy Iain Murray Andrew Palfrey Lmac 21 15 16 45 19 71 23 7444 Bingo Fran Charles Ron Sandstrom BH 23 17 18 16 bfd 74 24 7621 Owl Peter Costa Ted Lavery BH 18 29 37 18 10 75 25 7222 Vamos Nessa Bear Hovey Roger Sharpe Mid 12 30 ocs 9 28 79 26 7425 Ice Blue Trap Lippincott Barbara Vosbury AN 24 14 ocs 25 16 79 27 7630 Highway Girl Brad Anderson Ryan Smith LOC 28 19 14 20 30 81 28 8036 Treachery Jack Rickard Bob Carlson WH 14 32 25 31 18 88 29 7847 Southern Cross Jacob Fiumara Joe Chambers CA 29 9 34 32 22 92 30 7371 Man No Sober Peter Cusick Tyler Hadden Mid 11 27 ocs 28 34 100 31 7970 No Sniveling N. Stephenson Terence Glackin CLIS 39 23 17 26 43 105 32 7265 More Pressure Josh Phypers Dave Timberlake CA 27 34 15 33 45 109 33 7565 Telluride Jack Button Chris Batchelor Mid 38 26 39 44 14 117 34 6970 David Hoffman J. Rittenhouse CLIS 35 21 40 53 32 128 35 7957 Claude Bonanni Arthur Anosov TaB 34 42 29 29 39 131 36 7163 Jindruik Erik Rosanes Jack Toomey HB 36 51 31 36 29 132 37 8063 Easy Rider III Bert Collins Guy Avellon AN 33 38 28 35 44 134 38 7332 Bel Ami Thorston Cook Mike Young CLIS 44 18 51 40 36 138 39 6767 Foxy John Fox Deb Blodgett BH 50 52 27 38 25 140 40 8052 Don't Look Back Steve Braverman Ron Rezac BH 32 43 32 41 41 146 41 7835 Dick Atkinson Duane Delfosse Sun 51 31 ocs 34 31 147 42 7998 David Cutler Nathaniel Cook GrL 53 50 ocs 24 24 151 43 7930 Sonya John Chiarella Terry Fletcher Sun 43 40 46 46 23 152 44 7512 Robert Teitge Martin CalabreseDR 41 39 ocs 52 21 153 45 7711 Jay O'Malley Will ChristensenCA 48 41 36 43 33 153 46 7934 Karl von SchwarzTed Kaczmarski AN 40 46 42 30 46 158 47 7554 Trojka Emil Karlovsky Chris Dudley Mid ocs 55 49 37 20 161 48 7498 Fran Josh Goldman Eric Webster CLIS dns 49 38 51 26 164 49 7604 Richard Gordon Mike Saari CLIS 42 53 45 39 47 173 50 7614 Jonathan Marks Robert Neehan BH dns 37 50 47 40 174 51 6759 Matt Christie Phil Young CAN 49 44 35 49 bfd 177 52 7964 Maria Don Gray Wayne Pierce Mid 54 56 33 50 42 179 53 7475 It's Greek To MeGeorge Kalfa A. Koutoulas HB 55 45 43 dnf 38 181 54 603 Chuckle Robert Black Sean Mansfield HB 57 54 48 48 35 185 55 7724 Bittersweet Joe Giunti John Taylor Mid 46 dnf 41 54 49 190 56 7047 Philip Haggerty Mike Seringhaus LOC 56 57 47 56 48 207 57 701 Found Goods JR Maxwell Joel Hanneman Mid 37 47 ocs dns dns 208 58 6756 Suter's Mill Steve Andrews Ailene Rogers HB 52 58 44 bfd dns 216 59 6020 Jim Schumacher Sally SchumacherMid 58 59 53 55 50 216 60 7785 Mistral Davis Buckley Clarence Baker AN 45 48 dnf dns dns 217 61 7012 Impromptu David Bolles Alejandra BollesMid 47 60 52 dns dns 221

2002 NORTH AMERICANS - LAKE SUNAPEE, NH report
Position Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper/Crew   Club     1        2     3        4         5         6  Points 
1   03/ 8067       Reynolds/ Liljedahl   SDB   1   2   5   1   2   [12]   11.00  
2   25/ 7988       Bromby/ Pritchard   ISOL   3   11   1   4   1   [53/DNF,
BFD]  
20.00  
3   12/ 7876       Schofield/ Braverman   AN   [9]   3   2   5   3   9   22.00  
4   14/ 7592       Sustronk/ Wolf   LOC   5   1   12   [17]   8   1   27.00  
5   20/ 8068       MacCausland Jr./ Meireles   CR   4   10   3   6   6   [14]   29.00  
6   51/ 7830       Ivey/ Nichol   Sun   2   4   [19]   8   5   15   34.00  
7   21/ 7847       Fiumara/ Chambers   CA   11   7   10   3   10   [53/DNF]   41.00  
8   06/ 8015   GM   Londrigan/ Londrigan   LS   12   8   6   [16]   11   4   41.00  
9   41/ 7614       Anderson/ Richardson   BH   13   [14]   8   11   4   10   46.00  
10   40/ 7465       Cesare/ Amlong   Mid   17   12   [18]   7   14   6   56.00  
11   38/ 8017       Gay/ Brewer   LS   [53/BFD]   9   14   18   13   5   59.00  
12   33/ 7371       Cusick/ Bowers   Mid   14   15   [17]   10   15   7   61.00  
13   16/ 8036   GM   Rickard/ Carlson   WH   8   20   4   9   21   [32]   62.00  
14   18/ 7986   M   Allen/ Hatfield   WH   6   19   13   14   12   [27]   64.00  
15   24/ 7631       Szabo/ Sperry   SDB   53/DNE   5   [11]   2   7   2   69.00  
16   30/ 7222       Hovey/ Converse   Mid   7   [42]   20   13   9   21   70.00  
17   10/ 7927       Ivey Sr./ Faccone   Sun   [25]   16   7   12   16   19   70.00  
18   11/ 7824   M   Burgess/ Jenkins   GrL   16   6   [22]   15   19   16   72.00  
19   31/ 7565   EM   Button/ Batchelor   Mid   18   24   [33]   19   27   8   96.00  
20   28/ 7970       Stephenson/ Glackin   CLIS   21   17   [31]   20   18   25   101.00  
21   13/ 7067   M   Hendershot/ Vranderick   ISOL   27   30   21   [34]   29   3   110.00  
22   27/ 7468   GM   Siljander/ McKie   BH   19   27   9   [40]   37   20   112.00  
23   45/ 7265       Phypers/ Timberlake   CA   24/DNF,
AVG,RDG  
21   [32]   24   25   18   112.00  
24   53/ 7852   GM   Robinson/ Robinson   Sun   15   23   [35]   27   17   33   115.00  
25   32/ 7951   GM   Chittick/ Whitford   Mid   26   [39]   23   32   24   11   116.00  
26   55/ 7639   M   Rowse/ Wulff Jr.   Sun   24   26   16   21   31   [38]   118.00  
27   35/ 7835   GM   Atkinson/ Pariseau   Sun   23   13   27   33   24/DNC,
MAN  
[37]   120.00  
28   04/ 8000   EM   Walker/ Anosov   BisB   20   [34]   26   23   23   31   123.00  
29   48/ 7192   M   Cook/ Skarin   Sun   [29]   18   25   29   28   26   126.00  
30   34/ 7793       Cramer/ Carson   LOC   [53/DNF]   40   36   22   20   13   131.00  
31   01/ 7930   GM   Chiarella/ Fletcher   Sun   10   25   40   25   34   [53/DNF]   134.00  
32   58/ 6831       Delfosse/ Cook   Sun   31   32   24   [36]   22   29   138.00  
33   49/ 6320       Luczynski/ Maher   BH   34   [47]   15   38   39   22   148.00  
34   19/ 7620       Allen/ Shoreman   WH   22   33   41   31   [42]   23   150.00  
35   42/ 6425       Eldredge/ Rice   Sun   39   [46]   30   26   26   41   162.00  
36   37/ 6756   GM   Andrews/ Rogers   HB   32   [48]   38   39   33   24   166.00  
37   26/ 8035   GM   Bolles/ Bolles   Mid   40   29   29   [44]   35   34   167.00  
38   47/ 6985       Cook/ Wiggin   Sun   35   [43]   39   35   32   30   171.00  
39   08/ 6767   M   Fox/ Fox   BH   [53/DNF]   22   46   46   53/DNC   17   184.00  
40   29/ 7088   GM   Ogilvy/ Meyer   Sun   38   31   28   [53/DNS]   53/DNC   35   185.00  
41   46/ 7615   M   Sears/ Sears   CD   37   41   37   [47]   30   40   185.00  
42   56/ 6572       Lidbeck/ Tyler   Sun   28   28   48   [53/DNC]   40   53/DNC   197.00  
43   44/ 8099       Farrar/ Bancroft   Sun   53/DNE   45   [47]   28   36   36   198.00  
44   07/ 7512   M   Teitge/ Calabrese   DR   [53/DSQ]   53/DNS   53/DNC   30   38   28   202.00  
45   59/ 7729       Flinn/ Flinn   LH   33   44   43   42   41   [53/DNF,
BFD]  
203.00  
46   50/ 7964   EM   Gray/ Pierce   Mid   30   37   44   41   [53/DNC]   53/DNF   205.00  
47   54/ 7315   GM   Pike/ Garland   Sun   43   38   34   48   [53/DNC]   42   205.00  
48   52/ 6854   M   Suitor/ Stevens   Sun   41   35   45   [53/DNF]   53/DNC   43   217.00  
49   57/ 6979   EM   Goodnough/ Leavitt   Sun   42   50   42   45   [53/DNC]   39   218.00  
50   43/ 5609   GM   Blom/ Blom   Sun   36   49   49   43   43   [53/DNC]   220.00  
51   02/ 7554   EM   Karlovsky/ Cronan   Mid   44   36   [53/DNF,
BFD]  
37   53/DNC   53/DNF,
BFD  
223.00  
52   36/ 7785   GM   Buckley/ Baker   AN   53/DNF,
AVG  
[53/DNF]   53/DNC   53/DNS   53/DNC   53/DNC   265.00  


footer.shtml
ISCYRA Central Office
2812 Canon Street
San Diego, California 92106 USA
Phone: +1 619 222 0252
Fax: +1 619 222 0528
SKYPE: star.class.office
office@starclass.org

Star Class

Results - Calendar - Classified Ads - History
Districts & Fleets - Rules - About - Online Store